Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Rent Boy
by Gary Indiana
ISBN: 1852423242
ISBN-13: 9781852423247
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Consortium Book Sales & Dist Published date: 1994 Size: 5 x 8 inches Weight: 0.35 pounds
Publisher's Notes
Danny is a rent boy, an architecture student, a waiter, and hot! Working his way through school seemed pretty easy: he serves ego-obsessed writers their cocktails at the Emerson Club; he has his toes and other appendages sucked by horny businessmen; and he escorts anyone - male, female, or otherwise - who can afford him. But then his liaison with another rent boy gets him involved with an organ theft ring centering around a crazy old doctor and a crackpot nurse. A relentless stream of social commentary, careening between sex, comedy, and murder, Rent Boy is a hysterical romp through the worlds of contemporary culture and crime.
Similar books

An Idol for Others
by Gordon Merrick
Meet Walter Makin, the boy wonder of the stage and newly awarded Father of the Year. Living what appears to be the ideal life with his wife, Clara, and their two sons, Walter has everything a man could want--except another man.

One for the Gods
by Gordon Merrick

The Beauty of Men
by Andrew Holleran
Andrew Holleran's classic DANCER FROM THE DANCE became an icon for gay men in the 1970s, portraying a man's decent from high society in Connecticut to a glittering world of hedonism and promiscuity in New York City. Now, in Holleran's first work of fiction in fourteen years, the dance has finished, and the dancer, a forty-seven-year-old man named Lark, is in the closet and in Gainesville, Florida. HIV-negative and a refugee from Manhattan, Lark divides his time caring for his bedridden elderly mother, thinking about the beauty of youth and his own mortality, and longing for a stunningly virile and handsome man named Becker, who haunts his days and dreams. A brilliant, passionate, lyrical song of a man ashamed to be mourning the loss of his own youth while so many around him have died young, THE BEAUTY OF MEN is a mature work filled with dark humor, black ruminations, powerful eroticism, and truth.

Getting Off Clean
by Timothy Murphy
In a racially tense Massachusetts town, a white boy from a working class family becomes romantically involved with a rich black kid from the local prep school. Sexy, charming and compelling, this remarkable novel marks the debut of one of the most promising gay novelists in years.

I'Ve a Feeling We're Not in Kansas Anymore
by Ethan Mordden
In the first volume of his acclaimed trilogy on Manhattan gay life, Ethan Mordden introduces a small group of friends--Dennis Savage, Little Kiwi, Carlos, and the narrator, Bud--and chronicles their exploration of the new world of gay life and the new people they are in the process of becoming.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 1852423242 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Rent Boy
Indiana, Gary
U.S.A.: Serpents Tail / High Risk, 1994 Binding sound, text clean, very light shelfwear. . Paperback. Very Good+. ( more information) Offered by Raritan River Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Rent Boy
Indiana, Gary
U.S.A.: Serpents Tail, 1994. ISBN: 1852423242. Soft Cover. Brand New. ( more information) Offered by firstfloorfront (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Rent Boy
Indiana, Gary
New York: High Risk, 1994 Bump and tiny tear to bottom edge of front wrapper.. Second Impression. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by A Good Read (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
rent boy
indiana, gary
Trade Paperback. Serpents Tail 1994. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information) Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Rent Boy
Indiana, Gary
High Risk: NY, 1994. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 1st printing. Corner bumped. "Danny is a rent boy, an architecture student, a waiter, and hot! ( more information) Offered by Steven Baughman (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Rent Boy
Indiana, Gary
London: High Risk, 1994. Paperback. Vg+. B format. ( more information) Offered by Biff Books and Records (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Rent Boy (High Risk Ser.)
Indiana, Gary
London, United Kingdom: Serpent's Tail Limited, 1994 This book is in very good condition, some light shelfwear.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
rent boy
indiana, gary
Trade Paperback. Serpents Tail 1994. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information) Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Rent Boy (High Risk Ser.)
Indiana, Gary
New York: Serpent's Tail Limited. 1994. First Thus. S Paperback. Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Rent Boy
Indiana, Gary
New York: High Risk Books, 1994. 120pp.. Paper Back. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by kazi a. alam, bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Rent Boy
Indiana, Gary
Serpent's Tail, 1993 New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. Audience: General/trade. First Edition of this trade paperback original.. First Edition. Trade paperback. New/No DJ Issued. ( more information) Offered by Dead End Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Rent Boy
Indiana, Gary
London, United Kingdom: Serpent's Tail, 1994. slight rubbing to copy edges otherwise minimal wear to this copy. 121pp.. ISBN: 1852423242. First Paperback Ex Lib Usual Markings. Mass Market Paperback. Good +. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. FICTION. ( more information) Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
RENT BOY
Indiana, Gary
New York: High Risk Books. 1994. 1st edition. Octavo. 121pp. Softcover. In Fine condition. ( more information) Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
RENT BOY
Indiana, Gary
Softcover. 1852423242 . Serpent's Tail / High Risk, 1994, glossy pictorial wraps ADVANCE UNCORRECTED PROOFS, Near Fine, 115 pages, FICTION ARC; H2022 . ( more information) Offered by m.l. granlund - bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Rent Boy
INDIANA, Gary
Serpent's Tail / High Risk Books, London and New York, 1994. 1st Edition Thus. 8vo Paperback in colour printed stiff card self wrappers . . . . . . . . .. .CONDITION : FINE+, as new. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . To see more of our Gay / Lesbian fiction type DbbGAYFIC in the Keywords search box Unless otherwise noted: 1st Edition means First Printing; books in original publishers binding; wrappers present only if mentioned above, and are complete, un-clipped and provided with transparent protectors. We describe book condition accurately and ship in strong protective parcels. Trade and Library terms offered ( more information) Offered by David Bunnett Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
RENT BOY
Indiana, Gary
London: High Risk/Serpent's Tail, 1994. A nice clean unread copy. 121pp.. 1st Ed. 1st Printing. Paperback Original. Fine. ( more information) Offered by Rivendell Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
RENT BOY
INDIANA Gary
1st 1996. High Risk Books & Serpents Tail - London & New York. 1852423242. Fine+ in colourful card wraps as issued. A paperback original. . ( more information) Offered by Black Cat Bookshop (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Rent Boy
Indiana, Gary
New York: High Risk Books / Serpent's Tail , 1994. Uncorrected Proof . Paperback Original. Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Tony Ryan - Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Rent Boy (High Risk Books)
Indiana, Gary
Serpent's Tail. PAPERBACK. 1852423242 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|