Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


1932128069
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

After Life

Answers from the Other Side

by John Edward


ISBN: 1932128069
ISBN-13: 9781932128062
Format: Hardcover

Summary

In this follow-up to CROSSING OVER, psychic John Edward brings his television crew through Australia and the United States, where he attempts to use his gifts to bring comfort to those who have experienced loss. He recounts visits with celebrities in the physical world and those who have crossed over. And he talks about his personal life, his experiences as a father, and his experiences with loss.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Princess Books
Published date: 2003
Size: 9.5 x 6.25 inches
Weight: 1.15 pounds
Pages: 213

Publisher's Notes

The psychic television host discusses his life, work, and experiences; answers questions about the mediumship process; and offers messages of healing and hope.

Other Editions

Similar books


07432819010
Don't Kiss Them Good-bye
by Allison DuBois

The real-life medium who inspired the NBC TV series Medium shares her own perspective on what it is like to grow up possessing psychic abilities, as well as her decision to use her talents as a psychic and medium to help solve crimes.

0743246535
Leonard Woolf
by Victoria Glendinning

An analysis of the Bloomsbury founding member and husband of Virginia Woolf explores the impact of his father's death on his comfortable Jewish childhood, his relationships with such contemporaries as E. M. Forster and T. S. Eliot, and the influence of his political theories on the League of Nations.

0385507755
Million Little Pieces
by James Frey

Intense, unpredictable, and instantly engaging, A Million Little Pie ces is a story of drug and alcohol abuse and rehabilitation as it has never been told before. Recounted in visceral, kinetic prose, and crafted with a forthrightness that rejects piety, cynicism, and self-pity, it brings us face-to-face with a provocative new understanding of the nature of addiction and the meaning of recovery. By the time he entered a drug and alcohol treatment facility, James Frey had taken his addictions to near-deadly extremes. He had so thoroughly ravaged his body that the facilityís doctors were shocked he was still alive. The ensuing torments of detoxification and withdrawal, and the never-ending urge to use chemicals, are captured with a vitality and directness that recalls the seminal eye-opening power of William Burroughsís Junky. But A Million Little Pieces refuses to fit any mold of drug literature. Inside the clinic, James is surrounded by patients as troubled as he is -- including a judge, a mobster, a one-time world-champion boxer, and a fragile former prostitute to whom he is not allowed to speak ó but their friendship and advice strikes James as stronger and truer than the clinicís droning dogma of How to Recover. James refuses to consider himself a victim of anything but his own bad decisions, and insists on accepting sole accountability for the person he has been and the person he may become--which runs directly counter to his counselors' recipes for recovery. James has to fight to find his own way to confront the consequences of the life he has lived so far, and to determine what future, if any, he holds. It is this fight, told with the charismatic energy and power of One Flew over the Cuckoo's Nes t, that is at the heart of A Million Little Pieces: the fight between one young manís will and the ever-tempting chemical trip to oblivion, the fight to survive on his own terms, for reasons close to his own heart. A Million Little Pieces is an uncommonly genuine account of a life destroyed and a life reconstructed. It is also the introduction of a bold and talented literary voice. From the eBook edition.

0060542403
Atlas
by Peter Alson

A gritty memoir by the noted boxing trainer and television commentator details his odyssey from juvenile delinquent, to his education as a boxer under legendary trainer Gus D'Amato, to his relationship with Sammy "The Bull" Gravano, to his encounters with celebrities and the high-stakes world of sports, to his dedication to such values as compassion, personal integrity, and determination.

03855016510
The Kennedys at War, 1937-1945
by Edward J. Renehan

A fascinating portrait of the Kennedy family during World War II follows the family from London in the 1930s through the end of the war, offering fresh perspectives on JFK, his older brother Joe, Jr., his father Joseph, and his socialite sister Kathleen.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 1932128069 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) After life : answers from the other side
Edward, John (John J.)

New York: Princess Books, 2003 Binding VG+, Minor edge & shelf wear. DJ VG+, Minor edge wear. 1st Printing IP as of 5/11/08 Personal Name: Edward, John (John J.) Main Title: After life : answers from the other side / John Edward with Natasha Stoynoff. Published/Created: New York : Princess Books, c2003. Related Names: Stoynoff, Natasha. Description: xx, 211 p. ; 24 cm. ISBN: 1932128069 1932128077 (pbk.) Subjects: Edward, John (John J.) Mediums--United States--Biography. Table of Contents Foreword ix Acknowledgments xi Introduction xv Chapter 1 Living on This Side 1 Chapter 2 Shining Star Never Fades 23 Chapter 3 Going Down Under 45 Chapter 4 Houston 71 Chapter 5 Telephone Tag 85 Chapter 6 Circle of Love 111 Chapter 7 Teachers 127 Chapter 8 The 9/11 Factor 153 Chapter 9 Mama Mia! 177 Chapter 10 Papa, Can You Hear Me? 189 About the Authors 213 Synopsis Internationally acclaimed psychic medium John Edward takes his talents to new levels and new countries in his fourth book, AFTER LIFE: Answers from the Other Side. Join John and a documentary crew “Down Under” in Australia and across the United States, where he demonstrates once again that grief, healing, and hope are eternally intertwined and universal. John answers your most often-asked questions about how the mediumship process works on the “other side,” while taking you on the inside of his own personal life as a husband and new father. He shares what he’s learned through his own recent, personal losses and demonstrates that you’re never too late to forgive—and never too far away to love. In After Life, as he does on his highly rated hit show, Crossing Over with John Edward, John will also connect you with celebrities both here and on the other side—because, as John happily notes, there are no red-velvet ropes or VIP sections over there! Contributor biographical information for After life : answers from the other side / John Edward with Natasha Stoynoff. -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- John Edward is an internationally acclaimed psychic medium, and the author of the New York Times bestselling book, Crossing Over, Hardcover, ISBN: 1-58872-002-0, which has sold over 450,000 copies; Crossing Over, tradepaper, ISBN: 1-932128-00-X; One Last Time, which also sold 500,000 copies; and What If God Were the Sun; 1-58872-003-9, with sales of 250,000 copies. He has been a frequent guest on Larry King Live and many other TV programs, and he has been the subject of an HBO special. -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- . 1st Printing. Half Binding. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by West Branch Booksellers (United States)
Price: $1.75
Add to cart 
2) After Life: Answers From the Other Side [Hardcover]
Edward, John

Clean, crisp text and a bit of shelf-wear to covers with no marks or tears. (more information)

Offered by Jonathan Friedman (United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
3) After Life: Answers From the Other Side
John Edward

2003 Very very close to brand new!! No interior marks or highlights. Beautiful cover and text. ha*15.2.38. Hard Cover. Like New/Like New. (more information)

Offered by Baca Enterprises (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
4) After Life: Answers From the Other Side
John Edward

Princess Books, 2003-09-01. Hardcover. New. Brand New Item_Not A Remainder (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Price: $3.35
Add to cart 
5) After Life: Answers From the Other Side
John Edward

Princess Books, 2003-09-01. Hardcover. New. Brand New Item_Not A Remainder (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Price: $3.49
Add to cart 
6) After Life: Answers From the Other Side
John Edward

Princess Books, 2003-09-01. Hardcover. Very Good. Top and bottom cover edges bumped. Dust jacket has a scratch. Otherwise in great shape. NOT an ex-library book; no publisher's remainder marks. Military (APO/FPO) orders are welcomed - Thank you for your service. (more information)

Offered by DogServant (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
7) After Life: Answers from the Other Side
Edward, John

New York: Princess Books, 2003. Starting to crack at Copyright page.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Fine (fault)/DJ Fine. Large Octavo. (more information)

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
8) After Life: Answers From the Other Side
Edward, John

Princess Books. Hardcover. 1932128069 Brand NEW ~ Hardcover with beautiful Dust Jacket ~ We Ship within 24 Hours + FREE Tracking, answer emails fast, accept returns & work hard to deliver 100% customer satisfaction! . New. (more information)

Offered by CambridgeBookstore.com (United States)
Price: $6.46
Add to cart 
9) AFTER LIFE Answers from the Other Side
Edward, John

Princess Books. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 2003. Paperback. The boards are clean and in good shape with light wear on the edges. The binding is tight and the pages are clean and crisp. DJ is clean and glossy with very little wear. ; 240 p. . (more information)

Offered by The Cracked Book, LLC (United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
10) After Life: Answers from the Other Side
Edward, John

NY USA: Princess Books, 2003 First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Sm 4to - About 10" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Everybody's Bookstore (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
11) After Life: Answers From the Other Side
Edward, John

Princess Books. 2003. Hardcover. Used - Very Good. Book is clean and tight. DJ in very good condition (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $9.37
Add to cart 
12) After Life: Answers From the Other Side
Edward, John

Princess Books. Hardcover. 1932128069 Very light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages like new condition//"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Selahs Books (United States)
Price: $9.49
Add to cart 
13) After Life: Answers From the Other Side
Edward, John

Princess Books, 2003. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 9.38 x 6.34 x 0.82. "Nice Tight Clean copy ! 2 lightly bumped board tips. 240 pages. . ISBN: 1932128069. (more information)

Offered by TheBookScene (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
14) After Life: Answers From the Other Side
EDWARD, John

New York, NY: Princess Books, 2003 9.25" X 6.25." 211 pages. Stories of people connecting to the Other Side. Half title page was detached but was pasted to ffep.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good+. (more information)

Offered by Zoar Books & Gallery (United States)
Price: $10.95
Add to cart 
15) After Life: Answers From the Other Side
John Edward

Princess Books, 2003-09-01. Hardcover. New. Hardback w/ DJ as issued. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. This copy is nearly flawless! Dust jacket has barely noticeable shelf wear. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! (more information)

Offered by International Book Source (United States)
Price: $11.96
Add to cart 
16) After Life : Answers from the Other Side
Edward, John

New York: Princess Books, 2003. 1st printing.. ISBN: 1932128069. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. SPIRITUALISM BODY MIND SPIRIT. (more information)

Offered by Liford's Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
17) After Life Answers From the Other Side
Edward, John; Stoynoff, Natasha

New York: Princess Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2003. First Printing. Hardcover. 1932128069 . Hbdj, light wear/soil, pictorial endpapers, pgs clean/white; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 240 pages . (more information)

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
18) After Life : Answers from the Other Side
Edward, John

Carlsbad, California, U.S.A.: Princess Books, 2003. 6 x 9 hard cover book. Purple and light blue lettering on the color photo illustrated dust jacket cover and spine. Internationally acclaimed psychic medium John Edward takes his talents to new levels and new countries in his fourth book, After Life: Answers from the Other Side. 211 pages. Dust jacket soil. Tight binding. Very Good/Very Good condition. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $13.80
Add to cart 
19) After Life : Answers from the Other Side
Edward, John

New York, N.Y.: Princess Books, 2003. Looks new - crisp, bright, and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $15.95
Add to cart 
20) After Life: Answers From the Other Side
John Edward

[ Edition: First ]. Excellent Condition. Publisher: Princess Books Pub Date: 9/1/2003 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 240 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Price: $17.41
Add to cart 
21) After Life: Answers from the Other Side
Edward, John

New York NY: Princess Books, 2003. HARD COVER 8vo | Philosophy | FINE | First Printing (Stated) | Jacket NEAR-FINE: minor rubbing, light edge wear and minor creasing. Boards: barely visible edge wear. Binding: barely bumped ends. Text: bright, unmarked pages. {Keywords} SPIRITUALISM BODY MIND SPIRIT. ISBN: 1932128069. First Printing (Stated). Hard Cover. Fine/Near-Fine. 8vo. SPIRITUALISM BODY MIND SPIRIT. (more information)

Offered by TheWingCo (United States)
Price: $20.29
Add to cart 
22) After Life: Answers From the Other Side
Edward, John

Princess Books. Hardcover. 1932128069 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $20.84
Add to cart 
23) After Life: Answers From the Other Side
Edward, John

Princess Books. Hardcover. 1932128069 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $20.84
Add to cart 
24) After Life : Answers from the Other Side
Edward, John

Princess Books. Good/Clean Text / Tight Copy. 2003. Hardcover. 1932128069. (more information)

Offered by Hikah's Books (United States)
Price: $21.45
Add to cart 
25) After Life: Answers From the Other Side [Hardcover] by Edward, John
John Edward

Princess Books, 2003-09-01. Hardcover. Like New. 1st Printing. New book. Free deliver confirmation! Shipping within 24 hours! Satisfaction guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by XYZBOOK (United States)
Price: $23.95
Add to cart 
26) After Life: Answers From the Other Side [Hardcover] by Edward, John
John Edward

Princess Books, 2003-09-01. Hardcover. Like New. Collectible 1st Edition (2003, HC), stated 1st printing with full numberline. New Book. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! Shipping within 24 hours! (more information)

Offered by XYZBOOK (United States)
Price: $23.95
Add to cart 
27) After Life : Answers from the Other Side
Edward, John

London: Hay House. As New. 2003. Paperback. 1932128069 (more information)

Offered by Philip Emery (United Kingdom)
Price: £13.49 ($25.10)
Add to cart 
28) After Life: Answers From the Other Side (Qty: 5)
John Edward

Princess Books, 2003-09-01. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $27.15
Add to cart 
29) After Life : Answers from the Other Side
Edward, John

Carlsbad, California, U.S.A.: Princess Books, 2003. Signed by Author. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by TREASURED BOOKS (United States)
Price: $28.89
Add to cart