Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Tagging the Moon
Fairy Tales from L.A.
by S. P. Somtow
ISBN: 1892389061
ISBN-13: 9781892389060
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
This book consists of ten short stories by author Somtow, each one either reinterpreting a classic fairy tale or defining a new one within seedy netherworlds inhabited by characters ranging from graffiti artists to Nazis in Los Angeles.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Nightshade Book Published date: 2000 Size: 5.75 x 9 inches Weight: 1.2 pounds Pages: 277
Similar books

Tales from Earthsea
by Ursula K. Le Guin
The tales of this book, as Ursula K. Le Guin writes in her introduction, explore or extend the world established by her first four Earthsea novels. Yet each stands on its own. "The Finder," a novella set a few hundred years before A Wizard of Earthsea, presents a dark and troubled Archipelago and shows how some of its customs and institutions came to be. "The Bones of the Earth" features the wizards who taught the wizard who first taught Ged and demonstrates how humility, if great enough, can contend with an earthquake. "Darkrose and Diamond" is a delightful story of young courtship showing that wizards sometimes pursue alternative careers. "On the High Marsh" tells of the love of power-and of the power of love. "Dragonfly" shows how a determined woman can break the glass ceiling of male magedom. Concluding with an account of Earthsea's history, people, languages, literature, and magic, this collection also features two new maps of Earthsea.

The Tolkien Reader
by J. R. R. Tolkien
An invitation to Tolkien's world. This rich treasury includes Tolkien's most beloved short fiction plus his essay on fantasy. FARMER GILES OF HAM. An imaginative history of the distant and marvelous past that introduces the rather unheroic Farmer Giles, whose efforts to capture a somewhat untrustworthy dragon will delight readers everywhere. THE ADVENTURES OF TOM BOMBADIL. A collection of verse in praise of Tom Bombadil, that staunch friend of the Hobbits in THE LORD OF THE RINGS. ON FAIRY-STORIES. Professor Tolkien's now-famous essy on the form of the fairy story and the treatment of fantasy.

Pavane
by Keith Roberts
A fantastical alternate history set in a twentieth-century England dominated by the Church of Rome and untouched by the Industrial Revolution chronicles the dramatic impact of a scientific and technological revolution that will transform the world and its peaceful agrarian society.

50 In 50
by Harry Harrison
Celebrating his fiftieth anniversary as a professional writer, the acclaimed author of Deathworld and the Stainless Steel Rat series present a provocative, retrospective collection of fifty short stories, one for each year, accompanied a helpful notes and introductory material on his work.

Silver Birch, Blood Moon
by
In this triumphant new collection of original fiction, Neil Gaiman, Patricia A. McKillip -- and eighteen more of today's leading writers spin the cherished fables of childhood into glittering gold -- offering magical tales for adults, as seductive as they are sophisticated. A jealous prince plots the destruction of his hated brother's wedding by inventing a "magic" suit of clothing visible only to the pure at heart...A young girl's strange fairy tale obsession results in a brutal murder...An embittered mother cares for her slowly dying son who is trapped in a thicket that guards a sleeping beauty...In a bleak and desolate industrial wasteland, a group of violent outcasts lays the tattered myths of one Millennium to rest, and give terrifying birth to those of the next. Erotic, horrific, witty, and altogether extraordinary, these stories lay bare our innermost demons and desires -- imaginatively transforming our youthful fantasies into things darker, slyer, and more delightfully subversive.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 1892389061 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Tagging the Moon: Fairy Stories from L.A
Somtow, S.P
San Francisco: Night Shade, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Book and jacket have slight shelfwear. First trade edition. ( more information) Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Tagging the Moon : Fairy Tales from L.A
Somtow, S. P.; Picacio, John
Night Shade Books. Hardcover. 1892389061 Ex-library book with stickers and stampings. Overall nice condition book with clean text and good binding unless otherwise noted. Large crease on one page. Light creases on a few other pages. Most items ship within 24 hours. . Good. ( more information) Offered by circlerounder (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Tagging the Moon : Fairy Tales from L.A
Somtow, S. P.; Picacio, John
Night Shade Books. Hardcover. 1892389061 Ex-library book with stickers and stampings. Overall nice condition book with clean text and good binding unless otherwise noted. Most items ship within 24 hours. . Good. ( more information) Offered by circlerounder (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Tagging the Moon : Fairy Tales from L.A
Somtow, S. P.; Picacio, John
Night Shade Books. Hardcover. 1892389061 Ex-library book with stickers and stampings. Overall nice condition book with clean text and good binding unless otherwise noted. Most items ship within 24 hours. . Good. ( more information) Offered by circlerounder (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Tagging the Moon: Fairy Tales From L.A
Somtow, S.P
Night Shade Books, 2000. Hardback 1st Trade Edition Fine in Fine dust jacket. From the dust jacket: 'Here are ten extraordinary stories set in the surreal urban nightmare known as Los Angeles - where the real-life horrors of survival in the concrete jungle collide with Somtow's unique vision of myth, legend and the City of Angels.' The Thailand-born author is also a classical composer, and the winner of many horror and fantasy writing awards. ISBN: 1892389061 ( more information) Offered by Century Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Tagging The Moon: Fairy Tales From L.A
Somtow, S. P
Night Shade Books: CA. 2000. First edition (& 1st printing).. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).. Collects ten short stories: 276 pages. Includes an afterword by the author and eleven b/w photos. ( more information) Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Tagging the Moon: Fairy Tales from L.A
Somtow, S.P
San Francisco:: Night Shade Books:, 2000,. First edition, Hardcover, Fine in Fine dj,. Short story collection. Ten stories, one of which appears in print for the first time. ( more information) Offered by Ziesing Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Tagging the Moon: Fairy Tales from L.A
Somtow, S. P
Portland, Oregon, U.S.A.: Nightshade Books, 2000. S.P. Somtow's L.A. Fairy Tales, collected together for the first time in this new edition. Somtow puts a new spin on some classic themes in this volume of 10 short stories set in the back alleys of downtown L.A. A must-have for the modern horror reader and collector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. ( more information) Offered by Cold Drake Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Tagging The Moon
Somtow,S.P
San Francisco: Night Shade, 2000 A collection of stories centered around Los Angeles.. First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Always Superior Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Tagging The Moon: Fairy Tales from L.A
Somtow, S.P
Night Shade Books, 2000. First Edition. Hardcover (5-6" by 8-9"). New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition)/New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition). One of 2000 copies. Illustrations by GAK. A collection of modern-day fairy tales set in Los Angeles. A fine collection of stories by one of the most talented modern authors of dark fantasy at work today. This is a beautifully produced edition showing the best that the independant press can offer. Keywords: Collected Short Fiction Illustrated, Small/Independent Press, ( more information) Offered by Borderlands Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Tagging the Moon: Fairy Tales from L.A
Somtow, S. P
San Francisco: Night Shade Books, 2000. First Impression. No Inscriptions. Dustwrapper not price-clipped, tiny nick, in protective plastic wrapper. 277pp. Here are ten extraordinary stories set in the surreal urban nightmare known as Los Angeles - where the real-life horrors of survival in the concrete jungle collide with S. P. Somtow's unique vision of myth, legend, and the City of Angels.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|