Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Queen Victoria and the Discovery of the Riviera
by Michael Nelson
ISBN: 1860646468
ISBN-13: 9781860646461
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Though Queen Victoria was sovereign over a sprawling empire, she preferred the French Riviera to all other vacation spots. This study watches her whiling away away the hours there among a select company of fallen monarchs and local fishermen.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"Michaek Nelson presents a fine-focus picture of these adventures in QUEEN VICTORIA AND THE DISCOVERY OF THE RIVIERA...." -- E. S. Turner
-- Times Literary Supplement
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan Published date: 2001 Size: 6.25 x 9.5 inches Weight: 1.3 pounds Pages: 204
Publisher's Notes
The Queen fell in love with the Riviera when she discovered it on her first visit to Menton in 1882. Her subsequent visits helped to transform the French Riviera, furthering its discovery by royalty and aristocrats. This book paints a charming portrait of Victoria and her dealings with officials, statesmen, and the constant stream of visiting crowned heads to the Riviera. Based on original research in the Royal Archives at Windsor Castle, the book includes first-time access to the Queen's journals.
Similar books

Childhood at Court 1819-1914
by John Van Der Kiste

England's Mistress
by Kate Williams
A vivid biography of Emma Hamilton re-creates her dramatic rags-to-riches saga from her birth as the daughter of a blacksmith in a poor English mining town, through her colorful career as a mistress to one aristocrat and wife of another, to her notorious association with British naval hero Admiral Horatio Nelson. 50,000 first printing.

Theatre And Celebrity in Britain, 1660-2000
by Mary Luckhurst

Soren Kierkegaard
by Joakim Garff
History, philosophy, and psychological insights are integrated into a penetrating analysis of S°ren Kierkegaard's life, works, and lasting influence on world intellectual history.

Oliver Cromwell
by Martyn Bennett
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 1860646468 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Queen Victoria and the Discovery of the Riviera
Michael Nelson
I. B. Tauris. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Queen Victoria and the Discovery of the Riviera
Nelson, Michael
London: I. B. Tauris & Company, 2001. xii; 204 pp. Illustrations. Notes, bibliography, index. Dust jacket in new mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Queen Victoria and the Discovery of the Riviera
Michael Nelson; Foreword-Asa Briggs
I. B. Tauris, 2001-03-21. Hardcover. Like New. Fast Delivery! Clean white new pages and the cover is in new condition. Selling books online since 2001. I appreciate your patronage. Thank you and enjoy! ( more information) Offered by SmartBooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
QUEEN VICTORIA AND THE DISCOVERY OF THE RIVIERA. Foreword by Asa Briggs
Nelson, Michael
London, I.B. Tauris, (2001). Cloth, fine in d/w, colour frontispiece, colour and b&w illust., pp. xiii, 204. ISBN 1-86064-646-8. Having discovered the French Riviera on her first vistit to Menton in 1882, Victoria was a constant visitor for almost twenty years thereafter. Her presence paved the way for other European royalty, who helped transform it into their own pleasure garden. Keywords: British Royalty English Queen Victoria monarchy history France French Riviera Cannes Nice Menton ( more information) Offered by Serendipity Books (Australia)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: AUD $30.00
($19.59)
|
|
7)
|
Queen Victoria and the Discovery of the Riviera (Qty: 2)
Michael Nelson
Tauris Parke Paperbacks, 12/01/2001. Hardcover. Near fine/Near fine. Near fine in publisher's cloth in like, slightly rubbed dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. ( more information) Offered by The Book Annex Limited (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Queen Victoria and the Discovery of the Riviera (Qty: 3)
Nelson, Michael
I. B. Tauris, 2001. Hardcover. new. Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. ( more information) Offered by The Book Annex Limited (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Queen Victoria and the Discovery of the Riviera
FREE SHIPPING
Nelson, Michael
I.B. Tauris Publishers London New York, 2001 204 pp, 38 illus. 15 in color. Good clean copy. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover.. Cloth. Fine Condition/Fine Condition. ( more information) Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|