The Secret Life of Dilly McBean
by Dorothy Haas
ISBN: 0027382001
ISBN-13: 9780027382006
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Published date: 1986 Size: 5.75 x 8.25 inches Weight: 0.9 pounds Ages: 4 to 6 Pages: 202
Synopses
After being orphaned at an early age and spending years in boarding schools, Dilly begins a new life in a real house in a small town, developing secret magnetic powers under the tutelage of a kindly professor, until he is kidnapped by a madman who plans to control the world with a computer.
Publisher's Notes
After being orphaned at an early age and spending years in boarding schools, Dilly begins a new life in a real house in a small town, developing secret magnetic powers under the tutelage of a kindly professor, until he is kidnapped by a madman who plans to control the world with a computer.Twelve-year-old Dilloway McBean, a wealthy orphan with strange magnetic powers, puts his magnetism to work as he matches wits with the dastardly Dr. Keenwit, a computer whiz out to steal Dilly's money and seize world power.
Other Editions
Similar books

Mandie and Joe's Christmas Surprise
by Lois Gladys Leppard
When she finds herself in charge of the Christmas Eve skit, Mandie, with Joe's help, tries to remind everyone of the holiday's true meaning by secretly gathering all the town's orphans and giving them parts in the play as well as a home in the church basement. Also includes a script version of the story with stage directions.In charge of the Christmas Eve skit, Mandie, with Joe's help, tries to remind everyone of the holiday's true meaning by secretly giving all the town's orphans parts in the play as well as a home in the church basement.

Pagan's Crusade
by Catherine Jinks
Meet a feisty, unforgettable young Templar Knight in the first of four adventures! Down on his luck and kicked in the pants one too many times, sixteen-year-old Pagan Kidrouk arrives on the doorstep of the Templar Knights in medieval Jerusalem, looking for work as a squire. He's expecting only some protection from the seedier aspects of life on the street and a few square meals. Instead, Pagan finds himself hard at work for Lord Roland de Bram - an exciting life of polishing Lord Roland's armor, laundering his garments, and even training to fight by his side. But as the Infidel Saladin leads his army to Jerusalem, it becomes more and more difficult for Pagan and Lord Roland to discern what action to take or whom to trust. Neither Saladin's army nor the Christian Crusaders offer easy answers. Is a bloody battle for control of the Holy City inevitable?

The Cement Garden
by Ian McEwan
In this tour de force of psychological unease--now a major motion picture starring Charlotte Gainsbourg and Sinead Cusack--McEwan excavates the ruins of childhood and uncovers things that most adults have spent a lifetime forgetting--or denying. "Possesses the suspense and chilling impact of Lord of the Flies."--Washington Post Book World.

The Mystery of the Singing Ghost
by Gertrude Warner
While helping fix up the old house their cousins have bought, the Aldens hear stories about its being haunted and find evidence suggesting that there may be a ghost there.

Promise Me Tomorrow
by Lori Wick
Rusty Taggart accepts a job as a companion for the son of a wealthy widower, Chase McCandles, but when she realizes how little time Chase spends with his son, she needs to convince him that his son desperately needs him.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0027382001 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Secret Life of Dilly McBean
Haas, Dorothy
Bradbury Press, 1986. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. ( more information) Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The SECRET LIFE OF DILLY MCBEAN
Irene Haas
Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The SECRET LIFE OF DILLY MCBEAN
Haas, Irene
Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing. Hardcover. 0027382001 . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Jacobson Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
THE SECRET LIFE OF DILLY McBEAN
Haas, Dorothy
New York, New York: Bradbury Press, 1986. VG, dust jacket Good with a few chips, ex-library, for children 11 to 13.. ISBN: 0027382001. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Patricia Gerboth (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Secret Life of Dilly McBean
Haas, Irene
Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing. Very Good+ with no dust jacket 1986. Hardcover. Ex-Library; 8.25 x 1 x 5.75 Inches; 202 pages. ; Ex-Library. . ( more information) Offered by Orphaned Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Secret Life Of Dilly McBean
, Haas
New York: Bradbury Press, 1986. First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. ORANGE HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. REAR END SHEET TORN OUT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Secret Life Of Dilly Mcbean
, Haas
New York: Bradbury Press, 1986. First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. GREEN HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD". ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Secret Life Of Dilly Mcbean
No Illustrations, Haas
New York: Bradbury Press, 1986. 4th Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. GREEN HALF - CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Secret Life Of Dilly Mcbean
No Illustrations, Haas
New York: Bradbury Press, 1986. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. GREEN HALF - CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Secret Life Of Dilly Mcbean
No Illustration, Haas
New York: Bradbury Press, 1498. 3rd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR IS LIGHTLY SOILED. GREEN HALF - CLOTH COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE SMALL TEARS (ONLY TO MARGINS), LIGHT SOILING AND SLIGHT STAINING. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Secret Life Of Dilly McBean
, Haas
New York: Bradbury Press, 1986. First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Secret Life Of Dilly McBean
, Haas
New York: Bradbury Press, 1986. First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Secret Life Of Dilly Mcbean
No Illustrations, Haas
New York: Bradbury Press, 1986. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT SOILING. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD". ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The Secret Life of Dilly McBean
Haas, Dorothy
New York, NY, U. S. A.: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing, 1986. Good in Good jacket Good Ex Library in Good jacketEx-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Dilly has extraordinary magnetism, CJ609980.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The Secret Life Of Dilly McBean
Haas, Dorothy
Bradbury Press, 1986. Mild edgewear, board edges rubbed & lightly soiled, a couple of dogeared pages, previous owners signature has been inked out on ffep. Dustjacket price clipped, worn, chipped, multiple small edgetears, corners worn, 1 inch tear on top front edge. Inscribed on title page by author " Best Wishes For A Happy Read, Dorothy Haas September, 1987" Childrens literature. 202 pp. Text clean & tight.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Small 8vo. ( more information) Offered by Fred Lowrance Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The Secret Life Of Dilly McBean
, Haaas
New York: Bradbury Press, 1986. 3rd Printing. Hardcover. Good/Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. GREEN HARDCOVER COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING, LIGHTLY BUMPED EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
THE SECRET LIFE OF DILLY MCBEAN
No Illustrations, Haas
New York: Bradbury Press, 1986. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. GREEN HALF - CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
The Secret Life Of Dilly Mcbean
No Illustrations, Haas
New York: Bradbury Press, 1986. 3rd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. GREEN HALF - CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
The SECRET LIFE OF DILLY MCBEAN [Hardcover] by Haas, Irene
Irene Haas
Simon & Schuster Children, 1986-09-30. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover with dust jacket, ***Inscribed & signed by author***, ex-library with discard marks, mylar over dj, slight tilt, usual edge wear, post office daily ( more information) Offered by MegaBooks2 (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
The Secret Life of Dilly McBean
Haas, Dorothy; Haas, Dorothy F
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atheneum, 1986 Normal library markings. Cover has a mylar cover on it.Nice clean book except for library markings. Some very light wear on edges.. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by Samm44's Used & New Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
The Secret Life of Dilly McBean
Haas, Dorothy; Haas, Dorothy F
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atheneum, 1986 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Dust Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Picasso Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|