Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0060233346
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Walk Two Moons

by Sharon Creech


ISBN: 0060233346
ISBN-13: 9780060233341
Format: Hardcover

Summary

While traveling by car with her grandparents from Ohio to Idaho to visit with, and hopefully bring home, her mother, 13-year-old Salamanca Hiddle tells stories about her friend, Phoebe. As the journey progresses, and Salamanca's story moves forward, it becomes obvious that Phoebe and Salamanca have more in common than Salamanca originally thought. Will telling Phoebe's story, which also involves a missing mother, help Salamanca deal with the loss of her own mother? Winner of the 1995 Newbery Medal.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"It's great that the hero on the archetypal quest here is a young woman in search of courage and identity....The storytelling is comic and affectionate, each chapter building to its own dramatic climax. Sal's voice is sometimes lost and lonely, expressing her grief and also her awe for the great country she's traveling through. We recognize that she's been struck physically and emotionally."    -- Hazel Rochman

   -- New York Times Book Review

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harpercollins Childrens Books
Published date: 1994
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 5.75 x 8.5 inches
Weight: 0.9 pounds
Ages: 4 to 6
Pages: 280

Synopses

After her mother leaves home suddenly, thirteen-year-old Sal and her grandparents take a car trip retracing her mother's route. Along the way, Sal recounts the story of her friend Phoebe, whose mother also left.

Publisher's Notes

On her journey by car from Ohio to Idaho with her grandparents, 13-year-old Salamanca Hiddle tells the story of her friend Phoebe, who receives a message from a "lunatic" and who must cope with the disappearance of her mother. But beneath this story is Sal's own story, and that of her mother, who left home one day and never returned.

Other Editions

Similar books


0064401847
Bridge to Terabithia
by Katherine Paterson

In this classic novel, the friendship between young Jess and Leslie grows as they meet in Terabithia--their secret hiding place--and only ends with the tragic death of one of them. Set in contemporary rural America, "the story is one of remarkable richness and depth, beautifully written".--"The Horn Book". 1978 Newbery Medal winner; ALA Notable Children's Books of 1976-1980.

01403857210
The Outsiders
by S. E. Hinton

When it was first published in 1967, The Outsiders defied convention with its immediate, deeply sympathetic portrayal of Ponyboy and his struggle to find a place for himself in a difficult world. Thirty years later, it speaks to teenagers as powerfully as ever.Puffin is proud to publish this contemorary classic for a new generation of readers. Praise for THE OUTSIDERS "This remarkable novel gives a moving, credible view of the outsiders from the inside. . . we meet powerful characters in a book with a powerful message." -- The Horn Book "Taut with tension, filled with drama . . ." -- The Chicago Tribune

0060240342
Cassie Binegar
by Patricia MacLachlan

Cassie thought longingly of the order and pattern in her mother's old garden inland. And her old tree house, built on the low limbs of a huge maple tree. It had been her space. Here there was no space for her. Even her own room was not hers. Cassie Binegar (whose name rhymes with vinegar) hates the weathered house by the sea, where there is no space to call her own. She yearns to go back to her old home, back to the time before she had yelled at her grandfather, before he had died. She tongs for an orderliness to life -- a pattern-that doesn't exist among her raucous, loving family. Cassie hides and watches and listens; but then her Gran comes-Gran, who is so good at seeing the truth about Cassie. The rest of Cassie's relatives arrive also: Uncle Hat, who sometimes speaks in rhymes, Cousin Coralinda, who wears too many feathers, and Baby Binnie, who speaks a language all her own. When a stranger comes for the summer, Cassie begins to learn that there are some things that do not stay the same forever. Patricia MacLachlan, with the gentle insight and understatement that characterizes all her stories, writes of a wistful young girl trying to look at the world through the eyes of those she loves.

0064400980
Betsy and Tacy Go Downtown
by Lois Lenski

Betsy, Tacy, and Tib are twelve--old enough to do lots of things...even go downtown on their own. There they see their first horseless carriage, discover the joys of the public library, and see a real play at the Opera House. They even find themselves acting in one! Best of all, they help a lonely new friend feel at home in Deep Valley--the most wonderful place in the world to grow up. Ever since their first publication in the 1940s, the Betsy-Tacy stories have been loved by each generation of young readers.

0060244151
Betsy Tacy
by Maud Hart Lovelace

Betsy and Tacy were two little five-year-olds, such inseparable friends that they were regarded almost as one. These stories of their friendship present a very real picture of young children living in the early 1900's. Each book features amusing illustrations by award-winning author/illustrator Lois Lenski.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780060233341 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Walk Two Moons (Newbery Medal Book)
Creech, Sharon

Unknown: Joanna Cotler. Hardcover. 0060233346 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1994 Joanna Cotler Hard Cover . Very Good. 1994. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Walk Two Moons (Newbery Medal Book)
Sharon Creech

A well-used ex-library copy. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Dustjacket is well worn and torn and has a mylar covering. Binding is loose and cracked. Well worn around the edges and corners. Cover is a little dirty. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Walk Two Moons (Newbery Medal Book)
Sharon Creech

Joanna Cotler. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Walk Two Moons
Creech, Sharon

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins Childrens Books, 1994. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. creased; several small tears; moderate edge wear/ corners and spine bumped/ gift inscription on front page/ slight readers slant. 6th Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
5) Walk Two Moons
Creech, Sharon

Harper Collins Publisher, 1994-06-01. Hardcover. Like New. BookCloseouts scratch & dent version. New book that may have some cosmetic damage (i.e. shelf-wear, torn or missing dust jacket, dented corner...). Otherwise excellent specimen - guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $4.24
Add to cart 
6) Walk Two Moons
Creech, Sharon

New York: HarperCollins, 1994 G/No dust jacket. Boards have light shelving wear at edges, corners bumped. Spine faded, has some wearing, and has a stain by letter 'a' in 'walk'. Tight, straight, stiff (rarely opened!) spine. Pristine interior free from writing, markings, underlining, highlighting, or dogears. No dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Redd's Read Books (United States)
Price: $4.48
Add to cart 
7) Walk Two Moons (newbery Medal Book)
Creech, Sharon

Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 1994. Almost like new condition. Very lightly handled. Unmarked. DJ improved with new, clear Brodart mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Harper Collins Children's Books; New York; Twenty-Sixth Printing; 0.96 x 8.54 x 5.86 Inches; 280 pages; , (more information)

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $5.75
Add to cart 
8) Walk Two Moons (Newbery Medal Book)
Creech, Sharon

Joanna Cotler, 1994 ffep and next two pages creased top corner. Later printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Downtown Booksellers (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
9) Walk Two Moons (Newbery Medal Book)
Sharon Creech

Joanna Cotler, 1994-06-30. Hardcover. Like New. Hardcover with dust jacket. Book is in top condition for a used item. Little to no wear to dust jacket, binding and boards. May have minor shelf rubs or remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by Serenity Sales (United States)
Price: $6.04
Add to cart 
10) Walk Two Moons (Newbery Medal Book)
Creech, Sharon

Joanna Cotler. Hardcover. 0060233346 Excellent Condition First Edition Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, Dust jacket has no tears, mild shelf rubs, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
11) WALK TWO MOONS FREE SHIPPING
Creech, Sharon

New York: Harpercollins. 1994. Second Printing. Hardcover. 0060233346 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; After her mother leaves home suddenly, thirteen-year-old Sal and her grandparents take a car trip retracing her mother's route and Sal recounts the story of her friend Phoebe, whose mother also left. ; 280 pages . (more information)

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
12) WALK TWO MOONS
CREECH, SHARON

HARPER COLLINS TRADE DIVISION. HARDCOVER W/JACKET. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
13) WALK TWO MOONS
Creech, Sharon

New York: Harper Collins. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. 0060233346 . Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Previous owner's gift inscription inked on dedication page (in red ink-neatly). Dust jacket spine ends & corners have a bit of light bumping. Overall a nice bright copy. Childrens Book . (more information)

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
14) Walk Two Moons
Creech, Sharon

Harper Collins Publisher, 1994-06-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
15) Walk Two Moons
Creech, Sharon

New York: Harpercollins. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover. Text is clean. Small sticker shadow on front free endpaper. Cover shows light normal wear, gentle bump to head/base of spine. Dust jacket shows light shelfwear. ; 0.98 x 8.62 x 5.84 Inches; 288 pages . (more information)

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
16) Walk Two Moons
Creech, Sharon

Scarborough, ON, Canada: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, 1994. Walk Two Moons by Sharon Creech copyright 1994, published by HarperColllins-later printing. Hardback 180 page book has bumped lower corners-overall clean and in good to very good condition. Dust jacket is good to very good and has a Newbery Medal on front. NOT AN EX-LIB! . Hard Cover. Good to very Good/Good to Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Harvs Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
17) WALK TWO MOONS
Creech, Sharon

New York: Harper Collins, 1994. Crisp unread condition with gold Newberry sticker, but library stamp on half-title page. No other marks. . 6th Printing. Hard Back. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
18) Walk Two Moons
Creech, Sharon

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins Childrens Books, 1994. Thirteen-year-old Salamanca Tree Hiddle's mother has disappeared. While tracing her steps on a car trip from Ohio to Idaho with her grandparents, Salamanca tells a story to pass the time about a friend named Phoebe Winterbottom whose mother vanished and who received secret messages after her disappearance. One of them read, "Don't judge a man until you have walked two moons in his moccasins." Despite her father's warning that she is "fishing in the air," Salamanca hopes to bring her home. By drawing strength from her Native American ancestry, she is able to face the truth about her mother. Walk Two Moons won the 1995 Newbery Medal. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8.6 x 5.8 x 1.0 Inches. (more information)

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
19) Walk Two Moons
Creech, Sharon

New York: Harper Collins Publishers, 1994. 1st Ed., 12th Printing, HB/DJ, VG/F, 280 pp. Book has gold seal on front of John Newbery Medal award. Book binding has light rubbing on front near spine & bottom of spine, and three small ink lines 1/2" or less on front board. Two gift inscriptions on title page from uncles to previous child owner. While traveling from Ohio to Idaho with her eccentric grandparents to visit her mother, who left the year before and has never returned, 13-year-old Salamanca tells them about her new friend, Phoebe, whose mother also left without explanation. The novel movingly portrays a young girl's struggle to resign herself to life without her mother.. First Edition 12th Prtg. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
20) WALK TWO MOONS
Creech, Sharon

Harper Collins NY, 1994. Very clean and tight. Slightly forced opening at front and gift givers inscription. John Newberry award label attached.. Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
21) Walk Two Moons
Creech, Sharon

New York: Harpercollins. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover. 0060233346 . Decorated tan boards and purple cloth spine with gold lettering, in a price-clipped dust jacket. Third printing. Former owner's inscription printed neatly on front end page, otherwise pages clean and unmarked. Book is square and tight. Dust jacket has mild shelf wear. After her mother leaves home suddenly, thirteen-year-old Sal and her grandparents take a car trip retracing her mother's route. Along the way, Sal recounts the story of her friend Phoebe, whose mother also left. 280 pp. . (more information)

Offered by Marshwiggle Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
22) Walk Two Moons
Creech, Sharon

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Children's Book Group, 1995. Non-price clipped dj has light scuffing and dampstain along spine backedge. Pages are clean & free from markings. Binding is tight. We ship daily.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
23) WALK TWO MOONS FREE SHIPPING
Creech, Sharon

New York: Harpercollins. 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. 0060233346 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; After her mother leaves home suddenly, thirteen-year-old Sal and her grandparents take a car trip retracing her mother's route and Sal recounts the story of her friend Phoebe, whose mother also left. ; 280 pages . (more information)

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
24) Walk Two Moons
Creech, Sharon

Fine in Fine dust jacket Hardcover; Harpercollins; 2nd Printing; 1994; 280 pages. Remainder mark. Crisp, tight, unread copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . (more information)

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $10.63
Add to cart 
25) Walk Two Moons
Creech, Sharon

Scarborough, ON, Canada: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, 1994 Hardback. Ffep has a fold but overall book condition very good in a very good d/w. Despatch from the UK. . Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Tree (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50 ($11.28)
Add to cart 
26) Walk Two Moons (Newbery Medal Book)
Creech, Sharon

Joanna Cotler. Hardcover. 0060233346 Brand New - Never Opened. Fast, reliable delivery. Direct from our warehouse. Exceptional customer service. Selling books online since 1999. Standard shipping is USPS. Expedited shipping is UPS Ground. Expedited shipping will NOT deliver to HI, AK, PR, P . New. (more information)

Offered by A Book Company (United States)
Price: $11.77
Add to cart 
27) Walk Two Moons (Newbery Medal Book)
Creech, Sharon

Joanna Cotler. Hardcover. 0060233346 B434/Copyright 1994/Light cover and edge wear to cover. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Ye Olde Book Worm (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
28) WALK TWO MOONS
Creech, Sharon

Harper Collins. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1994. Second Printing. Hardcover. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall - 8" to 9" tall; 280 pages; Summary: After her mother leaves home suddenly, thirteen-year-old Sal and her grandparents take a car trip retracing her mother's route. Along the way, Sal recounts the story of her friend Phoebe, whose mother also left. 18650Fms . (more information)

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $12.35
Add to cart 
29) Walk Two Moons (Qty: 12)
Creech, Sharon

Joanna Cotler, 30-Jun-1994. Hardcover. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081108023009G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $12.69
Add to cart 
30) Walk Two Moons
CREECH, Sharon

HarperCollins , 1994 . . Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). . . . Condition: Near Fine - in Very Good DJ. Front flap lightly creased otherwise a very well presented copy. ????| No synopsis available. Weighs 0.600 Kg. which exceeds standard rates. |???? (more information)

Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.63 ($12.98)
Add to cart 
31) WALK TWO MOONS
CREECH, SHARON

New York: HARPER COLLINS, 1994. Novel. Hardbound with dust jacket both in very good condition. Internally clean with no internal markings. Solid binding. Page edging has very slight soiling. Dust jacket has very slight rubbing with very slight soiling. 280 pages.. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. NOVEL. (more information)

Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
32) Walk Two Moons (Newbery Medal Book) (Qty: 7)
Creech, Sharon

Joanna Cotler. Hardcover. 0060233346 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $15.29
Add to cart 
33) Walk Two Moons (Newbery Medal Book) (Qty: 11)
Creech, Sharon

Joanna Cotler. Hardcover. 0060233346 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $15.29
Add to cart 
34) Walk Two Moons (Newbery Medal Book) (Qty: 6)
Creech, Sharon

Joanna Cotler. Hardcover. 0060233346 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $15.29
Add to cart 
35) Walk Two Moons (Newbery Medal Book)
Sharon Creech

Joanna Cotler, 1994. Hardcover. New. (more information)

Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
Price: $16.99
Add to cart 
36) Walk Two Moons (Newbery Medal Book) (Qty: 5)
Sharon Creech

Joanna Cotler, 1994-06-30. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order.Top Biblio approved seller. International shipping is now available at low rates. (more information)

Offered by www.HarvardBooksellers.com (United States)
Price: $20.12
Add to cart 
37) Walk Two Moons (Newbery Medal Book)
Sharon Creech

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $23.95
Add to cart 
38) WALK TWO MOONS
Creech, Sharon

NY: HarperCollins, 1994 280 pages, boards. The author's first young adult title is the 1995 Newbery Award Winner, no award medal on dustjacket. 3 stories woven together about loss, abandonment, hope, reconciliation and change.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dustjacket. (more information)

Offered by Windy Hill Books (United States)
Price: $80.00
Add to cart 
39) Walk Two Moons (Newbery Medal Book) (Qty: 3)
Creech, Sharon

Joanna Cotler. Hardcover. 0060233346 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $100.00
Add to cart