Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Rodinsky's Room
by Iain Sinclair ; Rachel Lichtenstein
ISBN: 1862072574
ISBN-13: 9781862072572
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
This memoir recalls Lichtenstein's obsession with an abandoned room over a synagogue in London's depressed Whitechapel district. Lichtenstein's emotional attempt to understand the occupant who spent his days there in obscurity, and her project to catalogue and comprehend the scraps of life he left behind, intersect with her profound search for self.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"RODINSKY'S ROOM is an absorbing mix of detective story, urban archaeology and artistic self-explanation." -- Kenneth Baker
-- San Francisco Chronicle Book Review
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Granta Books Published date: 2000 Size: 6.25 x 9.5 inches Weight: 1.8 pounds Pages: 288
Other Editions
Similar books

The Double Bond
by Carole Angier
One of the most eagerly awaited biographies of recent years: A searching life of the great Italian writer and witness to the Holocaust. Perhaps the most important writer to emerge from the death camps, Primo Levi spent sixty-five of his sixty-seven years in Turin, Italy, where he worked as a chemist by day and wrote at night in a study that had been his childhood bedroom. Thanks to his memoirs, which include Survival in Auschwitz, The Reawakening , and the classic The Periodic Table , he became widely known and loved as a supremely moral man, one who had transmuted the agonies of persecution into understanding and clarity. The whole world was shocked when he died in 1987, apparently having thrown himself into the stairwell of the house in which he had been born. Carole Angier has spent nearly ten years writing this meticulously researched, vivid, and moving biography, which illuminates the design of Levi's interior life: how he lived as a man divided, not only between chemistry and writing but also between hope and despair, and how the duty to testify released him to communicate, which was his deepest need.

Masquerade
by Tivador Soros
A passionate true account details the life of the author, a lawyer in Budapest during the time of the German invasion in 1944 who secured new identities for himself and his family and managed to escape while retaining his humor, honor, compassion, and love of family.

Awakening Lives
by
The candid and passionate writings in these autobiographies not only reveal the personal struggles, ambitions, and dreams of fifteen young Polish Jews in the 1930s, they also offer remarkable insight into the nature of ordinary Jewish life in Poland during the years between the world wars. Later authors often view this moment through lenses tinted by nostalgia or horror. But these young writers, unaware of the catastrophic future, tell their life stories with the urgency and fervor of adolescents, coming of age during a period of manifold new opportunities and challenges. The autobiographies presented in the volume are selected from hundreds that were written for contests in the 1930s conducted by the YIVO Institute for Jewish Research, then based in Vilna. The words of the selected nine male and six female authors now speak across the chasm of history, providing unique testimony on Jewish life in the final years before the Holocaust.

Irving Howe
by Edward Alexander
From the 1940s to the 1990s, Irving Howe was a dominant, if controversial, figure in American intellectual life. Author of the prize-winning WORLD OF OUR FATHERS, Howe was founder and editor of the democratic socialist magazine DISSENT. Through a clear, eloquent, and forcefully argued study of Howe's politics, writings, and thought, Edward Alexander constructs a sympathetic, yet critical intellectual biography of this complex individual.

Still Alive
by Ruth Kluger
The author describes her childhood interned at the Nazi death camps during the Holocaust, her flight to freedom, and her struggle to begin a new life in occupied Germany and later in New York.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 1862072574 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Rodinsky's Room
Rachel Lichtenstein, Iain Sinclair
Granta Books. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Rodinsky's Room
Lichtenstein, Rachel; Sinclair, Iain
Granta Books. Hardcover. 1862072574 Former Library, light wear, stickers, stamps, mylar cover. Clean text, ships daily. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Rubber Soul Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Rodinsky's Room
Lichtenstein, Rachel; Sinclair, Ian
UK: Gramta. 1999. Hard Cover. Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by The Whodunit Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Rodinsky's Room
Rachel Lichtenstein~Iain Sinclair
Granta Books. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition Very Good dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Rodinsky's Room
Rachel Lichtenstein~Iain Sinclair
Granta Books. Used - Like New. Dust Jacket Condition: LIKE NEW ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Rodinsky's Room (Qty: 2)
Lichtenstein, Rachel; Sinclair, Iain
Granta Books. Hardcover. 1862072574 New unread book in stock and on sale - some books may have remainder mark. We often have multiple copies per title - and have over 20,000 discounted titles available. Symposium Books is an Independent Bookstore with locations near Boston University and Brown University & RISD. We are dedicated to providing our customers with the widest selection of scholarly, literary and quality art books. Expedited shipping is available, and we include free delivery confirmation. Reliable customer service, and a no hassle return policy. . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Symposium Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Rodinsky's Room (Qty: 2)
Lichtenstein, Rachel; Sinclair, Iain
Granta Books. Hardcover. 1862072574 remainder mark . New. 1/1/2000. ( more information) Offered by bookbrothers.net (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Rodinsky's Room
Lichtenstein, Rachel; Sinclair, Iain
London, U.K.: Granta Books, 2000. Clean, tight text. Small red dot on bottom edgepapers. Three indentations on bottom boards. Book corners slightly bumped. Dust jacket shows slight edgewear. Dust jacket now covered with a clear polyester film protector.. ISBN: 1862072574. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. HOLOCAUST SURVIVORS HISTORY. ( more information) Offered by Twin Tomes Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Rodinsky's Room
Lichtenstein, Rachel & Sinclair, Iain
Granta Books. 2nd printing,2000. Very Good+/Very Good+ hard cover. 8vo,boards,338pp,illus. edgewear,rubbing,dust jacket. shelfwear,cover. clean,tight,text. jewish. ( more information) Offered by Gail Kennon Book-Comber (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Rodinsky's Room
Lichtenstein, Rachel; Sinclair, Iain
Granta, London, 1999. 8vo, hardcover. Near fine condition in vg+ dj. A few very faint smudges to textblock edges, barely noticeable, contents bright, crisp & clean. 288 p., illus., 8 p. of plates. ( more information) Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Rodinsky's Room
Rachel Lichtenstein, Iain Sinclair
Granta Books. Used - Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Rodinsky's Room
Lichtenstein, Rachel; Sinclair, Iain
London: Granta Books, 2000. Light shelf and edge wear. Great copy with tight binding and clean pages.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Johnny's Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Rodinsky's Room
Rachel Lichtenstein; Iain Sinclair
Granta Books, 2000-01. Hardcover. Very Good. 2000 2nd Printing Granta Books (NY) HARDBACK; text clean/UNMARKED; color dj/cover surface near mint/mild edge wear w/no tears or nicks; unclipped; spine strong; NOT x-library; No remainder mark; Not book club; 338 pages + 14 informational pgs; 31 illustrations; 10 chapters (5 by each author); glossary; bibliography; index; brief authors' biographies w/photographs; wrap-around color jacket photography by Lichenstein w/design by Peter Dyer; gift quality copy at half of price. ( more information) Offered by HappyHippy7 (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Rodinsky's Room
Lichtenstein, Rachel; Sinclair, Iain
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Granta Books, 2000. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Murphy-Brookfield Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
RODINSKY'S ROOM
Lichtenstein, Rachel
Granta Books, 1999. 338pp. HARDCOVER. ***NEW BOOK*** (SEALED). Cloth. ***NEW***. 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall. ( more information) Offered by Stephen Dadd (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Rodinsky's Room
Sinclair, Iain & Rachel Lichtenstein:
London: Granta, 1999. First Edition. 8vo. 338pp. Illustrated. Brown cloth. Fine in dust-jacket. ( more information) Offered by Ian McKelvie Bookseller (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Rodinskys Room
LICHTENSTEIN, Rachel, and SINCLAIR, Iain
Granta Books, London. 1999. Limited First Edition of 250, this being 203. Orange cloth bds., photograph pastedon front board. Black lettering. Illus. In olive green cloth slipcase. Nr. Fine/Nr. Fine. ISBN: 1862072574 US$146 ( more information) Offered by Addyman Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
RODINSKY'S ROOM
Sinclair, Iain
Goldmark, 1999 Limited edition, signed. One of 26 lettered copies. Hardcover in slipcase.. First Edition. Hard Cover. New. ( more information) Offered by Aria Entertainment / Jerry Prosser, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|