Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


190288132X
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Adiel

by Philip Simpson ; Shlomo Dunour ; Shelomoh Di-Nur


ISBN: 190288132X
ISBN-13: 9781902881324
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Toby Pr
Published date: 2002
Size: 5.75 x 8.5 inches
Weight: 1.2 pounds

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 190288132X we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Adiel
Shlomo Dunour, Philip Simpson, Shelomoh Di-Nur

Toby Press. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
2) Adiel
Shlomo Dunour

Toby Press. Used - Good. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
3) ADIEL
DuNour, Shlomo

Toby Press. fine/fine. 2002. 1st US ed. pict. boards. (more information)

Offered by Archer's Used & Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
$2.85
4) Adiel
Simpson, Philip; Dunour, Shlomo; Di-Nur, Shelomoh

New Milford, CT, U.S.A.: Toby Press, 2002. New Milford, CT: The Toby Press, 2002, First Thus. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 305 pp. Very Good/No Jacket. Black spine on colored pictoial boards, a clean, tight, and unmarked copy. Translated from the Hebrew by Philip Simpson. "Adiel is a re-telling of the Old Testament story of the Bible, from the Creation of Adam and Eve through the ten generations that culminates with Noah and the Flood. It is told through the observations of "Adiel, an angel, appointed by God and the Archangel Michael, whose responsibility it is to record the events of Man--a sort of protective angel of history. . First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Bookpile (United States)
$8.50
5) ADIEL
Dunour, Shlomo & Philip Simpson & Shelomoh Di-Nur

New Milford, Ct, U. S. A.: Toby Press. As New in As New dust jacket. 2001. Hardcover. 1.12 x 8.85 x 5.84 Inches; 306 pages; Very nice copy. Clean and unmarked. . (more information)

Offered by Footnotes Bookshop (United States)
$8.95
6) Adiel
Shlomo DuNour; Philip Simpson

The Toby Press, 2002. Hardcover. New. Near fine in publisher's decorated boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. (more information)

Offered by The Book Annex Limited (United Kingdom)
$9.51
7) Adiel
Dunour, Shlomo, and Di-Nur, Shelomoh, and Simpson, Philip (Translated by)

Toby Press, 2002 Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade.. Illustrated.. Hard cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by E. F. Head (United States)
$10.00
8) Adiel
Dunour, Shlomo; Simpson, Philip; Di-Nur, Shelomoh

New Milford, Connecticut:: Toby Pr,, 2002. 1st ed. Hard Cover. As New in No Jacket dj. 1st U.S. edition, unread, nice copy, no jacket as issued (more information)

Offered by Monkey See, Monkey Read (United States)
$10.00
9) Adiel
Dunour, Shlomo, and Di-Nur, Shelomoh, and Simpson, Philip (Translated by)

Toby Press, 2002. Illustrated. Hard cover. Very Good/Very Good. Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. (more information)

Offered by E. F. Head (United States)
$10.00
10) Adiel
DuNour, Shlomo

Toby Press, 2002. Hardback. near fine/near fine. Hardcover with blue and black illustrated Dj. This novel is a re-telling of the Old Testament story of the Bible, from Adam & Eve to Noah & the flood. Adiel is the protective angel of history. 8.75 x 5.75 with 303 pp. (more information)

Offered by Kazoo Books (United States)
$12.00
11) Adiel
DuNour, Shlomo

Toby Press, 2002 A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Translated from the Hebrew by Philip Simpson.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
$12.65
12) ADIEL
Dunour, Shlomo

The Toby Press. F/F 2001. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Illustrated cover. First English language edition. First published in Hebrew in 1998. Translated by Philip Simpson. ; 8vo; 303 pages . (more information)

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
$15.00
13) Adiel
DuNour, Shlomo; Simpson, Philip (trans.)

New Milford, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Toby Press, 2002. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Paper over boards is clean with very slight edge rubbing. DJ has edge rubbing, light shelf wear. 305 pp. Novel written in the Midrash tradition, telling the story of the creation of Adam and Eve through Noah and the Flood, through the eyes of Adiel, an angel.. First English-language Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8.75" (21 cm) Tall. (more information)

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
$19.95
14) Adiel
DuNour, Shlomo

Toby Press, 2002. "First published in Hebrew as 'Adiel', 1998." Text is clean and tight. . First English Language Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8 3/4". (more information)

Offered by Beal Street Books (United States)
$20.00
15) ADIEL
DuNour, Shlomo

Michigan: Toby Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2002. 1st American Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 190288132X . First English Language Edition. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Laminated paper covered boards with white and red lettering to front cover of book. Text pages clean & bright. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a very good copy. Winner of the Jerusalem Prize for Literature. --Adiel is a re-telling of the Old Testament story of the Bible, from the creation of Adam and Eve through the ten generations, culminating with Noah and the Flood. It is told through the observations of Adiel, an angel, appointed by God and the Archangel Michael, whose responsibility it is to record the events of Man--. . (more information)

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
$20.00
16) Adiel
DuNour, Shlomo; Simpson, Philip; Di-Nur, Shelomoh

New Milford, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Toby Press, 2002. Spine very slightly leaning, else near fine/near fine. Extremely crisp and clean.. Hardcover. Very Good++/Near Fine. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
$20.00
17) Adiel
Shlomo Dunour, Philip Simpson, SHELOMOH DI_NUR

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
$43.95