Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
A Welcoming Life
The M.F.K. Fisher Scrapbook
by M. F. K. Fisher ; Dominque Gioia
ISBN: 1887178325
ISBN-13: 9781887178327
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
M. F. K. Fisher, despite her wealth of autobiographical writings, has always been an elusive figure. This illuminating biography is constructed from excerpts from her books, and also includes photographs and a text by Dominique Gioia.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"[A] guide to her life that will be welcomed by her devotees; sensuous, witty and quick in pace, this collection of photographs and excerpts from Fisher's writings is at one with the spirit of its subject.....[Gioia] is to be congratulated for her conscientious attention to biographical detail." -- Michael Anderson
-- New York Times Book Review
"[T]here is very little mention of food. You might wonder who would buy a coffee-table book of annotated photos of a moderately well-known cookery essayist, however extravagantly admired she might be in the food world." -- Diane Johnson
-- New York Review of Books
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Perseus Books Group Published date: 1997 Size: 11.5 x 8.75 inches Weight: 1.7 pounds Pages: 119
Other Editions
Similar books

Illumination and Night Glare
by Carson McCullers

Hemingway
by Michael Reynolds
Describes Hemingway's life in 1920's Paris, his first marriage to Hadley Richardson, his friendships with other American expatriots, and his discovery of the bullfights at Pamplona.

Anais Nin
by Deirdre Bair
In the first biography written with exclusive access to Anais Nin's complete, original diary and with the full cooperation of her surviving husband, family and friends, Bair offers a dazzling exploration of one of the most complex and complexing women of our time. What emerges is an enthralling portrait of a prolific and talented writer whose most compelling subject was herself. Photos.

Life Among the Savages
by Shirley Jackson
One of America's most celebrated writers takes you home to a family and a small town so funny and unpredictable, you'd wish it were your own. "As warm as it is hilarious and believable . . . Never has the state of domestic chaos been so perfectly illuminated".--"The New York Times Book Review".

Dean Koontz
by Katherine Ramsland
One of today's most popular writers, author of some 70 novels, including many New York Times bestsellers, Dean Koontz has never fully revealed one of his most dramatic stories: his own. Critically acclaimed biographer Katherine Ramsland now undertakes that task.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 1887178325 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
A Welcoming Life: The M.F.K. Fisher Scrapbook
Dominque Gioia~Dominique Gioia~M. F. K. Fisher
Counterpoint. Used - Very Good. SMALL FRONT DENT INTO DUST JACKET AND FRONT COVER Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
A Welcoming Life: The M.F.K. Fisher Scrapbook
Gioia, Dominique (Compiled by)
Washington, D. C.: Counterpoint, 1997. Cover has light sun-fading.. ISBN: 1 887178 32 5. Unknown. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Donna Kupp's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
A Welcoming Life The M.F.K. Fisher Scrapbook
Fisher, M.F.K.; Dominique Gioia
Very good condition, HC w/DJ, from non-smoking home! Date written inside front cover in pencil. Pages clean & crisp, binding tight! ( more information) Offered by Sunset Cottage Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
A Welcoming Life: The M.F.K. Fisher Scrapbook (Qty: 2)
Fisher, M. F. K
Counterpoint. Hardcover. 1887178325 Will ship in 24 hours. Book in great condition.Will be shipped in bubble mailer. . New. ( more information) Offered by Linus Media (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
A Welcoming Life The M.F.K. Fisher Scrapbook
Gioia, Domini1que (editor/compiler)
1997, 1st edition, Counterpoint Publ. 1887178325. HB, obl 4to, 119pp, VG/VG. "A Welcoming Life captures in photographs and text the remarkable life of one of America's most beloved writers, M.F.K Fisher. Gathering more than 240 family snapshots with extended selections from her writings, this photographic biography shines with Fisher's spirit. Her distinctive voice- her wry humor and razor wit- is present on every page." Gastronomy biography. ( more information) Offered by A.A. Wright Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Welcoming Life: The M. F. K. Fisher Scrapbook
GIOIA, Dominique (compiled and annotated by)
Washington: Counterpoint. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. 1887178325 . Black and white photographs throughout. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ( more information) Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
A Welcoming Life; The M. F. K. Fisher Scrapbook
GIOIA, DOMINIQUE ( COMPILED AND ANNOTATED BY)
Counterpoint, Washington: 1997. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. A Welcoming Life captures in photographs and text the remarkable life of one of America's most beloved writers, M.F.K Fisher. Gathering more than 240 family snapshots with extended selections from her writings, this photographic biography shines with Fisher's spirit. Her distinctive voice- her wry humor and razor wit- is present on every page. ISBN: 1887178325. ( more information) Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
A WELCOMING LIFE - THE M.F.K. FISHER SCRAPBOOK
Gioi, Dominque, compiler and annotater
Washington DC: Counterpoint, 1997. Oblong Hardcover in gray cloth boards, in b/w photo jacket. Stated 1st Printing. As New in Fine unclipped jacket w just a trace of wear. This remarkable collection of life snapshots tells us more about Fisher than anything that could be written. Nice clean bright crisp copy of 1st printing. 11-1/4 x 8-3/4, 119 pp, bibliography, b/w photos, gray endpapers. ( more information) Offered by edburynbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
A Welcoming Life: The M. F. K. Fisher Scrapbook
GIOIA, DOMINIQUE (COMPILED & ANNOTATED BY)
Counterpoint, Washington: 1997. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Captures in photographs and text the remarkable life of one of America's most beloved writers, M. F. K. Fisher. Gathering more than 240 family snapshots with extended selections from her writings, this photographic biography shines with Fisher's spirit. Her distinctive voice - her wry hhumor and razor wit - is present on every page. ISBN: 1887178325. ( more information) Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
A Welcoming Life: The M.F.K. Fisher Scrapbook
Gioia, Dominque; Fisher, M. F. K.; Gioia, Dominique
Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Counterpoint, 1997. First edition hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/FINE. 119pp., index, black and white photographs.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall Oblong. ( more information) Offered by Turn-The-Page Books - Susan Blake and Peter Kohler, Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
A Welcoming Life : The M. F. K. Fisher Scrapbook
Fisher, M. F. K.; Gioia, Dominique (compiled and edited)
Washington D.C.:: Counterpoint,, 1997.. First edition. Hard Back. Fine in Near Fine dj. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. FIRST EDITION, STATED FIRST PRINTING. 119 pages with index and acknowledgements. Black & white illustrated. The book is FINE. Grey cloth boards with black embossed lettering. The dust jacket is NEAR FINE with minor wear to bottom front edge. NOT price-clipped. NOT remaindered. Comes with BRODART jacket cover. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor..and other curious subjects. Dust jacket notes: "A WELCOMING LIFE captures in photographs and text the remarkable life of one of America's best beloved writers, M.F.K. Fisher. Gathering more than 240 family snapshots with extended selections from her writings, this photographic biography shines with Fisher's spirit. Her distinctive voice-her wry humor and razor wit-is present on every page. The physical and emotional landscapes of Fisher's life are here in image and anecdote: her childhood in a Quaker town in southern California just after the turn of the century; her sensual and intellectual awakening as a young woman in France in the 1930's; the uneven terrain of her adult life as writer, wife, daughter, parent; and finally the refuge of northern California's wine country, where Fisher spent her last years. In celebration of life well lived, A WELCOMING LIFE is meant to be read, shared, with friends, and-like a good meal or glass of fine wine-savored. ( more information) Offered by jmvintage (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|