Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


1853673056
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Messerschmitt Bf109 in the West, 1937-1940

From the Spanish Civil War to the Battle of Britain

by Michael Payne


ISBN: 1853673056
ISBN-13: 9781853673054
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Greenhill Books/Lionel Leventhal
Published date: 1998
Size: 7.5 x 10.25 inches
Weight: 0.7 pounds
Pages: 72

Publisher's Notes

The Bf109 was the dominant fighter of the early years of World War II and a revolutionary aircraft in its time. With images drawn largely from private collections, most of them never before published in book form, this volume traces the story of the Bf109 from its origins to its triumph over France and its fate over southern England in late 1940. Also included are the men and planes of the Legion Condor fighting in the Spanish Civil War, plus details of the tactical lessons learned from the Polish campaign of 1939, where the Messerschmitt helped make victory quick and complete.

Similar books


04713849510
Unrestricted Warfare
by James F. Derose

Unrestricted Warfare reveals the dramatic story of the harsh baptism by fire faced by U.S. submarine commanders in World War II. The first skippers went to battle hamstrung by conservative peacetime training and plagued by defective torpedoes. Drawing extensively from now declassified files, Japanese archives, and the testimony of surviving veterans, James DeRose has written a fascinating account of the men and vessels responsible for the only successful submarine campaign of the war. They clearly charted a new course to victory in the Pacific.

0521641861
Intelligence and the War Against Japan
by Richard J. Aldrich



0252070658
History of United States Naval Operations in World War II
by Samuel Eliot Morison



0700610162
In Deadly Combat
by Derek S. Zumbro

A memoir of a German soldier who served on the front lines of World War II captures the horror of the war and the feelings of a young man caught up in something larger then himself.

1903223199
American Eagles
by Roger Freeman



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 1853673056 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Messerschmitt Bf109 in the West, 1937-1940
Payne, Michael

Greenhill Books Stackpole Books, 1998. Trade Paperback.. Very good condition.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * (more information)

Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
Price: $2.98
Add to cart 
2) Messerschmitt Bf109 in the West, 1937-40 (Luftwaffe at War) (Luftwaffe at War)
Michael Payne

Good. (more information)

Offered by worldofbooks.com (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.98 ($5.18)
Add to cart 
3) Messerschnitt Bf109 in the West, 1937-1940: Vol. 5
Payne, Michael

Greenhill Books, 1998. Trade paperback. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Read It Again Sam (United States)
Price: $6.94
Add to cart 
4) Messerschmitt BF109 in the West, 1937-1940 (Luftwaffe at War Ser., Vol. 5)
Michael Payne

Greenhill Books. New. NEW NEW NEW -- no remainder mark; no price clip; never read; never even openned. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $9.88
Add to cart 
5) Messerschmitt Bf109 in the West, 1937-1940: From the Spanish Civil War to the Battle of Britain
Payne, Michael

Mechanicsburg, PA, U.S.A.: Stackpole Books, 1998. Mechanicsburg, PA, U.S.A. Stackpole Books. 1998. Trade Paperback. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 72pp., illustrated. Near Fine/No Jacket. Full color pictorial card cover with red and yellow titles, light shelfwear, a clean, tight, and unmarked copy. As new. Luftwaffe at War series. Presents every aspect of the German Air Force in WWII, on all fronts with contemporary photos from archives and private collections, many never before published. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Bookpile (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
6) LUFTWAFFE AT WAR/MESSERSCHMITT BF 109 IN THE WEST, 1937-1940
Payne, Michael

London: Greenhill Books, 1998. From the Spanish Civil War to the Battle of Britain. 72 pages filled with color and black & white illustrations presenting every aspect of the German Air Force in World War II. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Magic Lantern Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
7) LUFTWAFFE AT WAR MESSERSCHMITT BF 109 IN THE WEST, 1937 - 1940
Payne, Michael

London: Greenhill, 1998. From the Spanish Civil War to the Battle of Britain. Paperbound with no dust jacket in "AS NEW" condition. No markings. Very clean. 72 pages. Many photos.. Paperback. As New/No Dust Jacket. Over 7 1/4'' - 10'' Tall. (more information)

Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
8) Messerschmitt Bf109 in the West, 1937-40, From the Spanish Civil War to the Battle of Britain
Payne, Michael

London: Greenhill Books. F. 1998. Hardcover. 1853673056 . As New., tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall, 72 pp . (more information)

Offered by double B books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.99 ($12.15)
Add to cart 
9) Luftwaffe at War Vol. 05 - Messerschmitt BF-109 in the West, 1937 - 1940 (Luftwaffe at War Ser.)
Payne, Michael

London, United Kingdom: Greenhill Books/Lionel Leventhal, Limited, 1998 72 pages prof ill. First Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Hylands Bookshop (Australia)
Price: AUD $26.00 ($18.56)
Add to cart 
10) Messerschmitt Bf109 in the West, 1937-1940: From the Spanish Civil War to the Battle of Britain (Luftwaffe at War , No 5)
Michael Payne

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $33.95
Add to cart 
11) Luftwaffe 5: Messerschmitt BF109 (Luftwaffe at War , No 5) (Qty: 3)
Payne, Michael

Greenhill Books. PAPERBACK. 1853673056 All orders shipped via standard mail . New. (more information)

Offered by Speedy Books (United States)
Price: $42.13
Add to cart 
12) Luftwaffe 5: Messerschmitt BF109 (Luftwaffe at War , No 5)
Payne, Michael

Greenhill Books. PAPERBACK. 1853673056 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $58.50
Add to cart