Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Dine Out and Lose Weight

The French Way to Culinary "Savoir Vivre"

by Michel Montignac


ISBN: 2906236179
ISBN-13: 9782906236172
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Montignac USA
Published date: 1989
Size: 6.25 x 9 inches
Weight: 1.1 pounds
Pages: 298

Similar books


1931722595
Calorie Queens
by Diane Scott Kellum

Tired of popular diet trends and fads, a mother-daughter team introduces the common-sense, practical diet program they developed with the help of Diane's husband, a board-certified neurosurgeon, one that helped them lose more than three hundred pounds, in a guide that includes menus, shopping lists, more than one hundred recipes, and helpful advice.

0895292238
The Hippocrates Diet and Health Program
by Ann Wigmore

Discusses the importance of nutrition in physical fitness and recommends a vegetarian diet designed to reduce weight and improve general health.

0316829455
Eat to Live
by Joel Fuhrman

When Mehmet Oz, Dean Ornish, or any or New York's leading doctors has a patient whose life depends on losing weight, they call on Joel Fuhrman, M.D. In EAT TO LIVE, Dr. Fuhrman offers his healthy, effective, and scientifically proven plan for shedding radical amounts of weight quickly, and keeping it off.

0471349631
Feed Your Kids Well
by Fred Pescatore

"I've worked side by side with Dr. Pescatore for many years. In this book—which I heartily recommend—Dr. Pescatore teaches you how to bring health and nutrition to the next generation."—Robert C. Atkins, M.D., author of the multimillion copy bestseller Dr. Atkins' New Diet Revolution.

0525944591
The Kensington Way
by Stephen Twigg

As a holistic health practitioner whose revolutionary diet and lifestyle program has transformed the lives of clients from Princess Diana and other members of British royalty to celebrities and business and political leaders, Stephen Twigg has changed the way we look at dieting--and ourselves. Now he brings his landmark diet to America in the number one bestselling book that has caused a sensation from Kensington Palace through all of England. A proven system for losing weight and attaining perfect health, based on Twigg's unique concept, The Kensington Way consists of three essential steps: Food Combining--The key to weight management-- you'll learn how the right combinations of foods take the pounds off, and keep them off; Food Rotation--A master strategy for dramatically improving your overall health; Mind/Body Approach--Your secret weapon for attaining your ideal weight, health, and positive self-image. In this breakthrough book, you'll also discover: *3 ways to correct negative eating habits *The essential elements of successful dieting *Secrets to burning fat, reducing fluid, and reshaping muscle and more... More than a successful diet program, The Kensington Way is a complete plan for healthy living that arms you with the tools you need to lose weight and gain (or regain) control of your health and life. Specifically designed to adapt to your individual lifestyle, it will enable you to achieve and maintain your desired fitness level without giving up the foods you love. Featuring recipes for complete meals; daily menu planners; health progress charts; checklists; questionnaires; a special section for vegetarians; shopping tips; and advice for coping with emergencies like snack attacks, it is your blueprint for fitness, healing, and health.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 2906236179 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Dine Out and Lose Weight: The French Way to Culinary "Savoir Vivre
Michel Montignac

Montignac USA Inc. Used - Acceptable. 1st.ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Dine Out and Lose Weight: The French Way to Culinary "Savoir Vivre
Michel Montignac

Montignac USA Inc. Used - Good. Published: 1989. softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Dine Out and Lose Weight: The French Way to Culinary "Savoir Vivre
Michel Montignac

Montignac USA Inc. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1989. softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Dine Out and Lose Weight: The French Way to Culinary "Savoir Vivre" by
Montignac, Michel

Montignac USA, 1989. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket As Issued. HARDCOVER edition, 1991. Owner's name and number on endpaper. Some markings on several pages in light erasable pencil. Back bottom edge of boards shows a 1/2 inch scuffed area. Carefully packed. Ships within 48 hours. (more information)

Offered by Jubilee Books (United States)
Price: $1.86
Add to cart 
5) Dine Out and Lose Weight
Montignac, Michel

London: Artulen Uk, 1991. ISBN: 2 906236 17 9, soft cover, large book, 298 pages, crease in rear cover in very good condition.. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Mark Simm Books and Prints (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.52 ($4.43)
Add to cart 
6) Dine Out and Lose Weight: The French Way to Culinary "Savoir Vivre
Montignac, Michel

The cover is clean and bright with corner a bit bumped. Sticker on the front. Pages unmarked. Binding strong (more information)

Offered by HJ Books (Canada)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
7) Dine Out and Lose Weight
Montignac, Michel

Santa Monica, California, U.S.A.: Montignac USA, 1989 298 pages, clean pages, tight binding. The french way to culinary savoir vivre by Michel Montignac. paper back. like new. 6 x 9. (more information)

Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
8) Dine Out & Lose Weight: The French Way to Culinary Savoir Vivre
Montignac, Michel

California: Montignac, 1991. GOOD trade paperback, binding tight, no spine crease, coffee stain on side edge of front cover and margin edges of first 19 pages, otherwise, interior pages clean, no marks or tears. A detailed breakdown of nutiritional values of various foods, insulin maintenance through food choices, French restaurant menu choices to avoid weight gain and sugar imbalance. 298 pgs. Diet, nutrition. DI709153. Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
9) Dine Out and Lose Weight: The French Way to Culinary "Savoir Vivre" by
Michel Montignac

Montignac USA Inc, 1989-06. Paperback. Like New. Excellent condition. Clean cover/pages. No creases on the spine. One corner has a slight curl. No marks. Prompt shipping & FREE delivery confirmation. (more information)

Offered by Carti Plus (United States)
Price: $9.75
Add to cart 
10) Dine Out and Lose Weight
Michel Montignac

Pub by Artulen Publishing, 1980. Hardcover, no DJ. The French way to culinary "savoir vivre." Light wear. Inside clean and tight. Near Fine condition. ISBN: 2-906236-17-9. (more information)

Offered by Lawson Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
11) Dine Out and Lose Weight - The French Way to Culinary Savoir Vivre
Montignac, Michel

Los Angeles: Montignac USA, 1995. Book is near fine in gray glossy color illustrated soft covers with black, white and blue lettering...text is tight and clean...appears unread....light curl to front cover and light crease back cover...298 pages, crisp with sharp edges and corners...no annotations...an exceptional find in this very nice condition.. English Translation. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 6 x 9". (more information)

Offered by Old Growth Books (United States)
Price: $19.75
Add to cart 
12) Dine Out and Lose Weight: The French Way to Culinary "Savoir Vivre
Michel Montignac

Montignac USA Inc. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $20.88
Add to cart 
13) Dine Out and Lose Weight: The French Way to Culinary "Savoir Vivre"
Montignac, Michel

Montignac USA Inc. PAPERBACK. 2906236179 Softcover, New, totally clean, slight shelf wear, a new book. . New. (more information)

Offered by PasonaBooks (United States)
Price: $21.00
Add to cart 
14) Dine Out and Lose Weight: The French Way to Culinary "Savoir Vivre"
Montignac, Michel

Santa Monica, California, U.S.A.: Montignac USA, 1989. From the back cover: "This European bestseller will show you how to lose weight and continue to dine out. You will learn how to easily shed your surplus pounds without counting calories or restricting yourself to the point of starvation..." This book is used - and shows some signs of wear but only on the edges. It is really quite an interesting read and has some lovely prints inside as well.. Trade Paperback. As New. (more information)

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
15) Dine Out and Lose Weight: The French Way to Culinary "Savoir Vivre" by
Michel Montignac

Montignac USA Inc, 1989-06. Paperback. Like New. Excellent condition. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Minor shelfwear. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! Shipping within 24 hours! (more information)

Offered by XYZBOOK (United States)
Price: $29.59
Add to cart 
16) Dine Out and Lose Weight: The French Way to Culinary "Savoir Vivre" by
Michel Montignac

Montignac USA Inc, 1989-06. Paperback. Like New. New. Free deliver confirmation! Shipping within 24 hours! Satisfaction guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by XYZBOOK (United States)
Price: $29.95
Add to cart 
17) Dine Out and Lose Weight: The French Way to Culinary "Savoir Vivre"
Montignac, Michel

Montignac USA Inc. PAPERBACK. 2906236179 New condition item. Book has the slightest of shelf wear due to time on the shelf. Looks like an interesting title! We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $31.99
Add to cart 
18) Dine Out and Lose Weight: The French Way to Culinary "Savoir Vivre
Michel Montignac

Montignac USA Inc. Used - Like New. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $31.99
Add to cart 
19) Dine out and lose weight the French way to culinary savoir vivre
Montignac, Michel

Montignac USA, 1991; c1991. Oversized Hardback.. Very good condition./No dust jacket.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * (more information)

Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
Price: $35.85
Add to cart 
20) Dine Out and Lose Weight: The French Way to Culinary 'Savoir Vivre'
michel montignac

Artulen - Verlag, 1992. Paperback. Like New. New: Ex-shop Stock The 'nefariousness' of sugar, the goodness of wine, and the virtues of chocolate are all expounded upon in this longtime European bestseller. Keeping in mind the person 'with an epicurean flair who is determined to stay fit without abandoning the culinary pleasures of life,' author Michel Montignac advises a program of watching one's consumption of beer, bread, sugar ('it should be labeled with a skull and crossbones since it is a dangerous product when consumed in large amounts'), starchy foods, after-dinner drinks, sodas, milk, and fruit juices. Without counting calories, but simply avoiding his list of 'bad' foods, Montignac says that weight loss is inevitable. There's a technical section at the back with charts of lipid biochemistry and a detailed explanation of the regulation of insulin secretion that will fascinate some but may make others' eyes glaze over. But for the most part, this book's filled with good news and painless dietary guidelines that will keep even a gourmet complaint-free. ; ready for immediate dispatch from the UK; all books have a money-back guarantee, so order with confidence; Card covers, 4to - over 9¾' - 12' tall (more information)

Offered by Books Found Fast (United Kingdom)
Price: £22.50 ($39.58)
Add to cart 
21) Dine Out and Lose Weight The French Way to Culinary "Savoir Vivre"
Montignac, Michel

Montignac USA Inc. New. 1989. Paperback. 2906236179 . ....All books are mailed in poly envelopes with digital postage/bar-coded for faster delivery. ; 0.7 x 9 x 5.8 Inches; 298 pages . (more information)

Offered by Scooters Online BookStore (United States)
Price: $39.98
Add to cart 
22) Dine Out & Lose Weight....The French Way to Culinary "Savoir Vivre"...... Translated from the original French Version " Comment maigrir en faisant des repas d'affairs"
Michael Montignac.....Preface By Leonardo Santi

Santa Monica: Montignac, 1987. A tight and quite unmarked first edition of this hard to find book.A decent sized print.. 1995 Montignac First Thus. Large Format Soft Cover. New as New in Wraps. Illus. by B/W Plates Line Drawings Etc.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Mulberry Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $63.95 ($57.84)
Add to cart 
23) Dine Out and Lose Weight: The French Way to Culinary Savoir Vivre [Synopsis, Diet, Food Values, Stay Away from Eating Badly, Better Health, Restaurant Menus, Good Eating Techniques, Methods, explained]
Montignac, Michel; Preface By Professor Leonardo Santi

RARE: Hard-to-find!!: Editions Artulen, Montignac 1995 some minor stains at ends of pages. Excellent "How-to" reference guide for both the beginner and established enthusiast. Easy to follow methods. Good information to use while learning at home. This is a good book, give it a try. Excellent self help reference guide to get you out of a slump, into a new place/awareness or on to the next project. Personal empowerment and growth techniques, methods, explained. Do it yourself with guidence from the experts. A fresh start in a new life direction.. NIS. B: Paperback, Illust'd Cover. A: Book: Good or Better Cond.. Illus. by 2. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. B: Self Help; Personal Growth. (more information)

Offered by Great Pacific Book Co. (United States)
Price: $100.00
Add to cart 
24) Dine Out and Lose Weight: The French Way to Culinary Savoir Vivre [Synopsis, Diet, Food Values, Stay Away from Eating Badly, Better Health, Restaurant Menus, Good Eating Techniques, Methods, explained]
Montignac, Michel; Preface By Professor Leonardo Santi

RARE: Hard-to-find!!: Editions Artulen, Montignac 1995 some minor stains at ends of pages. Excellent "How-to" reference guide for both the beginner and established enthusiast. Easy to follow methods. Good information to use while learning at home. This is a good book, give it a try. Excellent self help reference guide to get you out of a slump, into a new place/awareness or on to the next project. Personal empowerment and growth techniques, methods, explained. Do it yourself with guidence from the experts. A fresh start in a new life direction.. NIS. B: Paperback, Illust'd Cover. A: Book: Good or Better Cond.. Illus. by 2. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. B: Self Help; Personal Growth. (more information)

Offered by Great Pacific Book Co. (United States)
Price: $100.00
Add to cart