Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


1860741312
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Lady Day's Diary

The Life of Billie Holiday 1937-1959

by Ken Vail


ISBN: 1860741312
ISBN-13: 9781860741319
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Penguin USA
Published date: 1996
Size: 8.5 x 10.75 inches
Weight: 1.65 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Month-by-month chromology of singer's life.

Similar books


0870239252
Baby, Let Me Follow You Down
by Eric Von Schmidt

Long out of print, Baby, Let Me Follow You Down is a classic in the history of American popular culture. The book tells the story of the folk music community in Cambridge, Massachusetts, from its beginnings in living rooms and Harvard Square coffee houses in the late 1950s to the heyday of the folk music revival in the early 1960s. Hundreds of photographs and dozens of interviews combine to re-create the years when Joan Baez, Bob Dylan, and a lively band of Cambridge folksingers led a generation in the rediscovery of American folk music.

0859652254
Kurt Cobain
by

This book brings together all the best writing concerning Kurt Cobain's suicide, examines the facts surrounding it, and offers a revealing look at the world's reaction to his death.

0825612403
Bob Dylan Anthology
by Bob Dylan



0825619319
The Encyclopedia of Guitar Picture Chords in Color
by

Here is a revolutionary color chord encyclopedia for all guitarists with over 1800 chords. Not only can you see each chord in an easy-to-read diagram, but clear, close-up photographs in full color make it easy to get your fingers into position instantly. With special sections on moveable chord forms and other special chords. Includes major, minor, diminished, and dominant forms for all keys.

1575606224
Sammy Cahn's Rhyming Dictionary
by Sammy Chan



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 1860741312 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Lady Day's Diary
Ken Vail

Sanctuary Publishing, Ltd. Used - Like New. 1998. Paperback. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
$7.50
2) Lady Days Diary
Ken Vail

Good. Usually ships same day. Great Bargain (more information)

Offered by UPB Books (United States)
$22.05
3) Lady Day's Diary; The Life of Billie Holiday 1937 - 1959
Vail, Ken

Chessington: Castle Communications, 1996 208pp Profusely illustrated. First Edition. Pictorial Card Covers. Very Good. 11" x 8.5". (more information)

Offered by Scorpio Books (United Kingdom)
£12.00 ($23.50)
4) Lady Day's Diary, The Life of Billie Holiday, 1937-1959
Vail, Ken

Castle Communications, 1996. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. General shelf wear, rubbing at corners. ISBN: 1-86074-131-2. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
$23.50
5) Lady Day's Diary: Life of Billie Holiday, 1937-59
Vail, Ken

London, United Kingdom: Sanctuary Publishing Ltd, 1996. This is an excellent copy with very minimal wear. Clean, unmarked and tightly bound.. Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE CONDITION. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Mardi's Book Mart (United States)
$34.95
6) Lady Day's Diary: Life of Billie Holiday, 1937-59
Vail, Ken

London, United Kingdom: Sanctuary Publishing Ltd, 1996. This is an excellent copy with very minimal wear. Clean, unmarked and tightly bound.. Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE CONDITION. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Mardi's Book Mart (United States)
$39.95
7) Lady Day's Diary: Life of Billie Holiday, 1937-59
Vail, Ken

London, United Kingdom: Sanctuary Publishing Ltd, 1996. This is an excellent copy with very minimal wear. Clean, unmarked and tightly bound.. Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE CONDITION. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Mardi's Book Mart (United States)
$39.95
8) Lady Day's Diary: The Life of Billie Holiday 1937-1959
Vail, Ken

England: Castle Communications, 1996. NEAR FINE trade paperback, faint rub mark on front, no other wear, otherwise as new, shiny, never read. First Edition. Biography of Billie Holiday. Day by day and year by year diary of her life, events and performances, black and white photos, ad posters, newspaper articles. 207 pgs. Performing arts. Biography. PA. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$40.50