Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


1853266817
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

One of Our Submarines

by Edward Young


ISBN: 1853266817
ISBN-13: 9781853266812
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Lb May & Assoc Inc
Published date: 1998
Size: 5.25 x 8.75 inches
Weight: 0.85 pounds
Pages: 316

Similar books


0304354449
Three Corvettes
by Nicholas Monsarrat

Nicholas Monsarrat, unquestionably the best writer on sea warfare during World War II, saw the horror firsthand as a frigate captain in the British Navy. In dramatic, vivid language, this unforgettable collection records the terrible years between 1940 and 1943. It includes the autobiographical It Was Cruel; A Ship to Remember, about the sinking of the Lancastria in 1940 (3,000 men lost their lives); and I Was There, HMS Marlborough Will Enter Harbour, and The Ship That Died of Shame--three short fictional pieces.

0743200012
Tomorrow to Be Brave
by Wendy Holden

The only woman to serve in the French Foreign Legion describes how in 1940, she abandoned her privileged world to join the Free French, her work as driver for--and lover of--General Koenig of the Foreign Legion, and her heroism during the siege of Bir Hakeim and the battle against Rommel's forces.

0850524989
The Dark Side of the Sky
by Harry Levy

As the title suggests The Dark Side of the Sky describes with dramatic tension and sympathetic humour the gap between a young man's high expectations of the glamour and rewards adventure offers and the real world.

0970167806
Bluejacket Odyssey
by William L. McGee



0850522749
Twins in Tanks
by Stephen W. Dyson

Twin brothers from a tough London neighborhood served in the same tank regiment from D-Day to the end of the war.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 1853266817 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) One of Our Submarines (Wordsworth Collection)
Edward Young

Combined Publishing. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
2) One of Our Submarines FREE SHIPPING
Edward Young

U K.: Wordsworth military Library, 1997. READING COPY ONLY.... ..spine cracking.....military history.....copy as is..... Reprint. Trade Paperback. Fair/Jacket Not Issued. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Savage, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $3.96
Add to cart 
3) One of Our Submarines (Wordsworth Collection)
Young, Edward

Combined Publishing. PAPERBACK. 1853266817 Good Condition Overall, Light Shelf Wear, Sound binding/spine. Clean pages. "BC" written on top page edge, price sticker on ffep. . Very Good. 1998-07. (more information)

Offered by The Bookery (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
4) One of Our Submarines
Young, Edward

Ware, Herts: Wordsworth Editions, 1997 Trade republication of 1952 original, 316+ pp., ill., appendices. VG almost as new. Wordsworth Military Library. "Commander Edward Young DSO DSC RNV(S)R started the war as an amateur yachtsman and finished it as a highly decorated submarine commander — indeed, he was the first RNVR officer to hold independent command of a warship.". First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Quickhatch Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
5) One of Our Submarines
Young, Edward

U. K.: Wordsworth Editions , 1997 . First Printing. Trade Paperback. Good Plus. (more information)

Offered by SeaOceanBooks.com (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
6) One of Our Submarines
Edward Young

Ware: Wordsworth Editions, 1998. ...........please e-mail for further details.. Not Signed or Inscribed. This is a First Edition. Illustrated Paper Back. Good (BELOW AVERAGE)/No Jacket. Illus. by Black and White Photographic. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Paperback. (more information)

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00 ($8.80)
Add to cart 
7) One of Our Submarines (Wordsworth Military Library)
Young, Edward

Ware: Wordsworth Editions, 1997. UK reprint in soft cover format in the Wordsworth Military Library series, 8vo, 317pp, photo illustrations, card covers; VG+/Fine Copy. Reprint. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.50 ($9.68)
Add to cart 
8) One of our submarines
YOUNG, Edward

Ware: Wordsworth Editions, 1998. Reprint. VG paperback. Wordsworth Military Library. With B&W illus. Corners of front cover creased ISBN: 1853266817. (more information)

Offered by Cotswold Internet Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.75 ($10.12)
Add to cart 
9) ONE OF OUR SUBMARINES
YOUNG EDWARD

LONDON WORDSWORTH 1997.. 1853266817 PAPERBACK VG. . (more information)

Offered by books and collectables limited (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00 ($12.31)
Add to cart 
10) One of Our Submarines (Wordsworth Collection) (Qty: 3)
Young, Edward

Combined Publishing. PAPERBACK. 1853266817 All orders shipped via standard mail . New. (more information)

Offered by Speedy Books (United States)
Price: $38.47
Add to cart 
11) One of Our Submarines (Wordsworth Collection)
Young, Edward

Combined Publishing. PAPERBACK. 1853266817 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $70.15
Add to cart