Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Five Love Languages
How to Express Heartfelt Commitment to Your Mate
by Gary Chapman
ISBN: 1881273156
ISBN-13: 9781881273158
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
Gary Chapman believes that a healthy marriage is one in which two partners grow toward one another, and good communication is essential to that growth. This has been the message of Pastor Chapman's popular radio program, "A Growing Marriage," as well as his books, videos, and seminars. In THE FIVE LOVE LANGUAGES, he acknowledges that any two people may give and receive love in very different ways. He identifies five "languages," or ways of communicating affection: Quality Time; Words of Affirmation; Gifts; Acts of Service; Physical Touch. He explains each, showing couples how an appreciation of their partner's "language" can make communication possible, strengthen the love bond, and lead to a growing marriage. THE FIVE LANGUAGES OF LOVE was first published in 1992, and has been a perennial seller since.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Moody Pub Published date: 1995 Size: 6 x 9 inches Weight: 0.65 pounds Pages: 208
Publisher's Notes
The American family is in serious trouble. We've all heard about dysfunctional families. Along with their escapades, they are the topic of TV talk shows, best-selling books, and popular magazine articles. Everyday something else that parents or children do is labeled "dysfunctional." So what should we do? All of the talk is getting us nowhere. Is it inevitable that their problems will become our families' problems? Dr. Chapman answers a resounding "no!" Despite the problems that are prevalent in today's society, you can make the dream of having loving family relationships come true. But success lies not in focusing on the elements shared by unhealthy families, but in studying thriving, loving, healthy families. Just as bankers study authentic bills to make it easy to spot the counterfeits, we must focus on what makes a family successful, not dysfunctional. You desire a loving family life? It's time to abandon the counterfeit and discover how you and your family can achieve the "real thing." Embrace the characteristics common to all healthy families and learn to instill them in your own home with Dr. Gary Chapman's Five Signs of a Loving Family.
Other Editions
Similar books

Men Are from Mars, Women Are from Venus
by John Gray
Popular marriage counselor and seminar leader John Gray provides a unique, practical and proven way for men and women to communicate and relate better by acknowledging the differences between them. Once upon a time Martians and Venusians met, fell in love, and had happy relationships together because they respected and accepted their differences. Then they came to earth and amnesia set in: they forgot they were from different planets. Using this metaphor to illustrate the commonly occurring conflicts between men and women, Gray explains how these differences can come between the sexes and prohibit mutually fulfilling loving relationships. Based on years of successful counseling of couples, he gives advice on how to counteract these differences in communication styles, emotional needs and modes of behavior to promote a greater understanding between individual partners. Gray shows how men and women react differently in conversation and how their relationships are affected by male intimacy cycles ("get close", "back off"), and female self-esteem fluctuations ("Im okay", "Im not okay"). He encourages readers to accept the other genders particular way of expressing love, and helps men and women learn how to fulfill each others emotional needs. With practical suggestions on how to reduce conflict, crucial information on how to interpret a partner's behavior and methods for preventing emotional "trash from the past" from invading new relationships, Men Are from Mars, Women Are from Venus is a valuable tool for couples who want to develop deeper and more satisfying relationships with their partners.

Your Love and Marriage
by Willard F. Harley
Writing with his unique style of humor, empathy, and sound advice on the most common concerns about marriage, Willard Harley gives readers an overview of the tested concepts that have helped countless couples jump-start a dying marriage.

The 7 Best Things (Happy) Couples Do
by John C. Friel
Identifies the healthy habits and attitudes that characterize a successful relationship.

Your Gift of Love
by Gary D. Chapman
An introductions to the many paths to love and romance introduces five "love languages" and instructs readers in how to speak and translate them in a relationship.

The Five Love Languages
by Gary Chapman
A new edition of the best seller The Five Love Languages offers men specific ideas and suggestions on how to express one's love for one's wife, fiancTe, or girlfriend in a meaningful and special way and how to enhance a couple's overall communication. Original.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 1881273156 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
How to Express Heartfelt Commitment to Your Mate (Qty: 3)
The Five Love Languages
2004 Northfield Publishing Reprint Softcover(Trade PB) Ediiton. Some wear/creasing to cover/pages, text clean. ( more information) Offered by CPK Sales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Five Love Languages : How to Express Heartfelt Commitment to Your Mate
Chapman, Gary
Chicago: Northfield Publishers , 2004. Very Good/No Jacket. Edition not stated. This lovely trade paperback book, 203 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light page edge soiling.The pages are tight, bright and clean. No dust jacket. "Dr. Gary Chapman reveals how different people express love in different ways.". ISBN: 1881273158. Not Stated. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Gary Chapman, The Five Love Languages, Non Fiction , Religion. ( more information) Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The Five Love Languages How to Express Heartfelt Commitment to Your Mate
Chapman, Gary
Moody Pub, 1995. First edition. Paperback. NEW. 208 pp. Marriages may be made in heaven, but they must be nurtured here on earth. Dr. Chapman explains how people communicate love in different ways, and shares the wonderful things that happen when men and women learn to speak each other's language. ( more information) Offered by A P Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
The Five Love Languages: How to Express Heartfelt Commitment to Your Mate
Gary Chapman
Northfield Publishing, 1995-06-01. Paperback. New. Book has slight shelf wear from storage(Similar to what you see at retail chains); otherwise the book is in excellent condition. Free tracking information available ( more information) Offered by Readers_Anonymous (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
The Five Love Languages: How to Express Heartfelt Commitment to Your Mate
Gary Chapman
Northfield Publishing, 1995-06-01. Paperback. Good. Cover may differ from stock photo. Signed by author - reads: To Elten & Joan Above all, Love! Gary D Chapman 4-19-97. Good condition, some cover wear/soiling/rubbing - plastic coating is streaking along cover edges, previous owner stamps inside covers, twos pages have an orange crayon scribble but still readable, remaining pages clean and bright, binding tight. ( more information) Offered by Treasures Old and New (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
The Five Love Languages: How to Express Heartfelt Commitment to Your Mate (Qty: 10)
Chapman, Gary
Northfield Publishing. PAPERBACK. 1881273156 We ship daily and give all domestic shipments a tracking numbers, which are sent to you. * Standard U.S.: 4 to 14 business days after shipping (may take up to 21 business days) . New. ( more information) Offered by Snez and Johnson Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
The Five Love Languages: How to Express Heartfelt Commitment to Your Mate (Qty: 10)
Chapman, Gary
Northfield Publishing. PAPERBACK. 1881273156 We ship daily and give all domestic shipments a tracking numbers, which are sent to you. * Standard U.S.: 4 to 14 business days after shipping (may take up to 21 business days) . New. ( more information) Offered by Snez and Johnson Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
FIVE LOVE LANGUAGES
CHAPMAN, GARY
1995 C-0000; BOX A-0087. NOT SIGNED. MAY BE FIRST. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private Press. ( more information) Offered by JOHN P LA CROIX,BOOKSELLER (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
FIVE LOVE LANGUAGES, THE
CHAPMAN, GARY
CHICAGO, IL;: NORTHFIELD PUBLISHING CO, 1992 175 PAGES; WORDS OF AFFIRMATION; QUALITY TIME; GIFTS; ACTS OF SERVICE; PHUSICAL TOUCH; LEARN THESE FIVE EMOTIONAL LOVE LANGUAGE AS WELL AS THE LOVE LANGUAGE OF YOUR SPOUSE MAY RADICALLY AFFT HIS OR HER BEHAVIOR; GARY CHAPMAN THE FIVE LOVE LANGUAGES; NORTHFIELD PUBLISHING CO; CHICAGO, IL; 1992; ISBN 1881273156; NOT FIRST;MARRIAGE; LOVE; INTIMACY; PSYCHOLOGY; BK=GOOD; NO DJ; PAPERBACK; 8VO; NOT SIGNED; STACK 0028 SHELF 4; 19.95. NOT SIGNED. NOT FIRST. PAPERBACK. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Z. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private Press. ( more information) Offered by JOHN P LA CROIX,BOOKSELLER (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
The Five Love Languages: How to Express Heartfelt Commitment to Your Mate (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
Chapman, Gary
Northfield Publishing. PAPERBACK. 1881273156 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
The Five Love Languages: How to Express Heartfelt Commitment to Your Mate (Qty: 7)
FREE SHIPPING
Chapman, Gary
Northfield Publishing. PAPERBACK. 1881273156 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
The Five Love Languages: How to Express Heartfelt Commitment to Your Mate
Chapman, Gary
Northfield Publishing. PAPERBACK. 1881273156 Good condition item with some wear and markings. We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . Good. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|