Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


1860642578
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Islam Today

A Short Introduction to the Muslim World

by Akbar S. Ahmed


ISBN: 1860642578
ISBN-13: 9781860642579
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: I B Tauris & Co Ltd
Published date: 1999
Size: 5.5 x 9 inches
Weight: 0.8 pounds
Pages: 253

Publisher's Notes

Although there are over one billion Muslims in the world, and over ten million in the West, most discussions of Islam are based on cliches or outright prejudice. This lively and compelling book sets out to bridge the gulf of misunderstanding. Islam, argues Akbar Ahmed, does not mean the subordination of women, contempt for other religions, opposition to the modern world, or barbaric punishments for petty crimes. One cannot fully come to terms with modern Islam without understanding its sources and traditions.

Similar books


1859641415
The Book of Misers/Al-Bukbala'
by Al-Jahiz



1871031427
Encyclopedia of Muhammad's Women Companions
by Laleh Bakhtiar



1859641385
The Distinguished Jurist's Primer
by Ibn Rushd



1851682112
Sufism
by William C. Chittick



1850439591
Islam and the Myth of Confrontation
by Fred Halliday



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 1860642578 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Islam Today: A Short Introduction to the Muslim World [Paperback] (Qty: 40)
Ahmed

"superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with some light shelfwear to the covers - VERY NICE!" (more information)

Offered by Midtown Scholar Booktore (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
2) Islam Today: A Short Introduction to the Muslim World
Ahmed, Akbar S

I B Tauris , 1999. Paperback. Very Good. A. Very Nice paperback. No spine crease. Only slight bumping and rubbing. Text is clean, unmarked, tight. (more information)

Offered by Crestview Books (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
3) Islam Today: A Short Introduction to the Muslim World
Ahmed, Akbar S

New York: I. B. Tauris & Co, 1999. Clean tight pages, mild bumping and scuffing and smudging around edges and to cover, mild staining around edges and to FEP, slight crease to bottom back cover, clean copy, Great title for any library or collection.. No Edition Stated. Trade Paperback. Good Plus/No Jacket. 5 1/2 x 8 1/2. (more information)

Offered by SurfMetropolis Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
4) Islam Today; A Short Introduction to the Muslim World
Ahmed, Akbar S

As New Condition I.B. Tauris 2001 Reprint PB ISBN # 1860642578 (more information)

Offered by Louis Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
5) Islam Today : A Short Introduction to the Muslim World
Ahmed, Akbar S

I. B. Tauris & Company, Limited. Used - Like New. I. B. Tauris & Company, Limited. London, United Kingdom, 1999. Soft Cover. 8vo. Book is Fine. No Jacket. 253 Pages. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
6) Islam Today: A Short Introduction to the Muslim World
Ahmed, Akbar S

St Martins Pr. Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
7) Islam Today : A Short Introduction to the Muslim World
Ahmed, Akbar S

London: I. B.Tauris, 2001 covers scuffed and edge-rubbed; text block clean and tight; 253pp., including index. Reprint. Wraps. Good. Octavo. Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $9.03
Add to cart 
8) Islam Today: A Short Introduction to the Muslim World (Qty: 7) FREE SHIPPING
Ahmed, Akbar S

I. B. Tauris. PAPERBACK. 1860642578 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $19.19
Add to cart 
9) Islam Today: A Short Introduction to the Muslim World
Ahmed, Akbar S.; Ahmed, Akbar

I B Tauris & Co Ltd. PB/pub. 1999/Gd. condition/253 pages - An exploration of Islam .... (H66595z) 1860642578. (more information)

Offered by Infospec (United States)
Price: $19.61
Add to cart 
10) Islam Today: A Short Introduction to the Muslim World (Qty: 7) FREE SHIPPING
Ahmed, Akbar S

I. B. Tauris. PAPERBACK. 1860642578 Absolutely Brand New. No writing or marks and in pristine condition. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . New. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $30.14
Add to cart 
11) Islam Today: A Short Introduction to the Muslim World (Qty: 5)
Akbar S. Ahmed

I. B. Tauris, 1999-03-15. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $31.73
Add to cart