Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


1931082049
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Hamilton

Writings

by Alexander Hamilton


ISBN: 1931082049
ISBN-13: 9781931082044
Format: Hardcover

Summary

This Library of America collection include correspondence, speeches, and 51 pieces for The Federalist written by the Founding Father who is credited with providing the ideas that helped shape government in the early years of the American republic.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Media Reviews

''The manner in which a thing is done,'' Hamilton once advised a future mayor of New York, ''has more influence than is commonly imagined.'' Today he is remembered for his deeds....But it is his manner, at once methodical and dashing, that comes to life in ALEXANDER HAMILTON, the generous and intelligent anthology of his writings, edited by Joanne B. Freeman, an assistant professor of history at Yale University."    -- Caleb Crain

   -- New York Times Book Review

"[A] comprehensive, intelligently selected, and accessible collection...."    -- Benjamin Schwarz

   -- Atlantic Monthly

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Library of America
Published date: 2001
Size: 5 x 8 inches
Weight: 1.55 pounds
Pages: 1108

Publisher's Notes

The great American founding father speaks from the past in own voice through the 170 letters, speeches, essays, reports, and other documents collected here.

Similar books


0156013231
Scandalmonger
by William Safire

The bestselling historical novel that exposes the less than honorable side of our Founding Fathers by the Pulitzer Prize-winning columnist. In this gripping and timely work, William Safire unveils the story behind the nation's first great political scandals. James Thomson Callender, the "scandalmonger" of the title, is an ambitious gossip-peddling editor secretly hired by Thomas Jefferson as a political weapon. After carefully damaging Alexander Hamilton's reputation, thereby paving the way for Jefferson's success, Callender is shunned by the very politicians on whose behalf he was jailed for sedition. Broke and betrayed, Callender seeks revenge by exposing an illicit affair between Jefferson and his slave Sally Hemmings, an accusation that ultimately cost Callender his career and would not be authenticated for two centuries. By using actual letters, records, and notes to re-create dialogue and events, Scandalmonger embodies historical fiction at its best, politics at its most intriguing, and our Founding Fathers at their most notorious. For those who think that Washington sex scandals and lurid journalism are recent developments, this novel will be a revelation, for Safire shows how media intrusiveness into private lives-and politicians' cool manipulation of the press-are practices as old as the Constitution.

0312085850
Jefferson Vs. Hamilton
by Noble E. Cunningham



0684839199
Alexander Hamilton, American
by Richard Brookhiser

With the verve and mastery of his acclaimed "Founding Father", Richard Brookhiser tells the astonishing and inspiring story of America's "forgotten" founder--self-made, seminal, and surprisingly scandalous. Line drawings. 8-page photo insert.

0060195495
Alexander Hamilton
by Willard Sterne Randall

In the first full, one-volume biography of Alexander Hamilton in more than two decades, award-winning historian Willard Sterne Randall takes a fresh look at one of the most brilliant, conflicted, and elusive of our nation's founders. Orphaned at thirteen and apprenticed in a counting house, the precocious Hamilton learned principles of business that helped him, as the first U.S. secretary of the treasury, to create the American banking system and invent the modern corporation. But first the staunch, intrepid Hamilton served in the American Revolution, primarily as aide-de-camp to General Washington, acting as Washington's spymaster. Forging a successful legal career, Hamilton coauthored The Federalist Papers and plunged into politics. Irresistibly attractive to women, he was a man of many gifts, but he could be arrogant and was at times a poor judge of character. In this meticulously researched, illuminating, and lively account, Willard Sterne Randall mines the latest scholarship to provide a new perspective on Alexander Hamilton, his illegitimate birth, little-known military activities, political and diplomatic intrigues, and sometimes scandalous private life. From his less than auspicious start in 1755 on the Caribbean island of Nevis to his untimely death in a duel with his old enemy Aaron Burr in 1804, Alexander Hamilton, despite his short and tragic life, left a huge legacy.

0393062481
Our Savage Neighbors
by Peter Silver



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 1931082049 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Alexander Hamilton: Writings (Library of America) [Hardcover] (Qty: 2)
Hamilton

Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ex-library stamps and markings. Ships daily. (USH-W)Very Good (more information)

Offered by SequiturBooks (United States)
$16.85
2) Alexander Hamilton: Writings (Library of America)
Alexander Hamilton

Library of America. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$17.76
3) HAMILTON : WRITINGS
HAMILTON, ALEXANDER/ FREEMAN, JOANNE B. (EDT)

LIBRARY OF AMERICA. 2001. HARDCOVER. VERY GOOD CONDITION. Near fine hc in slipcase. . (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
$18.00
4) Alexander Hamilton: Writings
Hamilton, Alexander

Library of America, 2001. Clean book in a cardboard slipcase. The book has very minor signs of handling but no major problems. NO JACKET (the book was issued with a cardboard slipcase rather than a jacket). The binding is tight. This book was available through subscription from the Library of America (subscribers received a book every 6-8 weeks). Each volume features acid-free paper that will not yellow, high-quality cloth boards, color-coordinated ribbon marker, and a protective slipcase available only to subscribers.. Hardcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
$22.00
5) Hamilton: Writings
Hamilton, Alexander

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Library of America, 2001 C-0090;BOX B-0078. NOT SIGNED. First PRINTING. Cloth. Fine/SLIP CASE VERY GOOD. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private Press. (more information)

Offered by JOHN P LA CROIX,BOOKSELLER (United States)
$23.95
6) Hamilton: Writings
Hamilton, Alexander

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Library of America, 2001 Green cloth hardback with gold print on spine. Attached bookmark. No paperwork. 1st Printing. #129. 1108+pages. Pages/binding tight; pages clean/unmarked. Book has probably not been read. In ivory colored slipcase. Book and slipcase very close to AS NEW condition.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Village Books, Inc (United States)
$25.00
7) Writings
Hamilton, Alexander

NY:The Library of America, 2001. Hard Cover in slipcase (no DJ). First Edition. Green Cloth, with gilt titles in beige cardboard slipcase, with green satin ribbon marker. Small stain on front textedge and slipcase is a little shelfworn , otherwise a very nice copy, no markings. Book Condtion: VG in Good slipcase. (more information)

Offered by Needham Book Finders (United States)
$25.00
8) Alexander Hamilton : Writings
Hamilton, Alexander

The Library of America, 2001 No markings. 1108 pages.. Hardcover. Very Good/In a Very Good Dust Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Manchester By the Book (United States)
$25.00
9) Alexander Hamilton: Writings (Library of America)
Alexander Hamilton

Library of America, 2001-10-15. Hardcover. New. New, clean and tight. Orders processed daily! (more information)

Offered by Oak Creek Books (United States)
$26.25
10) Hamilton: Writings (Qty: 6)
Hamilton, Alexander, and Freeman, Joanne B, Professor (Editor)

Library of America. New. All items are BRAND NEW. Delivery Confirmation provided with shipping confirmation email. Fast Response to all emails. (more information)

Offered by Movies With A Smile, Inc. (United States)
$26.50
11) Hamilton: Writings
Hamilton, Alexander

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Library of America, 2001 Book is in Near Fine condition; minimal shelf wear; text is clean and unmarked. Green Cloth hardcover in near fine slipcase. BOOKSMART offers free domestic shipping (media mail) on orders of three or more books. . Hard Cover - with Slipcase. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
$29.99
12) Alexander Hamilton: Writings (Library of America) (Qty: 2)
Hamilton, Alexander

Library of America. Hardcover. 1931082049 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$34.00
13) Alexander Hamilton: Writings (Library of America) (Qty: 2)
Hamilton, Alexander

Library of America. Hardcover. 1931082049 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$34.00
14) Alexander Hamilton: Writings (Library of America)
Hamilton, Alexander

Library of America. Hardcover. 1931082049 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$34.00
15) Alexander Hamilton: Writings (Library of America) (Qty: 7)
Hamilton, Alexander

Library of America. Hardcover. 1931082049 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$34.00
16) Hamilton: Writings
Hamilton, Alexander

New York, New York, U.S.A: Library of America, 2001. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good+. First printing! Cloth boards in slipcase. Slipcase has edge wear, minor scuffs, minor rubbed corners. Boards have minor edge wear. Excellent condition! . ISBN: 1931082049. (more information)

Offered by Defunct Books (United States)
$35.00
17) Writings
Hamilton, Alexander

New York: Library of America, 2001 Cloth, gilt, xix, 1108 pp., bib. notes, index; 21 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Stated "First Printing." Small remainder mark (dot)/tail edge. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible. (more information)

Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
$35.00
18) Alexander Hamilton: Writings (Library of America)
Hamilton, Alexander

Hamilton Writings:: Library of America,, 2001. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. New in original shrink wrap (more information)

Offered by Friends of the Silver City Public Library (United States)
$35.00
19) Alexander Hamilton: Writings
Alexander Hamilton

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
$39.95
20) Writings
Hamilton, Alexander

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Library of America, 2001. First printing of this edition. Green cloth, gilt titles. Unread, as new with slight shelfwear to DJ. 1100 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
$40.00
21) Alexander Hamilton Writings
Hamilton, Alexander

Library of America. New in New dust jacket. 2001. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. New first Library of America edition, second printing cloth hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Protective mylar cover. ; Library of America; 1.38 x 8.16 x 5.2 Inches; One of the most vivid, influential, and controversial figures of the American founding, Alexander Hamilton was an unusually prolific and vigorous writer. Arranged chronologically, <i>Writings</i> contains more than 170 letters, speeches, essays, reports, and memoranda written between 1769 and 1804. . (more information)

Offered by SVIRDEN BOOKS (United States)
$40.00
22) Writings
HAMILTON, ALEXANDER; FREEMAN, JOANNE B. (EDITOR)

Library of America: 2001. Hardcover, no dustjacket.Like new book. Comes in sturdy cardboard slipcase. Collection of Hamilton's writings includes Federalist, Report on National Bank, letters and more. Includes an Index, notes and chronology. ISBN: 1931082049. (more information)

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
$40.50
23) HAMILTON: Writings
Hamilton, Alexander

New York: Library of America, 2001 1108pp: A fresh, unread copy, with a rich selection of Hamilton's letters and papers, including The Federalist Papers.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Mint/Near Mint. (more information)

Offered by McLean Arts & Books (United States)
$45.00