B-24 Liberator 1939-45
by Martin W. Bowman
ISBN: 185260073x
ISBN-13: 9781852600730
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Motorbooks Intl Published date: 1995 Edition: 2nd edition Size: 8.5 x 12.25 inches Weight: 1.75 pounds
Similar books

The Bomber War
by Robin Neillands
An authoritative study of the Allied bombing campaign against Nazi Germany draws on the recollections of British, American, Canadian, and other Allied pilots, as well as on those of German fliers and civilians, to explore the role and effectiveness of the campaign and the moral issues involved.

The Wild Blue
by Stephen E. Ambrose
An exciting foray into the lives of the young men - pilots, bombardiers, navigators, and gunners, chosen by the Air Force to embark on the most dangerous missions during World War II details their courage, bravery, and determination.

The Wild Blue
by Stephen E. Ambrose
An exciting foray into the lives of the young men - pilots, bombardiers, navigators, and gunners, chosen by the Air Force to embark on the most dangerous missions during World War II details their courage, bravery, and determination. (Military History)

Consolidated-Vultee PB4Y-2 Privateer
by Alan C. Carey

Flying Tigers
by Daniel Ford
An updated history of the famous World War II combat pilot squadron documents their mercenary backgrounds, recruitment, and lucrative payoffs for their defense of China and attacks on Japanese planes during numerous daredevil battles. Original.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 185260073x we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
B-24 Liberator 1939-45
Bowman, Martin W
Newbury Park, California, U.S.A.: Haynes Pubns, 1995. 136 pages, with illustrations. Former owner's signature.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by A Book By Its Cover (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
B-24 Liberator, 1939 - 45
Bowman, Martin W
England: Patrick Stephens Limited , 1989 Dj is price clipped, in a new Brodart. Tight & clean. 136 pages.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good Dj. Illus. by Photographs. 8.5 x 12". ( more information) Offered by Bernardston Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
THE B-24 LIBERATOR 1939-45
Bowman, M. W
PSL. Hardback, very good in edge-creased dustjacket. 2nd edition.. 1989. Hardcover. Illustrated with b/w photographs. ; 136 pages . ( more information) Offered by Paul Meekins Military & History Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
THE B-24 LIBERATOR, 1939-1945
Bowman, Martin W
Northhamptonshire: Partrick Stephens. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Jacket slightly rubbed and . edgeworn, boards and interior clean.. 1989. Hardcover. 185260073X . 4to; 136 pages . ( more information) Offered by Too Hip 2 Be Square, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The B-24 Liberator 1939-45
Bowman. Martin
Wellingborough.: Patrick Stephens, 1989. 136pp. 750g. The story of this famous Second World War bomber which was produced in far greater numbers [ 18,888 ] than any other American aircraft. Fully illustrated with b/w photographs. Grey cloth boards. Near MINT in FINE price-clipped d/w. . Hard Cover. Near MINT/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Dereks Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
B-24 Liberator 1939-45
Bowman, Martin W
United Kingdom: Patrick Stephens, 1989. 136 pages, heavily illustrated. History of the development and use of the B-24 Liberator during World War II.. ISBN: 185260073x. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. AIR WARFARE B-24. ( more information) Offered by Grenadier Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
B-24 Liberator 1939-45
Bowman, Martin W
Newbury Park, California, U.S.A.: Haynes Pubns, 1995 Jacket-wrapped in mylar-is not clipped. This a second edition of the reprint. First published by Rand McNally. A fine copy.. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by St Peter Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
THE B-24 LIBERATOR, 1939-45
Bowman, Martin W
Patrick Stephens Ltd.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1989. Newer reprint; First Printing. Hardcover. Like New Copy with no defects. ; Black & white photographs. ; 136 pages . ( more information) Offered by McDowell's Emporium (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
B-24 Liberator 1939-45
Bowman, Martin W
Sparkford: Patrick Stephens, 1995. Reprint, large 4to, 136pp, photo illustrations, VG+ Copy in VG+ DJ. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
B-24 Liberator 1939-45
Bowman, Martin
Patrick Stephens Limited, 1989 Very good grey boards (hardback) 11.75 x 8.5 inches approx., very good coloured pictorial dust jacket, price clipped, no inscriptions. 136 pages, illustrated in black and white. ( more information) Offered by WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
B-24 Liberator, 1939-45
Bowman, Martin W
Somerset: Patrick Stephens Ltd, 1995 History of the most versatile of the second world war, which as well as providing support to the navy in the Pacific, took part in daylight raids with the United States 8th and 15th Air Forces, dropped spies, was used as an airborne fuel-tanker and was also used as a remotely-controlled flying bomb. A clean, crisp copy in unclipped jacket. Appears unread. Illustrated with b.w. photographs. 136 pages including index. Next post UK dispatch. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to. ( more information) Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
B-24 LIBERATOR 1939-45
Bowman, Martin
Wellingborough, 1989, Patrick Stephens, 2nd ed, reprint of 1979 edition, hard bounhjd in dust jacket, 8 1/2 x ll, Fine/Fine cond, 136 pp, prof. illustrated. .......................................... A detailed operational history of the Consolidated B-24 Liberator 4-engine bomber in USAAF , USN and RAF service during WW 2 in all theaters of operation. During the Second World War, the Liberator bomber was produced in far greater quantities than any other American aircraft and served with 15 air forces in a variety of roles................................................The Consolidated Aircraft B-24 is perhaps best remembered for its daylight raids with the United States 8th and 15th Air Forces and its mission to Ploesti in August 1943, but these were just a small part of the work of this amazing aircraft. It provided invaluable support to the US Navy in the Pacific, with its formidable low-level bombing of Japanese targets, and was involved with the RAF, flying thousands of miles with the South East Asia Command in India and Burma, as well as making a significant contribution to the Battle of the Atlantic..................................................This fascinating book also covers the Liberator's less well-known exploits. It had a chequered career as a VIP and troop carrier, it was used for dropping spies and as an airborne fuel tanker. One of its more remarkable uses was as a remotelycontrolled flying bomb, in which role it caused the death of one of its pilots, Joe Kennedy, elder brother of the late American president...............................................The aircraft had great character. They were of an unusual shape, with long, high-aspect ratio wings offset by a vast 'billboard' style body that served as a perfect canvas for artistic airmen around the world. The resulting exotic nose art epitomized the spirit of those young airmen......................................Of the 18,188 Liberators built during the Second World War, only eight are known to exist today, but the B-24 is assured of a place in history as the most versatile aircraft of the war. It is fondly recalled by those who knew the aircraft, and anyone with an interest in aviation and wartime history. . ISBN: 1-85260-073-X. ( more information) Offered by ARTICLES OF WAR Ltd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The B-24 Liberator 1939-45
Bowman, Martin W
NOrthhamptonshire, England: Patrick Stephens Ltd. Fine/Fine. 1989. 2nd Edition(UK) 2nd Printing Size=8.5"x12" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 136pp(Index) Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 185260073X Keywords: U.S. Bombers, Second World War, Aerial Bombardment, USAAF, Pictorial History, Military Aviation, B-24, World War 2. ( more information) Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The B-24 Librator 1939-45
Bowman, Martin W
Northamptonshire, UK: Patrick Stephens Ltd. VG+/NearFine. 1989. 1st Ed(AsSuch) 1st Printing Size=8.5"x12" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 136pp(Index) Price clipped & ink owner name on front endpaper, o.w. clean, tight & bright. DJ not torn, etc. ISBN 1 85260 073 X. Keywords: World War II, U.S. Bombers, Warplanes. ( more information) Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|