Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


KITCHENER'S SWORD-ARM: The Life and Campaigns of General Sir Archibald Hunter

by Hunter, Archie


ISBN: 1885119291
ISBN-13: 9781885119292

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Sarpedon Publishers
Published date: 1996
Edition:

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 1885119291 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Kitchener's Sword-Arm: The Life and Campaigns of General Sir Archibald Hunter
Archie Hunter

Sarpedon Publishers. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
2) Kitchener's Sword Arm The Life & Campaigns of General Sir Archibald Hunter
Hunter, Archie

New York: Sarpedon, 1996. Reprint. Hardcover. 260 pages. . He planned & fought the battles that made Kitchener's reputation in the Sudan. Fine/Fine. Book & Dj Fine. . (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (United States)
Price: $4.75
Add to cart 
3) Kitchener's Sword-Arm: The Life and Campaigns of General Sir Archibald Hunter
Hunter, Archie

Sarpedon Publishers, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. by Hunter, Archie. Sarpedon Publishers, 1996, First Edition. Near Fine hardcover (one tiny tear on a page edge- otherwise book is Fine) in Near Fine jacket. (more information)

Offered by Book Roundup (United States)
Price: $4.90
Add to cart 
4) Kitchener's Sword-arm: The Life And Campaigns Of General Sir Archibald Hunter
Hunter, Archie

Da Capo Press. Hardcover. 1885119291 Very good DJ. Good Condition Overall, Light Shelf Wear, Sound binding/spine. Clean pages. "BC" Written on top page edges, Price sticker OR small check mark on ffep. DJ creased. . Very Good. 1996-06. (more information)

Offered by The Bookery (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
5) Kitcheners Sword Arm: The Life and Campaigns of General Sir Archibald Hunter
Hunter, Archie

Sarpedon Publishers, 1996. Fine in good dust jacket. Clean, tight, unused copy-dust jacket has 1/2" tear at top of spine-rest of DJ is clean-spine/covers/pages are clean and tight-an excellent copy! Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 264 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade.. Hard cover. Fine/Good. (more information)

Offered by Scholar and Poet Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
6) Kitchener's Sword-Arm: The Life and Campaigns of General Sir Archibald Hunter
Archie Hunter

Sarpedon Publishers. Used - Like New. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
7) Kitchener's Sword-Arm: The Life and Campaigns of General Sir Archibald Hunter

VeryGood. (more information)

Offered by Browsers Bookstore (United States)
Price: $6.66
Add to cart 
8) KITCHENER'S SWORD-ARM: The Life and Campaigns of General Sir Archibald Hunter
Hunter, Archie

NY: Sarpedon. fine, dj w/ small, faint stain o/w fine. 1996. 1st ed. boards. (more information)

Offered by Archer's Used & Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $7.60
Add to cart 
9) Kitchener's Sword-Arm: The Life and Campaigns of General Sir Archibald Hunter
Hunter, Archie

Sarpedon Pub. Used - Very Good. Sarpedon Pub. Rockville Centre, New York, 1996. Cloth. Book is Very Good. D-j is Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
10) Kitchener's Sword-Arm: The Life and Campaigns of General Sir Archibald Hunter
Hunter, Archie

New York: Sarpedon Publishers. (1996). First American Edition. Hardcover. Octavo. xi + 260 pp. Select bibliography and index. Illustrated with black & white photographs and maps. Blue boards with title on spine in gilt. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket (more information)

Offered by Wessel & Lieberman Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
11) Kitchener's Sword-Arm, the Life and Campaigns of General Sir Archibald Hunter
Hunter, Archie

Sarpedon 1996. Hardcover First edition Near Fine in Near Fine dj. ISBN: 1-885119-29-1. English History. (more information)

Offered by Avalon Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
12) KITCHENER'S SWORD-ARM
Hunter, Archie

New York: Sarpendon, 1996. The life and campaigns of General Sir Archibald Hunter. Hardbound with dust jacket. Back endpaper very lightly soiled. No other internal markings. Very good corners and bands. Dust jacket has some edge wear and slight wrinkling. Tight binding. 260 pages. Clean inside and out, except for the back endpaper, mentioned earlier. Illustrated.. Hard Back. Near Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
13) Kitchener's Sword-Arm: the Life and Campaigns of General Sir Archibald Hunter
Hunter, Archie

NY: Sarpedon, 1996. 1st American printing. Fine/Fine. x, 260 p., frontis, photos, maps, chapter notes, biblio, index, 8vo; (more information)

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
14) Kitchener's Sword-Arm: The Life and Campaigns of General Sir Archibald Hunter
Hunter, Archie

Sarpedon Pub, 1996. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Murphy-Brookfield Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
Add to cart 
15) KITCHENER'S SWORD-ARM
Archie Hunter

Sarpedon, New York. (Subject: Political & Biographies - General) The life of General Sir Archibald Hunter, a remarkable and formidable Victorian soldier who was promoted to Major-General at the age of 40 - the youngest man to reach this rank since Wellington. He planned and fought the battles that won the Sudan for Kitchener. He also served in the Boer War displaying great daring during the Siege of Ladysmith. Commanding 17,000 troops he cleverly cornered and captured over 4000 Boer commandos. During WWI he was mysteriously sidelined, training Kitchener's armies. (Published: 1996) (Publisher: Sarpedon, New York) (ISBN: 1885119291) (Pagination: 260pp, 22 ills, 20 maps, bibliography, index) (Condition: fine in dw) UL-131204 Political & Biographies - General The life of General Sir Archibald Hunter, a remarkable and formidable Victorian soldier who was promoted to Major-General at the age of 40 - the youngest man to reach this rank since Wellington. He planned and fought the battles that won the Sudan for Kitchener. He also served in the Boer War displaying great daring during the Siege of Ladysmith. Commanding 17,000 troops he cleverly cornered and captured over 4000 Boer commandos. During WWI he was mysteriously sidelined, training Kitchener's armies. UL-131204 . (more information)

Offered by Military History Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.35 ($17.63)
Add to cart 
16) Kitchener's Sword-Arm: The Life and Campaigns of General Sir Archibald Hunter
Hunter, Archie

Rockville Centre, New York, U.S.A.: Sarpedon Pub. New in New dust jacket; New. 1996. First Edition; First Printing. Original Cloth. 1996 first edition, first printing cloth hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Protected in mylar cover. . (more information)

Offered by SVIRDEN BOOKS (United States)
Price: $21.51
Add to cart