Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


1892389193
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Face

by Tim Lebbon


ISBN: 1892389193
ISBN-13: 9781892389190
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Megan, Dan, and Nikki, their teenage daughter, pick up a hitchhiker during a blizzard. Brand, the new passenger, projects an eerie presence, and quickly attacks the emotional weak points of these good Samaritans. Megan has turned to religion after being mugged; Dan is dealing with feelings of inadequacy about his ability to protect his family; and Nikki has become sexually obsessed with Brand, fueling her parents' anxieties. Brand needles into each of them, rupturing the bond between each family member as he becomes a haunting, ever-present figure in their lives.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Nightshade Book
Published date: 2001
Size: 5.75 x 8.75 inches
Weight: 1.15 pounds
Pages: 256

Other Editions

Similar books


0385086954
Carrie
by Stephen King

Unaware that she possesses a terrifying power, Carrie White creates much destruction in a small, quiet New England town.

0451192192
The Store
by Bentley Little

In a small Arizona town, a man counts his blessings: a loving wife, two teenage daughters, and a job that allows him to work at home. Then "The Store" announces plans to open a local outlet, which will surely finish off the small downtown shops. His concerns grow when "The Store’s" builders ignore all the town’s zoning laws during its construction. Then dead animals are found on "The Store’s" grounds. Inside, customers are hounded by obnoxious sales people, and strange products appear on the shelves. Before long the town’s remaining small shop owners disappear, and "The Store" spreads its influence to the city council and the police force, taking over the town! It’s up to one man to confront "The Store’s" mysterious owner and to save his community, his family, and his life! Bentley Little is the author of The Mailman, The Ignored, Dominion, and University. Stephen King praised both University and The Ignored. Bentley Little’s books appeal to the same readership as New York Times bestselling authors Stephen King, Peter Straub, and Dean Koontz. Bentley Little is a recipient of the Horror Writers Association’s Bram Stoker Award. We have much more coming from Bentley Little.

03128578710
Necroscope
by Brian Lumley

With over 250,000 copies sold in paperback, Brian Lumley's Necroscope has become a classic novel of vampire terror. The first in a horror-filled trilogy, it is the cornerstone of Lumley's work. With the publication of Bloodwars, the conclusion of the Vampire World trilogy, this slightly revised edition of the book that started the Lumley phenomenon will be in great demand.

0812566734
Necroscope-Defilers
by Brian Lumley

Having learned the secrets of Mobius time-travel, Jake Cutter continues his efforts to talk to the dead despite the challenge of having vampire Korath in his brain, and together they pursue revenge against the vampire gangsters who killed the woman Jake loved. Reprint.

03128658310
Song of Kali
by Dan Simmons

An American writer's journey into the dark underworld of the cult of Kali. What begins as an exploration of an exotic and forbidding world turns into a harrowing descent of steadily mounting terror, trapping him and his family in a web of unspeakable evil.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 1892389193 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Face
Tim Lebbon, John Picacio

Night Shade Books. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.01
2) Face
Tim Lebbon John Picacio

Night Shade Books, 2001. hardcover. Used - Good. A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding is cocked. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
$1.43
3) Face (Qty: 12)
Lebbon, Tim

San Francisco:: Night Shade Books,, 2001. First Trade Edition. Hardcover. An unread copy, Fine in a Fine dustjacket. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** (more information)

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
$10.00
4) Face
Lebbon, Tim

San Francisco: Night Shade, 2001. 1st edition, trade cloth state, Fine in Fine DJ.. ISBN: 1892389193. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Wrigley-Cross Books (United States)
$18.00
5) Face
Lebbon, Tim

San Francisco: San Francisco: Night Shade Books, 2001, 2001 First Trade. Book and jacket are in excellent (as new) condition.. First Trade. Hardcover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by Indian Path Books (United States)
$18.00
6) Face
Lebbon, Tim

San Francisco:: Night Shade Books,, 2001. First Trade Edition. Hardcover. SIGNED by the author on the title page. An unread copy, Fine in a Fine dustjacket. (more information)

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
$19.95
7) Face (Qty: 3)
Lebbon, Tim

San Francisco, CA : Nightshade, 2001. First edition trade hard cover. Unread. Fine in pictorial wraps.. Horror. (#11074) ISBN: 1892389193 When a family picks up a hitchiker during the worst blizzard in living memory, they think they are doing him a favor. But he asks them for something they cannot give, and they slowly realize some painful truths: Love blinds. Fear controls. Hate misleads. (Serving the SF community since 1981. Fine is our highest grade. Prices are net to all. Scan available upon request.) (more information)

Offered by readsf.com (United States)
$25.00
8) Face
Lebbon, Tim

Night Shade Books, 2001. First Edition. Hardcover (5-6" by 8-9"). New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition)/New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition). Keywords: Novel Small/Independent Press, (more information)

Offered by Borderlands Books (United States)
$27.00
9) Face
Lebbon, Tim

San Francisco:: Night Shade Books:, 2001,. First edition, New in dj,. "A family picks up a hitchhiker during the worst blizzard in living memory. They think they are doing him a favor. But he becomes threatening, disturbing, and he asks them for something they cannot give: a moment of their time. They force him from the car. None of them really believe that this is the last they'll see of him. And they're right." New from the author of HUSH, FAITH IN THE FLESH, AS THE SUN GOES DOWN and WHITE. (more information)

Offered by Ziesing Books (United States)
$27.00
10) Face
Lebbon, Tim

Night Shade Books: CA. 2001. First edition (& 1st printing).. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).. Horror novel. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. (more information)

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom)
£14.95 ($28.69)
11) Face
Lebbon, Tim

Night Shade Books, 2001. Hard Cover. New/New. First Edition.. ISBN: 1892389193. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Camelot Books and Gifts, Inc. (United States)
$29.70
12) Face (SIGNED First edition)
Tim Lebbon

San Francisco, CA, USA: Night Shade Books, 2001 First edition, first printing. SIGNED by Tim Lebbon on the title page. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by TheBadlands (United Kingdom)
£16.00 ($30.71)
13) Face
Tim Lebbon

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
$40.95
14) Face
Lebbon, Tim

Night Shade Books, 2001. Hard Cover. New/New. Signed by Author. Limited to 150, with slipcase and chapbook.. ISBN: 1892389193. Signed by Author(s). Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Camelot Books and Gifts, Inc. (United States)
$60.50