Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


In Search of Reagan's Brain

by Gary Trudeau


ISBN: 0030597889
ISBN-13: 9780030597886
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Henry Holt & Co
Published date: 1981

Publisher's Notes

Satirizes the television coverage of Afghanistan and the 1980 presidential election, the American obsession with suntans, the Billy Carter affair, and the trial of the Gang of Four.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0030597889 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) In Search of Reagan's Brain
Trudeau, G. B

Henry Holt & Co, 1981-09. Trade Paperback. Good. Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 1981. Doonesbury BookFREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 (more information)

Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) In Search of Reagan's Brain
Trudeau, Gary

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co, 1981 Book is clean and tight. Your order ships from our centrally located Chicagoland warehouse.. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Miles Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) In Search of Reagan's Brain (Doonesbury Book / By G.B. Trudeau)
G. B. Trudeau

Henry Holt & Co (P). Used - Good. Published: 1981. Media: Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Small price sticker on front cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) In Search of Reagan's Brain
Trudeau, G. B

Henry Holt & Co, 1981-09. Trade Paperback. Very Good -. Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 1981. Doonesbury Book Very Good Minus.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 (more information)

Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) In Search of Reagan's Brain (Doonesbury Book / By G.B. Trudeau) by Trudeau
G. B. Trudeau

Henry Holt & Co (P), 1981-09. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback -Cover, Spine, Pages Very Good condition. (more information)

Offered by Lowcountrybook.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) In Search of Reagan's Brain (Doonesbury Book / By G.B. Trudeau)
Trudeau, G. B

Henry Holt & Co (P). PAPERBACK. 0030597889 Readable copy, some cover wear, all pages are intact. We guarantee all of our books to be as stated. We promise to work hard to win your trust! Expedited and international shipping available. Your purchase benefits the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis region as well as Katrina victims in the gulf coast. . Fair. (more information)

Offered by Beyond Pages (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) In Search of Reagan's Brain (Doonesbury Book / By G.B. Trudeau)
Trudeau, G. B

Henry Holt & Co (P). PAPERBACK. 0030597889 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) In Search of Reagan's Brain (Doonesbury Book / By G.B. Trudeau)
Trudeau, G. B

Henry Holt & Co (P). Trade PaperBack. 0030597889 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1981 Henry Holt & Co (P) Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1981. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) In Search of Reagan's Brain (Doonesbury Book / By G.B. Trudeau)
Trudeau, G. B

Henry Holt & Co (P). Trade PaperBack. 0030597889 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1981 Henry Holt & Co (P) Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1981. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) In Search of Reagan's Brain (Doonesbury Book / By G.B. Trudeau)
Trudeau, G. B

Henry Holt & Co (P). PAPERBACK. 0030597889 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside . Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) In Search of Reagan's Brain (Doonesbury Book / By G.B. Trudeau)
G. B. Trudeau

Henry Holt & Co (P), 1981-09. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Jinobe Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) In Search of Reagan's Brain (Doonesbury Book / By G.B. Trudeau)
G. B. Trudeau

Henry Holt & Co (P). Used - Good. GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) In Search of Reagan's Brain (Doonesbury Book / By G.B. Trudeau)
G. B. Trudeau

Henry Holt & Co (P). Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) In Search of Reagan's Brain (Doonesbury Book / By G.B. Trudeau)
G. B. Trudeau

Henry Holt & Co (P), 1981-09. Paperback. Very Good. Minimal spine creasing and edgewear.Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) In Search of Reagan's Brain (Doonesbury Book / By G.B. Trudeau)
G. B. Trudeau

A nice copy. Gently used. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover is lightly stained, faded and creased. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) In Search of Reagan's Brain (Doonesbury Book / By G.B. Trudeau)
G. B. Trudeau

Henry Holt & Co (P). Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) In Search of Reagan's Brain (Doonesbury Book / By G.B. Trudeau)
G. B. Trudeau

Henry Holt & Co (P). Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
18) In Search of Reagan's Brain
Trudeau, Gary

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co, 1981 Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light rubbing/edgewear to wraps.. Soft Cover. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
19) In Search of Reagan's Brain
Trudeau, Gary

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co, 1981 Softcover. Sound & nice copy, moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps. Mild creasing.. Soft Cover. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
20) In Search of Reagan's Brain
Trudeau, Gary

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co, 1981 Softcover. Sound & nice copy, mild rubbing/edgewear to wraps.. Soft Cover. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
21) In Search of Reagan's Brain
Trudeau, G. B

Cover scuffed, copy a little bent from storage, page edges tanning, otherwise very good, a tight, sound copy with no inscriptions and appears lightly read.. Used; Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Attic Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00 ($1.83)
Add to cart 
22) In Search of Reagan's Brain (A Doonesbury Book)
Trudeau, Gary

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co. 1981. 3rd Printing. Soft Cover. Good + +. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $1.90
Add to cart 
23) In Search of Reagan's Brain (Doonesbury Book / By G.B. Trudeau)
G. B. Trudeau

Henry Holt & Co (P), 1981-09. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
Price: $1.90
Add to cart 
24) In Search of Reagan's Brain (Doonesbury Book / By G.B. Trudeau)
G. B. Trudeau

Henry Holt & Co (P), 1981-09. Paperback. Very Good. light wear to covers noted,interior clean, binding tight (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
25) In Search of Reagan's Brain (Doonesbury Book / By G.B. Trudeau)
G. B. Trudeau

Henry Holt & Co (P), 1981-09. Paperback. Good. Light rubbing to edges. Otherwise a very readable book. Trust an experienced independent bookseller since 1988. Orders are shipped daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. (more information)

Offered by The Prince and Pauper (United States)
Price: $2.17
Add to cart 
26) In Search of Reagan's Brain
Trudeau, G.B

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1981. Trade paperback, Very Good condition with some edgewear.. ISBN: 0030597889. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. humor, satire, comic. (more information)

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $2.40
Add to cart 
27) In Search of Reagan's Brain (Doonesbury Book / By G.B. Trudeau)
G. B. Trudeau

0.01. VeryGood. softcover (more information)

Offered by Arbor-Scout (United States)
Price: $2.55
Add to cart 
28) In Search of Reagan's Brain (Doonesbury Book / By G.B. Trudeau)
G. B. Trudeau

0.01. VeryGood. softcover VG++ (more information)

Offered by Arbor-Scout (United States)
Price: $2.55
Add to cart 
29) In Search of Regan's Brain
Trudeau, G. B., Illustrated

New York: New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1981, 1981. The cover has very light shelf wear .........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. 1st. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Paper. (more information)

Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
30) In Search of Reagan's Brain
G.B. Trudeau

New York: Holt, Rinehart, Winston, 1981. Fine- No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This is a very clean, tight copy. Appears very gently handled with only the faintest shelf wear. No marks, stains, creases or tears. Spine uncreased, Cover clean and shiny. (15). Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by One More Good Book (United States)
Price: $2.77
Add to cart 
31) In Search of Reagan's Brain
Trudeau, Garry B

Very good. No dust jacket as issued. ; Paperback; Holt Rinehart And . Winston; 1981. Trade paperback (US) . Glued binding. 128 p. Doonesbury Book / By G. B. Trudeau. Audience: General/trade; General/trade.; S4340 . (more information)

Offered by Bluebonnet Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
32) In Search of Reagan's Brain (Doonesbury)
Trudeau, G. B

New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston. Good+: Some check marks on title listing page. Light wear. Spine uncreased.. 1981. Paperback: Trade PB. (more information)

Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
33) Insearch of Reagan's Brain
Trudeau, G.B

New York: Owl / Henry Holt and Company, 1981. A clean tight book. Feels lightly read. Wraps are rubbed at the corners and edges. No page numbers.. ISBN: 0-03-059788-9. First Softcover Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Black & White Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Comics, Humor, Doonesbury. (more information)

Offered by Pulp Fiction (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
34) In Search Of Reagan's Brain
Garry Trudeau (G. B. Trudeau)

New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston. Very Good 1981. Fourth Printing. Softcover. Softcover in very good condition; clean and unmarked inside and out, tight binding with a good spine. Moderate shelfwear from use and storage. ; Doonesbury Books; Cartoon; The material that got Doonesbury bounced from the comic pages to the news or editorial space. . (more information)

Offered by Books For These Times (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
35) in search of reagans brain
trudeau, g.b

Trade Paperback. Henry Holt 1981. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
36) In Search of Reagan's Brain: A Doonesbury Book
Trudeau, G.B

New York, New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc, 1981. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Some edge wear. ISBN: 0-03-059788-9. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
37) In Search of Reagan's Brain
Trudeau, Gary

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co, 1981 Softcover. Sound & nice copy, mild rubbing/edgewear to wraps. Mild creasing.. Soft Cover. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
38) In Search of Reagan's Brain
Trudeau, Gary

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co, 1981 Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Hibernia Books (Canada)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
39) In Search of Reagan's Brain (Doonesbury Book / By G.B. Trudeau)
Trudeau, Gary

Henry Holt & Co, September 1, 1981. Paperback. Good. Comics & Graphic Novels : Comic Strips : Doonesbury (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $3.32
Add to cart 
40) IN SEARCH OF REAGAN'S BRAIN (A DOONESBURY BOOK)
Trudeau, G. B. { Garry Gary}

Holt, Rinehart And Winston. 1981. Softcover. Very good, rubbing. Tight binding, clean pages, no creases. Trade size. About 100 pages. ; Cartoons. . (more information)

Offered by Vagabond Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
41) In Search of Reagan's Brain (Doonesbury Book / By G.B. Trudeau)
Trudeau, G. B

Henry Holt & Co (P). PAPERBACK. 0030597889 Very Good Condition - minimal shelf wear (Humor -2) . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Ceres-Snow Enterprises (United States)
Price: $3.79
Add to cart 
42) In Search of Reagan's Brain (Doonesbury Book / By G.B. Trudeau)
Trudeau, G. B

Henry Holt & Co (P). PAPERBACK. 0030597889 *100% Money Back Guarantee if you are not completely satisfied with your book. *Including your shipping and handling charge and you can KEEP THE BOOK! FREE UPGRADE to Expedited Shipping on all items $19.99 or greater. Just choose standard shipping- we'll take care of the rest. If there is ever any reason you cannot give us a 5 star rating please email us before posting so we can make things right. FREE Delivery Confirmation and Tracking Number from the USPS with EVERY ORDER. Buy with confidence. Same Day Shipping. . New. (more information)

Offered by Books_For_Less_2008 (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
43) In Search of Reagan's Brain: A Doonesbury Book
Trudeau, G.B

New York, New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1981. Later Printing. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Creasing to front hinge. Some wear to corners and edges. ISBN: 0030597889. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
44) In Search of Reagan's Brain
Trudeau, Gary

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, 1981 Covers have mild wear to edges. Binding is secure. A few creases and a small rip on the front cover. Pages are clean, bright and free of markings. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes).***. Paperback. Good +. 8.25 x 6. (more information)

Offered by The Book Escape (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
45) In Search of Reagan's Brain (A Doonesbury Book)
Trudeau, Gary

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Holt, Rinehart and Winston. 1981. Unknown Printing. Trade Paperback. Good +. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
46) In Search of Reagan's Brain
Trudeau, Gary

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co, 1981. light wear, bright clean copy. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by browns books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
47) In Search of Reagan's Brain
Trudeau, Garry B

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, LLC, 1981. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc. 1981. Soft Cover. Very Good. Later Printing. rubbing around edges. An Owl Book, A Doonesbury classic. Humor/Cartoons. ISBN: 0030597889. Not Stated. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. REAGAN RONALD 1911 BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY PRESIDENTS HEADS STATE. (more information)

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $5.10
Add to cart 
48) In Search of Reagan's Brain
Trudeau G. B

New York: Owl Book, 1981. Tight clean copy. No edge wear. No spine crease. Appears New, unread. Nice copy.. ISBN: 0030597889. Trade Paperback. Fine. REAGAN RONALD 1911 BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY. (more information)

Offered by books etc... (Canada)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
49) In Search of Reagan's Brain (Doonesbury)
Trudeau, Gary

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co. 1981. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $6.30
Add to cart 
50) In Search of Reagan's Brain
Trudeau, G. B

Holt, Rinehart & Winston [date not known], 3rd printing. (Trade paperback) Very good. * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $6.47
Add to cart 
51) In Search of Reagan's Brain
Trudeau, Garry B

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, LLC. 1981. First Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Brief summary of content available upon e-mail request. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
52) In Search of Reagan's Brain
Trudeau, Gary

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co, 1981. This book is nice and tight. No creases or folds. There is an old, small sticker on the back cover and there is a bit of scuffing on the back cover.. First Edition -Stated. Small Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
53) In Search of Reagan's Brain (Doonesbury Book / By G.B. Trudeau)
Trudeau, Gary

Henry Holt & Co (P), 1981. Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $6.65
Add to cart 
54) In Search of Reagan's Brain
Trudeau, G. B

Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1981, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Very good. * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $6.91
Add to cart 
55) IN SEARCH OF REAGAN'S BRAIN(A DOONESBURY BOOK)
G.B TRUDEAU

USA: HOLT, RHINEHART AND WINSTON, 1981. COLLECTED DOONESBURY CARTOONS FROM THE SYNDICATED AMERICAN NEWSPAPER COMIC STRIP. BLACK AND WHITE ART. SMALL, SQUARE FORMAT BOOK. BLACK AND WHITE ART. SURFACE WEAR ON COVERS. AGE STAINING ON PAGE EDGES.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. Illus. by GARRY TRUDEAU. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Collected Cartoons. (more information)

Offered by TARPAULIN BOOKS AND COMICS (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00 ($7.31)
Add to cart 
56) Doonesbury: In Search of Reagan's Brain
Trudeau, G.B

New York: Holt, Rinehart, and Winston, Publishers, 1981. Far from the political correctness of today's world, Gary Trudeau's comics of the 1980's satirized the sacred and lampooned the icons. This collection is enjoyable not only for it's humor, but also because it made people think critically about what was being fed to them by the popular media. This softcover second printing from 1981 is in Good Condition with slight cover wear.. 2nd Printing. Quality Paperback. Good Cond., Slight Cover Wear. Illus. by Illustrated. 5x8 Inches. (more information)

Offered by T.E. Christensen; Rare Books & Documents (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
57) In Search of Reagan's Brain
Trudeau, G. B

Holt, Rinehart & Winston [0-03-059788-9] [date not indicated], 3rd printing. (Trade paperback) Very good. . . . (Humor). (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $10.99
Add to cart 
58) In Search of Reagan's Brain
Trudeau, G. B

Holt, Rinehart & Winston [0-03-059788-9] 1981, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Very good. . . . (Humor). (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.99
Add to cart 
59) In Search of Reagan's Brain
Trudeau, Gary

Henry Holt & Company, 1981 Very light wear, previous owner's name on flep, bookstore codes in pencil on flep, date on rlep, stated First Edition, first printing. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by 3 R's Used Books (Canada)
Price: $14.99
Add to cart 
60) In Search of Reagan's Brain
Trudeau, G. B

An Owl Book/Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York, 1981. 3rd Edition. . A Doonesbury Book. A near fine paperback copy. Very slightly dust-dulled. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. (more information)

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
Price: $20.72
Add to cart 
61) IN SEARCH OF REAGAN'S BRAIN [First Edition] 1st
Trudeau, Garry B

New York: Holt, Rhinehart, Winston, 1981. Fine in Wrappers. Tiny nick to top corner. . First Edition First Printing. Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart