Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Crimson Petal and the White
by Michel Faber
ISBN: 1841953237
ISBN-13: 9781841953236
Format: Book
|
Summary
The panoramic novel takes place in the 1870s, and focuses on a writer named William Rackham who is married to the sickly, depressed Agnes but is so enamored of a prostitute named Sugar that he hires her as governess for his daughter. Around these characters, the tumult of Victorian London is revealed as the story spirals into a tale of ambition, love, and revenge. A New York Times Notable Book for 2002.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Media Reviews
"Michael Faber's previous work....was certain ambitious and accomplished, but nothing could have prepared his readers for the sweep and subtlety of THE CRIMSON PETAL AND THE WHITE....Faber's is an immensely difficult project, and to carry it off he returns to the self-conscious reforming zeal, the bracing ethical assurance, the heartbreaking generosity and the sly rhetorical tricks of the great Victorian novelists. Like them, Faber and his glorious teenage heroine...confront an empty and befouled world armed with nothing more than wit, determination and a good heart. And, to our satisfaction, they win." -- James R. Kincaid
-- New York Times Book Review
"I don't know when I've read a novel that divided my sympathies as much as this one does, engaging me on a narrative level while at the same time leaving me asking, 'And? And?' There's no doubt that THE CRIMSON PETAL AND THE WHITE is an achievement or that Faber is an ambitious and talented writer. The book is a compelling perversity: a long, detailed Victorian novel from someone who doesn't appear to like Victorian novels, who distrusts everything that would make a reader want to pick up THE CRIMSON PETAL AND THE WHITE to begin with." -- Charles Taylor
-- Salon
"Over 800 pages long, this novel is impressive for the unflagging energy with which it covers stage after stage of a marathon in which it all too deliberately competes with the shades of Dickens and Wilkie Collins. It is also impressive for the candour, denied to those two master storytellers, with which it illuminates the dark, dangerous world of Victorian sexuality. As if flourishing a banner inscribed 'Let copulation thrive!', Michael Faber acts as enthusiastic, clarion-voiced guide through a vast peep show in which every aspect of human cruelty, degradation and criminality is on display." -- Francis King
-- Literary Review
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Canongate Published date: 2002 Pages: 838
Other Editions
Similar books

The Dress Lodger
by Sheri Holman
In Sunderland, England, a city quarantined by the cholera epidemic of 1831, a defiant, fifteen-teen-year old beauty in an elegant blue dress makes her way between shadow and lamp light. A potter's assistant by day and dress lodger by night, Gustine sells herself for necessity in a rented gown, scrimping to feed and protect her only love: her fragile baby boy. She holds a glimmer of hope after meeting Dr. Henry Chiver, a prisoner of his own dark past. But in a world where suspicion of medicine runs rampant like a fever, these two lost souls will become irrevocably linked, as each crosses lines between rich and destitute, decorum and abandon, damnation and salvation. By turns tender and horrifying, The Dress Lodger is a captivating historical thriller charged with a distinctly modern voice. . . .

Gap Creek
by Robert Morgan

The Knight of the Sacred Lake
by Rosalind Miles
In the epic sequel to Guenevere: Queen of the Summer Country, the kingdom of Camelot is threatened by the dark machinations of King Arthur's devious half-sister, Morgan, and by the love affair between Guenevere and a handsome young knight, Lancelot, as Guenevere is forced to choose between her own heart and her duty to husband and her people.

Tipping the Velvet
by Sarah Waters
"Lavishly crammed with the songs, smells, and costumes of late Victorian England" ("The Daily Telegraph"), this delicious, steamy debut novel chronicles the adventures of a young girl whose fortunes are forever changed when she falls in love with a cross-dressing music-hall singer.

Jack Maggs
by Peter Carey
"Jack Maggs is a dazzling tale of obsession, and Jack Maggs stands as a remarkable character, a resurrected antipodean lag returned to England for vengeance and reconciliation."--Thomas Keneally From the Booker Prize-winning author, a vivid and robust novel of Dickensian London--a place and a story teeming with mystery, science, and passion.The time, the 1830s. Jack Maggs, a foundling trained in the fine arts of thievery, cruelly betrayed and deported to Australia, has now reversed his fortunes--and seeks to fulfill his well-concealed, innermost desire. Returning "home" under threat of execution, he inveigles his way into a household in Great Queen Street, where hes quickly embroiled in various emotional entanglements--and where he falls under the hypnotic scrutiny of Tobias Oates, a celebrated young writer fascinated by the process of mesmerism and obsessed with the criminal mind.From this volatile milieu emerges a handful of vividly drawn characters in the dangerous pursuit of love, whether romantic or familial--each of them with secrets, and secret longings, that could spell certain ruin. And as their various schemes converge, the captivating figure at the center is Jack Maggs himself, at once frightening, mystifying, and utterly compelling. "Imaginative and audacious . . . A twentieth-century, post-colonial Dickens novel . . . This strange, bold, gripping, and wonderful novel is the story of a power struggle, a double love story, a quest story, and a story of trickery and disguise. Its about taking possession--of an inheritance, of another persons soul, of your own destiny--and being taken possession of. Not least, its the story of one writer's being possessed by another."--Hermione Lee, The Observer "Uncommonly exciting and engaging. As much as anyone now writing, Peter Carey is a master of storytelling. His empathy with his characters, combined with his psychological sharp-sightedness, has them almost jumping off the page in full human complexity. An especial bonus is his style . . . Vivid, exact, unexpected images and language match the quick, witty intelligence flickering through this novel, and make it a triumph of ebullient indictment, humane insight, and creative generosity."--Peter Kemp, Sunday Times (London) "Writing and philosophical contemplations of the highest order . . . On a par with, and more interesting than, his two earlier masterpieces . . . An absorbing, beautifully written novel finished off with a most satisfactory happy ending, and with incidents, an atmosphere, and ideas that linger in the mind."--Carmen Callil, The Daily Telegraph
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 1841953237 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Crimson Petal and the White
FREE SHIPPING
Michel Faber
Edinburgh, UK: Canongate. Good. 2002. Not applicable. See notes. White wraps. Production fault results in the first twenty pages being a quarter of an inch shorter than the rest of the book, without any loss to text. Some soiling to page edges and a couple of spots where the backmost part of the back cover has been torn away, leaving the overall shape intact and again without any loss to the blurb. A «New York Times» Notable Book of the Year. A gripping, multi-layered novel of Victorian London. "Gorgeous....Colossal, kaleidoscopic...Capable of rendering the muck of a London street amid the delicate humming-bird flights of thought with equal ease." «Time» ~~~ Author(s): Michel Faber; Binding material: Paper; Binding state: Original binding; Class: Uncorrected proof; Condition: Good; Edition: Not applicable; Jacket condition: Not applicable; Language: English; Pages: 898; Publication year: 2002; Size: Octavo. . ( more information) Offered by MintFirsts (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
THE CRIMSON PETAL AND THE WHITE
Faber, Michel
Edinburgh: Canongate, 2002 Uncorrected proof in white card covers as issued. slight corner curl to the covers with a couple of one inch marks to the rear cover. No former owner names or markings.. 1st Ed. 1st Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Proof. ( more information) Offered by Rivendell Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Crimson Petal and the White
Faber, Michel
London: Canongate, 2002 Heavy book. May require extra shipping. Hardback, Canongate, 2002. Tight clean copy in a bright glossy jacket showing minor shelfwear. No names, no tears. FAST DESPATCH FROM ESTABLISHED UK BOOKSELLER. Delivery 2-3 days. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Looesenders Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Crimson Petal and the White
Faber, Michel
Canongate Books Ltd., 2002. Later Printing. Hardcover. NF/NF. (Jacket Brodart protected). 835pp. -- DESCRIPTION: New. 1st UK edition, 2nd printing. Gift quality with no jacket wear. Pic available upon request. ( more information) Offered by Scriptorium Emporium (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Crimson Petal and the White
Faber, Michel
Canongate Books Ltd., 2002. Later Printing. Hardcover. NF/NF. (Jacket Brodart protected). 835pp. -- DESCRIPTION: New. UK edition, 2nd printing. Jacket clean with no wear. Pic available upon request. ( more information) Offered by Scriptorium Emporium (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Crimson Petal and the White
Michel Faber
Canongate Books Ltd, 2002-09-30. Hardcover. Excellent condition. London: Canongate, 2002. Hardcover. First edition. Signed by author. Two pages are untrimmed and have been folded. Good in a Fine dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Vandello Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Crimson Petal and the White
FREE SHIPPING
Michel Faber
Edinburgh, UK: Canongate. Mint. 2002. First. Hardback copy. Issued in black cloth boards with copper lettering, marbled endpapers and satin ribbon. A «New York Times» Notable Book of the Year. A gripping, multi-layered novel of Victorian London. "Gorgeous....Colossal, kaleidoscopic...Capable of rendering the muck of a London street amid the delicate humming-bird flights of thought with equal ease." «Time» ~~~ Author(s): Michel Faber; Binding material: Cloth; Binding state: Original binding; Binding style: Full; Class: Hardback copy; Condition: Mint; Edition: First; Jacket condition: Mint; Language: English; Pages: 838; Publication year: 2002; Size: Octavo. . ( more information) Offered by MintFirsts (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Crimson Petal and the White
Faber, Michel
Canongate Books Ltd. Hardcover. 1841953237 Sugar, an alluring, nineteen-year-old whore in the brothel of the terrifying Mrs Castaway, yearns for a better life. Her ascent through the strata of 1870's London society offers us intimacy with a host of loveable, maddening and superbly realised characters. Hardback 838 p. 24 cm . Very Good. 2002. First Edition. ( more information) Offered by M Godding Ltd (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Crimson Petal and the White
Faber, Michel
Edinburgh: Canongate, 2002. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by BookTown USA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
THE CRIMSON PETAL AND THE WHITE (SIGNED)
Faber, Michel
London: Canongate, 2002. A very nice copy.. SIGNED BY AUTHOR.. First Edition. As New/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Anne Joseph, Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Crimson Petal And The White
Faber Michel
Canongate: Edinburgh 2002. A fine book in a fine dust jacket. A first edition, first printing book.. First Edition. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Mistletoe Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Crimson Petal and the White, The
Faber, Michel
Edinburgh, United Kingdom: Canongate Books Ltd, 2002. Perfect unread 1st/1st hardback of this marvellous and massive work. As new first printing, unread of course. This Canongate first edition hardback is a lot rarer than the US edition.. ISBN: 1841953237. First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. ( more information) Offered by the booksniffer (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Crimson Petal and the White
Faber, Michel
Canongate Books Ltd, 2002-09-30. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Signed. First UK edition, signed by author on title page. Dust jacket has a slight smudge on the front cover, otherwise fine.First editions are first printings. First editions with dustwrappers are protected with clear archival wraps. We ship via UPS whenever possible - please select 'expedited' shipping. ( more information) Offered by Partners & Crime Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Crimson Petal and the White, The
Faber, Michel
Edinburgh: Canongate Books Ltd, 2002. First impression, no inscriptions, a little bumping and shelf-wear. Dustwrapper not price-clipped, a little edge-wear. At the heart of this panoramic, multi-layered, narrative is one young woman's compelling struggle to lift her body and soul out of the gutter. This is a heavy book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The Crimson Petal and the White
Faber, Michel
Edinburgh: Canongate, 2002 Extremely well received by the critics and an instant bestseller. This is bright, unread (unopened except for signing) copy; signed by Faber on title page. Protective mylar jacket. Very heavy book.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Diaskari Books - a member of Ibooknet (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The Crimson Petal and the White (Qty: 2)
FREE SHIPPING
Michel Faber
Edinburgh, UK: Canongate. Mint. 2002. First. Hardback copy. Issued in black cloth boards with copper lettering, marbled endpapers and satin ribbon. A «New York Times» Notable Book of the Year. A gripping, multi-layered novel of Victorian London. "Gorgeous....Colossal, kaleidoscopic...Capable of rendering the muck of a London street amid the delicate humming-bird flights of thought with equal ease." «Time» ~~~ Author(s): Michel Faber; Binding material: Cloth; Binding state: Original binding; Binding style: Full; Class: Hardback copy; Condition: Mint; Edition: First; Jacket condition: Mint; Language: English; Pages: 838; Publication year: 2002; Signed: By author; Size: Octavo. . ( more information) Offered by MintFirsts (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
The Crimson Petal and the White
Faber, Michel
London: Canongate, 2002 Robin Smiley of Firsts Magazine picks this novel as the first great novel of the 21st century. The UK edition is the true first. Signed by Author. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ( more information) Offered by DDRBOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
The Crimson Petal and the White
Faber, Michel
Edinburgh: Canongate, 2002. As new, in protective mylar dust jacket cover.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by TransAtlantic Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
THE CRIMSON PETAL AND THE WHITE
Faber, Michel
Edinburgh: Canongate, 2002. First edition, first prnt. Signed by Faber on the title page. Satin pagemarker. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover. The image is of the actual book described and not a stock photo. ( more information) Offered by Revere Books, ABAA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|