Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Valentino
A Dream of Desire
by David Bret
ISBN: 1861051239
ISBN-13: 9781861051233
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Parkwest Pubns Published date: 1999 Size: 6.25 x 9.5 inches Weight: 1.25 pounds Pages: 224
Similar books

Cary Grant
by Marc Eliot
“Everybody wants to be Cary Grant. Even I want to be Cary Grant.” —Cary Grant He is Hollywood’s most fascinating and timeless star. Although he came to personify the debonair American, Cary Grant was born Archibald Leach on January 18, 1904, in the seaport village of Bristol, England. Combining the captivating beauty of silent-screen legend Rudolph Valentino with the masculine irresistibility of Clark Gable, Grant emerged as Hollywood’s quintessential leading man. Today, “the man from dream city,” as critic Pauline Kael once described him, remains forever young, an icon of quick wit, romantic charm, and urbane sophistication, the epitome of male physical perfection. Yet beneath this idealized movie image was a conflicted man struggling to balance fame with a desire for an intensely private life separate from the “Cary Grant” persona celebrated by directors and movie studios. Exploring Grant’s troubled childhood, ambiguous sexuality, and lifelong insecurities as well as the magical amalgam of characteristics that allowed him to remain Hollywood’s favorite romantic lead for more than thirty-five years, Cary Grant is the definitive examination of every aspect of Grant’s professional and private life, and the first to reveal the man behind the movie star. Working with the most talented directors of his time, Grant starred in an astonishing seventy-two films, ranging from his groundbreaking comedic roles in such classics as Bringing Up Baby (Howard Hawks) and The Philadelphia Story (George Cukor) to the darker, unforgettable characters of Alfred Hitchcock’s Suspicion and Notorious, culminating in the consummate sophisticates of An Affair to Remember (Leo McCarey), North by Northwest (Hitchcock), and Charade (Stanley Donen). The camera loved Grant, and his magnetism helped illuminate his leading ladies, some of the most glamorous women ever to grace the silver screen: Mae West, Irene Dunne, Katharine Hepburn, Ingrid Bergman, Grace Kelly, and Sophia Loren, among others. Yet, because of his pioneering role as an independent player, Grant was repeatedly denied the Oscar he coveted—a snub from the Academy that would last until 1970, when he graciously accepted a special lifetime achievement award. Grant’s sparkling image on-screen hid a tumultuous personal life that he tried desperately to keep out of the public eye, including his controversial eleven-year relationship with Randolph Scott, five marriages, and numerous affairs. Rigorously researched and elegantly written, Cary Grant: A Biography is a complete, nuanced portrait of the greatest Hollywood star in cinema history.

Audrey Hepburn
by
To the world, Audrey Hepburn was the epitome of elegance and grace. With a fragile radiance, she restyled Hollywood glamour, becoming an icon of dignity and goodness. But to her son, she was much more--a woman who invested her heart and soul in the most cherished role of a lifetime. Here, in this intimate memoir, that son remembers his mother, with love. Here is Audrey Hepburn the forgiving daughter who reconciled with a father she never knew; the insecure actress who attributed her extraordinary success to the talents of others; the selfless ambassador of UNICEF who devoted the last years of her life to fighting for the rights of children around the world; and the mother whose graciousness toward strangers, genuine caring for family and friends, and boundless enthusiasm for the simple joys in life gave blessing to everyone who shared them with her. In defining beauty, Audrey Hepburn loved to quote a favorite poem written by a friend: "For attractive lips, speak words of kindness. For lovely eyes seek out the good in people." Sean Hepburn Ferrer has done just that, as only a son can, in this one-of-a-kind tribute that resonates with the warmth and compassion of the unique lady herself.

A Paper Life
by Tatum O'Neal
At age ten, Tatum O'Neal became the youngest Oscar winner in history for her performance in the film classic Paper Moon . She was hailed as a new kind of child star -- sassy and precocious -- for a hip, cynical age. As the sidekick to her father, the flamboyant star and man-about-town Ryan O'Neal, she became a fixture at the most glamorous Hollywood parties and counted celebrities ranging from Cher to Stanley Kubrick among her childhood friends. But behind the glittering facade of Tatum's life lay heartbreak: abandonment, abuse, and neglect. Her alcoholic mother, the actress Joanna Moore, drifted in and out of her life. Her father, saddled with both Tatum and her brother Griffin, grew increasingly punishing and distant, especially after moving in with his longtime love, Farrah Fawcett. By her late teens, Tatum -- though a working actress with ten movies to her credit -- had begun a perilous slide into self-destruction. Then, just before her twenty-first birthday, Tatum met the man who would become her husband: the explosive tennis great John McEnroe. They had three children, Kevin, Sean, and Emily, in quick succession, followed by one of the messiest high-profile divorces on record. With the collapse of her marriage and no real family to turn to, Tatum succumbed to the demons of her past, which would nearly kill her. Now she has emerged clean and sober, rediscovering herself as an actress, mother, and wonderfully vibrant woman in what she considers the prime of her life. A Paper Life is a story of strength and courage: unflinchingly honest, yet poignant, often funny, and unfailingly uplifting. It is a tale of triumph steeped in Hollywood lore -- and an inspiring testament to the healing power of love.

A Third Face
by Samuel Fuller
In his new book, Samuel Fuller, independent director-producer extraordinaire, tells the story of his life, a life that spanned most of the twentieth century. His twenty-nine tough, gritty pictures made from 1949 to 1989 set out to capture the truth of war, racism, and human frailties, and incorporate some of his own experiences. He writes of his years in the newspaper business—selling papers as a boy on the streets of New York, working for Hearst’s New York Journal American , first as a copyboy, then as personal runner for the famous Hearst editor in chief Arthur Brisbane. His film Park Row was inspired by his years as a reporter for the New York Evening Graphic , where his beat included murders, suicides, state executions, and race riots—he scooped every other New York paper with his coverage of the death by drug overdose of the legendary Jeanne Eagels. Fuller writes about hitchhiking across the country, seeing America firsthand at the height of the Great Depression. He writes of his years in the army . . . fighting with the first infantry division in World War II, called the Big Red One . . . on the front lines during the invasion of North Africa and Sicily, and landing on Omaha Beach on D Day, June 6, 1944. These experiences he later captured in his hugely successful pictures The Big Red One , The Steel Helmet , and Merrill’s Marauders , which was based on the true story of a three-thousand-man infantry that fought behind enemy lines in Burma in 1944. Fuller talks about directing his first picture (he also wrote the script), I Shot Jesse James . . . and how, as a result, he was sought after by every major studio, choosing to work for Darryl Zanuck of Twentieth Century Fox. We see him becoming one of the most prolific, independent-minded writer-directors, turning out seven pictures in six years, among them Pickup on South Street , House of Bamboo , and China Gate . He writes about making Underworld U.S.A. , a movie that shows how gangsters in the 1960s were no longer seen as thugs but as “respected” tax-paying executives . . . about the making of the movie Shock Corridor —about a journalist trying to solve a murder in a lunatic asylum—which exposed the conditions in mental institutions . . . and about White Dog (written in collaboration with Curtis Hanson), a film so controversial that Paramount’s then studio heads, Jeffrey Katzenberg and Michael Eisner, refused to release it. Honest, open, engrossing. A must for anyone interested in movies.

By Myself
by Lauren Bacall
The epitome of grace, independence, and wit, Lauren Bacall continues to astound generations with her audacious spirit and on-screen excellence. Together with Humphrey Bogart she produced some of the most electric scenes in movie history, and their romance on and off screen made them Hollywood's most celebrated couple. But when Bogart died of cancer in 1957, Bacall and their children had to take everything he had taught them and grow up fast. In a time of postwar communism, Hollywood blacklisting, and revolutionary politics, she mixed with the legends: Hemingway, the Oliviers, Katharine Hepburn, Bobby Kennedy, and Gregory Peck. She was engaged to Frank Sinatra and had a turbulent second marriage to Jason Robards. But Bacall never lost sight of the strength that made her a superstar, and she never lost sight of Bogie. Now, on the silver anniversary of its original publication, Bacall brings her inspiring memoir up to date, chronicling the events of the past twenty-five years, including her recent films and Broadway runs, and her fond memories of many close lifelong friendships. As one of the greatest actresses of all time turns eighty, By Myself and Then Some reveals the legend in her own beautiful frank words -- encapsulating a story that even Hollywood would struggle to reproduce.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 1861051239 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Valentino: A Dream of Desire
Bret, David
Robson Books. Hardcover. 1861051239 HARDCOVER - GOOD TO VERY GOOD CONDITION some minor overall wear to book . Good. ( more information) Offered by The Book Nook (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Valentino: A Dream of Desire
David Bret
Robson Books. Used - Very Good. Hardcover. Slight shelf wear; Otherwise, Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Valentino A Dream of Desire
Bret, David
London: Robson Books. Hardcover. 1998. 1st Edition. 8vo . Fine in Fine DJ. B&W Photographs. Small printed name sticker on front pastedown. Rudolph Valentino (1895-1926) was the most popular romantic star of American silent motion pictures. He gained fame for his roles as a handsome, passionate lover . ( more information) Offered by Chris Hartmann, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Valentino: A Dream of Desire
Bret, David
London: Robson, 1998.. Hardback, large 8vo, pp ix+224, illustrated with b/w plates. Near Fine in near Fine dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Biff Books and Records (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Valentino: A Dream of Desire
Bret, David
Robson Books, 1999. Hardcover. Very Good. Very Good in Very Good Jacket. Description: In a career spanning barely seven years and fourteen major films, Valentino's name became synonymous with unbridled Latin passion. Yet, as Bret reveals, the real Valentino was sexually attracted only to other men.--- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. ( more information) Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Valentino: A Dream of Desire
Bret, David
UK: Robson Books, 1998. A super first edition in "as new" condition with pristine white tight pages having no inscriptions, set in pristine coverboards. The priced jacket is also pristine, having NO tears, nicks, rubs, scuffs, scratches, creases or wrinkles.. ISBN: 1861051239. First Edition. Hardcover. As New/As New. Hardcover. BIOGRAPHY RUDOLPH VALENTINO ACTORS PERFORMING ARTS FILMS MOVIES HOLLYWOOD. ( more information) Offered by BooKWhereS (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Valentino
Bret,David
London: Robson Books, 1998. This is a Fine Copy of this Book in Publisher's maroon cloth with gilt title lettering to spine,in a Fine Dust-Jacket that has no chips or tears to the outer edges of the wrapper.Not price clipped and this copy has no previous ownership inscriptions present.Lovely clean copy internally with no internal marks etc.8vo 224pp First Edition . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 6 ¾" - 9¾" Tall. ( more information) Offered by Richard Thornton Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|