Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Bukowski
A Life
by Neeli Cherkovski
ISBN: 1883642299
ISBN-13: 9781883642297
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
A biography of the celebrated and controversial underground novelist and poet who died in 1994, by a longtime friend.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Media Reviews
"The book has since been updated following Bukowski's death in 1994 and remains the definitive biography of the wandering sage and barroom bard that he became."
-- Washington Post Book World
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Random House Inc Published date: 1997 Size: 6 x 9.25 inches Weight: 1.25 pounds Pages: 352
Publisher's Notes
Charles Bukowski lived on the fringe. A misfit in his own home as a child and isolated by disfiguring acne in his adolescence, he discovered women and booze late in life and profoundly embraced both. "Bukowski" is the only full biography to date of the celebrated cult figure and underground poet and novelist. Cherkovski's longtime friendship with his subject lends a rare intimacy to this critical biography. 19 photos.
Similar books

Screaming With Joy
by Graham Caveney
"Screaming With Joy," a chronicle of the life and work of Allen Ginsberg in both illustrations and words, is bound to delight old and new fans alike. A complex and gifted artist, Ginsberg is the best-known American poet of the post-war era and a walking embodiment of Western counterculture. Ginsberg's poems are famous for their seeming spontaneity -- they are open, forthright, didactic and contain a raw confessional quality that draw in readers of all ages. From the publication of his first book, Howl And Other Poems in 1956, Ginsberg attracted attention as a champion of countercultural concerns: pacifism, sexual freedom, drug experimentation, opposition to censorship and authority, and acceptance of Eastern religions. He used his natural skill for manipulating the media to huge effect and for a variety of causes. One such cause was to publicize the work of his friends and sometimes lovers Kerouac and Burroughs, fellow Beats. The youngest of the Beat writers, Ginsberg acted as the prophet and the public face of the group. He served as Kerouac's unofficial agent for On The Road and helped Burroughs bring The Naked Lunch to the attention of publishers and the public. He also acted as guru and business adviser to the young Bob Dylan. Every year, a new generation of teenagers discovers Ginsberg and his adult admirers turn back to him again and again. These fans will seek to know and see more of the man so instrumental in shaping our current culture. They will be thrilled to have the tribute, "Screaming With Joy," among their collections.

Tale of a Sky-Blue Dress
by Thylias Moss
Within my life's present unified theory of being, splendor divests itself of its own integrity, splitting to belong to everything that notices it, each part as effective as the whole splendid thing. It belongs to whatever wants it and is inexhaustible even as someone lays dying, even as someone else cries thinking there is none, their tears becoming prisms. . .With these words, the acclaimed poet Thylias Moss proclaims a hymn to the power of light over darkness, both in her own life, and in the wider world. In this, her first prose work, the author of six books of poetry and winner of the most distinguished honors--including a MacArthur Fellowship Award, a Guggenheim Fellowship, an NEA Fellowship and a Writing Award--delivers a brilliant, passionate, and utterly moving memoir.It is the story of the only child of a maid and factory worker who moved to Ohio from the segregated South of the fifties. Raised with much love, she flourished until the age of five, when disaster struck, in the form of a girl in sky-blue dress. Her childhood was shattered by this girl, her babysitter, who took pleasure from infliction pain, and whose reign of terror, even after its abrupt end, would send poisonous tendril further into her life.Yet ultimately, TALE OF A SKY-BLUE DRESS is about how a young woman retrieved her life from the grasp of darkness. It is about refusing to accept tyranny. It is about feasting on splendor. How can there not be pain in a world spinning madly, in the lovely calculable chaos. . .? asks Thylias. But, she says, I am saying that joy is too necessary to abandon.

A Whole New Life
by Reynolds Price
Reynolds Price has long been one of America's most acclaimed and accomplished men of letters. With this book, however, he steps from behind his roster of achievement to present a personal story as intimate and compelling as any work of imagination--the account of his battle with debilitating cancer. "By turns stirring and funny, anguished and joyful".--Chicago Tribune.

Minor Characters
by Joyce Johnson
Twenty-one-year-old Joyce Johnson, an aspiring novelist and a secretary at a New York literary agency, fell in love with Jack Kerouac on a blind date arranged by Allen Ginsberg nine months before the publication of On the Road made Kerouac an instant celebrity. While Kerouac traveled to Tangiers, San Francisco, and Mexico City, Johnson roamed the streets of the East Village, where she found herself in the midst of the cultural revolution the Beats had created.Minor Characters portrays the turbulent years of her relationship with Kerouac with extraordinary wit and love and a cool, critical eye, introducing the reader to a lesser known but purely original in American voice: her own.

Inventing Paradise
by Edmund Keeley
The radiant light of Greece-its landscape and poetry-as witnessed in the dark years when it was almost extinguished. In the looming shadow of an oppressive dictatorship and imminent world war, George Seferis, George Katsimbalis, and other poets and writers from Greece's fabled Generation of the Thirties welcomed Henry Miller and Lawrence Durrell to their homeland. Together they explored the Peloponnesus, swam off island beaches, and considered the meaning of Greek life and freedom. They seemed to be inventing paradise. In this evocative synthesis of personal memoir, literary criticism, and interpretative narrative, Edmund Keeley explores the poetry, friendships, and politics that made those extraordinary encounters so vital. For Miller and Durrell, the journey into Greece transformed their art and their lives, and in response they wrote some of their most important work. For the Greek poets, it reconfirmed their sense of the vitality of their own country and helped to sustain them during the harsh seasons to come. As Keeley shows, their eloquence, courage, and dedication kept the greatness of Greece alive when the German occupation, a violent civil war, and the depredations of mass tourism threatened to destroy it. Other writers later drew on the invented paradise of these good friends and reimagined it for the future. This remarkable work of cultural history and imaginative criticism is a crowning achievement from one of our finest literary interpreters.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 1883642299 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Whitman's Wild Children - Portraits of Twelve Poets
Cherkovski, Neli
Steerforth Press, 1999. Large paperback, takes a look at twelve beat poets, photos, excellent condition. ISBN: 1883642299. Trade Paperback. NF. ( more information) Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Bukowski: A Life
Cherkovski, Neeli
Steerforth Press, 1997. First Edition Thus. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Photographs. ( more information) Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Bukowski: A Life
Cherkovski, Neeli
Steerforth Press. 2nd paperback printing,@1997. Very Good soft cover. 8vo,soft covers,352pp,illus. edgewear,rubbing,scratches,corners wearing,cover. corners bumped,clean,tight,text. lit. ( more information) Offered by Gail Kennon Book-Comber (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Bukowski: A Life
Cherkovski, Neeli
South Royalton, VT, U.S.A.: Steerforth Press, 1997. South Royalton, VT, U.S.A. Steerforth Press, 1997., 1997. Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 352 pages. Photos. Index. Near Fine/No Jacket. Brown and tan card covers, light shelfwear, a clean. tight, and unmarked copy. As new. Originally published in hardcover in 1991, this is a biography of the celebrated and controversial underground novelist and poet who died in 1994, by a longtime friend. . First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Bookpile (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Bukowski, a Life
Cherkovski, Neeli
Steerforth Press, 1997. First Paperback. Nf. Illus. by Illustrated. 8 Vo. Hardback. ( more information) Offered by Hawthorne Blvd Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
BUKOWSKI: A Life
CHERKOVSKI, Neeli
Steerforth Press, 1997. 352 pages. 1st printing / edition thus. Trade paperback. Photos. Index. Very Good+. Solid book. No names, marks or spine creases. ISBN: 1883642299 <em>Originally published in hardcover, in a slightly different version, as 'Hank: The Life of Charles Bukowski'.</em> ( more information) Offered by Recollection Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Bukowski: A Life
Cherkovski, Neeli
Hanover, New Hampshire, U.S.A.: Steerforth Pr, 1997. 6 x 9 trade paperback book. Black lettering on the red spine with an illustrated cover. The story of a poet whose wild life and wise work are a throwback to the days before the writing of poetry became just another way for English professors to get tenure. 352 pages. 2nd Paperback printing. Very little soil and wear. Tight binding. Near Fine condition.. 2nd Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. ( more information) Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|