Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


1859846955
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

An Act of State

The Execution of Martin Luther King

by William F. Pepper


ISBN: 1859846955
ISBN-13: 9781859846957
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Who killed Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. in Memphis, Tennessee on April 4, 1968? Was his murder part of a conspiracy? Lawyer William F. Pepper once represented James Earl Ray, and was the lawyer for the King family in their wrongful death suit against Loyd Jowers in 1999. Here he presents voluminous evidence that purports to prove that Ray was not a lone assassin, that the state's case against Ray was seriously flawed due to poor investigating by the authorities, and that public agencies had a hand in it.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Verso Books
Published date: 2003
Size: 6.5 x 8.5 inches
Weight: 1.35 pounds
Pages: 320

Publisher's Notes

Recounts in vivid detail the events surrounding the government conspiracy to assassinate Martin Luther King, Jr., discussing his proposed campaign for president, the media cover-ups of information related to the assassination, and the efforts of contributing corporations.

Similar books


0972437835
Best Damn Garage in Town
by Henry Yunick



1582610347
George Brett
by

George Brett: A Royal Hero is the most complete volume ever compiled about the 1999 Baseball Hall of Fame inductee. This book will be released to coincide with George Brett's induction into the Hall of Fame.

1583222685
The Wizard of Odds
by Charles Rosen

The true story of Jack Molinas is one of the legends of basketball. Several prominent sportswriters have previously attempted to tell it, but until now none have succeeded. Among the most talented and brainiest to ever play the game of basketball, Molinas is also credited, by some, with having single-handedly corrupted it. Jack Molinas was already a certified NBA All-Star who could score whenever he wanted to by the time he was a rookie with the Fort Wayne Pistons. Moreover, he was an Ivy League graduate with a genius-level 175 I.Q. Rich, handsome, young, sweet, charismatic, Molinas was irresistible to women. But he also had a flair for larceny—he’d much rather swindle two bits from somebody than earn an honest dollar. Throughout his illustrious career, from Stuyvesant High School, to Columbia University, and then in the NBA, Molinas had conspired to fix the outcomes of more than half of the games he played and had led dozens of other players to do the same. Jack Molinas's real game was power—taming the unknown, manipulating people, odds and possibilities, making the future dance to his own secret music, gambling and winning. "Don’t worry," was his motto. In The Wizard of Odds, renowned and best-selling basketball writer Charley Rosen brings us for the first time the full life story of Jack Molinas, one of the greatest basketball players of his era, a man whose gambling addiction and hubris caused his ultimate demise. Drawing on numerous, previously unavailable first-person accounts, including Jack Molinas’s own journal, and trial transcripts, Rosen presents the saga of a man who perhaps better than anyone around him understood the weaknesses of the system in which he lived—so much so that he convinced himself that he could manipulate that system to his advantage with total impunity. By the time Molinas was arrested, on January 9, 1954, for conspiring to fix NBA games, he was already deeply involved with the Mafia. Banned from playing in the NBA, he pursued a law degree, then turned back to illegal gambling, forming a large-scale bookmaking operation that was financed by members of the five Mafia families of New York. He was arrested again, and on February 11, 1963, he was sentenced to 10 to 15 years for bribery and conspiracy. After his parole in 1968, Jack picked up right where he left off. Before long, thanks to the generosity of a gracious Mafia (Molinas never ratted anyone out), Molinas was co-founder of a thriving pornographic film production company and he was doing some legal work; he was playing basketball on the LA playgrounds with the likes of Wilt Chamberlain, Jerry West, and Elgin Baylor; and he was dating a 19-year-old porn star. But things fell apart rather quickly, and in the early morning hours of August 4, 1975, Jack Molinas was shot in the head and killed on his patio, a dark testament to the terrible human power of self-destructiveness.

0684836289
Jack Nicklaus
by Jack Nicklaus

Jack Nicklaus: My Story is Jack Nicklaus's complete and compelling inside, in-depth account of those legendary majors triumphs, along with many other competition highlights - and some lowlights, too - of one of the greatest sports careers of all time. But, because this fascinating man has always been so much more than a professional athlete, his long-awaited autobiography is vastly more than a book about winning and losing. Revealed with the unfailing candor and intensity that are his most distinctive personality traits, here are all of the Jack Nicklauses his legions of admirers, and even some of those close to him, have never known the son, whose eyes still well up at the mention of his father; the husband, deeply aware of how much the strength, resilience, charm, and love of a woman content to remain in the shadows have meant to both his public image and private happiness; the famous father who, every day of his life, really has put his children first; the artist, tirelessly creating highly acclaimed courses so that others can enjoy his beloved game; the businessman, staggeringly successful at times, staggeringly unsuccessful at others; the analyst of the methods and makeups of the golfers who pushed him hardest and, most candidly of his own strengths and weaknesses; the commentator offering deep insights and strong opinions on the whys and wherefores of an occupation that has been extremely rewarding for him, yet one that he still regards as purely a game; and the multimillionaire, jet-plane-owning, world-traveling celebrity who is happiest hanging around home in a pair of shorts, then taking the kids to a family restaurant for dinner.

0393049248
The Eagle and the Rising Sun
by Alan Morris Schom

A history of World War II in the Pacific Ocean contends that the conflict was not in the best interest of either side, discussing key military figures, America's ill-preparedness for the war, and Japan's knowledge that they could not win.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 1859846955 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) An Act of State: The Execution of Martin Luther King
William F. Pepper

Verso. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $4.10
Add to cart 
2) An Act of State: The Execution of Martin Luther King
William F. Pepper

Verso, 2003-01. Hardcover. Very Good. Great book to read lb64 (more information)

Offered by Peach State Books (United States)
Price: $4.13
Add to cart 
3) An Act of State: The Execution of Martin Luther King
William F. Pepper

Verso. Used - Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $4.18
Add to cart 
4) An Act of State: The Execution of Martin Luther King
William F. Pepper

[ Edition: Reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Verso Pub Date: 1/1/2003 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 320 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Price: $4.52
Add to cart 
5) An Act of State: The Execution of Martin Luther King
William F. Pepper

Verso, 2003-01. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover, former library copy with minor cover and read wear, pages clean, binding tight. CC6 (more information)

Offered by acsbooks (United States)
Price: $6.88
Add to cart 
6) An Act of State. The Execution of Martin Luther King
Pepper, William F

Verso, 2003. First Edition. Original Boards. New/New. Type: Hardback 334 pages. Dustjacket. (more information)

Offered by Literary Cat Books (United Kingdom)
Price: $8.04
Add to cart 
7) An Act of State: The Execution of Martin Luther King
Pepper, William F

Verso. Hardcover. 1859846955 New unread hardcover with dustjacket. Light edge wear from store shelf. . New. (more information)

Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States)
Price: $8.24
Add to cart 
8) An Act of State: The Execution of Martin Luther King
Pepper, William F

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Verso Books. Very Good/Very Good. 2003. Hard Cover. 1859846955 . (more information)

Offered by bookstore brengelman (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
9) An Act of State: The Execution of Martin Luther King
Pepper, William F

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Verso Books, 2003. ISBN: 1859846955. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. KING MARTIN LUTHER JR 1929. (more information)

Offered by Lakeshore Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $12.50 ($11.75)
Add to cart 
10) An Act of State: The Execution of Martin Luther King
Pepper, William F

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Verso Books, 2003. ISBN: 1859846955. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. KING MARTIN LUTHER JR 1929. (more information)

Offered by Lakeshore Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $12.50 ($11.75)
Add to cart 
11) An Act of State: The Execution of Martin Luther King
Pepper, William F

Very Good. Excellent condition hardcover with original dustjacket. Dustjacket in excellent condition with no rips or tears. No notes or highlighting. Ships immediately from Canada. Guaranteed to be in stock. "No suprises, No regrets." (more information)

Offered by Michael Bumstead (Canada)
Price: $14.21
Add to cart 
12) An Act of State: The Execution of Martin Luther King
Pepper, William F

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Verso Books, 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Oddball Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
13) An Act of State: The Execution of Martin Luther King
Pepper, William F

334: Verso, 2003. 1st ed. hardcover. Fine Copy. (more information)

Offered by Scholars Bookstore (Canada)
Price: $21.00
Add to cart 
14) An Act of State: The Execution of Martin Luther King (Qty: 2)
Pepper, William F

Verso. Hardcover. 1859846955 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
15) An Act of State: The Execution of Martin Luther King (Qty: 13)
Pepper, William F

Verso. Hardcover. 1859846955 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
16) An Act of State: The Execution of Martin Luther King
Pepper, William F.:

London: Verso, 2003. First Edition. 8vo. 334pp. Clothbacked paper boards. Fine in dust-jacket (more information)

Offered by Ian McKelvie Bookseller (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.50 ($22.11)
Add to cart 
17) An Act of State: The Execution of Martin Luther King (Qty: 5)
William F. Pepper

Verso, 2003-01. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $28.07
Add to cart 
18) An Act of State: The Execution of Martin Luther King
William F. Pepper

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $30.95
Add to cart 
19) An Act of State The Execution of Martin Luther King
Pepper, William F

Verso. New in New dust jacket; New. 2003. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Brand new first edition quarter-cloth hardcover and dust jacket in very fine condition. Protective mylar cover. ; 1.1 x 8.5 x 6.08 Inches; 320 pages . (more information)

Offered by SVIRDEN BOOKS (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart