Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


Explorer

A Pop-Up Book

by Robert Ballard


ISBN: 1878685082
ISBN-13: 9781878685087
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Andrews McMeel Pub
Published date: 1992
Size: 9 x 12 inches
Weight: 1.15 pounds
Ages: 4 to 6

Publisher's Notes

Accompanies the author as he dives for the remains of the Titanic and other sunken ships, explores the Mid-Atlantic Ridge and the Cayman Trough, discovers unknown creatures in the ocean depths, and travels in the world's smallest submarine.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 1878685082 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Explorer: A Pop-Up Book
Ballard, Robert

Andrews Mcmeel Pub. Hardcover. 1878685082 K28___Same edition as pictured____Ships within 24 hours_____Free delivery confirmation_!! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
$1.00
2) Explorer: a Pop-Up Book
Ballard, Robert

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Andrews McMeel Pub, 1992. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by B&J Book Sales (United States)
$2.00
3) Explorer: A Pop-Up Book
Ballard, Robert

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Andrews McMeel Pub, 1992 Tall Hardcover. Sound & nice copy, light edgewear & rubbing to boards. May not available for international shipment due to weight/size.. Decorative Hard Cover. Good/n/a. 4to. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
$3.00
4) Explorer: a Pop-Up Book
Ballard, Robert D

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Andrews McMeel Pub, 1992. Near Fine Pop-up Book CJ615033.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Unknown. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
5) Explorer: A Pop-Up Book
Ballard, Robert

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Andrews McMeel Pub, 1992. A very good to fine oversize blue picture cover hardcover. 6 pop ups all in fine condition. 7 pull tabs all in fine condition. Copyright 1992. (more information)

Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (United States)
$7.00
6) Explorer: a Pop-Up Book
Ballard, Robert D

Atlanta, GA: Turner Publishing, Inc., 1992. Very Good + Titanic collectible, all pop-ups work well; designed by Jon Z. Haber, paper engineering by Tor Lokvig and Dennis K. Meyer; # 38 on "Tillman's List of The 100 Best Popups." Ballard's search & discovery of the Titanic, his five other expeditions, Project Famous, Cayman Trough, Oases of Life, NR-1 & Jason Project, 1974-90. . First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good +/None Issued. Illus. by Dietz, James . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
$7.50
7) explorer, discover the titanic. a pop-up book
ballard.,dr. robert d

turner publishing, inc, c1992. dietz.,james. CHILDREN STORY: Pop-up about the Titanic ship. Designed by Jon Z Haber with paper engineering by Tor Lokvig & Dennis K. Meyer. Exterior of book is a very good pictorial cover with light edgewear.,HARDBACK,NOT XLIBRARY Interior of book is very good with color illustrations with 6 double page popups. (more information)

Offered by childhoodbooks.com (United States)
$7.99
8) Explorer: A Pop-Up Book
Robert Ballard

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Andrews McMeel Publishing, 1992. Pictorial hardcover book. Hardcover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
$8.00
9) Explorer A Pop-Up Book
Ballard, Robert

Andrews Mcmeel Pub. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. 0.5 x 12 x 9 Inches; 1 pages . (more information)

Offered by A Book Legacy (United States)
$11.97
10) Explorer: A Pop-Up Book
Ballard, Robert D.; Morgan, Michael Hamilton

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Andrews McMeel Pub, 1992 New book, still in publisher's shrink-wrap and carefully stored.. Hard Cover. New. (more information)

Offered by Beech Leaves Books (United States)
$14.70
11) Explorer: A Pop-Up Book
Ballard, Robert

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Andrews McMeel Publishing, 1992. All pop-ups perfect, illustrates deep sea explorations undertaken by Ballard.. ISBN: 1878685082. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket Issued. EXPLORER ARTIFICIAL SATELLITE SPACE VEHICLES. (more information)

Offered by Books of Aurora, Inc. (United States)
$15.00
12) Explorer: A Pop-Up Book
Ballard, Robert

Los Angeles: Turner Publishing, 1992 A pop-up book about underwater exploration.. Pictorial Boards. Fine/No Jacket. Quarto. (more information)

Offered by Thomas J. Joyce And Company (United States)
$15.00
13) EXPLORER
Ballard, Robert D

Turner Publishing, Inc.. 1992. Very good condition with no wrapper.1st ed A pop-up book. By the man responsible for discovering the Titanic. Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. One pull tab is broken, but rest of pop-ups are very good. (more information)

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom)
£8.00 ($15.66)
14) Explorer-a Pop-up Book
Ballard, Bob; Seymour, Peter (editor)

Scarborough, ON, Canada: Gage Educational Publishing Company, 1992. Oversize pop-up book by the discoverer of the Titanic is in good condition. No dust jacket. NOT AN EX-LIB!. Good. (more information)

Offered by Harvs Books (United States)
$16.00
15) A Pop Up Book Explorer Discoverer of the Titanic
Robert D Ballard

Los Angeles: Turner Publishing, 1992. No inscriptions. Head of spine bumped. All pop ups functioning.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. 4to. (more information)

Offered by MB Books (United Kingdom)
£9.00 ($17.62)
16) EXPLORER a Pop-Up Book
Ballard, Dr. Robert D

Turner Publishing, 1992, 1992. Hard Cover. Near Fine. All pop-ups and movables in excellent condition. Only flaw is that in certain light you can see indentations on front cover from writing instrument.. (more information)

Offered by Barnegatbooks (Canada)
$18.00
17) Explorer
Ballard, Dr. Robert D

Turner Publishing,, 1992.. Hardcover. VG. Ed. not stated. 4to pop-up, illustrated boards, explorations of the wreck of the Titanic with pop-up spreads illustrated by James Dietz. Very good, no dj as issued. (more information)

Offered by Bud Plant & Hutchison Books (United States)
$20.00
18) A Pop-up Book Explorer: Discoverer of the Titanic
Ballard, Dr. Robert

Published by Turner Publishing, Inc. First Edition 1992. 1992. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original colour illustrated glazed boards. Folio 12'' x 9'' ISBN 1878685082. Colour pop-up illustrations throughout. Free from inscription and in Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published. Unopened new book. Member of the P.B.F.A. (more information)

Offered by Little Stour Books (United Kingdom)
£15.00 ($29.37)