Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


Don't Go to the Cosmetics Counter Without Me

An Eye Opening Guide to Brand Name Cosmetics

by Paula Begoun


ISBN: 187798809X
ISBN-13: 9781877988097
Format: Paperback

Summary

In this guide to shopping for cosmetics, the author compares the claims of specific products to their actual performances. After testing each cosmetic, she shares her results and lists both the products that live up to their promises and the products that are likely to be nothing more than expensive disappointments to consumers. Her reviews of over 10,000 brand name cosmetics include M.A.C., Club Monaco, Givenchy, Lancome, Max Factor, Maybelline, Prescriptives, Vichy, Yves St. Laurent, and Zhen.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Pub Group West
Published date: 1993
Size: 6.25 x 9 inches
Weight: 1.25 pounds

Publisher's Notes

A consumer's guide provides a close-up look at a variety of name-brand cosmetics and skincare products, discussing the reality of industry claims, product prices, and cosmetics' effectiveness.

Similar books


0679445781
Woman's Face
by Jeff Stone

In simple steps Chic Simple Woman's Face shows you - no matter what your age, skin color or type - how to cut through the trend, hype, and product confusion to care for your body's most unique commodity. International makeup artist Liz Michael and Chic Simple guide you through a complete, simple, and stylish system of makeup and skin care that you can easily adapt to your personal style. You'll find out how to determine your skin type, which products are right for you and which aren't. This is the only manual you need. Woman's Face features answers to more than 100 frequently asked makeup and skin questions, dozens of step-by-step guides to application, and more than 30 How-tos for maintenance and makeup looks. In the comprehensive First Aid section, learn about today's skin treatments, how to make up in time-saving, easy steps, and what makeup is right for which occasion. And there's also an international directory of stores, spas, and treatment centers.

0517582414
Forever Beautiful With Rex
by Rex

The best-selling authors of Making Up show women how to look their best at every stage of their lives. Illustrated throughout with Rex's beautiful pencil illustrations and full-color photographs of 10 real-life models ranging in age from 35 to 75, Forever Beautiful with Rex offers definitive proof that women over 35 no longer need to feel they are on the "wrong side of beautiful." Full-color photographs.

1573220957
Fine Beauty
by Sam Fine

Sam Fine moved from Chicago to New York at the age of seventeen, determined to pursue a career in fashion illustration. To finance his education, he worked behind a cosmetic counter in a midtown department store. There, Sam found he had entered the "real school of beauty." Instructing and advising his customers, Sam discovered his gift, and soon he was assisting New York's best makeup artists. Today, at the age of twenty-eight, Sam is a star in his own right and the first black makeup artist to be hired as a Revlon spokesperson. When the biggest names in the beauty industry need to look their best, they demand Sam Fine. He works regularly with supermodels Tyra Banks, Naomi Campbell, Veronica Webb, and Iman, as well as superstars like Vanessa Williams, Patti LaBelle, and the young R&B sensation Brandy. Now, Sam shares his beauty secrets with African-American women everywhere in Fine Beauty. This lavishly illustrated book offers tips on all the beauty fundamentals-blush, mascara, lipstick, eyeliner, etc.-with clear, step-by-step instructions. In addition, Sam provides a section of phenomenal makeovers, which he uses to show how his techniques work on real people, too. Also included is a scrapbook section of behind-the-scenes peeks at Sam on location with the superstars. There are examples of the finished shots they were preparing for, as well as handwritten notes and candid Polaroids. While fashion and popular culture have experienced a color revolution in the last decade, a beauty guide specifically for women of color is woefully overdue. As this celebrity-filled book proves, Sam Fine is the man to teach every black woman how to look her most beautiful.

1568330375
Color Me Beautiful's Looking Your Best
by Mary Spillane

The classic makeup and style book, now updated for the 1990s and expanded to 12 color palettes.

0658017934
Drop-Dead Gorgeous
by Kim Erickson

Exposes the truth behind the cosmetic industry Each day, we are exposed to some 200 synthetic chemicals--without our knowledge. Skin, hair, body, and beauty products are loaded with potential irritants, carcinogens, neurotoxins, and hormone disrupters. The U.S. Environmental Protection Agency has identified many ingredients found in modern cosmetics as hazardous. Worse still, such product ingredients are easily absorbed through the skin. The potential health problems associated with brand-name cosmetics are many and varied. As consumers of mainstream cosmetic products, we make up the single largest class of involuntary and avoidable carcinogenic exposures. Yet, the FDA is virtually powerless to protect us. Drop-Dead Gorgeous was designed to empower you. This timely, much-needed resource uncovers the dangers of these products and lists the nine most hazardous ingredients. The book guides you on how to read and interpret misleading product labels. A variety of natural alternatives and recipes for creating safe cosmetics at home are also included.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 187798809X we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Don't Go to the Cosmetics Counter Without Me: An Eye Opening Guide to Brand

Beginning Press, 1993. Paperback. Used, Very Good. 714 PB 2nd edition 1st prtg 1993. Near LN. ISBN: 187798809X. (more information)

Offered by jwilbooks (United States)
$1.00
2) Don't Go to the Cosmetics Counter Without Me : An Eye Opening Guide to Brand Name Cosmetics
Begoun, Paula; Bulmer, Miriam (editor)

Beginning Press, 1994. Paperback. Good. B-20 (more information)

Offered by Agape books (United States)
$1.00
3) Don't Go to the Cosmetics Counter Without Me: An Eye Opening Guide to Brand Name Cosmetics (Don't Go to the Cosmetics Counter Without Me)
Begoun, Paula

Beginning Pr. PAPERBACK. 187798809X Thank you for looking at Bookscorner1. no sale is ever final.100% satisfaction guaranteed. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by bookscorner1 (United States)
$1.00
4) Don't Go to the Cosmetics Counter Without Me: An Eye Opening Guide to Brand Name Cosmetics (Don't Go to the Cosmetics Counter Without Me)
Paula Begoun

Beginning Pr, 1993. Second Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. unmarked pages, no spine or cover creases (more information)

Offered by Merrimon Books (United States)
$1.00
5) Don't Go to the Cosmetics Counter Without Me: An Eye Opening Guide to Brand
Paula Begoun

Beginning Pr, 1993-11. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback - Spine, Pages Very Good condition. Minor underlining, highlightiing (more information)

Offered by Lowcountrybook.com (United States)
$1.00
6) Don't Go to the Cosmetics Counter Without Me: An Eye Opening Guide to Brand Name Cosmetics (Don't Go to the Cosmetics Counter Without Me)
Begoun, Paula

Beginning Pr. PAPERBACK. 187798809X . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
$1.00
7) Don't Go to the Cosmetics Counter Without Me: An Eye Opening Guide to Brand Name Cosmetics
Begoun, Paula

Tukwila, Washington, U.S.A.: Beginning Pr, 1993 used good. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Mccaleb Books (United States)
$1.00
8) Don't Go to the Cosmetics Counter Without Me: An Eye Opening Guide to Brand Name Cosmetics (Don't Go to the Cosmetics Counter Without Me)
Paula Begoun

Beginning Pr. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1993. Paperback. 2nd Rev&Up. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. Some underlining/highlighting of notes throughout. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
9) Don't Go to the Cosmetics Counter Without Me: An Eye Opening Guide to Brand Name Cosmetics (Don't Go to the Cosmetics Counter Without Me)
Paula Begoun

Beginning Pr, 1993-11. Paperback. Good. Women spend an extraordinary amount of money on cosmetics--$45 billion a year in the U.S. alone. Now in its fourth edition, Don't Go to the Cosmetics Counter Without Me strikes fear in cosmetics-counter consultants everywhere. First off, Begoun has deconstructed ingredient lists. Ever wonder what methylparaben, propylparaben, and butylparaben are doing in your mascara? And what is diazolidinyl urea? All four are potential irritants, and the latter is a preservative that can release formaldehyde, a class A carcinogen. Buyer beware. Begoun also lists which companies are cruelty-free and which continue to conduct animal testing. The majority of the book--and that's nearly 800 pages--is devoted to reviews of thousands of cosmetics, from cleansers, foundations, alpha-hydroxy acids, and moisturizers to lip liners, eye shadows, and concealers, all of which Begoun has personally tested. (There are no hair care products listed, as that warrants another book entirely: Don't Go Shopping for Hair Care Products Without Me.) She's perfectly frank and tells it like it is. (On Revlon's ColorStay Makeup: "goes far beyond the claim of 'It won't come off on him.' It won't come off when you want it to.") You'll learn how to tell when you're being boondoggled by a salesperson, what's overpriced and overhyped, as well as what's overlooked. More than 200 brands are included, along with a helpful summary at the end that lists the best products for each cosmetic category. It should be noted that not only is Begoun a fine consumer advocate, she's also a self-esteem advocate: she mentions time and again that even the best cosmetics won't necessarily improve your life, and that's a point well taken. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. Book Description Paula Begoun's mission is to educate women on the facts that the $45 billion cosmetics industry doesn't want people to know. In her makeup and skincare bible, she deciphers ingredient lists, translates cosmetics-counter beauty babble, and evaluates the worth of virtually every product on the market. This completely revised and expanded edition includes more than 75 new product lines. "Her straight talk about what cosmetics can and can't do has penetrated the blare of magazine and advertising hype." - San Francisco Chronicle; "Paula is nationally recognized as an authority on the subject of cosmetics. . . . She takes the cosmetics companies to task." - Miami Herald. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. (more information)

Offered by twocent.net (United States)
$1.00
10) Don't Go to the Cosmetics Counter Without Me: An Eye Opening Guide to Brand Name Cosmetics (Don't Go to the Cosmetics Counter Without Me)
Paula Begoun

Beginning Pr, 1993-11. Paperback. Good. Has some notes and/or highlights. Previous owner's name inside front cover. Minor shelf wear, great buy! (more information)

Offered by The Book Ladies (United States)
$1.00
11) Don't Go to the Cosmetics Counter Without Me: an Eye Opening Guide to Brand Name Cosmetics
Begoun, Paula

Tukwila, Washington, U.S.A.: Beginning Press, 1993. Soft Cover. Good. Very Good Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
$1.00
12) Don't Go to the Cosmetics Counter Without Me: An Eye Opening Guide to Brand Name Cosmetics (Don't Go to the Cosmetics Counter Without Me)
Paula Begoun

Beginning Pr, 1993-11. Paperback. Good. cover has shelf wear100% Satisfaction Guaranteed - Books Shipped Out Within 24 Hours (more information)

Offered by Mulligans Library LLC (United States)
$1.00
13) Don't Go to the Cosmetics Counter Without Me: An Eye Opening Guide to Brand Name Cosmetics (Don't Go to the Cosmetics Counter Without Me)
Paula Begoun

Beginning Pr, 1993-11. Paperback. Acceptable. PAPERBACK,cover has slight shelf wear,outside page edges have some stains,book is in generally good condition100% Satisfaction Guaranteed - Books Shipped Out Within 24 Hours (more information)

Offered by Mulligans Library LLC (United States)
$1.00
14) Don't Go to the Cosmetics Counter Without Me: An Eye Opening Guide to Brand Name Cosmetics (Don't Go to the Cosmetics Counter Without Me)
Begoun, Paula

Beginning Pr. PAPERBACK. 187798809X Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside . Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
$1.00
15) Don't Go to the Cosmetics Counter Without Me: An Eye Opening Guide to Brand Name Cosmetics (Don't Go to the Cosmetics Counter Without Me)
Begoun, Paula

Beginning Pr. PAPERBACK. 187798809X H53___FAST SHIPPING___DELIVERY CONFIRMATION!___SHIPS FROM US WITHIN 24 HOURS . Fine. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
$1.00
16) Don't Go to the Cosmetics Counter Without Me: An Eye Opening Guide to Brand Name Cosmetics (Don't Go to the Cosmetics Counter Without Me)
Begoun, Paula

Beginning Pr. Trade PaperBack. 187798809X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1993 Beginning Pr Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1993. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
17) Don't Go to the Cosmetics Counter Without Me: An Eye Opening Guide to Brand Name Cosmetics (Don't Go to the Cosmetics Counter Without Me)
Begoun, Paula

Beginning Pr. Trade PaperBack. 187798809X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1993 Beginning Pr Trade PaperBack Second Edition . Very Good. 1993. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
18) Don't Go to the Cosmetics Counter Without Me: An Eye Opening Guide to Brand Name Cosmetics (Don't Go to the Cosmetics Counter Without Me)
Paula Begoun

Beginning Pr, 1993-11. Paperback. Very Good. PAPERBACK. Normal wear.100% Satisfaction Guaranteed - Books Shipped Out Within 24 Hours (more information)

Offered by Mulligans Library LLC (United States)
$1.00
19) Don't Go to the Cosmetics Counter Without Me: An Eye Opening Guide to Brand Name Cosmetics (Don't Go to the Cosmetics Counter Without Me)
Paula Begoun

Beginning Pr, 1993-11. Paperback. Very Good. PAPERBACK. Normal wear.100% Satisfaction Guaranteed - Books Shipped Out Within 24 Hours (more information)

Offered by Mulligans Library LLC (United States)
$1.00
20) Don't Go to the Cosmetics Counter Without Me: An Eye Opening Guide to Brand Name Cosmetics (Don't Go to the Cosmetics Counter Without Me)
Paula Begoun

Beginning Pr, 1993-11. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Jinobe Books (United States)
$1.00
21) Don't Go to the Cosmetics Counter Without Me: An Eye Opening Guide to Brand Name Cosmetics (Don't Go to the Cosmetics Counter Without Me)
Paula Begoun

Beginning Pr. Used - Good. 2nd Rev&Up.GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
$1.00
22) Don't Go to the Cosmetics Counter Without Me: An Eye Opening Guide to Brand Name Cosmetics (Don't Go to the Cosmetics Counter Without Me)
Paula Begoun

Beginning Pr. Used - Acceptable. 2nd Rev&Up.ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
$1.00
23) Don't Go to the Cosmetics Counter Without Me: An Eye Opening Guide to Brand Name Cosmetics (Don't Go to the Cosmetics Counter Without Me)
Paula Begoun

Beginning Pr. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
24) Don't Go to the Cosmetics Counter Without Me: An Eye Opening Guide to Brand Name Cosmetics (Don't Go to the Cosmetics Counter Without Me)
Paula Begoun

Beginning Pr, 1993-11. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback, very minor spine, edge & cover wear, unmarked, overall clean, post office 7:00 daily (more information)

Offered by MegaBooks2 (United States)
$1.27
25) Don't Go to the Cosmetics Counter Without Me: An Eye Opening Guide to Brand Name Cosmetics (Don't Go to the Cosmetics Counter Without Me)
Begoun, Paula

Beginning Pr. PAPERBACK. 187798809X highlighting or writing on some pages . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
$1.79
26) Don't Go to the Cosmetics Counter Without Me, 2nd ed
Begoun, Paula, and Bulmer, Miriam (Editor)

Trade paperback. Very good. 1966, Hard cover, Trade paperback, light corner curling & cover creasing, text clean/unmarked (more information)

Offered by fastfastfast (United States)
$1.85
27) Don't Go to the Cosmetics Counter Without Me: An Eye Opening Guide to Brand Name Cosmetics (Don't Go to the Cosmetics Counter Without Me)
Paula Begoun

Beginning Pr. Used - Very Good. Very good condition for its age; edges, corners, and covers of book show mild wear and discoloration. No objectionable defects; no underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings except for previous owner's name on ffep. Paperback. 2nd Rev&Up. 1993 Trade paperback. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
$1.94
28) Don't Go to the Cosmetics Counter Without Me: An Eye Opening Guide to Brand Name Cosmetics
Begoun, Paula

Tukwila, Washington, U.S.A.: Beginning Pr, 1993. Clean tight unmarked book. Nice Copy. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperback Junction (United States)
$1.95
29) Don't Go to the Cosmetics Counter Without Me: An Eye-Opening Guide to Brand-Name Cosmetics
Begoun, Paula

Beginning Pr, 1993. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Edge wear, corners and spine bumped, crease on back cover, some corners creased on pages, text is clean. (more information)

Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
$1.96
30) Don't Go to the Cosmetics Counter Without Me: An Eye Opening Guide to Brand Name Cosmetics (Don't Go to the Cosmetics Counter Without Me)
Begoun Paula

Beginning Pr, 1993-11. Paperback. Used-Like New. Like new condition. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
$1.97
31) Don't go to the Cosmetics Counter Without Me
Begoun, Paula

Beginning Press. Very Good/Very Clean Text/Tight Copy. 1995. Soft Cover. 187798809X. (more information)

Offered by Hikah's Books (United States)
$1.99
32) Don't Go to the Cosmetics Counter Without Me: An Eye Opening Guide to Brand Name Cosmetics (Don't Go to the Cosmetics Counter Without Me)
Begoun, Paula

Tukwila, Washington, U.S.A.: Beginning Pr. Minimal Wear Present. 187798809X Fine Trade Paperback Book. In Excellent Condition with Very Minimal Wear Present 0000006141 _ . Fine. 1993. Trade Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Centurion Books (United States)
$1.99
33) Don't Go to the Cosmetics Counter Without Me : An Eye Opening Guide to Brand Name Cosmetics
Begoun, Paula; Bulmer, Miriam (editor)

Seattle, WA, U.S.A.: Beginning Press, 1994. Cover is scuffed and bumped. Pages are tight with text highlights.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
$2.00
34) Don't Go to the Cosmetics Counter Without Me: An Eye Opening Guide to Brand Name Cosmetics (Don't Go to the Cosmetics Counter Without Me)
Paula Begoun

Beginning Pr, 1993-11. Paperback. Good. We suggest the use of priority shipping, where available. Media mail can take up to three weeks for delivery. We ship every business day. Used books may not contain original publisher materials, ie cd and infotrak (more information)

Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
$2.00
35) Don't Go to the Cosmetics Counter Without Me.....2nd Edition
Paula Begoun

USA,, Beginning Press, 1994. . An eye opening guide to brand name cosmetics. Softback, near fine. ISBN 187798809X. . (more information)

Offered by John Roberts (United Kingdom)
£1.25 ($2.45)
36) Don't Go to the Cosmetics Counter Without Me: An Eye Opening Guide to Brand Name Cosmetics (Don't Go to the Cosmetics Counter Without Me)
Begoun, Paula

Beginning Pr. PAPERBACK. 187798809X . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
$2.49
37) Don't Go to the Cosmetics Counter Without Me: An Eye Opening Guide to Brand Name Cosmetics (Don't Go to the Cosmetics Counter Without Me)
Begoun, Paula

Beginning Pr. PAPERBACK. 187798809X wear on corners and edges . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
$2.49
38) Don't Go to the Cosmetics Counter Without Me: An Eye Opening Guide to Brand Name Cosmetics (Don't Go to the Cosmetics Counter Without Me)
Begoun, Paula

Beginning Pr. PAPERBACK. 187798809X SKU: G15-110 About this book: Written by Paula Begoun; Published by Beginning Pr; Popular book showing some wear to cover with spine creases and pages showing avid readership.; Dimensions: 1.0 x 6.2 x 9.0 inches Paperback. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Orlando Books Etcetera (United States)
$2.66
39) Don't Go to the Cosmetics Counter Without Me: An Eye Opening Guide to Brand Name Cosmetics
Begoun, Paula

Seattle, WA: Beginning Press, 1994. Over 421 clean tight pp. Slight cover creases & wear. Beauty.. 2nd Ed, 4th Ptg.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 6.0x9.0. No BC, FO, RM, XL Marks. (more information)

Offered by Thomas W. Talmadge (United States)
$2.90
40) Don't Go to the Cosmetics Counter Without Me: An Eye Opening Guide to Brand Name Cosmetics
Begoun, Paula

Beginning Pr, 1993. Paperback. Good. Over 10,000 products reviewed plus the latest skin care information. (more information)

Offered by Agape books (United States)
$2.97
41) Don't Go to the Cosmetics Counter Without Me : An Eye Opening Guide to Brand Name Cosmetics
Begoun, Paula; Bulmer, Miriam (editor)

Seattle, WA, U.S.A.: Beginning Press, 1994. The cover is bumped and chipped with edgewear. The pages are clean and tight to the spine.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
$3.00
42) Don't Go to the Cosmetics Counter Without Me: An Eye Opening Guide to Brand
Paula Begoun

Beginning Pr, 1993-11. Paperback. Very Good. NEWER 1994 printing. Same Edition, as Shown!!! Fast shipping. Thank you for selecting me! (more information)

Offered by Colossians 317 (United States)
$3.00
43) Don't Go to the Cosmetics Counter Without Me: An Eye Opening Guide to Brand Name Cosmetics
Begoun, Paula

Tukwila, Washington, U.S.A.: Beginning Pr, 1993 Trade Paperback. Very Good+. (more information)

Offered by 2C Books, LLC (United States)
$3.41
44) Don't Go to the Cosmetics Counter Without Me: An Eye Opening Guide to Brand Name Cosmetics
Begoun, Paula

Tukwila, Washington, U.S.A.: Beginning Pr, 1993 A NICE edition, USEFUL! Light scuff to the paperback cover and the page edge, this book is in PRESENTABLE condition.. Good. (more information)

Offered by The Yard Sale Store (United States)
$3.50
45) Don't Go to the Cosmetics Counter Without Me: An Eye Opening Guide to Brand Name Cosmetics (Don't Go to the Cosmetics Counter Without Me)
Begoun, Paula

Beginning Pr. PAPERBACK. 187798809X Good Condition - scuffing to the edges and the corners - dust stains to pages - many folded pages - pages appear clean of marks - . . Good. (more information)

Offered by Ceres-Snow Enterprises (United States)
$3.75
46) Don't Go to the Cosmetics Counter Without Me: An Eye Opening Guide to Brand Name Cosmetics (Don't Go to the Cosmetics Counter Without Me)
Begoun, Paula

Beginning Pr. PAPERBACK. 187798809X Very Good Condition - Publishers Group West - 1991 copyright - stated Fourth printing October 1994 - some shelf wear - bumping to corners - some creasing to a few pages - pages appear free of markings (Health - 16) . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Ceres-Snow Enterprises (United States)
$3.95
47) Don't go to the Cosmetics Counter Without Me
Begoun, Paula

Beginning Press, 1994. 2nd Edition, 4th Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
$4.00
48) Don t Go to the Cosmetics Counter Without Me: An Eye Opening Guide to Brand Name Cosmetics (Don t Go to the Cosmetics Counter Without Me)
Begoun, Paul

Seattle, Washington: Beginning Press, 1994. Very good trade paperback. Nice clean tight copy.. 5th Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
$4.00
49) Don't Go to the Cosmetics Counter Without Me: An Eye-Opening Guide to Name Brand
Begoun, Paula, and Bulmer, Miriam (Editor)

WA: Beginning Press, 1993 2nd edition.. Trade paperback. Very Good. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. miniscule edgewear, has name on inside, cover and all pgs. are clean and bright. 8.99" x 0.91" x 6.02". glossy pictorial softcopy completely revised. 2nd Edition-Completely revised and updated. Over 10, 000 products reviewed plus the latest skin care information.. (more information)

Offered by Books-onice (United States)
$4.00
50) Don't Go to the Cosmetics Counter Without Me: An Eye Opening Guide to Brand Name Cosmetics (Don't Go to the Cosmetics Counter Without Me)
Begoun, Paula

Beginning Pr. PAPERBACK. 187798809X unread same day shipping no marks . Fine. (more information)

Offered by audbooks (United States)
$4.67
51) Don't Go to the Cosmetics Counter Without Me : An Eye Opening Guide to Brand Name Cosmetics
Begoun, Paula; Bulmer, Miriam (editor)

Seattle, WA, U.S.A.: Beginning Press, 1994. Over 10,000 Products Reviewed Plus The Latest Skin Care Information. 2nd Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
$5.00
52) Don't Go to the Cosmetics Counter Without Me: An Eye-Opening Guide to Brand-Name Cosmetics
Begoun, Paula

Tukwila, Washington, U.S.A.: Beginning Pr. 1993. Second Edition Revised and Updated. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
$5.00
53) Don't Go to the Cosmetics Counter Without Me: An Eye Opening Guide to Brand Name Cosmetics (Don't Go to the Cosmetics Counter Without Me)
Begoun, Paula

Beginning Pr. 1993. Second Edition Revised. Paperback. Used - Very Good. Book is clean and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
$5.00
54) Don't Go to the Cosmetics Counter Without Me: an Eye Opening Guide to Brand Name Cosmetics
Begoun, Paula; Bulmer, Miriam (Editor)

Seattle: Beginning Press, 1993. AS NEW trade paperback, appears unread. Latest Skin Care information about Cosmetics. Beauty. DI607188. First. Trade Paperback. As New/Unknown. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Oblong. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
55) Don't Go to the Cosmetics Counter Without Me - 2nd Ed
Begoun, Paula

Seattle, WA: Beginning Press, 1993 421pp. 10,000 products reviewed. "A woman's intense desire to be beautiful makes her desire anything the cosmetics industry wants to sell her." Quote in book.. 2nd Ed.- Completely Revised & Updated. Soft Cover. Very Good. 08vo - over 7.75"-9.75" Tall. (more information)

Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
$5.40
56) Don't Go To The Cosmetics Counter Without Me
, Begoun And Bell

California: Publishers Group West, 1994. 2nd Edition. Paperback. Very Good. ILLUSTRATED SOFT COVER COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$5.80
57) Don't Go to the Cosmetics Counter Without Me: An Eye Opening Guide to Brand
Paula Begoun

Beginning Pr, 1993-11. Paperback. Very Good. FIRST EDITION FIRST PRINTING NOV. 1993 Book in great condition from non-smoking home (more information)

Offered by Cheryl's Books (United States)
$5.99
58) Don't Go to the Cosmetics Counter Without Me: An Eye Opening Guide to Brand Name Cosmetics (Don't Go to the Cosmetics Counter Without Me)
Paperback

Beginning Pr. 1.0000 inches. VeryGood Dustprints to page edges. Curling to covers and small creases to top right and bottom right corner of cover and pages. Scuffing & blemishes to covers. Rubbing along edges of covers. Text contains notes & underlining./Cosmetics, General, Paperback. Buy from a top rated 5 star seller you can trust** One of the regions LARGEST independent bookstores. We are a family business that handles each and every order as if it is our only one. ~~This book ships from our store in Louisville, Colorado.~~ We track each order and e-mail you the tracking number, so you can feel at ease about ordering. If there is a problem, just contact us, and we will make sure any issues are resolved to your benefit. This transaction will not be over for us until you, the customer, is 100% satisfied. (more information)

Offered by Joy In Books (United States)
$5.99
59) Don't Go to the Cosmetics Counter Without Me: An Eye Opening Guide to Brand Name Cosmetics (Don't Go to the Cosmetics Counter Without Me)
Paula Begoun

Beginning Pr, 1993-11. Paperback. In very good reading or research. Please review our feedback and purchase with confidence. We select our products carefully and stand behind them fully. Contact us for full sales and service help. (more information)

Offered by RempelGroup (Canada)
$6.95
60) Don't Go To The Cosmetics Counter Without Me
Begoun, Paula

Seattle: Beginning Press, 1993. Completely Revised & Updated. Previous Owner Markings/Ex-Library; Repaired; Inside Front Cover, Title Page Pulled From Removal of Pocket, Sticker; Moderately Scratched, Scuffed on Front, Rear Covers; Moderate Creasing on Front Cover; Light Creasing on Rear Cover, Spine; Front, Rear Covers, Spine Moderately Chipped; Spine Slightly Cocked; Edges Moderately Soiled.. Second Edition 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Fully Booked (Canada)
CAD $11.36 ($11.40)
61) Don't Go to the Cosmetics Counter Without Me: An Eye Opening Guide to Brand Name Cosmetics (Don't Go to the Cosmetics Counter Without Me) (Qty: 5)
Begoun, Paula

Beginning Pr. PAPERBACK. 187798809X Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Actinia Bookstores (United States)
$12.00
62) DonÕt go to the cosmetics counter without me : an eye opening guide to brand name cosmetics
Paula Begoun

Beginning Press, 1993. 2nd ed., completely rev. and upd. Paperback. Used-Good. Publisher: Beginning Pr Date of Publication: November 1993 Binding: Paperback Condition: Used-Like New. (more information)

Offered by morebooks2 (United States)
$16.95
63) Don't Go to the Cosmetics Counter Without Me: An Eye-Opening Guide to Brand-Name Cosmetics -- 2nd Edition - Completely Revised & Updated
Begoun, Paula

Seattle: Beginning Pr, 1994. Book is near fine in violet illustrated glossy soft covers withj violet and black lettering...SIGNED BY AUTHOR with inscription on title page - "Warmest Regards"...text is tight and clean...light cover curl and slight shelfwear to covers are only detractions from an otherwise fine rating...421+ pages with sharp edges and corners...no annotations...an exceptional find in this very nice condition.. Signed by Author. Second Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 6 " x 9". (more information)

Offered by Old Growth Books (United States)
$24.75
64) Don't Go to the Cosmetics Counter Without Me: An Eye Opening Guide to Brand Name Cosmetics [Cosmetics, Health Fitness, Beauty]
Begoun, Paula

Tukwila, Washington, U.S.A.: Beginning Pr, 1993. ATW Pictorial soft cover. Used, Good, gently read book. Paperback edition in good condition, some slight creases/wear to edges. Tight with clean & unmarked text. Excellent reference guide, gives an understanding of how things work, from the simplest functions of modern life to the most basic scientific principles and complex processes.. ISBN: 187798809X. Trade Paperback. Good. COSMETICS HEALTH FITNESS BEAUTY GROOMING. (more information)

Offered by Rogelio C., Books (United States)
$28.00