I'M NOT SCARED
by AMMANITI, NICCOLO
ISBN: 1841952974
ISBN-13: 9781841952970
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Canongate Books Published date: 2003 Edition:
Similar books

Sunday's Children
by Ingmar Bergman
Pu Bergman is eight years old when Mother rents Pastor Dahlberg's very peculiar house for the summer. Pu was born a Sunday's child--one said to possess clairvoyant gifts, see goblins and ghosts, and foretell the future--as is his father, who is to join them for the summer. But on Father's arrival, a strange darkness arises between him and his son, despite the strong bond of love they feel for each other. Over the next twenty-four hours, the full range of the father-son relationship is beautifully explored. In a series of "flash-backs to the future," Bergman revisits his father in his declining years, reconciling the resentment and hatred he feels for the old man, and bringing the novel full circle.

Trail of Secrets
by Eileen Goudge
Three women, including psychologist Ellie Nightingale, former champion rider Kate Sutton, and star rider Skylar Sutton, find their lives changed and their destinies linked by their experiences and a cruel decision. Reprint. Tour. PW. K.

Paddy Clarke Ha Ha Ha
by Roddy Doyle
In this national bestseller and winner of the Booker Prize, Roddy Doyle, author of the "Barrytown Trilogy", takes us to a new level of emotional richness with the story of ten-year-old Padraic Clarke. Witty and poignant--and adored by critics and readers alike--Paddy Clarke Ha Ha Ha charts the trumphs, indignities, and bewilderment of Paddy as he tries to make sense of his changing world. print.

The Wasp Eater
by William Lychack
A nine-year-old boy living in a New England mill town dreams of reuniting his separated parents after his mother catches his father having an affair and throws him out and the father makes nightly returns to plot a reunification with his son.

A Trip to the Stars
by Nicholas Christopher
A young boy and his adopted aunt become separated when the youngster is kidnapped during a visit to the planetarium in New York City by his wealthy, eccentric greatuncle, a separation that encompasses some fifteen years and mysterious ties that continue to link them unknowingly over the years. By the author of Veronica.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 1841952974 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
I'm Not Scared
Niccolo Ammaniti
Canongate Books. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 2003. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
I'm Not Scared
Niccolo Ammaniti
A beautiful copy. Barely used. All pages and cover clear and bright. Good dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
I'm Not Scared
Niccolo Ammaniti
A beautiful copy. Barely used. All pages and cover clear and bright. Good dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. A few small dirt smudges on dustjacket. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
I'm Not Scared
Niccolo Ammaniti
Canongate Books. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2003. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Binding is Softcover; Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover.EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
I'm Not Scared
Niccolo Ammaniti
Canongate Books. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
I'm Not Scared
Ammaniti, Niccolo
Canongate Books. Hardcover. 1841952974 First Edition. Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
I'm Not Scared [Hardcover]
Ammaniti, Niccolo; Hunt, Jonathan
2003 hardcover book in very good condition we ship daily ( more information) Offered by d books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
I'm Not Scared
Ammaniti, Niccolo
Canongate Books. 2003. 1841952974 Paperback, good. Some shelf wear.. ( more information) Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
I'm Not Scared
Niccolo Ammaniti~Jonathan Hunt
Canongate Books. Used - Like New. Dust Jacket Condition: LIKE NEW ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
I'm Not Scared
Ammaniti, Niccolo; Hunt, Jonathan
United Kingdom: Canongate Books Ltd, 2003. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. slightly creased; moderate edge wear/ Friends of the Library stamp on title and or front page/ scribble on front page/ corners and spine bumped/ readers slant. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
I'm Not Scared
Ammaniti, Niccolo
Canongate Books, January 1, 2003. Hardcover. Good. Literature & Fiction : General : Contemporary ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
I'm Not Scared
Niccolo Ammaniti
[ Edition: reprint ]. Excellent Condition. Publisher: Canongate Books Pub Date: 1/1/2003 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 208 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] ( more information) Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
I'm Not Scared
Hunt, Jonathan; Ammaniti, Niccolo
United Kingdom: Canongate Books Ltd, 2003 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
I'M NOT SCARED
Ammaniti, Noccolo, translated by Jonathan Hunt
First Edition. Softcover. 1841952974 . Cannongate, c2001, trans c2003, paperback ADVANCE READING COPY, Fine, unread, 196 pages, ISBN 1841952974, FICTION ITALIAN LITERATURE; E0443 . ( more information) Offered by m.l. granlund - bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
I'm Not Scared
Ammaniti, Niccolo
Canongate, 2003 Very clean, readable, stable, tight and complete.. Hard Cover. Nearly New/Nearly New. ( more information) Offered by Dave's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
I'm Not Scared
Niccolo Ammaniti; Jonathan Hunt
Canongate Books. Very Good+. 2003. Softcover. 1841952974 . Advance Reader's Copy. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; 0.79 x 8.74 x 5.34 Inches; 208 pages . ( more information) Offered by Book Alley (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
I'm Not Scared
Ammaniti Niccolo
Canongate: Edinburgh 2003. A fine book in a fine dust jacket. The book has the original bookseller's adhesive barcode label on the rear pastedown, concealed by the inside backflap of the dust jacket. A first printing of a first edition book. Translated from the Italian by Jonathan Hunt.. First Edition. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Mistletoe Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
I'm Not Scared
AMMANITI, NICCOLO
Edinburgh: Canongate Books, 2003. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition in English, first printing. Hardcover. Fine book in fine dj. ( more information) Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
I'm Not Scared
Ammaniti, Niccol; Hunt, Jonathan (translator)
Edinburgh, United Kingdom: Canongate Books, 2003. Black boards. Slight curl to front fly leaf. Translated by Jonathan Hunt. First printing. Demco protective cover. "A tense breathless book...readable in one breath...". First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction. ( more information) Offered by The Book Parlour (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
I'm Not Scared
Ammaniti, Niccol?; Hunt, Jonathan (translator)
Edinburgh, United Kingdom: Canongate Books, 2003. Six children venture outside on their bikes across the countryside. Exploring a delapadated and uninhabited farmhouse, nine year old Michele Amitrano discovers a secret so momentous, so terrible that he dare not tell anhyone about it. He has to draw strength from his own sense of humanity. 200 pgs.. ISBN: 1-84195-297-4. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION HISTORICAL ITALY. ( more information) Offered by PTP Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
I'm Not Scared
Ammaniti, Niccolo
NY USA: Canongate, 2003 First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Everybody's Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
I'm Not Scared
Niccolo Ammaniti
Edinburgh: Canongate Books Ltd., 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Karl W. Theis & Sons (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
im not scared
ammaniti, niccolo
Hard Cover. Canongate 2003. Translated from the Italian by Jonathan Hunt. Tears and Chips Along Edges of DJ. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information) Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
I`m Not Scared
Ammaniti, Niccolo
UK: Cannongate, 2003 A very handsome first edition, first printing (uk), with immaculate tight white pages having no inscriptions, set in pristine coverboards. The priced jacket has NO tears, nicks, rubs, scuffs or creases.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by BooKWhereS (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
I'm Not Scared
Ammaniti, Niccolo; Hunt, Jonathan
United Kingdom: Canongate Pub Ltd. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2003. First Printing. Hardcover. 1841952974 . New book, unmarked, in barely rubbed dj. . ( more information) Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
IM NOT SCARED
Ammaniti, Niccolo
Canongate Books. As New Hardcover. 200 pages . ( more information) Offered by THE BOOKISH PELICAN (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
I'm Not Scared
Ammaniti, Niccolo
Edinburgh, Scotland: Canongate Books Ltd, 2003. 200 pgs; dust jacket slightly scuffed with some wear to edges;. ISBN: 1841952974. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" tall. NOVEL FICTION HISTORICAL ITALY. ( more information) Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: CAD $12.00
($10.88)
|
|
28)
|
I'm Not Scared
Niccolo' Ammaniti
Edinburgh: Canongate, 2001. Both book and DJ are in "like new" condition. Translated from the Italian by Jonathan Hunt. "In a tiny community of 5 houses enclosed by wheat fields, the adults shelter indoors, while 6 children venture out on their bikes across the scorched, deserted countryside. Exploring a dilapidated and uninhabited farmhouse, 9 year old Michele Amitrano discovers a secret so momentous, so terrible, that he dare not tell anyone about it. To come to terms with what he has found, Michele has to draw strength from his own sense of humanity....". First Edition. Near F Ine. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardccopy. ( more information) Offered by fireside books of littlestown (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
I'm Not Scared
Ammaniti, Niccolo; (translated by) Hunt, Jonathan
Edinburgh, Scotland: Canongate Books Ltd. Very Good. 2003. 1st Printing. Hardcover. 1841952974 . black hardcover w/gilt spine title,light wear/soil,pgs clean/white; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ( more information) Offered by BG Media (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
I'm Not Scared
Ammaniti, Niccolo; Hunt, Jonathan
United Kingdom: Canongate Books Ltd, 2003 First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 9 inches Tall. ( more information) Offered by Artists + Authors (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
I'm Not Scared
Ammaniti, Niccolo
Canongate Books , 2003 Packed weight 400g. Uk 1st. Original Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Bishopston Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
I'm Not Scared
Ammaniti, Niccolo; Hunt, Jonathan (translator)
England: Canongate Books, 2001. First Edition. Wrappers ( Paperback ). Fine Condition. Advance Readers Copy. ( more information) Offered by Gian Luigi Fine Books Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
I'm Not Scared (Qty: 7)
FREE SHIPPING
Ammaniti, Niccolo
Canongate Books. Hardcover. 1841952974 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
I'm Not Scared
Hunt, Jonathan; Ammaniti, Niccolo
United Kingdom: Canongate Books Ltd, 2003 Light shelfwear otherwise appears new and unread. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ( more information) Offered by Turtle Creek Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
I'm Not Scared
Niccolo Ammaniti
Edinburgh/New York: Canongate , 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Translated from Italian by Jonathan Hunt. Text appears as new. ISBN: 1841952974. ( more information) Offered by The Corner Book Shop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
I'm Not Scared (Qty: 7)
FREE SHIPPING
Ammaniti, Niccolo
Canongate Books. Hardcover. 1841952974 Absolutely Brand New. No writing or marks and in pristine condition. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . New. ( more information) Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
I'M Not Scared
Ammaniti, Niccolo
Canongate, UK/ 2003. 1st ed. Translated from the Italian by Jonathan Hunt. Hardbound. F in NF DJ.. Fine/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Artists + Authors (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
I'M NOT SCARED [ORIGINAL TITLE: IO NON HO PAURA]
Ammaniti, Niccolo and Jonathan Hunt (translator)
Canongate Books,, 2003. First Edition, 1st printing. Hardcover. As New. Very fine hardcover in fine dustjacket. Pages clean & tight, appears unread. Italian fiction . . . an exquisite parable. ( more information) Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
I'm Not Scared
Ammaniti, Niccolo
Edinburgh/new York: Canongate Books, 2003. Novel about a young boy in a small Italian community who discovers some terrible secrets about his family and neighbors. Made into a compelling film a few years back. Fine/fine.. ISBN: 1841952974. 1st English Edition. Cloth with Dustjacket. Novels Into Films Children Italian Writers Authors Recent acquisitions. ( more information) Offered by Cinemage Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
I'm Not Scared
Ammaniti, Niccolo
Edinburgh: Canongate Pub Ltd, 2001. Very slight shefwear to jacket corners, else fine. Jacket protected in Brodart. Translated from the Italian by Jonathan Hunt. "Exploring a dilapidated and uninhabited farmhouse, nine-year-old Michele Amitrano discovers a secret so momentous, so terrible, that he dare not tell anyone about it. To come to terms with what he has found, Michele has to draw strengt[h] from his own sense of humanity... It is Ammaniti's ability to inhabit the mind and perspective of his young hero that makes I'm Not Scared such an affecting and extraordinary novel. The book is a masterpeice [sic] of coming of age; a compelling portrait of losing one's innocence and a powerful reflection on the complexities and compromises inherent in growing up." . First Thus, 2003. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
I'm Not Scared
Ammaniti, Niccolo
Canongate Books. Hardcover. 1841952974 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
I'M NOT SCARED
Ammaniti, Niccolo
Edinburgh: Canongate, 2003 Unread & unclipped. Extremely scarce as a signed copy. Ammaniti's masterpiece which is now filmed.. SIGNED by author.. 1st Ed. 1st Printing. Hard Cover - SIGNED. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Rivendell Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|