Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


1885183321
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Portraits

Photographs of Farm Animals

by Verlyn Klinkenborg ; Danielle Weil


ISBN: 1885183321
ISBN-13: 9781885183323
Format: Hardcover

Summary

This volume contains 50 black-and-white photographs of farm animals that show them as individuals, and includes an introduction by Verlyn Klinkenborg. A great gift for animals lovers, or for anyone who feels a nostalgia for the old-fashioned American farm.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Artisan
Published date: 1995
Size: 8.5 x 8.5 inches
Weight: 0.75 pounds
Pages: 59

Publisher's Notes

Art photographer Danielle Weil presents 50 exquisite black-and-white portraits of farm animals. Her carefully composed photos enable the reader to look at these animals--cows, sheep, pigs, chickens, ducks, goats, horses, and donkeys--with the patience seldom allowed in real life, making it possible to discover the individuality and uniqueness of each one.

Similar books


0827386125
The Science of Animal Agriculture
by Ray V. Herren

This second edition text focuses on the scientific aspects of the animal agriculture industry. New chapters on the beef, swine, sheep, horse, and small animal industries have been added for comprehensive coverage of all livestock animals. This text includes background on the various segments of the livestock industry and includes basic principles of biology to help readers understand the process of producing animals for human utilization. Features such as objectives and activities help readers understand the material. A CD-ROM that includes a lab manual, teacher's resource guide, computerized test bank, and transparency masters is available to help instructors organize and plan lessons.

0786212861
James Herriot's Animal Stories
by James Herriot

Ten classic tales of cats, dogs, lambs, horses, cows, and their human counterparts are presented in a collection of the late Yorkshire veterinarian's true-life stories.

0060006986
Charlotte's Web
by E. B. White

Since its publication in 1952, Charlotte's Web has become one of America's best-loved children’s books.This special cloth-bound anniversary edition features Garth Williams’s original drawings lovingly colorized by renowned illustrator Rosemary Wells.Also included is a retrospective essay written in honor of this anniversary by scholar Peter Neumeyer, about the development and publication of this landmark book.The Charlotte's Web 50th Anniversary Edition is a keepsake book that readers of all ages will cherish.

0060005033
Minnie and Moo
by Denys Cazet

On Halloween night, best friends Minnie and Moo take a wild ride into town on a runaway bed. They find the streets filled with trick-or-treaters dragging bags of candy. Leading a ragtag troupe of their farm buddies, Minnie and Moo join the festivities, performing hilarious tricks to earn their treats. One of the scariest nights of the year turns into one of the funniest in the latest beginning reader by Denys Cazet!

0141312343
Freddy the Detective
by Walter R. Brooks

Freddy is inspired while reading The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes to become a detective and, along with his intrepid partner Mrs. Wiggins the cow, is ultimately challenged to prove that Jinx the cat was framed for murder. Reprint.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 1885183321 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Portraits: Photographs of Farm Animals

Artisan. Used - Very Good. Published: 1995. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Very Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Portraits: Photographs of Farm Animals
Weil

Artisan. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Portraits
Weil, Danielle

Artisan, 1995. a nice copy. Pictorial Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by Second Hand Prose (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
4) Portraits: Photographs of Farm Animals
Weil, Danielle; Klinkenborg, Verlyn

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Artisan. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1995. Hard Cover. 1885183321 . DJ has two stickers on it and clean text and tight binding. . (more information)

Offered by Hill Country Traders (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
5) Portraits: Photographs of Farm Animals
Danielle Weil~Verlyn Klinkenborg

Artisan Publishers. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
6) Portraits: Photographs of Farm Animals

Artisan. Hardcover. 1885183321 VG . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by AuthorOne (United States)
Price: $3.45
Add to cart 
7) Portraits : Photographs of Farm Animals
Verlyn Klinkenborg (Introduction), Danielle Weil (Photographer)

Artisan. HARDCOVER. VERY GOOD. like new except for 2 white-out drops on back DJ (more information)

Offered by mossybooks (United States)
Price: $3.48
Add to cart 
8) Portraits
Weil, Danielle, and Klinkenborg, Verlyn (Introduction by)

NY: Artisan Publishers, 1995. Hard cover First edition. 1st printing Fine in fine dust jacket. Clean, tight, & attractive; dj protected by new mylar wrap. As unread. (more information)

Offered by Rosebud Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
9) portraits

Hard Cover. Artisan 1995. Photographs of Farm Animals by Danielle Weil. Introduction by Verlyn Klinkenborg. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $6.49
Add to cart 
10) Portraits: Photographs of Farm Animals
Weil, Danielle

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Artisan. Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket. 1995. First Edition; First Printing. Hard Cover. 1885183321 . First printing. Oblong. DJ shows slight wear along upper edge, small spot along spine edge. Small remainder mark on lower page edges. Book is clean and binding is tight. B/w photos of farm animals throughout. ; 59 pp . (more information)

Offered by That Used Bookstore (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
11) Portraits
Weil, Danielle

Workman/Artisan, 1995. Small bump with a tiny jacket tear to one corner.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
12) Portraits : Photographs of Farm Animals
Klinkenborg, Verlyn and Danielle Weil (Photographer)

New York: Artisan. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. 1885183321 . Pictorial hardcover in an unclipped dust jacket. First edition. First printing. Square, tight book. Dust jacket has mild rubbing and a one-quarter inch closed tear at the back bottom edge. Two pages have a tiny ink spot at the outer margin, otherwise pages are clean and free of creases, writing, and marks. Black and white photographs. 59 pp. . (more information)

Offered by Marshwiggle Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
13) PORTRAITS Photographs of Farm Animals
Weil, Danielle & Verlyn Klinkenborg

NY: Artisan. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Binding, DJ and Contents are almost like new. c. 1995. First Printing. Hardcover. B/w photo-illustrated boards. 50 b/w photos. NATURE. We are a nation descended from farmers, still tied to that heritage by strong emotional bonds. Weil herein presents exquisite b/w portraits of farm animals, allowing us to look at these animals - cows, sheep, pigs, chickens, ducks, goats, horses, donkekys, etc. - with the patience they seldom allow us in real life, and we get to discover their individuality, their uniqueness all over again. ; 8-1/4 x 8-1/4"; 59 pages . (more information)

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
14) Portraits: Photographs of Farm Animals By Danielle Weil
Weil, Danielle

New York: Artisan, 1995. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 1-885183-32-1. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. First Edition. 60 pp. Fifty black-and-white photographs of farm animals in a farm setting. Keywords: Domestic Animals. (more information)

Offered by Persephone's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
15) Portraits: Photos of Farm Animals
Weil, Danielle

Artisan, NY/ 1995-1st ed. Intro by Verlyn Klinkenborg. B/W photos by Danielle Weil. Hardcover. VG+ (clean tight copy with small bump on bottom edge of rear board and remainder mark on bottom edge) in Fine dj.. Very Good/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Artists + Authors (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
16) Portraits: Photographs of Farm Animals
Weil, Danielle

Workman, 1995. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 1st edition, 1st printing. Light shelf wear to DJ. Pictorial boards, lightly bumped. Gift inscription on FFEP. Binding tight, pages crisp and clean. (more information)

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $14.18
Add to cart 
17) Portraits: Photographs of Farm Animals (Qty: 5)
Introduction-Verlyn Klinkenborg; Photographer-Danielle Weil

Artisan, 1995-01-09. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $20.30
Add to cart 
18) Portraits : Photographs of Farm Animals
Artisan

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $28.95
Add to cart 
19) Portraits: Photographs of Farm Animals
Introduction-Verlyn Klinkenborg; Photographer-Danielle Weil

Artisan, 1995-01-09. Hardcover. Like New. First Edition, First Printing. New and in excellent condition (light wear on cover, otherwise in mint/pristine condition). Pages are crisp and clean with a tight spine. Ships Quickly! Shop with confidence, satisfaction guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by novel-books (United States)
Price: $29.95
Add to cart