Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


1879181584
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Vibrational Medicine

The #1 Handbook of Subtle-Energy Therapies

by Richard Gerber


ISBN: 1879181584
ISBN-13: 9781879181588
Format: Paperback

Summary

VIBRATIONAL MEDICINE is a thorough textbook on modern alternative therapies, focusing on energetic healing. Including notes, diagrams, a glossary, and an appendix, this definitive text explores the possibilities for healing that exist in the complementary use of Western and Alternative medical practices.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Inner Traditions
Published date: 2001
Size: 6 x 8.75 inches
Weight: 1.85 pounds
Pages: 605

Publisher's Notes

The original comprehensive guide to energetic healing with a new preface by the author and updated resources.
* More than 125,000 copies sold.
* Explores the actual science of etheric energies, replacing the Newtonian worldview with a new model based on Einstein's physics of energy.
* Summarizes key points at the end of each chapter to help the serious student absorb and retain the wealth of information presented.
This combination of ancient wisdom and new science is the definitive introduction to health care for modern times. The standard reference book on energetic healing, Vibrational Medicine has gained widespread acceptance by individuals, schools, and health-care institutions nationwide as the textbook of choice for the study of alternative medicine. Trained in a variety of alternative therapies as well as conventional Western medicine, Dr. Gerber provides an encyclopedic treatment of energetic healing, covering subtle-energy fields, acupuncture, Bach flower remedies, homeopathy, radionics, crystal healing, electrotherapy, radiology, chakras, meditation, and psychic healing. He explains current theories about how various energy therapies work and offers readers new insights into the physical and spiritual perspectives of health and disease.

Similar books


0973274808
Dreamhealer
by Adam Dreamhealer



1879181282
Vibrational Medicine
by Richard Gerber

Now updated, this bestselling combination of ancient wisdom and new physics is a definitive introduction to traditional and alternative health care for modern times. Dr. Gerber presents an encyclopedic treatment of energy fields, accupuncture, Bach flower remedies, crystals, radionics, chakras, meditation, and particle physics.

0944235409
American Cancer Society's Complementary and Alternative Cancer Methods Handbook
by



0738707740
Energy for Life
by Colleen Deatsman



0310235847
Alternative Medicine
by Donal O'Mathuna



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 1879181584 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Vibrational Medicine: The #1 Handbook of Subtle-Energy Therapies
Gerber, Richard

Bear & Company, 2001. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Third Edition. Near fine. Clean, tight copy, Mild shelfwear, 605 new looking pages. (more information)

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
$9.50
2) Vibrational Medicine: The #1 Handbook for Subtle-Energy Therapies (Qty: 13)
Gerber, Richard, and Tiller, William A, Dr., Ph.D. (Foreword by), and Cousens, Gabriel, M.D. (Introduction by)

Bear & Company. 3rd ed. Illustrated.. New. All items are BRAND NEW. Delivery Confirmation provided with shipping confirmation email. Fast Response to all emails. (more information)

Offered by Movies With A Smile, Inc. (United States)
$11.90
3) Vibrational Medicine: The #1 Handbook of Subtle-Energy Therapies
Richard Gerber, Richard Gerber M.D

Bear & Company, 2001-03-01. Like New. First Edition. clean covers, clean pages, tight pages, square, tight corners. Light shelf wear. (more information)

Offered by Driftless Books and Music (United States)
$12.00
4) Vibrational Medicine: The #1 Handbook of Subtle-Energy Therapies (Qty: 5)
Gerber, Richard; M.D., Richard Gerber

Bear & Company. PAPERBACK. 1879181584 *NO DAMAGE, LIKE NEW* Excellent customer service. Satisfaction guaranteed! Premium retailer since 1996. Over 1.2 million books sold! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by AllStarBooks.com (United States)
$13.71
5) Vibrational Medicine: The #1 Handbook of Subtle-Energy Therapies (Qty: 15)
Gerber, Richard; M.D., Richard Gerber

Bear & Company. PAPERBACK. 1879181584 *BRAND NEW* Excellent customer service. Satisfaction guaranteed! Premium retailer since 1996. Over 1.2 million books sold! . New. (more information)

Offered by AllStarBooks.com (United States)
$13.85
6) Vibrational Medicine: The #1 Handbook for Subtle-Energy Therapies
Gerber, Richard, and Tiller, William A, Dr., Ph.D. (Foreword by), and Cousens, Gabriel, M.D. (Introduction by)

Bear & Company, 2001. Reprint. 3rd ed. Illustrated. Trade paperback. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Near Fine, very light shelfwear only. A clean copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 608 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. (more information)

Offered by Pulpfiction Books (Canada)
$14.20
7) Vibrational Medicine: The #1 Handbook of Subtle-Energy Therapies (Qty: 5)
Gerber, Richard; M.D., Richard Gerber

Bear & Company. PAPERBACK. 1879181584 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$15.30
8) Vibrational Medicine: The #1 Handbook of Subtle-Energy Therapies (Qty: 4)
Gerber, Richard; M.D., Richard Gerber

Bear & Company. PAPERBACK. 1879181584 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$15.30
9) Vibrational Medicine: The #1 Handbook of Subtle-Energy Therapies (Qty: 2)
Gerber, Richard; M.D., Richard Gerber

Bear & Company. PAPERBACK. 1879181584 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$15.30
10) Vibrational Medicine: The #1 Handbook of Subtle-Energy Therapies (Qty: 3)
Gerber, Richard; M.D., Richard Gerber

Bear & Company. PAPERBACK. 1879181584 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$15.30
11) VIBRATIONAL MEDICINE: The #1 Handbook Of Subtle-Energy Therapies (reissue)
Gerber, Richard

New. ISBN: 1879181584. Paperback. . Free giftwrap upon request. Brand new, not a used item. Ships in sturdy box with delivery confirmation (in US). Multiple copies may be available. (more information)

Offered by Konstantin Krylov (United States)
$16.93
12) Vibrational Medicine: The #1 Handbook of Subtle-Energy Therapies (Qty: 8)
Gerber, Richard; M.D., Richard Gerber

Bear & Company. PAPERBACK. 1879181584 Brand New US Edition . New. (more information)

Offered by Med Text Book (United States)
$23.99
13) Vibrational Medicine: The #1 Handbook of Subtle-Energy Therapies (Qty: 3)
Gerber, Richard; M.D., Richard Gerber

Bear & Company. PAPERBACK. 1879181584 All orders shipped via standard mail . New. (more information)

Offered by Speedy Books (United States)
$60.21
14) Vibrational Medicine (Qty: 3)

Brand new. (more information)

Offered by Thunder Books (United States)
$106.75