Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


1853261009
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Andersen's Fairy Tales

by Hans Christian Andersen


ISBN: 1853261009
ISBN-13: 9781853261008
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Lb May & Assoc Inc
Published date: 1998
Size: 5 x 8 inches
Weight: 0.55 pounds

Synopses

An illustrated collection of forty-one fairy tales by Andersen, including "The Mermaid," "The Red Shoes," and "The Swineherd."

Other Editions

Similar books


0152463208
The Little Mermaid
by Hans Christian Andersen

This version of Andersen's timeless story of courage, sacrifice, and the triumph of unselfish love, with its intricately detailed portrayal of the mermaid's undersea world and the prince's lavish court, will delight readers of all ages.

0689505841
Twelve Tales
by H.C. Andersen

Twelve extraordinary fairy tales by the great Danish storyteller includes such favorites as "The Steadfast Tin Soldier" and "The Emperor's New Clothes," as well as such lesser-known classics as "The Pixie at the Grocer's."

0517092913
The Complete Hans Christian Andersen Fairy Tales
by H.C. Andersen

Complete in one volume, The Ugly Ducking, The Princess and the Pea, The Little mermaid, The Snow Queen -- all 159 classic tales by one of the most celebrated of children's authors. Illustrated throughout by Arthur Rackham, Walter Crane, H. J. Ford. and others.

0399228136
The Little Mermaid
by Rachel Isadora

For as long as she can remember, the little mermaid has yearned for her fifteenth birthday, when she will finally be old enough to explore the world above the waves. And what she finds there changes her life forever. For upon the sea, on that very first day, the little mermaid falls hopelessly in love with a handsome young prince. Soon there’s nothing the little mermaid will not do to see her prince again. Rachel Isadora’s magnificent watercolors, awash with the evocative colors of the sea, bring to life Hans Christian Andersen’s bittersweet tale of the little mermaid who, longing to be human, trades her voice and tail for legs—and the chance to win a prince’s heart. Rachel Isadora lives in New York City.

0152047093
Rootabaga Stories
by Carl Sandburg

A selection of tales from Rootabaga Country peopled with such characters as the Potato Face Blind Man, the Blue Wind Boy, and many others.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 1853261009 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Andersen's Fairy Tales (Wordsworth Children's Classics) (Wordsworth Collection)
Andersen, Hans Christian

Wordsworth Editions Ltd. PAPERBACK. 1853261009 Used, Good Condition, Some wear to edges and corners, Pages may be faded a bit, SHIPS SAME DAY . Good. (more information)

Offered by taabooks (United States)
$1.00
2) Andersen's Fairy Tales (Wordsworth Collection)
Hans Christian Andersen

NTC/Contemporary Publishing Company. Used - Like New. Mass Market pb. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects, never sold; never read. 1998. Mass Market pb. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
$1.94
3) Andersen's Fairy Tales (Wordsworth Collection)
Hans Christian Andersen

NTC/Contemporary Publishing Company. New. NEW NEW NEW; never sold; never read (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
$1.94
4) Andersen's Fairy Tales
Hans Christian Andersen

Wordsworth Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Tree (United Kingdom)
£1.00 ($1.99)
5) Andersen's Fairy Tales
Andersen H.C

Ware, Hertfordshire, United Kingdom: Wordsworth Editions Ltd, 1993. Paperback. Very good condition. Securely packed and promptly despatched from our UK warehouse.. Paperback. Very Good/None as Published. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
£1.00 ($1.99)
6) Andersen's Fairy Tales
Hans Christian Andersen

Wordsworth , 1993 . Paperback . Light wear to edges of cover and a little yellowing to pages, otherwise good condition . This collection of over forty of Anderson's most popular stories includes "The Ugly Duckling", "The Red Shoes", and "The Little Match Girl." (more information)

Offered by Javaslublu Books (United Kingdom)
£1.00 ($1.99)
7) Andersen's Fairy Tales
Hands Christian Andersen

Wordsworth Editions. Paperback. Used - good. (more information)

Offered by UK Bargain Books (United Kingdom)
£1.00 ($1.99)
8) Andersen's Fairy Tales
Hans Christian Andersen

Wordsworth. Paperback. Used - good. (more information)

Offered by UK Bargain Books (United Kingdom)
£1.00 ($1.99)
9) Andersen's Fairy Tales
Andersen H.C

Ware, Hertfordshire, United Kingdom: Wordsworth Editions Ltd, 1993. Paperback. Name inside but otherwise very good condition. Securely packed and promptly despatched from our UK warehouse.. Paperback. Very Good/None as Published. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
£1.00 ($1.99)
10) Andersen's Fairy Tales
Hans Christian Andersen

Wordsworth. Paperback. Used - good. (more information)

Offered by US Bargain Books (United Kingdom)
£1.00 ($1.99)
11) Andersen's Fairy Tales
Hands Christian Andersen

Wordsworth Editions. Paperback. Used - good. (more information)

Offered by US Bargain Books (United Kingdom)
£1.00 ($1.99)
12) Andersen's Fairy Tales (Wordsworth Collection) (Wordsworth Collection)
Hans Christian Andersen

NTC/Contemporary Publishing Company, 1998-04-01. Paperback. Like New. Some hard to spot shelf wear. Overall clean and tight condition. Trust an experienced independent bookseller since 1988. Orders are shipped daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. (more information)

Offered by The Prince and Pauper (United States)
$2.24
13) Andersen's Fairy Tales
Hans Christian Andersen

Uk: Wordsworth, 1993. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Chaineys Ltd (United Kingdom)
$2.26
14) "Fairy Tales (Wordsworth's Children's Classics) [Paperback]
Andersen, H.C

Book looks unread and unused. Paperback published by Wordsworth. Cover has light light handling wear and a small crease. (more information)

Offered by Andi George (United Kingdom)
£1.19 ($2.37)
15) Andersen's Fairy Tales (Wordsworth Children's Classics) (Wordsworth Collection)
Andersen, Hans Christian

Wordsworth Editions Ltd. PAPERBACK. 1853261009 Brand New! Some Bends on covers. O/W Clean & Tight! Satisfaction Guarantee! . New. (more information)

Offered by Atek Publications (United States)
$2.75
16) Andersen's Fairy Tales
Hans Christian Andersen

Wordsworth Classics, 1993 Pages lightly toned. Neat and clean. A decent reading copy. Paper Back. Good. (more information)

Offered by The Chapter House (United Kingdom)
£1.50 ($2.98)
17) Andersen's Fairy Tales (Wordsworth Children's Classics) (Wordsworth Collection)
Hans Christian Andersen

Wordsworth Editions Ltd, 1998-04-01. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
$3.00
18) Andersen's Fairy Tales
Andersen, Hans Christian

Ware, Herts.: Wordsworth Classics, 1993 Tight, clean copy. Small corner crease/back cover. Browning. Includes: The Mermaid; The Real Princess; The Red Shoes; The Little Match Girl, The Snow Queen; The Tinder Box; The Ugly Duckling; more.. Trade Paperback. Good. Illus. by Robinson, Charles, and Robinson, Thomas, and Robinson, William Heath. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
$3.00
19) Andersen's Fairy Tales
Andersen, Hans Christian

San Diego, California, U.S.A.: Wordsworth Editions Ltd, 1998 Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light rubbing/edgewear to wraps.. Trade Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
$3.00
20) Andersen's Fairy Tales
Andersen, Hans Christian

San Diego, California, U.S.A.: Wordsworth Editions Ltd, 1998 Paperback. Sound, clean & nice copy, light rubbing/edgewear to wraps, stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
$3.00
21) Andersen's Fairy Tales (Wordsworth Collection) (Wordsworth Collection)
Hans Christian Andersen

NTC/Contemporary Publishing Company, 1998-04-01. Good. Little to no edge wear; corners bumped. Sticker remnant on front cover. Several surface dings. Interior looks great--appears unused--no markings. Faint smoky/musty odor. Good copy. Clean pages. Sharp corners. Tight Spine. (more information)

Offered by Doc Star's Books (United States)
$3.00
22) Andersen's Fairy Tales
Andersen, Hans Christian

San Diego, California, U.S.A.: Wordsworth Editions Ltd, 1998 Paperback. Sound & nice copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear, stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
$3.00
23) Andersen's Fairy Tales (Qty: 5)
Andersen, Hans Christian

NTC/Contemporary Publishing Company, 1998. Trade paperback. New.. BRAND NEW! PLEASE ALLOW 7-10 DAYS EXTRA FOR DELIVERY OF THIS US TITLE. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shop (United Kingdom)
£1.80 ($3.58)
24) Fairy Tales
Andersen, H.C

Ware, Hertfordshire, United Kingdom: Wordsworth Editions Ltd, 1993. Soft Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Chaineys Ltd (United Kingdom)
$3.76
25) Andesen's Fairy Tales
Andersen, Hans Christian

Wordsworth, 1993. Trade. New /No DJ multiple copies, minor shelf wear. (more information)

Offered by Remains to be Seen (United States)
$4.48
26) Andersen's Fairy Tales (Wordsworth Children's Classics) (Wordsworth Collection) (Qty: 37)
Andersen, Hans Christian

Wordsworth Editions Ltd. PAPERBACK. 1853261009 NEW and IN STOCK. Sourced directly from the publisher. . New. (more information)

Offered by Pronto Books (United Kingdom)
£2.42 ($4.81)
27) Andersen's Fairy Tales
Andersen, Hans Christian

Ware: Wordsworth Classics, 1993. Softcover. NF.. Robinson, William Heath & Charles & Thomas. no. Selected stories. Illustations in B+W. Mass Market Paperback (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
$5.00
28) Fairy Tales
Andersen, H.C

Ware, Hertfordshire, United Kingdom: Wordsworth Editions Ltd, 1993. Soft Back. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Chaineys Ltd (United Kingdom)
$5.64
29) Fairy Tales
Andersen, H.C

Ware, Hertfordshire, United Kingdom: Wordsworth Editions Ltd, 1993. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Chaineys Ltd (United Kingdom)
$6.58
30) Andersen's Fairy Tales (Wordsworth Collection) (Qty: 4)
ANDERSEN, HANS CHRISTIAN

WORDSWORTH EDITIONS LTD, 1993. NEW ED. Brand new. This collection of over forty of Anderson's most popular stories includes "The Ugly Duckling", "The Red Shoes", and "The Little Match Girl. (more information)

Offered by Thunder Books (United States)
$18.31
31) Andersen's Fairy Tales Collection)
Anderson

spectacular color illustrated 1945 pristine fine clean condition 343 page hardcover from grosset and dunlap publishing! beautiful copy with marvelously decorated endopapers!! (more information)

Offered by OLDPRINTBOOKS (United States)
$20.80
32) Andersen's Fairy Tales (Wordsworth Children's Classics) (Wordsworth Collection) (Qty: 3)
Andersen, Hans Christian

Wordsworth Editions Ltd. PAPERBACK. 1853261009 All orders shipped via standard mail . New. (more information)

Offered by Speedy Books (United States)
$21.21