Taiko
An Epic Novel of War and Glory in Feudal Japan
by Eiji Yoshikawa
ISBN: 4770015704
ISBN-13: 9784770015709
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Kodansha Amer Inc Published date: 1992 Size: 8 x 9.5 inches Weight: 3.5 pounds
Publisher's Notes
At the end of the sixteenth century, with rival warlords battling for supremacy over feudal Japan, three very different men dream of uniting the nation under one ruler.
Similar books

The Kite Runner
by Khaled Hosseini
Traces the unlikely friendship of a wealthy Afghanistani youth and a servant's son, in a tale that spans the final days of the nation's monarchy through the atrocities of the present day.

London
by Edward Rutherfurd
A successor to the author's well-known historical novel Sarum brings to life the suspense, romance, and pageantry of London's two-thousand-year history as it follows the lives, fates, and intrigues of multiple generations of six families.

Midnight's Children
by Salman Rushdie
The author of The Stananic Verses creates a fascinating family saga about the birth and maturity of a land and its people--a brilliant incarnation of the human comedy. "Rushdie has achieved a magnificent and unique work of fiction".--The Philadelphia Inquirer.

My Heart Laid Bare
by Joyce Carol Oates
Mythic in scope and ballad-like in the telling, "My Heart Laid Bare" is the sweeping saga of the fortunes and misfortunes of a family of enterprising confidence artists in 19th-century America.

Kristin Lavransdatter
by Sigrid Undset
Originally published in Norwegian in 1920 and set in fourteenth-century Norway, The Wreath chronicles the courtship of a headstrong and passionate young woman and a dangerously charming and impetuous man. Undset re-creates the historical backdrop in vivid detail, immersing readers in the day-to-day life, social conventions, and political undercurrents of the period. Her prose combines the sounds and style of Nordic ballads, European courtly poetry, and religious literature. But the story Undset tells is a modern one; it mirrors post-World War I political and religious anxieties, and introduces a heroine who has long captivated contemporary readers. Defying her parents and stubbornly pursuing her own happiness, Kristin emerges as a woman who not only loves with power and passion but intrepidly confronts her sexuality.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 4770015704 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
4)
|
Taiko: An Epic Novel of War and Glory in Feudal Japan
Yoshikawa, Eiji; Translated By William Scott Wilson
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Kodansha Amer Inc, 1992. Little to no cover wear; no ownership markings; light foredge soiling, otherwise pages are clean; binding tight. DJ is very lightly edgeworn and rubbed; price intact on flap. . ISBN: 4770015704. STATED FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. JAPAN FICTION HISTORICAL. ( more information) Offered by Eureka! Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Taiko: An Epic Novel of War and Glory in Feudal Japan
Eiji Yoshikawa
Kodansha International, 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Kodansha International,1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has very slight shelfwear. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Not price-clipped. Not ex-library. Not remainder. Beautiful condition. ISBN: 4770015704. ( more information) Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Taiko: An Epic Novel of War and Glory in Feudal Japan
Yoshikawa, Eiji
Kodansha Amer Inc, 1992. Hard Cover. As New/As New. One critic called this work "The Gone with the Wind of Japan." A rousing read. 926 pp. ( more information) Offered by E. F. Head (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Taiko An Epic Novel of War and Glory in Feudal Japan
Yoshikawa, Eiji; Wilson, William Scott
Kodansha International (JPN). 1992. Hardcover. 4770015704 . Hardcover. 4to. Kodansha Press. 1992.926 pgs. DJ in excellent shape, unclipped and with no tears present. No ownership marks present. Text is clean and free of marks, binding tight and solid, boards clean with no wear present.; 2 x 9.5 x 8 Inches; 926 pages . ( more information) Offered by Mugwump Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Taiko: An Epic Novel Of War And Glory In Feudal Japan
Yoshikawa, Eiji
Tokyo, New York: Kodansha International. NF/VG-. 1992. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 4770015704 . Published @$25.00; Slight tear to DJ. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 926 pages . ( more information) Offered by Book Quest (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Taiko
Yoshikawa, Eiji
Kodansha, 1992. Cloth. Fine. Black Cloth Cover with red spine. Fine: in fine condition with unclipped dustwrapper. 926pp.No inscriptions. Clean and tight. Minor shelf wear. ( more information) Offered by Andersen & Deuchar (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
TAIKO
Eiji Yoshikawa
Tokyo: Kodansha International, 1992. Fine black paper over boards, red spine, bright gold titleing on spine, binding tight and square. Map illustrated endpapers, interior and pages clean, bright, unmarked, no names, writing or bookplates. Dust jacket is clean, solid, glossy, no chipping or tears, now protected by a new clear Brodart sleeve. 924 pgs. . Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Thick 8vo. ( more information) Offered by Wildwood Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
TAIKO : A NOVEL
Yoshikawa, Eiji
New York:: Kodansha America,. VG/VG 1992. Hardcover. 1st ed. Owner's name. DJ creased/edgworn (no tears) . . ( more information) Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Taiko : An Epic Novel Of War And Glory In Feudal Japan
Yoshikawa, Eiji
Tokyo: Kodansha International, 1992. F in NF dj. Clean and tight. Main Title: Taiko : an epic novel of war and glory in feudal Japan / Eiji Yoshikawa ; translated by William Scott Wilson. 926 p. : ill., maps ; 25 cm. Translation of: Shinsho Taikoki.. Second Edition, Second Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Wilson, William Scott. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Vera Enterprises LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|