Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Valley of the Ponies

by Jean Slaughter Doty


ISBN: 0027327906
ISBN-13: 9780027327908
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Simon & Schuster Merchandise &
Published date: 1982
Ages: 3 to 4
Pages: 92

Synopses

Jennifer's wonderful summer with a pony of her own is marred by a tense encounter with horse thieves.

Publisher's Notes

Jennifer and Melissa--a pony which she has borrowed for the summer--attempt to save a herd of beautiful show ponies from horse thieves.

Other Editions

Similar books


0393323668
Animal-Lover's Book of Beastly Murder
by Claire Morgan

Thirteen murder stories feature such colorful animals characters as a jealous Siamese cat, a truffle-hunting pig, rebellious chickens, an elderly cockroach, a playful goat, and a brave rat.

03757047110
Crime Wave
by James Ellroy

With this fever-hot collection of reportage and short fiction, the author of "L.A. Confidential" returns to his native habitat and portrays Los Angeles as a smog-shrouded netherworld.

0449703231
Four Miles to Pinecone
by Jon Hassler

Tom Barry's summer starts off bad and only gets worse. He not only has to write a paper during the summer, but he sees his best friend rob a store. He doesn't tell a soul about it, but then later in the summer, at his uncle's resort in the Minnesota woods, Tom becomes part of something much worse. The stakes are higher and this time his life is on the line.

0060512245
Killshot
by Elmore Leonard

It's not Carmen Colson and her ironworker husband Wayne's fault that they were in the real estate office when a pair of thugs walked in with extortion on their minds. But as far as aging Ojibway Indian hit man Armand Degas is concerned the Colsons are going to have to pay dearly for seeing too much . . . and for the damage Wayne inflicted on Armand and his sicko partner Richie Nix with a tire iron. The cops here in middle-of-nowhere Michigan can't help Carmen and Wayne out, and the best the Feds can offer is the Witness Protection Program. So ultimately it's going to have to come down to one wife, one husband, two killers . . . and one lethal shot.

08446688010
Stormy, Misty's Foal
by Marguerite Henry



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0027327906 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Valley of the Ponies
Jean Slaughter Doty

Atheneum. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Valley of the Ponies
Jean Slaughter Doty

Atheneum. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Valley of the Ponies
Doty, Jean Slaughter

New York, New York, U.S.A.: atheneum. Good +/No Jacket. 1982. Pictorial Binding. 0027327906 Ex-Library green picture cloth hb . (more information)

Offered by Flotsam & Jetsam Books & Model Trains (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
4) Valley of the Ponies
Jean Slaughter Doty~Dorothy Haskell Chhuy

Atheneum. Used - Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
5) Valley of the Ponies
Doty, Jean Slaughter

Macmillan Publishing. Very Good/Very Good. 1982. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0027327906 Library of Congress: 81-19381 This hardcover is an ex-library book with the usual thus markings including a mylar covered dustjacket, no pages removed. Book says it is a first edition, although dustjacket notes it is also a book club printing. 92 pages. . (more information)

Offered by Spencer Agency (United States)
Price: $5.09
Add to cart 
6) The Valley Of The Ponies
Chhury, Doty

New York: Macmillan, 1982. First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $7.37
Add to cart 
7) THE VALLEY OF THE PONIES
Doty, Jean S

Old Tappan, NJ, U.S.A.: Macmillan Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1982. Octavo, hardcover, green pictorial boards, no dj. VG ex school library book with endpaper removed. First printing. 92 pp. Pages clean and appears lightly used. Jennifer's wonderful summer with a pony of her own is marred by a tense encounter with horse thieves. Great drawings; about 6th grade level.. Illus. by Dorothy Haskell Chhuy. (more information)

Offered by bookwitch (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
8) THE VALLEY OF THE PONIES
Doty, Jean Slaughter

Macmillan 1982, Guild BCE. Very Good/Very Good. 1982. Hardcover. 0027327906 Good to Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library . (more information)

Offered by Cox & Cox Booksellers (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
9) THE VALLEY OF THE PONIES
Doty, Jean Slaughter

Macmillan 1982, Guild BCE. Very Good/Very Good. 1982. Hardcover. 0027327906 Near Fine in Near Fine dj, ex-library . (more information)

Offered by Cox & Cox Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
10) The Valley Of The Ponies
Chhuy, Doty

New York: Macmillan, 1982. First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $11.14
Add to cart 
11) Valley of the Ponies
Doty, Jean Slaughter, Illustrated by Chhuy, Dorothy Haskell

New York: Macmillam Co, 1982. Good in Good jacket Good + in Very Good jacketEx-LibraryHard Cover. Good +/Very Good+. Book Club ( Jr. Literary Guild. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. ISBN: 0027327906. Ex-library, usual stamps, fep removed. Green illustrated boards VG+, DJ VG+ in mylar taped t o boards. Interior pages clean. Several beautiful ske.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
12) The Valley of the Ponies
Doty, Jean S

Old Tappan, NJ: Macmillan Publishing Company, Incorporated. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. 4327; 8vo-over 7+"-9+" tall 0-02-732790-6 Ex-Library Retired from children's library, usual and customary markings, clean and crisp. Attractive pictoral hardcover, dustjacket presented in new mylar. Jennifer's wonderful summer with a pony of her own is marred by a tense encounter with horse thieves. ; 4327. . (more information)

Offered by Orphaned Books (United States)
Price: $22.50
Add to cart