Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Cat from Hue
A Vietnam War Story
by John Laurence
ISBN: 1891620312
ISBN-13: 9781891620317
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
This Vietnam War memoir is by a former CBS News correspondent who covered the war from the mid-'60s through 1970. He provides you-are-there coverage of the battlegrounds-including the bloody battle of Hue-as well as anecdotes about fellow journalists.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"[O]n a par with Michael Herr's DISPATCHES as literature-but, unlike Herr's book, scrupulously true, making it a stanout in a crowded field."
-- Kirkus
"Laurence's eloquent, at times acerbic recollection of Vietnam is one of the finest books in its genre....His Vietnam reportage was exceptional, almost artful; his summary and recapitulation more than three decades later is formidable, gripping and always informative. He deserves to be read thoughtfully and carefully." -- Stanley Kutler
-- New York Times Book Review
"[Laurence] offers the most lucid account so far of American and South Vietnamese reasoning as well as of the tactics of the Viet Cong and North Vietnamese." -- Bruce Palling
-- Times Literary Supplement
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Perseus Books Group Published date: 2001 Edition: 1th edition Size: 6.5 x 9.75 inches Weight: 2.7 pounds Pages: 850
Publisher's Notes
This is the true story of a young American reporter who went to Vietnam with an open mind and an innocent heart and was plunged into a world of cruel beauty and savage violence. His experiences in the war forced him to question all his assumptions about his country, the nation's leaders and his own sanity. John Laurence covered Vietnam for CBS News from 1965 to 1970. He was judged by his colleagues to be the best television reporter of the war. He and his camera team lived with a squad of U.S. troops in the jungles of War Zone C to film "The World of Charlie Company," a documentary that received every major award for broadcast journalism. Despite the professional acclaim, the traumatic stories Laurence covered became a personal burden that he carried long after the war was over. He struggled with memories of the Tet Offensive and the Battle of Hue, incoming artillery at Khe Sanh and Con Thien, the wounding of those around him, the deaths of his friends, the killing of civilians, a colonel who smoked opium during the siege of his camp, American troops who fell in love with their dead comrades. Mostly, his conscience haunted him about a close encounter with a North Vietnamese soldier that forced him to make a decision of life and death. After years of reckoning with his memories, Laurence has made sense of them in this memoir by weaving them into a compelling story. It is laced with humor, anger, love, and the unforgettable tale of a very idiosyncratic cat who was determined to play his part in the Vietnam revolution. In reconstructing his experiences, he has relied not only on his notes and memory, but also on hundreds of hours of film footage shot at the time. This gives the book an uncanny vividness and fidelity to facts. The Cat from Hue is filled with bizarre stories of unexpected human behavior, of famous names and of unknown soldiers, of the worlds of the American grunt and the Vietnamese civilian, of incredible humanity and courage, of corruption and cowardice, and of the personal price of survival and sanity. Along the way, it clarifies the history of that murky war and the role that journalists (some of them as crazy as they were brave) played in altering its course. Finally, the book offers a secret to survival for those who still struggle, as he did, with the demons of Vietnam. For anyone who was there, for anyone who wants to discover what it was like to be there, for all of us trying to understand what the Vietnam War meant and still means for America, The Cat from Hue is memorable reading.
Similar books

Brave Men
by David H. Hackworth
From the steep, razor-backed hills and bone-chilling cold of Korea to the steamy guerilla-infested jungles of Vietnam, here is the hard-fought, hard-won legacy of Colonel David H. Hackworth, who in a 25-year career amassed more than 110 medals. With this book, he presents one of the most extraordinary military memoirs of our time. Photo insert.

Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl
by Nellie Y. McKay
Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl is the first full-length narrative written by a former woman slave in America. The text is that of the 1861 first edition. Contexts includes contemporary responses to Incidents, selections from Jacobs's other published writings, and extracts from her correspondence. Criticism includes eleven important assessments of the narrative, contributed by Jean Fagan Yellin, Ann Taves, Valerie Smith, Nellie Y. McKay, Harryette Mullen, Michelle Burnham, Nell Irvin Painter, Frances Smith Foster, Sandra Gunning, Elizabeth V. Spelman, and Christine Accomando. A Chronology and Selected Bibliography are included. About the Series : No other series of classic texts equals the caliber of the Norton Critical Editions . Each volume combines the most authoritative text available with the comprehenive pedagogical apparatus necessary to appreciate the work fully. Careful editing, first-rate translation, and thorough explanatory annotations allow each text to meet the highest literary standards while remaining accessible to students. Each edition is printed on acid-free paper and every text in the series remains in print. Norton Critical Editions are the choice for excellence in scholarship for students at more than 2,000 universities worldwide.

Wild Swans
by Jung Chang
"This is a powerful, moving, at times shocking account of three generations of Chinese women, as compelling as Amy Tan." --Mary Morris."An evocative, often astonishing view of life in a changing China." -- The New York Times

Lima-6
by Eric Hammel

Combat Swimmer
by Robert A. Gormly
Often called "The Elite of the Elite," the U.S. Navy SEALs are survivors of the most rigorous physical and mental training the military has to offer and the fiercest human weapons of our defense. Sharp, swift, and silent, the SEALs created a legend that would grow throughout the Vietnam War and earn an enemy bounty for their capture dead or alive. Now, Captain Robert A. Gormly, the highest ranking SEAL to write his memoir, tells about his days as the leader of this remarkable fighting machine taking us into the night, the water, and into battle on some of the most hair-raising missions ever assigned. Trained to a fine fighting edge just in time for Vietnam, Gormly served two tours of duty, as well as engaging in top-secret missions in the Persian Gulf. Here, he shares his viewpoint an his experience including what is perhaps the most graphic description ever of SEAL action in the invasion of Grenada. Plunged by chance into a life of danger, Gormly takes us behind the myth of this awesome team, revealing how their lives and ultimately our own depend on their unprecedented expertise.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 1891620312 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Cat from Hue: A Vietnam War Story
John Laurence
PublicAffairs. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition Good dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Cat from Hue: A Vietnam War Story
Laurence, John
PublicAffairs, 2002. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Good+/Good+. 9.56 x 6.4 x 2.06. "Nice Tight Clean copy ! Remainder mark. 864 pages. With over half a decade of service as a war correspondent in Vietnam, John Laurence earned deserved accolades for his reportage. . ISBN: 1891620312. ( more information) Offered by BookScene (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Cat from Hue: A Vietnam War Story
Laurence, John
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Public Affairs. 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. ( more information) Offered by The Whodunit Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Cat from Hue: A Vietnam War Story
Laurence, John
PublicAffairs. 2002. First edition.. Hard cover. Good in good dust jacket. First edition with standard library markings. Normal wear.. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 850 p. Audience: General/trade. . Hard Cover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Viet Nam memoir by an American reporter who covered the war from 1965 to 1970 accompanied by a "very idiosyncratic" cat he adopted during the Tet Offensive. Laurence and his team filmed the award winning documentary The World of Charlie Company" while living with an American infantry squad in War Zone C. Laurence has since made the Iraq War film "I Am an American Soldier: One Year with the 101st AiBuy with confidence from Sphynx Booksellers! We are eco-friendly and make every attempt to use recycled materials whenever possible, one book at a time. Thank you for choosing Sphynx Booksellers where your satisfaction is always guaranteed. . ( more information) Offered by Sphynx Sellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Cat from Hue: A Vietnam War Story
John Laurence
PublicAffairs, 2002-01. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Tear at top edge of spine, repaired with clear tape. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. ( more information) Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Cat from Hue: A Vietnam War Story
Laurence, John
PublicAffairs, 2002. VG/VG. Hardback. Some rubbing & edgewear to book & DJ; overall clean & tight. 850 pages Keywords: 1891620312 ( more information) Offered by The Book Junction (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Cat from Hue: A Vietnam War Story
Laurence, John
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Public Affairs, 2001 Hard Cover. Good. Clean text/good read. Minimal water damage/stains.. ( more information) Offered by Bookman (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Cat from Hue: A Vietnam War Story
Laurence, John
PublicAffairs, 2002. Hard cover. Very Good. Very good in very good dust jacket. remnant mark Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 850 p. Audience: General/trade.. ( more information) Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Cat from Hue: A Vietnam War Story
John Laurence
PublicAffairs. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Cat From Hue: A Vietnam War Story
LAURENCE, JOHN
New York:: Public Affairs,. 2002.. First Ediiton, First printing. VIRTUALLY AS NEW IN DJ.. ( more information) Offered by Mark Post, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Cat From Hue: A Vietnam War Story
Laurence, John
NY: Public Affairs, 2002. Fourth printing. Fine in near fine dustjacket with minute edgewear and a crease to the inside front flap. Not priceclipped and no markings.. Hard Cover. ( more information) Offered by Bruce Davidson Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Cat from Hue: A Vietnam War Story
Laurence, John
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Public Affairs, 2001 HIGHLY RECOMMENDED SELLER. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Josephine DiBenedetto (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The Cat from Hue: A Vietnam War Story
Laurence, John
New York: Public Affairs, 2001 light wear to tips and corners of book and jacket, crease to corners of pgs. 581-586 and to jacket rear flap. Viet Nam memoir by an American reporter who covered the war from 1965 to 1970 accompanied by a "very idiosyncratic" cat he adopted during the Tet Offensive. Laurence and his team filmed the award winning documentary The World of Charlie Company" while living with an American infantry squad in War Zone C. Laurence has since made the Iraq War film "I Am an American Soldier: One Year with the 101st Airborne.". First Edition. Cloth. VG/VG. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Hard Cover. ( more information) Offered by The Book Shed (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The Cat from Hue A Vietnam War Story
Laurence, John
Publicaffairs. As New in As New dust jacket. 2002. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 2002 stated first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Looks new and unread. Protective mylar cover. ; 2.06 x 9.56 x 6.4 Inches; 864 pages . ( more information) Offered by SVIRDEN BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The Cat from Hue: A Vietnam War Story
Laurence, John
NY: Publicaffairs, 2002. First edition. As new in an as new dustjacket. 850 pages. Laurence covered the Viet Nam War for CBS news from 1965-1970 but it took several decades of grappling with what he saw and reported on before he could sort it all out and produce this memoir. The wait was well worth it. It is, as Walter Cronkite called it, "a classic of war reporting". Laurence's tale will also be of interest to cat lovers, as the stray cat he rescued from a Tet Offensive firefight in Hue stays with him through the war and beyond. . First Edition. Hard Cover. ( more information) Offered by Bruce Davidson Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
The Cat From Hue, A Vietnam War Story
LAURENCE, John
New York: New York: Public Affairs, 2002, 2002 Cloth. As New/As New. First Edition, 1st Impression. Signed by The Author. 6.25" x 9.5". SIGNED AND DATED FEB 3rd 2002 BY THE AUTHOR ON THE TITLE PAGE.. Signed by The Author. First Edition, 1st Impression. Cloth. As New/As New. 6.25" x 9.5". ( more information) Offered by Keith Alexander (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
The Cat from Hue: A Vietnam War Story
Laurence, John
New York: PublicAffairs, 2002. Hardback. Fine/Near Fine. Quarter cloth. Dust jacket edges are lightly rubbed. Author's signature and inscription to the Bulls, dated Sept. 1, 2002, on title page. ( more information) Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|