Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


1881052281
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Stewardship

Choosing Service over Self-Interest

by Peter Block


ISBN: 1881052281
ISBN-13: 9781881052289
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Ingram Pub Services
Published date: 1993
Size: 7 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.5 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Block's widely awaited new book shows how the spirit of partnership and service can be made part of every business, government agency, and nonprofit institution. The author of The Empowered Manager unveils radical new models of stewardship for organizations and individuals within organizations.

Other Editions

Similar books


0131095978
International Management
by Helen Deresky



0066620694
The Innovator's Dilemma
by Clayton M. Christensen

Destined to be controversial, this analysis of the new business paradigm shows how firms that do "everything right" can nevertheless fail because of new technologies and disruptions in the market structure. Reprint.

0787956279
Managing the Unexpected
by Karl E. Weick

High reliability organizations (HROs) such as ER units in hospitals or firefighting units are designed to perform efficiently under extreme stress and pressure. Using HROs as the model for the 21st century organization, Karl Weick and Kathleen Sutcliffe show readers how to respond to unexpected challenges with flexibility rather than rigidity and to reduce the disruptive effects of change by using tools such as sensemaking, stress reduction, migrating decisions, and labeling. Introducing the powerful new concept of "mindfulness," the authors outline five qualities of the mindful organization and the organizational skills needed to achieve them. Each concept is clearly expressed in vivid case studies of organizations that demonstrate mindful practices in action. A Book in the University of Michigan Business School Series

0787109053
On Managing
by Mark H. McCormack

Recognizing that every manager must have a set of core beliefs, in this third installment of business pioneer Mark H. McCormack's remarkable new series the "inventor" of sports management shares the personal principles for success that he has developed after many years in the trenches. Whether it is working harder than everyone else; staying calm in a crisis; not interfering in a situation unless you can add value; showing people once, then letting them do it on their own; or being ruthless about some things, but not everything, McCormack sets forth advice that will help readers quickly develop a set of management principles that work for them. Once those principles are set in motion, McCormack details some of the finer points that managers must master as they ascend the corporate pyramid, such as why slower decisions are better than quick ones, how to resist organizational pressures that constantly tempt you to decide quickly, how to spot talent, and how to hire, nurture, and promote that talent so that it pays off for you rather than the competition.

0071392319
The Toyota Way
by Jeffrey Liker

How to speed up business processes, improve quality, and cut costs in any industry

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 1881052281 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Stewardship: Choosing Service over Self-Interest
Block, Peter

Berrett-Koehler Publishers. Hardcover. 1881052281 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1993 BERRETT-KOEHLER PUBLISHERS Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 1993. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
2) Stewardship: Choosing Service over Self-Interest
Peter Block

Berrett-Koehler Publishers. Used - Good. Published: 1993. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
3) Stewardship: Choosing Service over Self-Interest
Block, Peter

Berrett-Koehler Publishers. Hardcover. 1881052281 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1993 Berrett-Koehler Publishers Hard Cover . Very Good. 1993. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
4) Stewardship: Choosing Service over Self-Interest
Peter Block

Berrett-Koehler Publishers. Used - Good. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
5) Stewardship: Choosing Service Over Self-Interest
Peter Block

BERRETT-KOEHLER PUBLISHERS. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
6) Stewardship: Choosing Service Over Self-Interest
Peter Block

BERRETT-KOEHLER PUBLISHERS. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
7) Stewardship: Choosing Service Over Self-Interest <!--aoeui-->
Peter Block

BERRETT-KOEHLER PUBLISHERS Near Fine/Near Fine; Uncirculated Library book with pocket on inside, no markings. First Edition, 2nd printing. Helps support Christian Missions.. Hard Cover. As New. (more information)

Offered by dhamiltonbooks (United States)
$2.50
8) Stewardship Choosing Service over Self-Interest
Block, Peter

Berrett-Koehler Publishers. Good in Good dust jacket 1993. Hardcover. Nice clean pages. Solid copy. Moderate overall wear. Typical ex-library marks and distinctions. ; Ex-Library; 0.79 x 9.45 x 6.69 Inches; 264 pages . (more information)

Offered by Chiliwiz (United States)
$2.97
9) Stewardship: Choosing Service Over Self-Interest
Peter Block

BERRETT-KOEHLER PUBLISHERS, 1993. Hardcover. Like New. STATED 1ST EDITION, 1ST PRINTING! The binding is tight and the pages are unmarked. In perfect condition other than non-noticeable, normal shelf wear. Overall, a bright, clean copy! Free delivery confirmation for all orders within the US! Quick shipping with email confirmation. (more information)

Offered by Aventine Booksellers (United States)
$3.00
10) Stewardship : Choosing Service over Self-Interest
Block, Peter

San Francisco, California: Berrett-Koehler Publishers Inc, 1993. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Little Bear Creek Books (United States)
$4.00
11) Stewardship: Choosing Service Over Self-Interest
Block, Peter

San Francisco: Berrett-Koehler Publishers, Inc., 1995. AO5 - DJ has some wrinkling on the edges, dent/scratch on the front lower left side and back lower right side, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise good. Despite popular rhetoric lauding quality improvement, visionary leadership, and customer-driven enterprises, says Peter Block, real workplace change has been limited and has touched only a small portion of our workforce. In.... 7th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
$4.50
12) Stewardship - Choosing Service Over Self-Interest
Block, Peter

San Francisco, CA: Berrett Koehler, 1993 263pp., ffep is price-clipped. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 08vo - over 7.75"-9.75" Tall. (more information)

Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
$4.95
13) Stewardship: Choosing Service Over Self-Interest
Block, Peter

San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: Berrett-Koehler Publishers, 1993. First Edition, Third Printing. Tight text. Penciled underlinings and notes in margins to first 51 pages. Stray yellow highlighter marks to top edgepapers. One small bunny-nibble to back cover of book and dust jacket, near bottom. Dust jacket shows some edgewear. Dust jacket now covered with clear, polyester film protector. . ISBN: 1881052281. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good +. INDUSTRIAL MANAGEMENT LEADERSHIP MANAGEMENT BUSINESS. (more information)

Offered by Twin Tomes Booksellers (United States)
$5.15
14) Stewardship: Choosing Service Over Self-Interest
BLOCK, Peter

San Francisco: Berrett-Koehler Publishers, Inc. 1995. Used - Very Good. Boards. Good/Near Fine. Seventh Printing. ISBN: 1-881052-28-1. Book is first edition with slightly worn heel and minor curve to front and back cover; DJ is a little worn on top and bottom edges and at heel. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
$5.82
15) Stewardship: Choosing Service over Self-Interest
Peter Block

Berrett-Koehler Publishers, 1993-07. Hardcover. Good. Red cloth hardcover with dust jacket, First Edition, Third Printing, 1993. In this revolutionary book, Peter Block shows how a far-reaching redistribution of power, privilege, and wealth will radically change all areas of organizational governance, and shows why this is our best hope to enable democracy to thrive, our spiritual and ethical values to be lived out, and economic success to be sustained. (From book description.) Book is in good shape; binding is tight, pages are clean, dust jacket looks good. NOTE: Name of previous owner and a date written on first page. (more information)

Offered by Home Business Publications (United States)
$5.95
16) Stewardship: Choosing Service over Self-Interest
Block, Peter

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Berrett-Koehler Publishers, 1993. Binding is tight and pages are clean. Prev. owner name on fep. No other markings or writing noted in book. Cover is clean and corners square. DJ is whole with original price by has a slight scratch on lower front.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by idaho jim (United States)
$6.50
17) STEWARDSHIP: Choosing Service Over Self Interest
Block, Peter

San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: Berrett-Koehler Publishers, Incorporated, 1993. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GIFT QUALITY. (more information)

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (United States)
$6.65
18) Stewardship: Choosing Service over Self-Interest
Block, Peter

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Berrett-Koehler Publishers, 1993. New hardbound with color illustrated dustcover. 264 pages. Pages are clean, crisp and unmarked. Choosing service over self-interest.. Hard Bound. New/Good. (more information)

Offered by Book Lovers Warehouse (United States)
$6.74
19) STEWARDSHIP; CHOOSING SERVICE OVER SELF-INTEREST
Block, Peter

San Francisco: Berrett-Koehler, 1993. (24)264pp. Indexed. . First Edition. Hard Back. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
$7.00
20) Stewardship : Choosing Service Over Self Interest
Block, Peter

San Francisco, CA, U.S.A: Berrett-Koehler Publishers, Incorporated, 1993. hardcover. As New in As New DJ. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$7.20
21) Stewardship
Peter Block

Berrett-Koehler Publishers, 1993. HARDCOVER. NEW - HARDCOVER - - * * [ [ May have lite shelf wear - We ship all orders with tracking - Satisfaction Guaranteed ! ! - Standard Mail Delivery 4-14 Business Days - Books, Out of Print Books, CD, DVD, VHS, Video Games, Audio Books & More ] ] ISBN # 1881052281 - SKU # 12000000859 (more information)

Offered by KCs Books Plus (United States)
$7.29
22) Stewardship: Choosing Service Over Self-Interest
Peter Block

BERRETT-KOEHLER PUBLISHERS, 1993. Hardcover. very good/Very Good. as pictured and described, hardbound with dust jacket, minor highlighting in spots, isbn:1881052281 (more information)

Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
$7.98
23) Stewardship: Choosing Service over Self-Interest
Block, Peter

Berrett-Koehler Publishers. Hardcover. 1881052281 1st ed., stamp & name, otherwise excellent, ship same day . Fine. (more information)

Offered by audbooks (United States)
$7.99
24) Stewardship: Choosing Service Over Self-Interest
Block, Peter

Very good + copy in cloth, no dust jacket. 264pp. Business Berret-Koehler Publishers San Francisco: [[1993] Hb 3rd printing of the 1st edition. (more information)

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (United States)
$8.50
25) STEWARDSHIP, CHOOSING SERVICE OVER SELF-INTEREST
BLOCK, PETER

San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: BERRETT-KOEHLER PUB, 1993 PALE YELLOW AND PURPLE JACKET. CHOOSING SERVICE OVER SELF- INTEREST. INDUSTRIAL MANAGEMENT. BERRETT- KOEHLER PUB. , 1ST ED, 3RD P. 264 PPS. BOOK IS CLEAN AND SECURE.. FIRST EDITION, THIRD PRINT. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BUSINESS. (more information)

Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
$9.99
26) Stewardship: Choosing Service over Self-Interest
Peter Block

Berrett-Koehler Publishers, 1993-07. Hardcover. Very Good. This a hardcover book with a dust jacket. In very good condition, a nice, clean book!! (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (United States)
$9.99
27) Stewardship : Choosing Service Over Self Interest
Block, Peter

San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: Berrett-Koehler Publishers, Incorporated, 1993 264 pp Will change how you do your job. New view on running organizations. . First Edition Third Printing. Hard with Jacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. 7.0 x 9.50. (more information)

Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
$10.35
28) Stewardship : Choosing Service over Self-Interest
Block, Peter

San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: Berrett-Koehler Publishers, Incorporated. 1994. Sixth Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
$12.50
29) Stewardship : Choosing Service over Self-Interest
Block, Peter

san Francisco: Berret koehler Publishers, 1993. A very white, crisp, clean and tight 1st Edition/Printing, name on front free endpaper otherwise, a very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good +. (more information)

Offered by Abandoned Books (United States)
$12.94
30) Stewardship
Block, Peter

Berret-Koehler, 1993 shopwear, 1/2in. puncture to dj spine. Likely First. Hard Back. Very Fine +/Very Fine -. (more information)

Offered by Port Hole Books (United States)
$14.00
31) Stewardship: Choosing Service Over Self-Interest
Block, Peter

Pub Group West, 1993. Hard Cover. Very Good/2006-09-01. B Very Good in Very Good jacket (more information)

Offered by Kip Walls (United States)
$15.00
32) Stewardship: Choosing Service over Self-Interest
Block, Peter

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Berrett-Koehler Pub, 1994. 800 g; XXIV, 264 pages, includes a fold out application form for stewardship empowerment workshop. Colour illustrated dust jacket. The book shows no signs of bed damage, or, of having been read.. sixth Printing. Hardcover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Management. (more information)

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia)
AUD $18.40 ($17.61)
33) Stewardship: Choosing Service over Self-Interest
Peter Block

Berrett-Koehler Publishers, 1993-07. Hardcover. red cloth boards/new dj. as pictured and described,brand new hardbound with dust jacket, in gift condition, isbn:1881052281 (more information)

Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
$19.98
34) Stewardship: Choosing Service Over Self-Interest by Block, Peter
Peter Block

BERRETT-KOEHLER PUBLISHERS, 1993. Hardcover. New. (more information)

Offered by BEST_BOOK_DEALS_INTL (United States)
$22.00
35) Stewardship
Block, Peter

Berrett-Koehler Publishers, 1995. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. As New in As New jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. No markings, nor inscriptions. No highlighting. 7th printing. In collectible condition. (more information)

Offered by E. F. Head (United States)
$25.00
36) Stewardship: Choosing Service over Self-Interest
Block, Peter

Berrett-Koehler Publishers. Hardcover. 1881052281 First Edition; small tears to jacket; . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Taryn's Books, Inc. (United States)
$27.39
37) Stewardship: Choosing Service over Self-Interest
Block, Peter

Berrett-Koehler Publishers. Hardcover. 1881052281 Excellent condition, hardback 1993, no marks, great cover, readit . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
$27.69
38) Stewardship: Choosing service over self-interest
Block, Peter

San Frrancisco: Berrett Koehler, 1993. Stated First Edition. Hardback with dust wrapper. . Very Good/Good to Very Good. The author calls for a visionary re-think about hw businesses are managed, and takes his readers through very tangible steps to achieve that goal. " . ISBN: 1881052281. (more information)

Offered by Uncle Phils Books (United Kingdom)
£16.00 ($31.73)
39) Stewardship: Choosing Service Over Self-Interest
Block, Peter

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Berrett-Koehler Pub, 1993 Very Good in Good jacket Very Good in Good jacket Very Good in Good jacket Very Good in Good jacket Very Good in Good jacket Very Good in Good jacket PAGES ARE CLEAN AND INTACT, GREAT BOOK!. 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
$65.00