Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Sam Bass & Gang
by Rick Miller
ISBN: 1880510650
ISBN-13: 9781880510650
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: State House Pr Published date: 1999 Size: 6.75 x 9.75 inches Weight: 1.7 pounds Pages: 412
Other Editions
Similar books

Captain Jack & the Dalton Gang
by John J. Kinney
Furnishing a fascinating glimpse of America's westward expansion, a lively portrait of Captain Jack Kinney, the chief detective of the Missouri, Kansas, and Texas Railroad, describes his violent 1892 confrontation with the Dalton Gang in the small town of Adair in the Indian Territory and details his exploits as a Texas Ranger and U.S. deputy marshal. Simultaneous.

Elmer McCurdy
by Mark Svenvold
Follows the misadventures of a short-term American outlaw and the sensational seventy-five-year adventure of his corpse, describing McCurdy's career failures that caused him to turn to a life of crime in Oklahoma, his ineptitude as a bank robber, and his grisly post-mortem career in show business as a sideshow and movie prop.

Against the Vigilantes
by John Boessenecker
The California Gold Rush spawned many colorful characters but none more controversial than Charles E "Dutch Charley" Duane. As chief enforcer for political boss David C. Broderick, Dutch Charley enjoyed power and prestige in San Francisco until his downfall at the hands of vigilantes. In fact, the irascible Irishman attracted so much trouble in San Francisco during the 1850s that the Committee of Vigilance outlawed him -- twice. His memoir, originally printed in the San Francisco Examiner in 1881, was located and edited by John Boessenecker. Now published for the first time in book form, it reveals a charismatic ruffian who played many roles: gunfighter, fire chief, politician, shoulder-striker, bare-knuckle boxer, gambler, saloon keeper, and land squatter. Boessenecker's introduction provides information that is crucial in judging the actions of the vigilantes who moved against Duane and his cohorts. Conventional wisdom is that the San Francisco vigilantes, many of them belonging to the mercantile elite, were motivated by bias against Catholics and the Irish working class. But Boessenecker, taking another look at the city's electoral process and criminal-justice system, directly challenges that wisdom. At the same time, Against the Vigilantes is cultural history, filled with details about the fires that swept early San Francisco, prizefighting, dueling, and urban machine politics in the decade before the Civil War.

Notable Men and Women of Spanish Texas
by Donald E. Chipman
The Spanish colonial era in Texas (1528-1821) continues to emerge from the shadowy past with every new archaeological and historical discovery. In this book, years of archival sleuthing by Donald E. Chipman and Harriett Denise Joseph now reveal the real human beings behind the legendary figures who discovered, explored, and settled Spanish Texas. By combining dramatic, real-life incidents, biographical sketches, and historical background, the authors bring to life these famous (and sometimes infamous) men of Spanish Texas: ∑ Alvar Núñez Cabeza de Vaca ∑ Alonso de León ∑ Francisco Hidalgo ∑ Louis Juchereau de St. Denis ∑ Antonio Margil ∑ The Marqués de Aguayo ∑ Pedro de Rivera ∑ Felipe de Rábago ∑ José de Escandón ∑ Athanase de Mézières ∑ The Marqués de Rubí ∑ Antonio Gil Ibarvo ∑ Domingo Cabello ∑ José Bernardo Gutiérrez de Lara ∑ Joaquín de Arredondo The authors also devote a chapter to the women of Spanish Texas, drawing on scarce historical clues to tell the stories of both well-known and previously unknown Tejana, Indian, and African women.

The Robin Hood of El Dorado
by Walter Noble Burns
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 1880510650 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Sam Bass & Gang
Miller, Rick
Austin, Texas: State House Press, 1999 Very Fine book in Very Fine dust jacket. NEW-UNREAD-COPY. 412 pages including index.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. ( more information) Offered by Wolfmueller's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Sam Bass & Gang
Miller, Rick
Austin, Texas: State House Press, 1999. CO5 - A first edition hardcover book in fine condition in near fine dust jacket that is mylar protected and has very light shelf wear. This volume is destined to become the standard reference work for the legendary outlaw. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Sam Bass & Gang
Miller, Rick
Austin, Texas: State House Press, 1999. CO5 - A first edition hardcover book in fine condition in near fine dust jacket that is mylar protected and has very light shelf wear. This volume is destined to become the standard reference work for the legendary outlaw. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
SAM BASS & GANG
Miller, Rick
State House Press. New/New. 1999. Hardcover. ISBN: 1880510650. Brand New in publisher's shrinkwrap.; The exploits of the outlaw Sam Bass led to his legendary status of an amiable rogue who took on the widely disliked railroad corporations and who followed the code of the outlaw by refusing to give up his companions to the pursuing lawmen. Beginning his life of crime by robbing stagecoaches in the Black Hills of the Dakota Territory, Sam Bass and his gang were soon holding up trains in Nebraska and Texas. The chase for Bass in 1878 throughout Texas was unequaled in the state's history and ended with the famous gunfight on the streets of Round Rock, Texas.. ( more information) Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
SAM BASS & GANG
Miller, Rick
State House Press. New/New. 1999. Hardcover. ISBN: 1880510650. Brand New in publisher's shrinkwrap.; The exploits of the outlaw Sam Bass led to his legendary status of an amiable rogue who took on the widely disliked railroad corporations and who followed the code of the outlaw by refusing to give up his companions to the pursuing lawmen. Beginning his life of crime by robbing stagecoaches in the Black Hills of the Dakota Territory, Sam Bass and his gang were soon holding up trains in Nebraska and Texas. The chase for Bass in 1878 throughout Texas was unequaled in the state's history and ended with the famous gunfight on the streets of Round Rock, Texas.. ( more information) Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
SAM BASS & GANG
Miller, Rick
State House Press. 1999. Hardcover. ISBN: 1880510650. Brand New in publisher's shrinkwrap.; The exploits of the outlaw Sam Bass led to his legendary status of an amiable rogue who took on the widely disliked railroad corporations and who followed the code of the outlaw by refusing to give up his companions to the pursuing lawmen. Beginning his life of crime by robbing stagecoaches in the Black Hills of the Dakota Territory, Sam Bass and his gang were soon holding up trains in Nebraska and Texas. The chase for Bass in 1878 throughout Texas was unequaled in the state's history and ended with the famous gunfight on the streets of Round Rock, Texas.. ( more information) Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Sam Bass & Gang [Hardcover] (Qty: 2)
Miller, Rick
Published in 1999 by the State House Press, a fine 412-page hardcover book in dust jacket (as pictured) and publisher's original shrinkwrap, this is a brand new gift-quality copy.(TX75) ( more information) Offered by Frances Pryor (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Sam Bass & Gang
Miller, Rick
Austin Texas: State House Press, 1999 412 pages, frontis, map, photos. "The legendary Sam Bass refused to give up his companions to the trailing lawmen. In 1878, the chase ended with the famous gunfight on the streets of Round Rock, Texas.". First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. ( more information) Offered by Old West Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Sam Bass & Gang
Miller, Rick
Austin Texas: State House Press, 1999 412 pages, frontis, map, photos, INSCRIBED by the author. "The legendary Sam Bass refused to give up his companions to the trailing lawmen. In 1878, the chase ended with the famous gunfight on the streets of Round Rock, Texas.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Old West Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Sam Bass & Gang
Miller, Rick
State House Press. New in New dust jacket. 1999. First Edition. Cloth. New stated first edition cloth hardcover and dust jacket in very fine condition. Protective mylar cover.; 1.18 x 9.45 x 5.91 Inches; 412 pages; The legendary Sam Bass refused to give up his companions to the trailing lawmen. In 1878, the chase ended with the famous gunfight on the streets of Round Rock, Texas. . ( more information) Offered by SVIRDEN BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Sam Bass & Gang
Rick Miller
Austin, TX: State House Press, 1999. 412 pp. New copy.. ISBN: 1880510650. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. OUTLAWS, OLD WEST, TEXAS, TEXANA. ( more information) Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Sam Bass & Gang
Rick Miller
Austin, TX: State House Press, 1999. 412 pp. Fresh, bright, crisp and clean copy, as is dust jacket.. ISBN: 1880510650. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. OUTLAWS, OLD WEST, TEXAS, TEXANA. ( more information) Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Sam Bass & Gang
Miller, Rick
Publisher: State House Press, Austin, 1999. First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. . Book condition: As New. /Jacket condition: As New. . Standard Book Size. . First Edition. Hardcover. Through the author's meticulous research, he has dismissed inaccuracies in the outlaw's history, yet his narrative loses none of the drama of a stirring and exciting tale. 412 pages, endnotes, bibliography, index. Dust jacket and book are in Fine, as new, condition. ( more information) Offered by Quinn & Davis Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Sam Bass and Gang (Qty: 43)
Miller, Rick
Austin, TX: State House Press. As New in As New dj~ New in dj. 1999. First Edition~ First Printing. Hardcover. SIGNED by the author on title page. Index, endnotes, biblio, 50 b/w photos. Little has been written about Sam Bass since Wayne Gard's 1936 biography. Miller, one of our most careful and thorough historians, has expanded our knowledge of Bass, bringing the legendary outlaw and his gang to life.~ 8vo~ 412 pages~ Signed by Author . ( more information) Offered by Early West (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Sam Bass & Gang
Miller, Rick
Austin Texas: State House Press, 1999 412 pages, frontis, map, photos, SIGNED by the author. "The legendary Sam Bass refused to give up his companions to the trailing lawmen. In 1878, the chase ended with the famous gunfight on the streets of Round Rock, Texas.". First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. ( more information) Offered by Old West Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Sam Bass & Gang
Miller, Rick
Austin Texas: State House Press, 1999 412 pages, frontis, map, photos, ½ leather, slipcase, limited edition, 1 of 50 numbered and signed copies. "The legendary Sam Bass refused to give up his companions to the trailing lawmen. In 1878, the chase ended with the famous gunfight on the streets of Round Rock, Texas." . First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. ( more information) Offered by Old West Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|