Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Sun in Eclipse
by Patrick Moore ; Michael Maunder
ISBN: 3540761462
ISBN-13: 9783540761464
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Springer Verlag Published date: 1997 Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches Weight: 0.95 pounds Pages: 211
Similar books

Eclipse
by Duncan Steel
Looks at the process that leads to solar eclipses, historical events that have been ascribed to times of eclipse, and the current theories and controversies surrounding eclipses.

The Longings of Women
by Marge Piercy
"POWERFUL...EXTRAORDINARY...MOVING."--San Francisco Chronicle Her marriage over, her life unraveling, writer Leila Landsman turns to work, and finds herself drawn to the sensational story of Becky Burgess, a young woman accused of killing her husband with the help of her teenage lover. Becky thought she'd escaped the grim poverty of her childhood when she married up, but her husband was soon planning to trade her in for a newer model. And that's just what happened to Mary Burke, whose middle class life ended with her divorce. Now Leila's housecleaner, Mary has a secret: she is homeless.They are three very different women who share the same longings: to be seen for who they are, to be valued and loved, but most of all, to have a physical and emotional home that can't be taken away.…

Daughter Of The Stars
by Phyllis A. Whitney
"Were they all lying? Misleading me for their own purposes?..." Lacey Elliot has been a woman without a past since the day her mother whisked her off to Charlottesville, refusing for thirty years to speak of her father, her family, or her history.But when Lacey intercepts a desperate letter from an aunt in Harpers Ferry, West Virginia, Lacey sees her chance to confront the past that has terrified her mother and to fill in the gaps in her own life.Against the charm and colorful, turbulent history of the picturesque town, the violent history of Lacey's heritage is about to repeat itself. As she finds herself drawn to a man intrigued by the town for reasons of his own, old ghosts reappear and danger returns--as a killer walks among them once more.… "Evocative, moving, suspenseful--another surefire winner from the writer who taught all of us how it should be done."--BARBARA MICHAELS PHYLLIS A. WHITNEY IS A WINNER OF THE GRAND MASTER AWARD FOR LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT FROM THE MYSTERY WRITERS OF AMERICA

Final Approach
by John J. Nance
SABOTAGE....ACCIDENT....OR MURDER BY OMISSION?The airline told passengers flying to Kansas City the skies were safe. They lied. On a rain-slashed night, Flight 255 crashes at Kansas City Airport -- triggering one of the most horrifying aviation disasters of the decade. Put simply, it never should have happened. Safety Board investigator Joe Wallingford races to find out why it did.

The Peanut Butter Murders
by Corinne Holt Sawyer
The dead man was a mere fifty, too young to have much in common with the well-heeled oldsters at the beautiful Camden-sur-Mer retirement community in southern California. His death looks like an accident, but when those ever-alert senior sleuths Angela Benbow and Caledonia Wingate discover that he was courting one of their neighbors, they can't help hoping they'll luck into a nice murder investigation.A second murder confirms their suspicions that a dangerous killer is on the loose. But between Angela's shameless curiousity and Caledonia's blitzkrieg, a mere murderer hasn't a chance. Unless he can eliminate them, too. . . ."At last, there is something new and different in a murder mystery!" -- Winston-Salem Journal
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 3540761462 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Sun in Eclipse (Patrick Moore's Practical Astronomy Series)
Michael Maunder, Patrick Moore
Springer. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Sun in Eclipse (Patrick Moore's Practical Astronomy Series)
Maunder, Michael; Moore, Patrick
Springer. PAPERBACK. 3540761462 SOFTCOVER, w/MODERATE EXTERIOR COSMETIC WEAR,BINDING TIGHT,PAGES VERY GOOD SHAPE, NO HI-LIGHTING/UNDERLINING,GOOD INEXPENSIVE INFO/PLEASURE READING COPY . Good. ( more information) Offered by AB Book Company. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Sun in Eclipse
Maunder, Michael; Moore, Patrick
Springer Verlag, 1997. Soft Cover. Fine. No marks, no creasing; looks brand-new.Media rate (4 days to 4 weeks) $3.50; Priority (3-5 days) is $5.50. For additional books, please add $1.00 per title. International customers, please inquire about shipping and send us the name of your country. USPS tracking emailed for US domestic orders. Please watch for our email and use the tracking number to check on your package. Make Paypal payments to Bookplanet@suddenlink.net on Pay Pal. Send money orders, cashier's checks to : Book Planet, P.O. Box 65022, Lubbock, Texas 79464-5022. Any item is returnable within seven days for full refund. Thank you! ( more information) Offered by Book Planet (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Sun in Eclipse
Maunder, Michael; Moore, Patrick
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Springer-Verlag New York, Incorporated, 1997, 1997-11-25. Soft cover. Very Good. Very good softcover, sticker residue on front cover o/w book is clean and tight. "SEE OUR GREAT TERMS OF SALE ( more information) Offered by RWL GROUP (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Sun In Eclipse
Maunder, Michael/Moore, Patrick
Like New. ( more information) Offered by Dot Com Liquidators (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Sun in Eclipse
MAUNDER, Michael; MOORE, Sir Patrick;
Springer , 1998 . . Paperback . . . Condition: Very Good+. :: Further Information: (Originally £19.00) 220pp. Weighs 0.500 Kg. which exceeds standard rates. :: ( more information) Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Sun In Eclipse
No Illustration, Maunder And Moore
London: Springer Verlag, 1998. Not Listed. Paperback. Very Good. ILLUSTRATED SOFT COVER COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Sun in Eclipse
Maunder, Michael; Moore, Patrick
London: Springer, 1998. New, unused copy, with very light shelfwear. viii,211pp, b&w photographs & illustrations. 235x155mm. 3540761462. 440g.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Bagot Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Sun in Eclipse
Maunder, Michael & Moore, Patrick
London: Springer, 1998. Pb. VG+ 211pp. Extremities lightly rubbed & chipped. Illus.; index.. Soft cover. ( more information) Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Sun in Eclipse (Patrick Moore's Practical Astronomy Series) (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
Maunder, Michael; Moore, Patrick
Springer. PAPERBACK. 3540761462 Shows heavy use, highlights/marks present, no missing pages. Paperback. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. . Fair. ( more information) Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The Sun in Eclipse (Qty: 10)
Moore, Patrick,
Springer, 1997. Paperback. Like New/Like New. ( more information) Offered by DELHI BOOK STORE (India)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The Sun in Eclipse (Patrick Moore's Practical Astronomy Series)
Maunder, Michael; Moore, Patrick
Springer. PAPERBACK. 3540761462 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
The Sun in Eclipse - (Qty: 3)
Michael Maunder
Springer, 1997. paperback. Size 23cm ,(NEW TITLE) ,pp. 212 ( more information) Offered by Gopi Books (India)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|