Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
9-11 Emergency Relief
by Ted Rall ; Will Eisner ; Tom Hart ; Harvey Pekar ; Joyce Brabner ; Scott Morse ; James Kochalka ; Josh Neufeld ; Jessica Abel ; Dean Haspiel ; Chris Pitzer ; Nicholas Bertozzi ; Alternative Comics Cartoonists
ISBN: 1891867121
ISBN-13: 9781891867125
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
Eighty-three cartoonists respond to the events of September 11, 2001-the attacks on the World Trade Center in New York City and on the Pentagon in Washington, D.C. Harvey Pekar, Jessica Abel, and others use the comics medium to record where they were and what they were doing when they learned of the attacks, and what they felt afterward. Proceeds to go to the American Red Cross.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Alternative Comics Published date: 2002 Size: 6.75 x 10 inches Weight: 0.95 pounds Pages: 200
Publisher's Notes
Cartoonists offer personal accounts of their experiences related to the September 11 terrorist attacks.
Similar books

Stan Lee
by Tom Spurgeon
Based on interviews with Stan Lee and dozens of his colleagues and contemporaries, as well as extensive archival research, this book provides a professional history, an appreciation, and a critical exploration of the face of Marvel Comics. Recognized as a dazzling writer, a skilled editor, a relentless self-promoter, a credit hog, and a huckster, Stan Lee rose from his humble beginnings to ride the wave of the 1940s comics books boom and witness the current motion picture madness and comic industry woes. Included is a complete examination of the rise of Marvel Comics, Lee’s work in the years of postwar prosperity, and his efforts in the 1960s to revitalize the medium after it had grown stale.

Mutts
by Patrick McDonnell
Presents a collection of more than three hundred samples of the popular syndicated comic strip, as well as a variety of McDonnell's sketches, paintings, and wood carvings, and an autobiographical account of his life, influences, and creative process.

Mythology
by Chip Kidd
Here is the incomparable cast of the DC Comics universe: Superman, Batman, Wonder Woman, the Flash, Aquaman, the Green Lantern, and the rest of the Justice League as you’ve never seen them before. Mythology brings together the best-loved comic characters in the world, brought to life by one of the most astonishing young artists working in the medium today, Alex Ross. The award-winning designer/writer Chip Kidd and photographer Geoff Spear have teamed up to create a book like no other, with an introduction by M. Night Shyamalan, the acclaimed director of Signs and The Sixth Sense . Ross has often been called “the Norman Rockwell of comics,” and this book reveals not only his lifelong love of these classic super heroes but also his vision: Mythology takes you into the studio for a behind-the-scenes look at his fascinating creative process. The combination of Ross’s dynamic art and Kidd’s kinetic design make images from his most memorable stories–including Kingdom Come, Superman: Peace on Earth, Batman: War on Crime, and Uncle Sam–soar off the more than 280 pages. There are also hundreds of never-before-seen sketches, limited edition prints, and prototype sculptures. Vintage DC comic panels are interspersed throughout, as reference points from which Ross launches his extraordinary interpretations. And most exciting for Ross fans, inside is a DC Comics first: an exclusive, original Superman-Batman story, written by Kidd and painted by Ross. Also included is an all-new origin of Robin, written by Paul Dini. Mythology is a book in which every page explodes with the power of the icons it celebrates.

The Life and Art of Murphy Anderson
by R. C. Harvey

Encyclopedia of Animation Techniques
by Richard Taylor
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 1891867121 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
9-11: Emergency Relief
various
Alternative Comics. Trade PaperBack. 1891867121 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2002 Alternative Comics Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2002. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
9-11: Emergency Relief
various
Alternative Comics. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
9-11: Emergency Relief
various
Alternative Comics, 2002-01-01. Paperback. Very Good. light wear to covers noted,interior clean, binding tight ( more information) Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
9-11 Emergency Relief
Pitzer, Chris; Eisner, Will
Alternative Comics, 2002. Comic book form. humor. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by Booketeria (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
9-11: Emergency Relief [Paperback]
various
SOFTCOVER. Excellent Condition Store Return Copy! Never Owned, Read or Used. NO names, writing, underlining, highlighting, bookplates, notations, etc. Slight cover wear/rubbing only! ( more information) Offered by Books2Please (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
9-11: Emergency Relief [Paperback]
various
SOFTCOVER. Brand NEW Condition Copy! Never Owned, Read or Used. NO names, writing, underlining, highlighting, bookplates, notations, etc. Slight possible shelf cover wear/rubbing only, otherwise perfect! ( more information) Offered by Books2Please (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
9-11 Emergency Relief
New York: New York: Alternative Comics, 2002, 2002. Paperback. VG+. 190pp. Extremities lightly rubbed. Illus.. Paperback. VG+. ( more information) Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
9-11 : Emergency Relief
Pitzer, Chris; Eisner, Will; Mason, Jeff (editor)
Gainesville, FL, U.S.A.: Alternative Comics, 2002. This book is a collection of cartoonists' personal non-fiction accounts of their experiences related to the tragedy of 9-11.. ISBN: 1891867121. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Pitzer, Chris (illustrator). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. FICTION GRAPHIC NOVELS SEPTEMBER 11 TERRORIST ATTACKS 2001 HISTORY UNITED STATES GENERAL. ( more information) Offered by PTP Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
9-11 Emergency Relief
Millionaire, Tony, Harvey Pekar, others
Gainesville, Florida: Alternative Comics, 2002. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Slight edge wear. ISBN: 1-891867-12-1. ( more information) Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
9-11 : Emergency Relief
Pitzer, Chris; Eisner, Will; Mason, Jeff (editor)
Gainesville, FL, U.S.A.: Alternative Comics, 2002 Trade Paperback in Very Good condition. Normal shelfwear along the edges of the covers and spine. Covers show some light creases. Binding is flat and tight. Covers and interior pages are clean and intact. Black and white comic illustrations throughout. 1-Comics and Graphic Novels. Illus. by Pitzer, Chris (illustrator). ( more information) Offered by Books Inc (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
9-11: Emergency Relief (Qty: 990)
various
Alternative Comics. PAPERBACK. 1891867121 Brand new, direct from the publisher! . New. ( more information) Offered by COMICS NOW! INC. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
9-11: Emergency Relief (Qty: 990)
various
Alternative Comics. PAPERBACK. 1891867121 Brand new, direct from the publisher! . Fine. ( more information) Offered by COMICS NOW! INC. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
9-11 EMERGENCY RELIEF
Mason, Jeff (Editor)
Gainesville, Fl: Alternative Comics, 2002. 189 pp, 10 pp biographies. A Comic Book to benefit the American Red Cross. A collection of the comic world's leading talents of their personal non-fiction accounts of their experiences related to the tragedy of 9-11.. Stated 1st Ptg.. Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Chris Pitzer (Design). Small 4to. ( more information) Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
9-11 Emergency Relief - A Comic Book to Benefit the American Red Cross
Rall, Ted; Eisner, Will; Hart, Tom; Pekar, Harvey; Brabner, Joyce; Morse, Scott; Kochalka, James; Neufeld, Josh; Abel, Jessica; Haspiel, Dean; Pitzer, Chris; Bertozzi, Nicholas; Alternative Comics Cartoonists
Gainesville, Florida, U.S.A.: Alternative Comics, 2002. 190 pages + 8 pages of mini biographies of the artists in the book - . ISBN: 1-891867-12-1. First Edition - First Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine/ . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION GRAPHIC NOVELS SEPTEMBER 11. ( more information) Offered by F. I. Chagnon (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
9-11: Emergency Relief (Qty: 3)
various
Alternative Comics. PAPERBACK. 1891867121 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
9-11: Emergency Relief (Qty: 3)
various
Alternative Comics. PAPERBACK. 1891867121 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
9-11 EMERGENCY RELIEF
Florida: Alternative Comics, 2002. 9-11 Emergency Relief was a comic book project to benefit the American Red Cross featuring some of the comic world's leading talents. From legendary creators such as Will Eisner and Harvey Pekar to new talents such as Frank Cho and James Kochalka. This book is a collection of cartoonists' personal non-fiction accounts of their experiences related to the tragedy. 189 pgs in B & W. Some minor shelfwear. PNRC(probably never read copy).. First Print. Soft Cover. As New. 6" 1/4 x 8" 3/4. ( more information) Offered by Gema Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
9-11: Emergency Relief
various
Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information) Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
9-11: Emergency Relief
Mason, Jeff, ed
good, ex-lib. Alternative Comics Gainesville, FL 2002 First First 208, wraps, illus., usual library markings, covers somewhat worn and soiled A comic book to benefit the American Red Cross. The terrorist attacks in New York City, Washington, DC, and Pennsylvania on September 11, 2001 touched people worldwide, and cartoonists have turned to art to express their grief and support. 9-11: Emergency Relief is a comic book project to benefit the American Red Cross featuring some of the comic world's leading talents. From legendary creators such as Will Eisner and Harvey Pekar to new talents on the cutting edge of the comics medium such as James Kochalkaand cover artist Frank Cho, over 80 cartoonists from all areas of the cartooning world have joined together in this community effort. Released January 2002 from Alternative Comics, 9-11: Emergency Relief is a collection of these cartoonists' personal non-fiction accounts of their experiences related to the tragedy. ( more information) Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
9-11: Emergency Relief
various
Alternative Comics. PAPERBACK. 1891867121 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|