Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Houston, City of Destiny

by Unibook, inc. ; Fred Nahas


ISBN: 0026209004
ISBN-13: 9780026209007
Format: Book

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Macmillan
Published date: 1980
Pages: 176

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0026209004 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Houston, city of destiny
inc Unibook

Macmillan. Used - Very Good. Ex-library. Published: 1980. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Very Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Houston, city of destiny
inc Unibook

MacMillan. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) HOUSTON, CITY OF DESTINY
UNIBOOK

MACMILLAN, [1980]. Hardcover. Very Good. {VG/--} Hardback missing Dust Jacket; Light edgewear. (more information)

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
4) Houston, City of Destiny
Unibook, inc.; Nahas, Fred

Macmillan & Co., Inc., 1980. us. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Booketeria (United States)
Price: $5.76
Add to cart 
5) Houston, City of Destiny
Unibook, inc.; Nahas, Fred

Macmillan & Co., Inc., 1980. Dustjacket has a 1/8 inch tear. us. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good +. (more information)

Offered by Booketeria (United States)
Price: $5.85
Add to cart 
6) Houston, City of Destiny
Unibook, inc.; Nahas, Fred

NEW YORK: MACMILLAN, 1980 Illustrated. 176 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by SUMMIT BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
7) Houston: City of Destiny
The Editorial Staff of Unibook, Inc

New York: Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc., 1980. Z5 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has wrinkling, chipping, crease, and some tears on the edges and corners, taped tear on the front bottom right corner, discoloration and shelf wear otherwise good. Book has some chipping and rubbing on the cover edges, previous owner's inscription written on the title page, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
8) Houston City Of Destiny
Photographs And Maps, Nahas

New York: Macmillan Publishing Co, 1980. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR IS LIGHTLY SOILED. BLUE CLOTH COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING AND STAMPED "DISCARD ". (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $10.87
Add to cart 
9) Houston: City of Destiny An Exciting Portrait of America's Fastest Growing City
Nergal, Ory Mazar

Unibook/Macmillan, 1980. 1st ed. Hardcover. 176 pages. . Fine/Fine. From our old stock, as new in publisher's shrinkwrap. . (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
10) HOUSTON, CITY OF DESTINY, AN EXCITING PORTRAIT OF AMERICA'S FASTEST GROWING CITY
UNIBOOK, INC. STAFF & ORY MAZAR NERGAL

MACMILLAN, 1980 176 PAGES. COLOR PHOTO ILLUSTRATIONS. MAPPED END PAPERS. TOP EDGE OF WHITE JACKET RUBBED & 2 ONE-INCH TEARS AT TOP FRONT WHICH HAVE CAUSED CURLING AT TOP EDGE. CONTENTS ARE CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE.. FIRST PRINT. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. TRAVEL. (more information)

Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
Price: $11.99
Add to cart 
11) Houston City of Destiny
Unibook editorial staff

N.Y.: Macmillan (1980) First printing of the first edition. 176pp, Good description of the city & area. Problem is that the place is changing rapidly. Profusely illustrated. GIFT QUALITY. First. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 11" x 8.75". (more information)

Offered by McLaren Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
12) Houston: City Of Destiny
STAFF OF UNIBOOK, INC.; NAHAS, FRED (EDITOR); WELCH, LOUIE (FOREWORD); CULLEN, ROY H. & HIRSCH, GENERAL MAURICE (CONSULTING EDITORS)

Macmillan Publishing Company, New York / Collier Macmillan Publishers, London: 1980. Hardcover with dustjacket. Reading copy. Here is Houston in words and pictures as only a handful of knowledgeable Houstonians know it - a made-in-America dream come true. An exciting portrait of one America's fastest growing cities. ISBN: 0026209004. (more information)

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Price: $18.70
Add to cart 
13) HOUSTON: City of Destiny
Nahas, Fred

New York:: MacMillan Publishing Company, Inc. ,. VG/VG 1980. Hardcover. Contents bright. DJ edgeworn, tad age-yellowed (no tears) . . (more information)

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
14) Houston, City of Destiny
The Staff of Unibook, Inc

Macmillan, 1980. Hardcover. New. GIFT QUALITY 1980 hardcover with dust jacket. STILL SEALED IN ORIGINAL PUBLISHER'S SHRINKWRAP! Never opened! (more information)

Offered by Gadzooks Books (United States)
Price: $33.50
Add to cart