Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Gallipoli
by Alan Moorehead
ISBN: 1853266752
ISBN-13: 9781853266751
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Media Reviews
"The Gallipoli campaign of 1915 was the most fascinating and dramatic episode of either world war, and finally in this book Mr. Moorehead, who is singularly fitted for the job, has given it to the world in all its grand dimensions. The author was one of the best of the British correspondents in World War II." -- Drew Middleton
-- New York Times Book Review
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Lb May & Assoc Inc Published date: 1998 Size: 5.5 x 8.75 inches Weight: 0.8 pounds
Other Editions
Similar books

Courcelette
by Paul Reed
While many War I engagements along the Somme have largely been forgotten, the action at Courcelette, or Flers-Courcelette as it is often known, remains an important milestone in military history. It was here on September 15, 1916 that the tank was first used in warfare, and the shifting fortunes of that confused day of battle continue to be studied by armor experts even today. Too few tanks, inadequately supported, with engines unequal to the task, failed to make a decisive breakthrough, but showed what they were capable of, and experienced all the problems and possibilities that have been a part of armored warfare ever since. Paul Reed describes this sector of the Western Front with all the detail that has become associated with the Battleground Europe series. Two dozen maps, diagrams, and scores of photographs show this historic area both then and now. The text describes the actions fought here in depth, with full details of units and individuals. The Battle-ground Europe series has proven to be popular with both battlefield visitors and those interested in studying the battles. In addition to the Tank Corps and other British memorials, an unusually large number of nationalities are commemorated here. An imposing obelisk honors 7,000 New Zealanders who perished in the battle, there are major Canadian cemeteries and memorials, the most important German monument on the Somme is here at Le Sars, and there are significant French monuments.

Yanks
by John S.D. Eisenhower
Fought far from home, World War I was nonetheless a stirring American adventure. The achievements of the United States during that war, often underrated by military historians, were in fact remarkable, and they turned the tide of the conflict. So says John S. D. Eisenhower, one of today's most acclaimed military historians, in his sweeping history of the Great War and the men who won it: the Yanks of the American Expeditionary Force.

Foch
by Michael S. Neiberg

Echoes of Eagles
by Bill Crawford
The intrepid fighter pilots of World War I live again in this thrilling true account of the men who risked their lives for our country and who became America's first heroes of the skies. In 1917, Charles H. Woolley, the author's father, enlisted in and trained as a pilot with the newly created U.S. Air Service. He and his fellow pilots of the 94th, 95th, and 49th Aero Squadrons flew at 20,000 feet in open-cockpit French biplanes, with no oxygen, no parachutes, and no radios. Death was their constant companion. This extraordinary book takes readers into the cockpits of these fragile fighter aircraft and into the souls of the men who fought for their country in a new environment-the air. The grit of muddy airfields is balanced by the women and champagne of Paris. From tales of dog-fighting with German aces to strafing enemy trenches, Echoes of Eagles describes the risks and the dangers of flight, feats of incredible heroism and acts of stunning cowardice, and the camaraderie among men dedicated to a common goal. Based on diaries and letters and never-before-published interviews with the heroes themselves, and featuring amazing photographs, this unforgettable account of America's first fighter pilots is also a son's stirring tribute to his father.

A Storm in Flanders
by Winston Groom
A close-up analysis of a pivotal battle of World War I revisits the four-year-long Battle of Ypres, an engagement that cost hundreds of thousands of lives, marked the use of terrible new military tactics and technologies--including poison gas, mines, tanks, and air strikes--and forever changed the way that war would be waged. Reprint.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 1853266752 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Gallipoli (Wordsworth Collection)
Alan Moorehead
Combined Publishing. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Gallipoli (Wordsworth Collection)
Moorehead, Alan
Combined Publishing. PAPERBACK. 1853266752 Cover has a little edge wear, creases, scuff marks, and stains, Very Good Condition softcover, cover has some wear to include creases, edgewear, no marks on the reading pages, may have price sticker on front cover, binding is good, good reading copy..100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Gallipoli
Moorehead, Alan
Ware, Hertfordshire, United Kingdom: Wordsworth Editions Ltd, 1997 Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Pensees Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Gallipoli (Military History Ser.)
Moorehead, Alan
Ware, United Kingdom: Wordsworth Editions, Limited. 1998. S Paperback. NF. Trade paperback, light wear to covers, else Near Fine condition. ( more information) Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Gallipoli
Moorehead, Alan
San Diego, California, U.S.A.: Wordsworth Editions Ltd, 1998. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers slightly creased; moderate edge wear/ corners creased. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Good/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Gallipoli (Wordsworth Collection)
Alan Moorehead
Combined Publishing, 7/1/1998. Paperback. Very Good. Outstanding Trade Paperback ( more information) Offered by RCBOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Gallipoli
Moorehead, Alan
Combined Publishing. New. 1998. Paperback. 1853266752 . Wordsworth Military Library; 0.71 x 8.35 x 5.2 Inches . ( more information) Offered by Academic Info (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Gallipoli
Moorehead, Alan
Ware, Hertfordshire, United Kingdom: Wordsworth Editions Ltd, 1997 This is a new book with a front cover corner-crease. Re-creates the drama of Gallipoli with its tragic hesitations and missed opportunities, describing the heroism of the British and Anzac troops who were hemmed within a few terrible acres of beach and hillside and permanently under shellfire. Illustrated.. Soft Cover. As New. 5 1/2 x 8 1/2. ( more information) Offered by Adagio Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Gallipoli
Moorehead, Alan
Ware, Hertfordshire: Wordworth, 1997. Softcover. VG+. Creases along spine to covers. Rubbing, nicks.. no. Wordsworth Military Library. B+W photos. Trade Paperback ( more information) Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Gallipoli
Moorehead, Alan
Hertfordshire: Wordsworth Editions, 1997. softcover, illustrated, 320 pages, a fine clean copy.. ISBN: 1853266752. Reprint. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WORLD WAR, 1914-1918_CAMPAIGNS WORLD WAR,. ( more information) Offered by Carmarthenshire Rare Books. (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Gallipoli (Military History Ser.)
Moorehead, Alan
Ware, United Kingdom: Wordsworth Editions, Limited, 1997. Clean, tight text. Cover shows slight edgewear.. ISBN: 1853266752. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. WORLD WAR 1914 1918 CAMPAIGNS TURKEY HISTORY MILITARY I. ( more information) Offered by Twin Tomes Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
GALLIPOLI
Moorehead, Alan
In an exceptionally well-told story, Alan Moorehead describes the first great amphibious campaign of the twentieth century. Winston Churchill, then First Lord of the Admiralty, was its strongest proponent. He was inevitably, if unfairly, blamed for the fiasco that followed: a plan so admirable in concept and so abominable in its execution.The idea was born from the stalemate already developing on the Western Front late in 1914. An Anglo-French campaign to force the Dardanelles was designed to link up the allies and at the same time sever Turkey from the other Central Powers.During the course of the fierce fighting that followed, the potentialities of the fledgling submarine and air services were first explored. Modern naval guns were pitted against shore batteries, the landing force experimented with dozens of boat types to get their men ashore in the first assaults. Command and control of combined arms in the ship-to-shore movement evolved from a series of tactical blunders For this, and an understanding of men in heavy fighting, Gallipoli is a storehouse of information on the complexities of modern warfare. It is also an enduring literary achievement. Ware, 1997 PAPER r/p of 1956 ed, Wordsworth pr, , 6x9, 384 pages, VG cond, llus & maps, bibliog, index. . ISBN: 1-85326-675-2. ( more information) Offered by ARTICLES OF WAR Ltd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Gallipoli
Moorehead, Alan
Ware: Wordsworth Editions, 1997. UK reprint in soft cover format in the Wordsworth Military Library series, 8vo, 320pp, card covers; VG+/Fine Copy. Reprint. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Gallipoli
Moorehead, Alan
Wordsworth Editions Ltd. As New/No Jacket. 1998. Soft Cover. 1853266752 softcover format, condition is fine and never read, light bend to front cover lower right corner . ( more information) Offered by Tarmans Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Gallipoli
Moorehead, Alan
San Diego, California, U.S.A.: Wordsworth Editions Ltd, 1998 Wordsworth Military Library. Illustrated with photographs.. Reprint Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". ( more information) Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Gallipoli
Moorehead, Alan
Ware, Hertfordshire, United Kingdom: Wordsworth Editions Ltd, 1997. VG, paperback. Paper Binding. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Gallipoli
Moorehead, Alan
Wordswoth Military Library 1998. New Unread Trade Paperback. Unmarked. Using private papers as well as official records, Alan Moorehead re-creates with extraordinary vividness the drama of Gallipoli with its tragic hesitations and missed opportunities. Illustrated. ( more information) Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|