|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 1859150179 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Adolf Galland: The Authorised Biography
David Baker
Combined Publishing, 1997-01. Hardcover. Very Good. Very Good Hardcover in DJ. Has slightly lean to spine and minor foxing one edges, otherwise unblemished.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day. ( more information) Offered by Redux Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Adolf Galland: The Authorised Biography
Baker, David
London: Windrow & Greene, 1996. Book Club ed. Hardcover. 316 pages. . Biography of Germany's most famous fighter pilot of WW II. Near Fine/Good+. Clean, tight, unmarked book. Dj 1/2" tear and 1/2" x 1" piece gone. . ( more information) Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Adolf Galland: The Authorised Biography
Baker, David
United Kingdom: Windrow & Greene Ltd, 1997 Fine in vg dust jacket.. Hard Cover. ( more information) Offered by Borogove Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Adolf Galland, The Authorized Biography
Baker, David
Windrow & Greene, 1996 A clean, square copy. Sharp corners. Dust Jacket has tears that have been tape reinforced, and the rear panel is missing a small piece. NOT price clipped (27.95). No owner's name or bookplate. No remainder mark. No underlining. No highlighting. No margin notes. Illustrated with 32 pages of photos, mostly from Galland's private photograph albums. Index. From the Dust Jacket: "Adolf Galland was the most famous German fighter pilot of World War II, and until his death in February 1996 he was the last surviving senior German combat commander of that war. An 'ace' pilot with more than 100 air-to-air victories in the West, he was also the last living recipient of the supreme decoration for gallantry and leadership -- the Knight's Cross with Oak Leaves, Swords and Diamonds, awarded to only 27 men among the millions who served. His combat career spanned an extraordinary period in aviation history, from flying open-cockpit biplanes in the Spanish Civil War, through command of a wing of Messerschmitt Bf109s in the fiercest fighting of the Battle of Britain, to leadership of a unique 'aces' squadron' flying the world's first jet fighters against impossible odds in the last weeks of the war. But Adolf Galland's story is much more than the straightforward account of a fighter pilot's war. His meteoric promotion made him, at 30, the youngest general in the German armed forces; and his appointment as inspector-general of fighter forces brought him into regular and sometimes perilous contact with the leaders of the Third Reich. He was the recipient of Hitler's private musings about his global war aims; he was the fearless champion of the fighting pilots against the ranting disloyalty of Goering; he worked closely with the brilliant munitions minister Albert Speer; and in the end his outspoken refusal to compromise brought dismissal, and investigation by the Gestapo -- his life or death finally turning on the result of a single telephone call. Lieutenant-General Galland was widely respected by his former enemies as well as his comrades; after the war he made many lifelong friends among the British and American pilots who had fought against the Luftwaffe, and was respected as much for his personal decency as for his prowess as a pilot and commander." Bound in the original black boards, lettered in gold on the spine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ condition./Torn, chipped Dust Jacket.. 8vo. x, 316pp. . ( more information) Offered by About Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Adolf Galland: The Authorised Biography
Baker, David
Windrow & Greene Publishing Ltd, 1997 Hard Cover. Very Good. Clean, tight text. Slight spine lean. Subtle crease to front flap of DJ. Usual shelfwear.. ( more information) Offered by Bookman (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
ADOLF GALLAND The Authorized Biography
BAKER DAVID
London: Windrow & Greene Ltd, 1996. In this excellent volume we explore the life and career of one of Germany's best known & respected fighter pilots, he was Germany's youngest general, outspoken and often at odds with his Nazi masters, some b/w photographs, 316pp, the book is in very good condition, the dust jacket is chipped and has several closed tears, 316pp, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Pooka Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Adolf Galland: The Authorised Biography
Baker, David
United Kingdom: Windrow & Greene Ltd, 1997. Near fine in near fine dj. Clean and tight.. Book Club. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Vera Enterprises LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
ADOLF GALLAND The Authorised Biography
Baker, David
London: Windrow & Greene. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. 1996. Hardcover. Previous owner's cataloging label taped to spine of DJ. Small 4to 9" - 11" tall 316 pp 25052Qm . ( more information) Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Adolf Galland: The Authorised Biography
Baker, David
London, England, United Kingdom: Windrow & Greene Ltd., 1996. "Lieutenant-General Galland was widely respected by his former enemies as well as his comrades; after the war he made many lifelong friends among the British and American pilots who had fought against the Luftwaffe, and was respected as much for his personal decency as his prowess as a pilot and commander. This book is almost certainly the last word which will ever be heard from the generation which commanded the German forces in 1939-45." This book has 316 pages and is illustrated.. ISBN: 1-85915-017-9. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Adolf Galland, World War II, WW II, the European Theater of War, the Nazis, Germany, Adolf Hitler. ( more information) Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
ADOLF GALLAND - The Authorized Biography
Baker, David
London 1996, Windrow & Greene, First UK edition , hard bound in dust jacket, VG/VG condition, 6 1/2 x 9 1/2, well illustrated, 316 pp, index. ..............................................................Adolf Galland was the most famous German fighter pilot of World War II, and until his death in February 1996 he was the last surviving senior German combat commander of that war. An "ace" pilot with more than 100 air-to-air victories in the West, he was also the last living recipient of the supreme decoration for gallantry and leadership - the Knight's Cross with Oak Leaves, Swords and Diamonds, awarded to only 27 men among the millions who served. His combat career spanned an extraordinary period in aviation history, from flying open-cockpit biplanes in the Spanish Civil War, through command of a wing of Messerschmitt Bf109s in the fiercest fighting of the Battle of Britain, to leadership of a unique "aces' squadron" flying the world's first jet fighters against impossible odds in the last weeks of the war...............................................................But Adolf Galland's story is much more than the straightforward account of a fighter pilot's war. His meteoric promotion made him, at 30, the youngest general in the German armed forces; and his appointment as inspectorgeneral of fighter forces brought him into regular and sometimes perilous contact with the leaders of the Third Reich. He was the recipient of Hitler's private musings about his global war aims; he was the fearless champion of the fighting pilots against the ranting disloyalty of Goering; he worked closely with the brilliant munitions minister Albert Speer; and in the end his outspoken refusal to compromise brought dismissal, and investigation by the Gestapo his life or death finally turning on the result of a single telephone call..........................................................................Lieutenant-General Galland was widely respected by his former enemies as well as his comrades; after the war he made many lifelong friends among the British and American pilots who had fought against the Luftwaffe, and was respected as much for his personal decency as for his prowess as a pilot and commander.This book is almost certainly the last word which will ever be heard from the generation which commanded the German forces in 1939-45. . ISBN: 1-85915-017-9. ( more information) Offered by ARTICLES OF WAR Ltd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Adolf Galland. the Authorized Biography
Baker, David
London: Windrow & Greene. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. 1859150179 . X, 316 pages, 16 plates, cloth, DJ, very good. From the dust jacket: "Adolf Galland was the most famous German fighter pilot of World War II, and until his death in February 1996 he was the last surviving senior German combat commander of that war. ~ This book is almost certainly the last word which will ever be heard from the generation which commanded the German forces in 1939-1945. ; 316 pages . ( more information) Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Adolf Galland - The Authorised Biography
Baker, David
London: Windrow & Greene Ltd, 1996 H/B, 316 pp, 62 black & white photographs, the biography of the most famous German fighter pilot of the second world war, who also flew in the Spanish Civil War. Fine in VG wrapper with small scratch to front.. 1st. 24.5 Cms X 16.5 Cms. ( more information) Offered by P Devlin t/a The Warrington Book Loft (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
ADOLF GALLAND: THE AUTHORISED BIOGRAPHY
David Baker
Windrow & Green. (Subject: Aviation - General) Very Good. dw has small tear at bottom and edge of spine and rh corner. The life of General Adolf Galland, the famous WWII German Fighter Ace. The book was written with the active co-operation of Galland, who died shortly before its publication. (Published: 1996) (Publisher: Windrow & Green) (ISBN: 1859150179) (Pagination: 316pp, 61 photos, index) (Condition: Very Good. dw has small tear at bottom and edge of spine and rh corner. ) UL-131204 Aviation - General Very Good. dw has small tear at bottom and edge of spine and rh corner. The life of General Adolf Galland, the famous WWII German Fighter Ace. The book was written with the active co-operation of Galland, who died shortly before its publication. UL-131204 . ( more information) Offered by Military History Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Adolf Galland : The Authorised Biography
Baker, David
London: Windrow & Greene, 1998 The story of Germany's youngest General and the most famous German fighter pilot of the Second World War. Unread hardback in an unclipped d/w showing small tear to base of spine. Largely illustrated from his private photograph albums. 316pp including index. Next post dispatch from the UK. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Adolf Galland the Authorised Biography
Baker, David
Windrow and Greene. As New/Fine. 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. 1-85915-017-9 Tight, clean and square. (Read once, very carefully...) Only the faintest of edge wear at extremeties. The bio of Germany's greatest commander and pilot in WWII. Fascinating reading. . ( more information) Offered by That's a Wrap! (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Adolf Galland : The Authorized Biography
Baker, David
London: Windrow & Greene, 1996. 316pp/illus. The life of General Adolf Galland, the famous WWII German Fighter Ace. This has been written with the active co-operation of Galland, who died shortly before its publication.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Adolf Galland: The Authorised Biography
David Baker
Combined Publishing, 1997-01. Hardcover. New. NEW in shrinkwrap; No remainder marks.Ships within hours from Charleston, SC. Established seller with nearly 10 years of online history.Shipping upgrades available. Contact us immediately (we ship within hours.) ( more information) Offered by Southeastern Book Brokers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|