Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Kendal: A Social History

by Bingham, Roger


ISBN: 1852842016
ISBN-13: 9781852842017

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Cicerone Press
Published date: 1995
Edition:

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 1852842016 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) KENDAL - A Social History
BINGHAM, Roger K

Milnthorpe, Cumbria: Cicerone Press, 1995. 448 pages. Many b/w photographs and other illustrations. The jacket is complete, but has moderate wear and is a little loose on the book. Every book is sent in a rigid cardboard posting box.. Signed by the Author. First Edition. Green bds with gilt in Jacket. Very Good/Good. 24 Cm x 16.5 Cm. (more information)

Offered by Peter White Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.00 ($33.49)
Add to cart 
2) Kendal: A Social History
Bingham, Roger

Milnethorpe: Cicerone Press, 1996. Second impression. Hardcover. CONDITION SUMMARY: (Fine/Fine). CONDITION COMMENTS BOOK: (Fine) A very tidy tightly bound book with clean boards and crisp pages, no inscriptions. CONDITION COMMENTS DUST JACKET: (Fine) An clean bright tear-free dust jacket. 8501. BIBLIOGRAPHICAL DETAILS: Second impression, Cicerone Press, Milnethorpe, 1996, Hardcover, 1852842016, 448 printed pages in green cloth with gilt lettering, in pictorial dust jacket. Contains black and white plates and illustrations. EDITION IDENTIFIED BY: Publishers imprint information. CONTENTS: A comprehensive account of Kendal. (more information)

Offered by Kirkland Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £19.00 ($35.35)
Add to cart 
3) Kendal; A Social History (signed copy)
Bingham, Roger

Cicerone Press , 1995 . Hardback. . Fine as new book in near fine DW (minimal edgewear). Signed by the author on the title page; 'For Jim best wishes Roger Bingham'. 8vo green cloth. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.90 ($38.88)
Add to cart 
4) Kendal: A Social History
Bingham, Roger K

Milnethorpe: Cicerone Press, 1991. First edition, Second Printing and (SIGNED). Hardcover. CONDITION SUMMARY: (Fine/Fine). CONDITION COMMENTS BOOK: (Fine) SIGNED by Roger K. Bingham on the title page. A very tidy, tightly bound book with clean boards and pages. CONDITION COMMENTS DUST JACKET: (Fine) A clean bright dust jacket. 6591. BIBLIOGRAPHICAL DETAILS: First edition, Second Printing and (SIGNED), Cicerone Press, Milnethorpe, 1991, Hardcover, 1852842016, 448 printed pages in green cloth with gilt lettering, in pictorial dust jacket. Contains black and white plates and illustrations.. CONTENTS: A comprehensive account of Kendal. (more information)

Offered by Kirkland Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £27.00 ($50.23)
Add to cart 
5) Kendal: a Social History
Bingham, Roger

Milnthorpe: Cicerone Press, 1996 Reprint of 1995 first edition. Delightful and detailed study of this South Lakeland town. Illustrated with b/w photographs, reproductions of contemporary posters and prints. 448 pp. Decorated endpapers. Near Fine/Near Fine. Light creasing to edge of jacket, but no chips or tears. No inscriptions.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by David Crawford (United Kingdom)
Price: £30.00 ($55.81)
Add to cart 
6) Kendal: A Social History
Bingham, Roger

Milnethorpe: Cicerone Press, 1996. First edition, [First Printing] and (SIGNED). Hardcover. CONDITION SUMMARY: (Fine/Very Good). CONDITION COMMENTS BOOK: (Fine) SIGNED by Roger Bingham on the title page. A sound book with clean boards and pages, no inscriptions. CONDITION COMMENTS DUST JACKET: (Very Good) A bright clean dust jacket and not price clipped (no price). 6595. BIBLIOGRAPHICAL DETAILS: First edition, [First Printing] and (SIGNED), Cicerone Press, Milnethorpe, 1996, Hardcover, 1852842016, 448 printed pages in green cloth with gilt lettering, in pictorial dust jacket. Contains black and white plates and illustrations. EDITION IDENTIFIED BY: Publishers imprint information. CONTENTS: A comprehensive account of Kendal. (more information)

Offered by Kirkland Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £44.00 ($81.85)
Add to cart