Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


DOS for Dummies

by Dan Gookin


ISBN: 1878058258
ISBN-13: 9781878058256
Format: Book

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Idg Books Worldwide
Published date: 1991
Pages: 292

Similar books


0672312301
Peter Norton's Complete Guide to Windows 98
by Peter Norton

Targeting the intermediate Windows 98 user, this book provides an in-depth look at Windows 98 in jargon-free language. Readers get the total picture via advanced tips, optimization techniques and detailed architectural information.

0764502085
Dummies 101
by Andy Rathbone

This tutorial takes readers through step-by-step instructions and lab assignments on the way to mastery of the basics of Windows 98. Sections include starting and exiting Windows, using the mouse and keyboard on menus and task bars, managing files on the desktop, and more. 175 illustrations.

0764501801
Windows 95 for Dummies
by Andy Rathbone

Much has happened in the world of Windows 95 since what had to be the biggest software product launch ever. Now, WINDOWS 95 FOR DUMMIES is here in a completely updated information-packed second edition. So, whether you're new to Windows 95 or just ready to get back to it, you'll find what you need to work productively and get the most out of your PC investment in WINDOWS 95 FOR DUMMIES, 2ND EDITION. Turn here to get the latest on accessing the Internet and the World Wide Web with Windows 95, taking advantage of plug-and-play capabilities when adding new hardware, and sharing information among favorite application programs, such as Word, Excel, and Access. Microsoft made Windows 95 powerful; WINDOWS 95 FOR DUMMIES, 2ND EDITION, makes it easy.

0763816000
Microsoft Windows Xp Professional
by Diane Koers



0764502611
Windows 98 for Dummies
by Andy Rathbone

Whether you're a newcomer to Windows or are just upgrading from Windows 3.1 or Windows 95, here's your all-in-one-reference guide to all things 98. WINDOWS 98 FOR DUMMIES delivers the goods on mastering the basics of Windows 98: dragging and dropping, cutting and pasting, finding folders and files, and using the Start button. It also provides advanced tips for customizing the look and feel of your desktop, adding bells and whistles (actually, special effects and themes), exploring Web TV, playing cool games, and even making Windows 98 look like older versions of Windows 3.1 or 95. Plus, the book features tons of tips and techniques for turning your desktop into a living, breathing Web page, and for keeping Windows up-to-date with the automated Windows Update utility.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 1878058258 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) DOS for Dummies
Gookin, Dan

Foster City, California, U.S.A.: Idg Books Worldwide, 1991. Wraps. Very Good.. MS DOS COMPUTER OPERATING SYSTEM 1-878058-25-8 REFERENCE. (more information)

Offered by Wimsey's (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) DOS for Dummies (--For dummies)
Gookin, Dan

PAPERBACK. (more information)

Offered by VIOLET SUNSHINE BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) DOS for Dummies (--For dummies) (Qty: 2)
Dan Gookin

Hungry Minds Inc,U.S, 1991-11. Paperback. very Good/Not Issued. Soft cover, very good condition, minimal cover wear (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) DOS for Dummies (--For dummies)
Dan Gookin

Hungry Minds Inc,U.S, 1991-11-12. Paperback. GOOD/NO DJ AS ISSUED. Paperback 1991, owners name inside, some notes, light cover/edge wear Please email me if you would like a scan of the book. (more information)

Offered by MY MOMS BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) DOS for Dummies (--For dummies)
Dan Gookin

IDG Books Worldwide. Used - Very Good. Published: 1991. Media: Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) DOS for Dummies (--For dummies)
Dan Gookin

IDG Books Worldwide, 1991-11-12. Paperback. New. Fast Delivery! Great Price! 100% Customer Satisfaction Guarantee! Minor shelf wear. A great copy for a bargain price!Shop with confidence! (more information)

Offered by The Vessel Project (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) DOS for Dummies (--For dummies)
Gookin, Dan

IDG Books Worldwide. Trade PaperBack. 1878058258 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1991 Hungry Minds Inc,U.S. Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1991. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) DOS for Dummies (--For dummies)
Gookin, Dan

IDG Books Worldwide. Trade PaperBack. 1878058258 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1991 Hungry Minds Inc,U.S. Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1991. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) DOS FOR DUMMIES
Gookin, Dan

IDG Books Worldwide. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1991. Paperback. 1878058258 . Prompt delivery with tracking. Many satisfied customers. Satisfaction guaranteed; --For dummies; 0.8 x 9.2 x 7.5 Inches; 192 pages; You might have thought that when you installed Windows 95 you were saying goodbye to DOS forever. Well, not so fast! Many great programs aren't available in Windows 95 versions, and there may be some tasks -- like file management -- that you prefer doing through DOS commands. Whatever the reason, <b>DOS For Dummies, Windows 95 Edition</b> is the essential how-to reference for Windows 95 users who dabble in DOS. Written by bestselling author Dan Gookin, who tamed the wild DOS for millions of users with his smash hit the original <b>DOS For Dummies</b>, this practical, plain-English guide will serve as your invaluable companion whenever you venture beyond the comfortable confines of Windows 95's graphical user interface. . (more information)

Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) DOS for Dummies
Gookin, Dan

IDG Books Worldwide. PAPERBACK. 1878058258 Nice copy, some cover wear. 100% satisfaction guarantee with every purchase! All sales benefit the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis area as well as Hurricane Katrina victims and neglected animals across the nation. Your purchase benefits the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis region as well as Katrina victims in the gulf coast. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Beyond Pages (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) DOS for Dummies
Gookin, Dan

IDG Books Worldwide. PAPERBACK. 1878058258 Nice copy, some cover wear. 100% satisfaction guarantee with every purchase! Part of the proceeds from all sales benefit the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis area as well as Hurricane Katrina victims and neglected animals across the nation. Your purchase benefits the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis region as well as Katrina victims in the gulf coast. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Beyond Pages (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) DOS for Dummies
Dan Gookin

IDG Books Worldwide. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) DOS for Dummies
Dan Gookin

IDG Books Worldwide. Used - Good. CDincluded} GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) DOS for Dummies (--For dummies) by Gookin, Dan
Dan Gookin

IDG Books Worldwide, 1991-11-12. Paperback. Good. wrinkled cover (more information)

Offered by World Net Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) DOS for Dummies
Dan Gookin

IDG Books Worldwide. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) DOS for Dummies (--For dummies)
Dan Gookin

Hungry Minds Inc,U.S. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) DOS for Dummies
Gookin, Dan

Foster City, California, U.S.A.: Idg Books Worldwide, 1991. Soft Cover. Good. (more information)

Offered by Painted Pony Books (United States)
Price: $1.25
Add to cart 
18) DOS for Dummies
Gookin, Dan

IDG Books Worldwide. PAPERBACK. 1878058258 MINIMAL WEAR, FAST SHIPPING WITH IN-HOUSE POSTAGE! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
Price: $1.29
Add to cart 
19) DOS for Dummies
Gookin, Dan

IDG Books Worldwide. PAPERBACK. 1878058258 Book may show some shelf wear, Fast shipping! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
Price: $1.29
Add to cart 
20) DOS for Dummies (--For dummies)
Dan Gookin

[ Edition: reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Hungry Minds Inc,U.S. Pub Date: 11/1/1991 Binding: Paperback Pages: 192 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Price: $1.60
Add to cart 
21) DOS for Dummies
Gookin, Dan

IDG Books Worldwide. PAPERBACK. 1878058258 Excellent Condition Soft Cover book, Clean pages, no writing in book, No creases to spine, mild edge rub, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $1.66
Add to cart 
22) DOS for Dummies (Qty: 2)
Gookin, Dan

IDG Books Worldwide. PAPERBACK. 1878058258 Fine book. Small scratches on rear cover! Small Corner bend. Otherwise Clean and Tight! Satisfaction Guarantee! . New. (more information)

Offered by Atek Publications (United States)
Price: $1.80
Add to cart 
23) Dos for Dummies
Dan Gookin

Hungry Minds Inc,U.S, 1991-11. Paperback. Like New. Fine. Paperback in Excellent Condition! (more information)

Offered by SunnySide Books (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
24) DOS for Dummies (--For dummies)
Dan Gookin

Acceptable. "Fast Shipping, 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed!" (more information)

Offered by Scuzzydog Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
25) DOS for Dummies
Dan Gookin

IDG Books, 1991. Paperback. Very good. No spine creases, edge wear & corner bend on cover. Smudge on outer edge of pages, clean inside. Amazon: The book that changed the way computer books are written and marketed has come out in a third edition. By and large, it's the same as the previous edition (advances in MS-DOS have not been numerous), but there is some new information here. Fur ISBN: 1878058258. (more information)

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
26) DOS for Dummies (--For dummies)
Gookin, Dan

PAPERBACK. (more information)

Offered by VIOLET SUNSHINE BOOKS (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
27) DOS for Dummies
Gookin, Dan

Foster City, California, U.S.A.: Idg Books Worldwide, 1991. Clean, tight copy. No writings or markings. Not an Ex-library book. Includes numerous illustrations, introduction, 24 chapters, glossary, index, and a brief biography of the author. Colorfully illustated cover. The spine is not creased.. Number Iine 15 14 13 12 11. Soft Cover. Very Good. Measures: 7-1/4" x 9-1/4". 291 Pages. (more information)

Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
28) DOS for Dummies
Gookin, Dan; Rathbone, Andy

Foster City, California, U.S.A.: Idg Books Worldwide, 1991 light wear on edges.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Samm44's Used & New Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
29) DOS For Dummies
Gookin, Dan

San Mateo, CA: IDG Books Worldwide, Inc.. 1991. Soft Cover. Good +. 292 pages. Interior - flawless. The covers have light signs of aging. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $2.35
Add to cart 
30) DOS for Dummies (--For dummies)
Gookin, Dan

IDG Books Worldwide. PAPERBACK. 1878058258 . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $2.49
Add to cart 
31) DOS for Dummies (--For dummies)
Gookin, Dan

IDG Books Worldwide. PAPERBACK. 1878058258 . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $2.49
Add to cart 
32) DOS for Dummies (--For dummies)
Gookin, Dan

IDG Books Worldwide. PAPERBACK. 1878058258 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $2.49
Add to cart 
33) DOS for Dummies (--For dummies)
Gookin, Dan

IDG Books Worldwide. PAPERBACK. 1878058258 staining on side outer-pages . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $2.49
Add to cart 
34) DOS for Dummies (--For dummies)
Gookin, Dan

IDG Books Worldwide. PAPERBACK. 1878058258 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $2.49
Add to cart 
35) DOS for Dummies
Gookin, Dan

IDG Books Worldwide. PAPERBACK. 1878058258 1991 IDG Books; **11TH PRINTING; PB; Cover: shelf & edge wears, slight edge curl, o/w great condition; Fore-edge: minor age grime/tanning; Content: 1ST page of advertising is torn out, o/w clean, tight & unmarked; Ships Quick . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by MediaBazaar (United States)
Price: $2.53
Add to cart 
36) Dos for Dummies
Gookin, Dan

IDG Books International, 1991 Soft Cover. Very Good. Very Good. No Jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Cover shows light wear, name on cover; interior fine.. (more information)

Offered by 45 North (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
37) DOS for Dummies
Gookin, Dan

IDG Books Worldwide, Inc, 1991. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Price Sticker on Front Cover, Interior Clean/Unmarked, Covers Glossy, Binding Tight (more information)

Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
Price: $2.96
Add to cart 
38) DOS for Dummies
Gookin, Dan

IDG Books Worldwide, Inc, 1991. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library Copy With Usual Markings, Corners/Edges Worn, Text Is Unmarked, Good Copy (more information)

Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
Price: $2.96
Add to cart 
39) DOS for Dummies (--For dummies)
Dan Gookin

Good. "Fast Shipping, 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed!" (more information)

Offered by Scuzzydog Books (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
40) DOS for Dummies (--For dummies)
Dan Gookin

IDG Books Worldwide. Used - Like New. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
41) DOS for Dummies (--For dummies)
Dan Gookin

IDG Books Worldwide. Used - Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
42) DOS for Dummies (--For dummies)
Dan Gookin

IDG Books Worldwide. Used - Good. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
43) DOS for Dummies
Gookin, Dan

IDG Books Worldwide. 1991. Paperback. Used - Good. Mild to Moderate cover wear. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
44) DOS for Dummies (--For dummies)
Gookin, Dan

(more information)

Offered by The Media Station (United States)
Price: $3.80
Add to cart 
45) DOS for Dummies (--For dummies)
Gookin, Dan

clean pages, tight binding, paperback cover has very light shelfwear--35D60907h (more information)

Offered by A Bookworm (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
46) DOS for Dummies (For Dummies Ser.)
Gookin, Dan

San Marcos, Ca: IDG Books, 1991. The Fun and Easy Way to Tolerate DOS in Windows 95 - All New!. 1st Edition, 5th Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, Oblong. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
47) DOS for Dummies (--For dummies)
Gookin, Dan

In very good condition,very clean book no writing or marks. (more information)

Offered by Alfa unique novelties & collectibles (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
48) DOS for Dummies
Dan Gookin

IDG Books Worldwide, 1991-11-12. Paperback. New. (more information)

Offered by BEST_BOOK_DEALS_INTL (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
49) D O S For Dummies
No Illustration, Gookin

California: I D G Books, 1991. 12th Printing. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.12
Add to cart 
50) DOS for Dummies (For Dummies Ser.)
Gookin, Dan

San Mateo, CA: IDG Books, 1991. Your First Aid Kit for Dealing with DOS, Look Up the Problem - Find the Answer, What to Do When Bad Things Happen. 1st Edition, 6th Printing. Soft Cover. Nr. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, Oblong. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
51) DOS for Dummies (--For dummies) by Gookin, Dan
Dan Gookin

IDG Books Worldwide, 1991-11-12. Paperback. Like New. Paperback. Book has been read through once and remains in NEW shape. Previous owner&#39;s signature on inside cover page. Cover has barely noticeable shelf wear. You are buying a Book in LIKE-NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! (more information)

Offered by International Book Source (United States)
Price: $8.01
Add to cart 
52) DOS for Dummies
Gookin, Dan

Foster City, California, U.S.A.: Idg Books Worldwide, 1991. This 7.5 x 9 trade paperback book has yellow lettering on the black and yellow spine and cover. Discover why thousands of readers trust Dan Gookin to demystify DOS and teach the essentials of computing. Computers aren't simple, but you can use them effectively with DOS for dummies. 292 pages. Owner's name. Clean with tight binding in Near Fine condition. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.80
Add to cart 
53) DOS for Dummies
Gookin, Dan; Gookin, Sandra Hardin

Foster City, California, U.S.A.: IDG Books Worldwide, 1991 Some dog-eared pages, sticker on back cover, cover is lightly creased and shelf worn but pages are clean and in good readable condition. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
54) DOS FOR DUMMIES (COVERS DOS 5)
DAN GOOKIN

SAN MATEO, CALIFORNIA: IDG BOOKS WORLDWIDE, INC./AN INTERNATIONAL DATA GROUP COMPANY, 1991. Soft cover in very good condition. Cover and page edging are slightly soiled. Leaves are clean. Has a company name and address stamped on the inside of the back cover. Illustrated in black and white. Has 292 pages.. SOFT BOUND. Very Good/N/A. (more information)

Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
55) DOS FOR DUMMIES (A REFERENCE FOR THE REST OF US!)
DAN GOOKIN

SAN MATEO, CALIFORNIA: IDG BOOKS WORLDWIDE, INC., 1991. Soft yellow and black cover in very good condition. Cover and page edging are slightly soiled. Leaves are clean. Illustrated in black and white. Also has black and white comic picture's. Has 292 page's.. SOFT BACK. Very Good/N/A. (more information)

Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
56) D O S For Dummies
Illustrated, Gookin

California: I D G Books, 1991. 14th Printing. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $14.41
Add to cart 
57) DOS for Dummies (Qty: 7) FREE SHIPPING
Gookin, Dan

IDG Books Worldwide. PAPERBACK. 1878058258 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $14.85
Add to cart 
58) DOS for Dummies (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Gookin, Dan

IDG Books Worldwide. PAPERBACK. 1878058258 Used item - remains in excellent condition. No writing/highlighting/etc. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $16.09
Add to cart 
59) DOS for Dummies (Qty: 7) FREE SHIPPING
Gookin, Dan

IDG Books Worldwide. PAPERBACK. 1878058258 Absolutely Brand New. No writing or marks and in pristine condition. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . New. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $16.09
Add to cart 
60) DOS for Dummies
Gookin, Dan

IDG Books Worldwide. PAPERBACK. 1878058258 Excellent condition, paperback 1991, no marks, great cover, readit . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $16.26
Add to cart 
61) DOS for Dummies
Gookin, Dan

IDG Books Worldwide. PAPERBACK. 1878058258 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $45.01
Add to cart