|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 1852851147 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Jane Austen and the Clergy
Irene Collins
Hambledon & London. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Jane Austen and the Clergy
Collins, Irene
London: The Hambledon Press, 1994. Jane Austen was the daughter of a clergyman, the sister of two others and the cousin of four more. Her principal acquaintances were clergymen and their families, whose social, intellectual and religious attitudes she shared. Yet while clergymen feature in all her novels, often in major roles, there has been little recognition of their significance. To many readers their status and profession is a mystery, as they appear simply to be a sub-species of gentlemen and never seem to perform any duties. Mr Collins in "Pride and Prejudice" is often regarded as little more than a figure of fun. This work demonstrates the importance of Jane Austen's clerical background in explaining the clergy in her novels, whether Mr Tilney in "Northanger Abbey", Mr Elton in "Emma", or a less prominent character such as Dr Grant in "Mansfield Park". In the book, the author draws on a range of knowledge of the literature and history of the period to describe who the clergy were, both in the novels and in life: how they were educated and appointed; the houses they lived in and the gardens they designed and cultivated; the women they married; their professional and social context; their income, their duties, their moral outlook and their beliefs. The discussion uses the facts of Jane Austen's life and the evidence contained in her letters and novels to give a portrait of the contemporary clergy.242pp.Previous owner's signature on ffep. . ISBN: 1852851147. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CLERGY IN LITERATURE AUSTEN, JANE,. ( more information) Offered by Fireside Bookshop (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Jane Austen and the Clergy
Collins, Irene
London, United Kingdom: The Hambledon Press, 1994. pp. xiii + 242, 28 illustrations, 2 family trees, biblio., index. In the book, the author draws on a range of knowledge of the literature and history of the period to describe who the clergy were, both in the novels and in life: how they were educated and appointed; the houses they lived in and the gardens they designed and cultivated; the women they married; their professional and social context; their income, their duties, their moral outlook and their beliefs. The discussion uses the facts of Jane Austen's life and the evidence contained in her letters and novels to give a portrait of the contemporary clergy. Minor wear to dw.. First Edition. Blue Cloth, Gilt. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Jane Austen And The Clergy
Collins,Irene
London: The Hambledon Press, 1994. This is a Fine Copy of this book in Publisher's blue cloth with gilt title lettering to spine in a Fine Dust-Jacket.Nor price clipped and the book has no previous ownership inscriptions present.A lovely clean copy with no faults.The Dust-Jacket comes with a fitted custom-made,removable and heavy duty crystal clear protective cover sleeve, 8vo 242pp First Edition 2nd Impression. First Edition 2nd Impression. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. ( more information) Offered by Richard Thornton Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Jane Austen and the Clergy
Collins, Irene
UK: The Hambledon Press, 1994. The first book to demonstrate the importance of the writer's clerical background - she was a Clergyman's daughter - and to explain the clergy in her novels. Couple of linear marks on back cover otherwise presents as a fine copy. No price on inner flap. Original booksellers price of £25 on small sticker on back cover.. 2nd Impression. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Jane Austen and the Clergy
COLLINS, Irene
Hambledon Press, London. 1994. DW. Blue cloth, gilt. 242pp. B/w plates and other ills. Bibliography. Index. Small bookplate neatly to f.fep. o/w Fine ISBN 1 85285 114 7 US$24 ( more information) Offered by Addyman Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Jane Austen and the clergy
COLLINS, Irene
London: The Hambledon Press, 1993. 1st.ed. VG hardback in VG dustjacket. With B&W illus. ISBN: 1852851147. ( more information) Offered by Cotswold Internet Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Jane Austen and the clergy
COLLINS, Irene
London: Hambledon Press, 1994. Reprint. VG hardback in VG dustjacket. With B&W illus. Beautifully executed ormamental calligraphic gift inscrip on ffep. ISBN: 1852851147. ( more information) Offered by Cotswold Internet Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Jane Austen and the Clergy
Irene Collins
Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information) Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Jane Austen and the Clergy
Collins, Irene
Hambledon & London. Hardcover. 1852851147 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|