Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


4333012031
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Basic Buddhist Concepts

by Kogen Mizuno


ISBN: 4333012031
ISBN-13: 9784333012039
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Kosei Pub
Published date: 1989
Size: 5.25 x 8.25 inches
Weight: 0.6 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Few English language books focus on the basic teachings that join all Buddhists sects. This book provides lucid explanations of such fundamental Buddhist concepts as the Three Treasures, the seals of the law, the Four Noble Truths, the Eightfold Path, the law of causation, the Twelve-linked Chain of Dependent Origination, and the threefold learning--teachings that all Buddhists honor.

Similar books


0937938874
Open Heart, Clear Mind
by Chodron Thubten

Thubten Chodron's analyses of the psychological states underlying behavior and how to modify this behavior to live a healthier, more Buddhist life "will help many on the path of meditation and in dealing with the challenges of everyday life" (Thich Nhat Hanh).

0937938815
Cutting Through Appearances
by Jeffrey Hopkins

Theory and practice in the Tibetan Buddhist tradition.

0937938718
The Dalai Lama at Harvard
by Dalai Lama Bstan-'Dzin-Rgya-Mtsho

Lectures drawn from the foundational Buddhist topic of the Four Noble Truths.

0938077007
Being Peace
by Arnold Kotler

In this simple and very readable classic of contemporary religious literature, Vietnamese monk, author, and peace activist Thich Nhat Hanh shows us how our state of mind and body can make the world a peaceful place. In the rush of modern life, we often lose touch with the peace that is already available. Thich Nhat Hanh shows us how to use the very situations that pressure and antagonize us--traffic jams, a ringing telephone, dirty dishes--and transform them into opportunities for the practice of mindfulness. The deepest satisfactions, he says, lie as close as our next aware breath.

1559392215
Taming The Mind
by Thubten Chodron

Buddhist philosophy and techniques on how to gain a more spacious perspective on relationships are offered in this guide by the author of Buddhism for Beginners, describing how our minds and hearts are the ultimate source of happiness. Original.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 4333012031 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Basic Buddhist Concepts (Qty: 5)
Mizuno, Kogen

Kosei Publishing Company. PAPERBACK. 4333012031 Thank you for looking at Bookscorner1.May have . . New. (more information)

Offered by bookscorner1 (United States)
$1.00
2) Basic Buddhist Concepts [Paperback]
Mizuno, Kogen

A superb copy all around. Clean text throughout, sturdy body, and clean covers. (more information)

Offered by THE WELL-WORN PAGE (United States)
$1.19
3) Basic Buddhist Concepts
Mizuno, Kogen

Tokyo: Kosei Publishing, 1987 Binding sound, text clean, very light shelfwear.. Paperback. Very Good+. (more information)

Offered by Raritan River Books (United States)
$1.84
4) Basic Buddhist Concepts
Kogen Mizuno

Kosei Publishing Company, 1987-11. Paperback. Good. First 3 pages have small corner crease & spot. Light cover wear, including rubbing & edgewear. (more information)

Offered by Valarie's Volumes (United States)
$1.99
5) Basic Buddhist Concepts
Mizuno, Kogen

Kosei Publishing Company. Paperback. 4333012031 Binding tight. Clean copy. Minor stain on page block. . Very Good. 12/15/1989. (more information)

Offered by A Time For All Seasons (United States)
$1.99
6) Basic Buddhist Concepts
Kogen Mizuno

Kosei Publishing Company, 1987-11. Paperback. Good. This is a softcover(paperback) book.This book is in good condition.Cover shows some wear.The book is marked-in moderately. (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (United States)
$2.00
7) Basic Buddhist Concepts
Mizuno, Kogen

1987 No spinal creasing. No store stamps or marks. This book provides lucid explanations of such fundamental Buddhist concepts as the Three Treasures, the seals of the law, the Four Noble Truths, the Eightfold Path, the law of causation, the Twelve-linked Chain of Dependent Origination, and the threefold learning--teachings that all Buddhists honor.. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
$2.95
8) Basic Buddhist Concepts
Mizuno, Kogen

Tokyo, Japan: Kosei Publishing Co., 1987. Trade Paperback. Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Moderate rubbing to cover. Cover has a couple of tiny punctures that penetrate through the first few pages. No previous owner marks to text. ISBN: 4-333-01203-1. (more information)

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
$3.95
9) Basic Buddhist Concepts
Mizuno, Kogen

North Clarendon, Vermont, U.S.A.: Tuttle Pub, 1987 Book is in good condition, one small chip at top left corner. Dealer #2G003132. Good/No Jacket. Paper Back. (more information)

Offered by Paracelse' Corner (United States)
$4.05
10) Basic Buddhist Concepts
Mizuno, Kogen

Tokyo, Japan: Kosei Publishing Company, 1988. Copy is bright and clean with unmarked text. No spine crease, soiling or wrinkles. Copy is very crisp and tight, feels unread. Bumped crown.. Second Printing. Pictorial Cover. Near Fine. Octavo: 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Book-bye-Book (United States)
$4.95
11) Basic Buddhist Concepts (Qty: 2)
Mizuno, Kogen

Kosei Publishing Company. PAPERBACK. 4333012031 BRAND NEW . New. (more information)

Offered by footnotes (United States)
$4.99
12) Basic Buddhist Concepts
Mizuno, Kogen

Kosei Publishing Company, 1987 Illus. by Mar2106-01. Trade paperback. New. New. No Jacket New. No Jacket New. No DJ Issued New. No dust jacket as issued. NEW; no spine crease; no bumps; no markings. Text in English Body, Mind & Spirit; Buddhism; Doctrines; General; Introductions; Non-Fiction; Religion; Mar2106-01.. (more information)

Offered by Malvern Phillips (Canada)
$5.00
13) Basic Buddhist Concepts
Mizuno, Kogen

Kosei Publishing, 1995. Trade Paperback. Good++. Covers have rubbing from shelfwear, bumped lower tip bk. Pages fine, clean, crisp and tight binding, unmarked. 175 pages. (more information)

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
$5.50
14) Basic Buddhist Concepts
Mizuno, Kogen

Tokyo: Kosei Publishing Company. Fine+ 11/01/1987. Softcover. New softcover copies. ; Trade PB; 8.3 x 5.3 x 0.6; 175 pages; From Library JournalThis overview of Buddhism is similar to the Walpola Rahula, but Misuno, a Buddhist scholar, gets a little more in-depth. For larger public and academic libraries. Copyright 1999 Reed Business Information, Inc. . (more information)

Offered by Books For These Times (United States)
$6.00
15) Basic Buddhist Concepts
Mizuno, Kogen

Tokyo: Kosei Publishing Company, 1988. 1st ed 2nd prnt. Trade Paperback. Very Good. This overview of Buddhism is similar to the Walpola Rahula title (What the Buddha Taught), but Misuno, a Buddhist scholar, gets a little more in-depth. (more information)

Offered by IttyBittyBuddhaStore.com (United States)
$6.00
16) Basic Buddhist Concepts
Mizuno, Kogen

Like New. (more information)

Offered by Dot Com Liquidators (United States)
$6.00
17) Basic Buddhist Concepts
Kogen Mizuno

Kosei Publishing Company. Used - Like New. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
$9.00
18) Basic Buddhist Concepts
Mizuno, Kogen

Kosei Publishing Company. PAPERBACK. 4333012031 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$10.16
19) Basic Buddhist Concepts
Mizuno, Kogen

North Clarendon, Vermont, U.S.A.: Tuttle Pub, 1987. VG, paperback. Paper Binding. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
$11.00
20) Basic Buddhist Concepts
Mizuno, Kogen

Tokyo, Japan: Kosei Publishing Co. , 1987. Translated by Charles S. Terry and Richard L. Gage . Soft Cover. Nr Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
$15.00
21) Basic Buddhist Concepts (Qty: 7) FREE SHIPPING
Mizuno, Kogen

Kosei Publishing Company. PAPERBACK. 4333012031 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
$15.24
22) Basic Buddhist Concepts (Qty: 7) FREE SHIPPING
Mizuno, Kogen

Kosei Publishing Company. PAPERBACK. 4333012031 Absolutely Brand New. No writing or marks and in pristine condition. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. . New. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
$18.83
23) Basic Buddhist Concepts
Kogen Mizuno

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
$23.95
24) Basic Buddhist Concepts
Mizuno, Kogen

Kosei Publishing Company. PAPERBACK. 4333012031 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
$45.88