Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


1929001150
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Hidden Histories

Granta 85, Spring 2004

by T. C. Boyle ; Ian Jack ; Orhan Pamuk ; Giles Foden


ISBN: 1929001150
ISBN-13: 9781929001156
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Granta Books
Published date: 2004
Size: 5.75 x 8.25 inches
Weight: 0.78 pounds
Pages: 255

Similar books


1581820402
Death by Espionage
by

Ranging from Victorian England to the post-Cold War world, these 19 tales of mayhem and missions behind enemy lines delve into themes of betrayal, revenge, and treachery.

1576736563
Three Weddings and a Giggle
by Carolyn Zane



1582343349
Bestial Noise
by Rob Spillman

From the award-winning literary magazine Tin House comes an indispensable collection of established and emerging fiction stars. In just four short years Tin House has established itself as the most eclectic, exciting, and popular literary magazine in America today-writings from its pages have already been honored in Best American Stories , Best American Essays , Best American Poetry , Prize Stories: The O. Henry Awards , and the Pushcart Prize Anthology . Bestial Noise is the first collection of Tin House fiction, showcasing today's masters of the short form-David Foster Wallace, Amy Hempel, Mary Gaitskill, Ron Carlson, Jim Shepard, Helen Schulman, Jonathan Lethem, and Lydia Davis, along with Tin House discoveries David Schickler, Nancy Reisman, and Julie Benesh. These extraordinary, vital stories are a primer for the current state of cutting-edge fiction and confirm why the Village Voice declared that ' Tin House may very well represent the future of literary magazines.'

18524255810
Intoxication
by

There is a special relationship between writers and drugs. From De Quincey to Huxley; Baudelaire to Burroughs, writers have fused stimulants with the creative urge; blurring experimentation with need, and desire with addiction. Recent times has seen a significant upsurge in stimulant based writing. Intoxication features some of the best of this new fiction from both British and American writers like Irvine Welsh, Lynne Tillman, Jeff Noon and Gary Indiana, fictions which explore themes closely related to the preoccupations of the "chemical generation."

1899344527
Fresh Blood 3
by



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 1929001150 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Granta 85: Hidden Histories: The Magazine of New Writing (Granta: The Magazine of New Writing)
Ian Jack

Grove Press, Granta, 2004-05-07. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Granta 85: Hidden Histories: The Magazine of New Writing (Granta: The Magazine of New Writing)
Ian Jack

Grove Press, Granta. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2004. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Hidden Histories: Granta 85, Spring 2004 (Granta: The Magazine of New Writing)
Diana Athill~T. Coraghessan Boyle~Giles Foden~Orha

Grove Press, Granta. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
4) Hidden Histories: Granta 85, Spring 2004
Boyle, T. C.; Boyle, T. Coraghessan; Jack, Ian; Pamuk, Orhan; Foden, Giles

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Granta Books. Very Good. 2004. Soft Cover. 1929001150 Tight spine, clean copy. White pictorial wraps, corners very slightly bumped. 256 Pgs.. Keywords: FICTION. (more information)

Offered by The New Street Book Shop (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
5) Hidden Histories: Granta 85, Spring 2004
Jack, Ian (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Granta, 2004. 255 #ed pages. #85 Spring 2004. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
6) Hidden Histories: Granta 85, Spring 2004 (Granta: The Magazine of New Writing
Jack, Ian; Boyle, T. C.; Boyle, T. Coraghessan; Pamuk, Orhan; Foden, Giles

Trade paperback. Granta Magazine (2004) Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright & clean. Text unmarked. Bottom corner creased. Top edge rubbed. A perfectly serviceable copy. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
7) Granta 85: Hidden Histories: The Magazine of New Writing (Granta: The Magazine of New Writing)
Ian Jack

Grove Press, Granta. Softcover. As New Book has been read and shows minimal signs of wear.. (more information)

Offered by The Book Odyssey (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
8) Granta: The Magazine of New Writing. #85, Spring, 2004
Granta

255: Granta, 2004. large paperback. Very Good Copy. (more information)

Offered by Scholars Bookstore (Canada)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
9) Granta 85: Hidden Histories: The Magazine of New Writing (Granta: The Magazine of New Writing)
Jack, Ian

Grove Press, Granta. PAPERBACK. 1929001150 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $46.72
Add to cart