Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


It's Not Rocket Science

Using Marketing to Build a Sustainable Business

by Mitchell Gooze ; Jane Broida Drake


ISBN: 1889772003
ISBN-13: 9781889772004
Format: Book

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Institute for Marketing and Innovation
Published date: 1997
Pages: 317

Similar books


0471382442
Entrepreneurial Marketing
by Howard Lee Morgan

Exploit the powerful marketing/segmentation opportunities for new ventures Marketing is of critical importance to the success of any entrepreneurial venture–and this book gives you the marketing methods, tools, and tactics necessary for successfully building and launching your new business opportunity, especially for e-commerce. Entrepreneurial Marketing combines entrepreneurial expertise with Wharton School business know-how to provide sophisticated marketing approaches that can dramatically reduce the failure rate of new ventures. By adopting entrepreneurial marketing thinking, you’ll master effective ways to: Identify your target market(s) Develop and evaluate new products and services Determine the role of the sales force Get the most from advertising and publicity Utilize the Internet for name recognition and brand building "If you’re unconvinced that marketing makes or breaks entrepreneurial ventures, you’ll change your mind after reading this book. The Internet, global distribution, and consolidation all create new challenges and opportunities for today’s entrepreneurs. The authors offer sound advice and the same kind of solid direction you would pay hundreds of thousands of dollars to buy from a consulting firm. I’ve used many of these techniques, with Len Lodish’s help, to grow our business from 5% of the market to over 50%."–Ralph Guild, Chairman and CEO, Interep "This book is filled with valuable and productive concepts, methods, ideas, and paradigms. These concepts have been an important contribution to Synergy’s performance–four consecutive appearances on the Inc. 500 list and a compound growth rate of 80% to current profitable revenue in excess of $20,000,000–all from initial capital of less than $100,000. A must have for entrepreneurs."–Mark Stiffler, Founder and CEO, Synergy, Inc.

0684850338
Kotler on Marketing
by Philip Kotler

The state-of-the-art guide to marketing strategies and tactics from one of the world's foremost authorities on the subject. 20 line drawings.

0750632852
Market-Led Strategic Change
by Nigel Piercy



0764552384
Marketing Kit For Dummies
by Alexander Hiam

Discusses the secrets of effective marketing, including publicity, research, planning, budgeting, promotions, advertising, Internet presence, and Web campaigns.

0471353922
Basic Marketing Management
by Douglas J. Dalrymple

Everything You Need to Create Effective Marketing Strategies! With its engaging writing style and clear presentation, this how-to book provides you with the core marketing management concepts that everyone must know to compete in today’s business environment. Updated to reflect the current marketplace, the book spotlights hot topics such as electronic commerce, brand equity, database marketing, relationship marketing, business to business marketing, and interfunctional coordination. And with the help of real-world examples, you’ll learn how to apply the material to plan, coordinate, and execute a successful marketing strategy. Key Features of the Second Edition Updated Marketing in Action and Marketing Strategies boxes provide real-world examples that demonstrate how the material is applied in business. "New Applying… To" and "Integrating… With" sections highlight topical marketing and business areas. Internet coverage is integrated throughout the book. Globalization is thoroughly discussed and the concepts are reinforced through examples and questions. Ethics questions. SPSS(r) Student Version for Windows 9.0 is available to accompany the text. This popular, brief book focuses on all aspects of planning, coordinating, and executing marketing strategy, including all the main terms and concepts associated with marketing management.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 1889772003 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) It's Not Rocket Science: Using Marketing to Build a Sustainable Business
Mitchell Gooze; Jane Broida Drake

Institute for Marketing and Innovation, 1997-07. Hardcover. Very Good/Fine/Like New. Book looks NEW; hardback in perfect DJ. Clean, shiny & bright; no scuffs or bumps. Very minor underlining (mostly in pencil) on about 25-30 pages. No highlighting.We ship 6 days a week. (more information)

Offered by DGABooks (United States)
$1.61
2) It's Not Rocket Science: Using Marketing to Build a Sustainable Business
Gooze, Mitchell; Drake, Jane Broida

Institute for Marketing and Innovation, 1998 VERY NICE CLEAN COPY, LOOKS UNUSED.. 2ND PRINTING 1998. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by B&J Book Sales (United States)
$1.99
3) It's Not Rocket Science: Using Marketing to Build A sustainable Business
Gooze, Mitchell

California: Institute for Marketing, 1997. NEAR FINE hardcover, light bump to top front corner, otherwise, AS NEW. NEAR FINE jacket, shiny, light ruffling bottom spine, no wear. Interior FINE. Business management, advertizing, marketing. BE707637. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.40
4) It's Not Rocket Science: Using Marketing to Build a Sustainable Business
Mitchell Gooze; Jane Broida Drake

Institute for Marketing and Innovation. Hardcover. 1889772003 Clean pages. Prompt and Professional Service. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by sddall.com (United States)
$5.90
5) It's Not Rocket Science: Using Marketing to Build a Sustainable Business
Gooze, Mitchell; Drake, Jane Broida

Institute for Marketing and Innovation. Hardcover. 1889772003 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
$52.48