Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Horses
by Jackie Budd
ISBN: 1856975665
ISBN-13: 9781856975667
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Kingfisher Books Published date: 1995 Edition: 1th edition Size: 10 x 12.5 inches Weight: 1.85 pounds Ages: 4 to 6 Pages: 63
Publisher's Notes
Packed with illustrations and covering all aspects of horses--from practical advice on riding, jumping, and grooming to the fascinating history and mythology of horses--this comprehensive reference provides a close-up view of different horse breeds, as well as a unique look inside the workings of a stable.
Other Editions
Similar books

Horses
by David Alderton
"Ultrarealistic photos are presented with all the information preteens could ever want, and best of all, the books are small, the way kids like them". -- FamilyFun

Horse
by Juliet Clutton-Brock
Full-color photos. This closeup look at the evolution and behavior of horses, zebras, ponies, mules, and more examines their importance to humans throughout history, and includes photos of all major domestic breeds.

Your Pony, Your Horse
by Cherry Hill
Information on all aspects of horse plus equine activities for kids.

Happy Horsemanship
by Dorothy Henderson Pinch
Describes the behavior and care of a horse, and presents such riding basics as getting on and off, position, starting, stopping, steering, trotting, cantering, galloping, and jumping.

Clydesdale Horses
by Janet L. Gammie
Discusses the proper care and feeding, equipment, and the training of the Clydesdales at the Anheuser-Busch breeding facility.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 1856975665 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Horses
Budd, Jackie
Kingfisher. Hardcover. 1856975665 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside . Good. ( more information) Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Horses
Budd, Jackie
Kingfisher. Hardcover. 1856975665 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1995 Kingfisher Hard Cover . Very Good. 1995. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Horses
Budd, Jackie
Kingfisher. Hardcover. 1856975665 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1995 Kingfisher Hard Cover . Very Good. 1995. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Horses
Jackie Budd
Kingfisher. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Horses
Jackie Budd
Kingfisher. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Horses (Single Subject References)
Jackie Budd
Kingfisher. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Horses
Jackie Budd
Kingfisher, 1995-09-20. Hardcover. Like New. Hardcover with DJ, clean unmarked and like new ( more information) Offered by Lynn's River Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Horses
Budd, Jackie
Kingfisher. Hardcover. 1856975665 name or gift inscription inside book; wear on dust jacket . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Horses
Budd, Jackie
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Larousse Kingfisher Chambers, 1995. /Dust Jacket Included. 1995. Hardcover. 1856975665 Library of Congress: 94-46478 This hardcover is a fourth printing. Nice tight binding. Nice bright dustjacket. Oversize books. 64 pages. No alien writing inside. . ( more information) Offered by Spencer Agency (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Horses
Budd, Jackie
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Larousse Kingfisher Chambers. Very Good/Very Good. 1995. Fifth Printing. Hard Cover. 1856975665 Book is in very good plus condition, clean and unmarked with only very light corner bumps at two corners, Dj is very good with a little edge curl. Fifth edition. ( more information) Offered by Penny's Books (South Haven) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Horses
Budd, Jackie
Kingfisher. Hardcover. 1856975665 Excellent Condition First Edition Illustrated Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, Dust jacket has no tears, mild shelf rubs, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Horses
Jackie Budd
New York: Kingfisher, 1995. Beautiful oversized horse book. ABSOLUTELY MINT CONDITION. GIFT QUALITY. No marks, names, stickers, or tears.. ISBN: 1856975665. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. horses, Juvenile. ( more information) Offered by Bob's Books of Oxford (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Horses
Jackie Budd
Kingfisher, 1995-09-20. Hardcover. Very Good/none. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION, illustrated, index, horse breeds, pictorial boards, binding corners bumped and slightly bent, crease on centerfold page, is ( more information) Offered by Royal Oak Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Horses
Budd, Jackie
Kingfisher, 1995. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 12.1 x 9.6 x 0.7. "Nice Tight Clean copy ! Jacket price-clipped. Jacket has light shelf wear. 64 pages. . ISBN: 1856975665. ( more information) Offered by BookScene (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Horses
Budd, Jackie
Kingfisher Books, 1995 First edition, American. Hard cover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Binding strong & tight, pages bright & clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Horses
Budd, Jackie
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Kingfisher. Hardcover. 1856975665 GIFT QUALITY . Very Good. 1995. ( more information) Offered by Stone Cottage Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Horses
Budd, Jackie
New York: Larousse Kingfisher Chambers, 1995. Oversized 64pp including glossary and index Colorful illustrations Fold out scene Dust jacket has tiny tear or chip at base of spine of jacket. Glossy Hardback. As New/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by First Choice Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Horses
Budd, Jackie
New York: Kingfisher, 1995 Jacket has edgewear, laminae peeling around the edges, and rubbing, protected in mylar. Boards have shelf wear and bumping. Corners and spine ends are bumped and bent. Loose binding, no cracks or breaks. Gift inscription on the front free endpaper. Bright clean text pages, no marks or tears. Spine slightly cocked. Decorative endpapers.. First American Edition, 5th Printing. Pictorial Hard Cover. Good -/Good +. ( more information) Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
HORSES
Budd, Jackie
New York: Kingfisher Books, 1995. 6th Printing. Nr Fine in Nr Fine DJ. . 63pp. Hardcover. [12.25 x 9.75"] Binding is glossy laminated boards w/color pictorial illustration by Ian Jackson, front & back. Dust Jacket is identical to the book. Patterned Yellow & White endpapers (horses). ISBN 1856975665. ---Beautifully illustrated in color with artwork & photos. Double-page fold-outs for panoramic views. Includes history of the horse, behavior, breeds, riding & jumping. Glossary, Index.--- DJ (in new clear cover) has mild curling. Delightful book for the young horse lover. 1856975665 . ( more information) Offered by Birchbark Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Horses (Single Subject References)
Jackie Budd
Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information) Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Horses
Budd, Jackie
Kingfisher. Hardcover. 1856975665 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|