Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


1931561052
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Walking Through Shadows

by Bev Marshall


ISBN: 1931561052
ISBN-13: 9781931561051
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Sheila Carruth leaves home (and her abusive father) when she is offered a good job at a dairy farm working for Cotton and Rowena and their little daughter, Annette. When she marries a farmhand named Stoney Barnes, however, her hard-won happiness dissolves. What their relationship leads to is narrated by a variety of local people, providing a kaleidoscopic view that culminates in Stoney's own testimony.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Macmurray & Beck Communication
Published date: 2002
Size: 6 x 9.25 inches
Weight: 1.25 pounds
Pages: 282

Publisher's Notes

The murder of seventeen-year-old Sheila Barnes disrupts the quiet farm life of Zebulon, Mississippi.

Other Editions

Similar books


0312243022
The Hours
by Michael Cunningham

"The Hours" is the Story of Three Women: Clarissa Vaughan, a beloved friend of an ailing poet, who one fine New York morning goes about planning a party in his honor; Laura Brown, who in a 1950s Los Angeles suburb slowly begins to feel the constraints of a perfect family and home; and Virginia Woolf, who is recuperating with her husband in a London suburb, and beginning to write Mrs. Dalloway. By the end of the novel, the stories intertwine in remarkable ways, and finally come together in an act of subtle and haunting grace.

0446527165
Wish You Well
by David Baldacci

WISH YOU WELL...is the story of Louisa Mae Cardinal, a precocious twelve-year-old girl living in the hectic New York City of 1940 with her acclaimed but sadly underpaid writer father, her compassionate mother, and her timid younger brother, Oz. For Lou, her family's financial struggles are invisible to her. Instead, she is a daughter who idolizes her father and is in love with the art of storytelling.

0140122060
Paris Trout
by Pete Dexter

A respected white citizen of Cotton Point, Georgia, Paris Trout is a shopkeeper, a money-lender, and a murderer of blacks. And his friends, family and foes do not realize the danger they face in a man who simply will not see his own guilt.#Penguin.

03945734810
The Blue Bowl
by George Minot

A haunting debut novel about a psychically shattered patrician New England family and one of its sons, implicated in the mysterious death of his alcoholic father. The time is the 1990s. Simon Curtis, in his mid-thirties, is a painter ? a yearning, troubled loner still burdened with the unfinished business of childhood. He seeks refuge for the summer in his family’s house in Maine, and then, for the fall, in their place in Massachusetts ? despite his father’s insistence that he is not welcome. Simon hides out in his old room, sneaking around unobserved, and secretly watches his father ? a remote, eloquent alcoholic who has never seriously noticed him to begin with, and whom Simon blames for everything, including his mother’s death. When his father is found dead, Simon is thrust into the center of a news-making trial, under the spotlight in a mad media circus. Instead of despairing, he responds as if life has never been better. In the past, he has always been alone, floating in the curious dimension of his art. Now everyone is paying attention to him. Now his life is happening, on a surprising and grand stage. As the narrative deepens ? infusing Simon’s tenuous grasp of present-day reality with his disconnected distress and the lost idyll of his boyhood ? Minot creates a gripping portrait of the disaffected child-man brought face-to-face with the dreamworld of his past and the frightening reality of the present.

0060953462
The Grass Is Singing
by Doris Lessing

Set in South Africa under white rule, Doris Lessing's first novel is both a riveting chronicle of human disintegration and a beautifully understated social critique. Mary Turner is a self-confident, independent young woman who becomes the depressed, frustrated wife of an ineffectual, unsuccessful farmer. Little by little the ennui of years on the farm work their slow poison, and Mary's despair progresses until the fateful arrival of an enigmatic and virile black servant, Moses. Locked in anguish, Mary and Moses--master and slave--are trapped in a web of mounting attraction and repulsion. Their psychic tension explodes in an electrifying scene that ends this disturbing tale of racial strife in colonial South Africa. The Grass Is Singing blends Lessing's imaginative vision with her own vividly remembered early childhood to recreate the quiet horror of a woman's struggle against a ruthless fate.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 1931561052 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Walking Through Shadows
Bev Marshall

MacAdam/Cage. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Walking Through Shadows
Bev Marshall

A beautiful ex-library copy. Barely used. All pages and cover clear and bright except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Walking Through Shadows
Bev Marshall

MacAdam/Cage Publishing. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Walking Through Shadows (Qty: 5)
Marshall, Bev

MacAdam/Cage. Hardcover. 1931561052 Thank you for looking at Bookscorner1. no sale is ever final.100% satisfaction guaranteed may have a remaider mark . New. (more information)

Offered by bookscorner1 (United States)
Price: $1.90
Add to cart 
5) Walking Through Shadows
Marshall, Bev

Denver, Colorado, U.S.A.: Macmurray & Beck Communication, 2002. near fine book. advance reader's copy.. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). (more information)

Offered by Martin Lanaux, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
6) Walking Through Shadows
Marshall, Bev

CA: MacAdam/Cage Publishing. Near Fine 2002. Soft Cover. Galley/Proof; (6 x 9 1/4); (pgs. 282) Near Fine condition. A Bright, Beautiful, Tight, Clean copy. Uncorrected Proof. NO reading creases. The Perfect Gift. Soft Cover. Soft cover - not a hard cover book. . (more information)

Offered by White Unicorn Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
7) Walking Through Shadows : A Novel
Marshall, Bev

San Francisco, CA: MacAdam/Cage Publishing, 2002. 1st edition, 1st printing. Hardback w/Dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good. 2002 Hardback w/Dustjacket, 1st edition, 1st printing; Clean, crisp, square, tight, unmarked; Pages bright, untanned; Matte DJ bright, colorful, lightly edgeworn; Boards flat, unbumped; Spine square, solid; No remainder mark; When the body of seventeen-year-old Sheila Barnes is found on Lloyd Cotton's dairy farm in 1941, nearly all the citizens of the quiet town of Zebulon, Mississippi, feel the effects of her murder. But those most deeply affected by the tragedy include her young husband, Stoney, and the Cotton family, who took Sheila in and grew to love and respect her. Though badly abused by her father, labeled “slow-witted,” and burdened with a physical deformity, Sheila approaches life with a natural, cheerful optimism and an unwavering belief in the healing powers of magic. She quickly becomes the Best Friend of eleven–year–old Annette Cotton, and subtly charms and changes those around her, proving to many that true wisdom often comes from unlikely places. Marshall has created a page–turner of stunning lyrical beauty that is impossible to forget. At the heart of this literary murder mystery is the powerful truth that love conquers all—even death. This is the author's first book, and we hope, not her last. (more information)

Offered by Jed's Good Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
8) Walking Through Shadows
Marshall, Bev

San Francisco:: MacAdam/Cage Publishing,. 2002.. First Edition Small Press. Hard Cover. 8vo - 9 1/4" Tall. 282 + pages. A fine, clean, sturdy copy with minimal shelf wear, inmatching dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
9) Walking Through Shadows
Marshall, Bev

San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: MacAdam/Cage Publishing, 2003. 284 pp. Pristine copy. THIS IS AN UNCORRECTED PROOF released for reviews, before the official publication date. When the body of seventeen-year-old Sheila Barnes is found on Lloyd Cotton's dairy farm in 1941, nearly all the citizens of the quiet town of Zebulon, Mississippi, feel the effects of her murder. But those most deeply affected by the tragedy include her young husband, Stoney, and the Cotton family, who took Sheila in and grew to love and respect her.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 6 x 9. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). (more information)

Offered by Second Story Books (United States)
Price: $9.97
Add to cart 
10) Walking Through Shadows
Marshall, Bev

San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: MacAdam/Cage Publishing, Incorporated, 2002 ISBN: 1931561052 advance reading copy Fine in wraps. F. Soft cover. (more information)

Offered by Old Pueblo Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
11) Walking Through Shadows
Marshall, Bev

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Macadam Cage Pub, 2002. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by PBO Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
12) WALKING THROUGH SHADOWS
MARSHALL, Bev

San Francisco: MacAdam Cage, 2002. 282 pp. First edition. Gray, paper boards with white stamping on spine. Dj: with very light edge wear - in protective glassine.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 6.25" x 9.25". (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
13) Walking Through Shadows
Marshall, Bev

San Francisco/Denver: MacAdam/Page Publishing, 2002. New copy, minimal shelfwear to jacket. Author's first novel.. First Edition, First Printing. Hardbound. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Thomas' Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
14) Walking Through Shadows
Marshall, Bev

San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: MacAdam / Cage Publishing. Very Good. 2002. Hard Cover. 1931561052 . black hardcover w/gilt spine title,light wear/soil,pgs clean/bright; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . (more information)

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
15) Walking Through Shadows
Marshall, Bev

MacAdam/Cage. Hardcover. 1931561052 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $21.75
Add to cart 
16) Walking through shadows : a novel
Bev Marshall

MacAdam/Cage Pub, 2002. Hardcover. Used-Very Good. Publisher: MacAdam/Cage Publishing Date of Publication: April 2002 Binding: Paperback Edition: First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
17) Walking Through Shadows
Marshall, Bev

Denver, Colorado, U.S.A.: Macmurray & Beck Communication, 2002 This is a Near Fine book in a Near Fine DJ; minimal shelf wear; text is clean and unmarked. DJ is in a mylar wrap. Signed by the Author on the title page. . Signed by Author. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
18) Walking Through Shadows (Qty: 5)
Bev Marshall

MacAdam/Cage, 2002-04-01. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $28.07
Add to cart 
19) Walking Through Shadows
Bev Marshall

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $34.95
Add to cart 
20) Walking Through Shadows
Marshall, Bev

MacAdam/Cage. Hardcover. 1931561052 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $46.90
Add to cart 
21) Walking Through Shadows
Marshall, Bev

San Francisco, CA: MacAdam/Cage. Hardcover. 1931561052 Dark grey binding w/ white stamped lettering on spine. Flawless endpapers. 282 pp. Perfect interior. Gorgeous unclipped pictorial DJ- protected in Demco. Author's first book. Fantastic signed first edition copy! . Fine. 2002. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Landmark Booksellers (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
22) Walking Through Shadows
Marshall, Bev

Denver, Colorado, U.S.A.: Macmurray & Beck Communication, 2002 Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Very Good in Good jacket Ex-Library With dust jacket, retired library book, may have usual library markings,. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart