Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


1884360068
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Ginsengs

A User's Guide

by Christopher Hobbs


ISBN: 1884360068
ISBN-13: 9781884360060
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Botanica Pr
Published date: 1996
Size: 5.5 x 9 inches
Weight: 0.35 pounds
Pages: 106

Publisher's Notes

A comprehensive look at this herb, which is considered the highest and most precious of all natural medicines.

Similar books


1565124014
Ginseng, the Divine Root
by David Taylor



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 1884360068 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Ginsengs: A User's Guide
Hobbs, Christopher

Williams, Oregon, U.S.A.: Botanica Pr, 1996 Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light rubbing/edgewear to wraps.. Trade Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
$1.50
2) The Ginsengs: A User's Guide
Hobbs, Christopher

Williams, Oregon, U.S.A.: Botanica Pr, 1996 Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light rubbing/edgewear to wraps.. Trade Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
$1.50
3) Ginseng, the Energy Herb
Hobbs, Christopher

Loveland, Colorado: Botanica Press, 1997 History, uses, and properties of a powerful Chinese medicine. Softcover, 106 pages; splendid condition; tight; no markigns; not age-discolored; hardly any wear. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Butterfield House (United States)
$2.00
4) Ginsengs
HOBBS

BONTANICA PRESS. PAPERBACK. 1884360068 Softcover , You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear, Price sticker on dust cover, good reading copy. Guaranteed! . New. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
$2.17
5) The Ginsengs: A User's Guide
Hobbs, Christopher

Colorado: Botanica Pr, 1997 Shelfwear.. Soft Cover. Good. (more information)

Offered by Fact or Fiction (United States)
$2.75
6) The Ginsengs: A User's Guide
Hobbs, Christopher

Santa Cruz, CA: Botanica Press. 1996. F First Edition Used. S Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Greenwood Warehouse) (United States)
$2.94
7) The Ginsengs: A User's Guide
Hobbs, Christopher

Santa Cruz, Calif.: Botanica Press, 1996. 103 pp., bibliography, appendices, include recipes section. Herbalist Hobbs, a botanist and founder of Rainow Light Herbal Extracts, offers a guide to various uses of 10 varieties of ginseng. Light wear.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
$3.65
8) The Ginsengs: A User's Guide
Hobbs, Christopher

Williams, Oregon, U.S.A.: Botanica Pr, 1996. This fourth generation herbalist and botanist describes the best known herb from two classes of remedies known as tonics and aphrodisiacs, Ginseng is considered the highest and most precious of all natural medicines by traditional Chinese medicine. This book answers all your questions including the benefits and proper use of 10 kinds of ginseng and ginseng substitutes. What products are strongest, the best buy and how are they used? How can you choose the most potent and cost effective products? Why are the ginsengs the premier anti-aging herbs? Includes illustrations and recipes for use.. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 5 1/2 x 8 1/2". Nonfiction. (more information)

Offered by BOOKER (United States)
$4.00
9) The Ginsengs: A User's Guide
Hobbs, Christopher

Williams, Oregon, U.S.A.: Botanica Pr, 1996. ISBN: 1884360068. Paper Back. Very Good. GINSENG NATURE PLANTS. (more information)

Offered by phyllis ranu books (United States)
$4.00
10) Ginseng : The Energy Herb
Hobbs, Christopher

Loveland, Colorado: Botanica Press, 1996. AS NEW trade paperback, later printing, 106 pages. See also our listing for Hobbs' Echinacea: The Immune Herb.. Soft Cover. As New. (more information)

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
$4.00
11) Ginsengs : a User's Guide
Hobbs, Christopher

Santa Cruz, California: Botanica Press, 1996 trade paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
$6.71
12) The Ginsengs: A User's Guide
Hobbs, Christopher

Williams, Oregon, U.S.A.: Botanica Pr, 1996 Soft Cover (Grade A) No names or markings, Illustrated, Introduction, Appendices, Bibliography, 103 crisp, clean & solid pp. GIFT QUALITY. Soft Cover. New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Julie's Books (United States)
$7.95
13) The Ginsengs: A User's Guide (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Hobbs, Christopher

Botanica Press. PAPERBACK. 1884360068 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
$16.30
14) The Ginsengs: A User's Guide
Hobbs, Christopher

Botanica Press. PAPERBACK. 1884360068 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
$47.91