Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Last Battle
by C. S. Lewis
ISBN: 0060234938
ISBN-13: 9780060234935
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Armageddon comes upon the magical land of Narnia in the final volume of the classic children's fantasy series. An unscrupulous ape named Shift persuades a sweet-natured but easily misled donkey to dress up in a lionskin and pretend to be Narnia's guardian, the lion Aslan. When Shift uses the masquerade to grab power for himself and oppress the creatures of Narnia, King Tirion, Narnia's final ruler, must battle against the followers of the false Aslan as well as an invading army from Calormene. Aiding the king in his efforts are the English children Eustace Scrubb and Jill Pole (last seen in THE SILVER CHAIR),
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Harpercollins Childrens Books Published date: 1994 Size: 6.25 x 9.5 inches Weight: 1.05 pounds Ages: 4 to 6 Pages: 211
Synopses
When evil comes to Narnia, Jill and Eustace help fight the great last battle and Aslan leads his people to a glorious new paradise.
Publisher's Notes
During the last days of Narnia, good King Tirian faces the fiercest challenge to any Narnian King's rule ever. Many Narnians think they have seen the great Aslan, but he doesn't behave the way they had expected. The ugly Ape who guard this false Aslan allows him to be seen for only moments at at time, and says that all Narnians have been commanded by the Lion to work for the cruel Calormenes.
Other Editions
Similar books

Prince Caspian
by C. S. Lewis
C.S. Lewis fourth book of The Chronicles of Narnia once again brings us into his timeless world of magical creatures, miraculous events, and noble battles against evil.

The Silver Chair
by C. S. Lewis
This master of fantasy brings us ever farther into an unforgettable world filled with adventure and mystery.

The Magician's Nephew
by C. S. Lewis
In the first book of The Chronicles of Narnia, C.S. Lewis shows us how it all began -- the glorious birth of Narnia at the hand of its unforgettable King. It is followed by six more books that collectively tell the history of a world that has become as real as our own.

Street Magic
by Tamora Pierce
Former "street rat" Briar Moss must face his past when he discovers a young mage in need of a mentor.

First Test
by Tamora Pierce
Ten-year-old Keladry of Mindalen, daughter of nobles, serves as a page but must prove herself to the males around her if she is ever to fulfill her dream of becoming a knight.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780060234935 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Last Battle (Narnia)
Lewis, C. S
HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060234938 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside. . Good. ( more information)
Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
The Last Battle (Narnia)
C. S. Lewis
HarperCollins, 1994-07-08. Hardcover. Good. Minimal damage to the cover, dust jacket not necessarily included minimal wear to binding, majority of pages undamaged, minimal to no highlighting/underlining of text, no missing p ( more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
The Last Battle (rpkg) (Narnia)
C. S. Lewis
HarperCollins. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
The Last Battle (rpkg) (Narnia)
C. S. Lewis
HarperCollins. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
The Last Battle (Narnia) (Qty: 63)
C. S. Lewis
HarperCollins, 1994-07-08. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. ( more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
The Last Battle (Narnia) (Qty: 2)
C. S. Lewis
HarperCollins, 1994-07-08. Hardcover. New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages, may have a remainder mark. ( more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
The Last Battle (Narnia) (Qty: 10)
C. S. Lewis
HarperCollins, 1994-07-08. Hardcover. Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks) , in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under ( more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
The Last Battle (Narnia) (Qty: 10)
Lewis, C. S
HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060234938 New. may have remainder mark.cover my vary MULTIPLE QUANTITIES AVAILABLE . New. 7/1/1994. ( more information)
Offered by Treasures Media Inc (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
The Last Battle (Narnia)
Lewis, C. S
HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060234938 Damaged but clean and unused interior. MULTIPLE QUANTITIES AVAILABLE . Fair. 7/1/1994. ( more information)
Offered by Treasures Media Inc (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Last Battle
Lewis, C. S
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins Childrens Books. Very Good/Very Good. 1994. Hard Cover. 0060234938 Black ink mark on edge, A MAJOR MOTION PICTURE sticker on front of DJ. . ( more information)
Offered by bookstore brengelman (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
The Last Battle
Lewis, C. S
New York: HarperCollins, 1984. Last Book in series. Dj art by Chris Van Allsburg. Bk has ltly compressed spine, bumped corners, v. ltly bowed r. brd.--ltly sunned strip at bottom. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj somewhat scratched. Lt chipping, edgwr at bottom. Tears, triangles missing at top. Repaired inside. Now in new mylar jacket.. Book Club. Hardcover. Very Good/Good-. Illus. by Baynes, Pauline. Small Octavo. Juvenile. ( more information)
Offered by Seven Isles Books (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
The Last Battle (rpkg) (Narnia)
Lewis, C. S. and Pauline Baynes
New York:: HarperCollins,, 1994. Hardcover. Very Good in Good DJ. 211 pps. The DJ has some small tears at the top of the spine. ( more information)
Offered by The Dauntless Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
The Chronicles of Narnia Book #7
C. S. Lewis
NY: HarperCollins, 1984. Owner's name to first blank page and "Employee Book Sale" on same page, some light marking to side edges of pages, otherwise, book pages are very clean and there are no other markings, creases, rips, tears or writing to book. Last book in the series.. Excellent. Excellent/No Jacket. Illus. by Pauline Baynes. Hardcopy. ( more information)
Offered by fireside books of littlestown (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
THE LAST BATTLE
Lewis, C. S
HarperCollins 1956, 1994. #7 in Chronicles of Narnia. Hardcover with dust jacket. Ill. Pauline Baynes. Oversize, quality book! 0060234938. Book and dust jacket As New. ( more information)
Offered by Books of Yesterday (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
THE LAST BATTLE, CHRONICLES OF NARNIA, BOOK 7
Lewis, C. S
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins Childrens Books, 1994 RED SPINE ON PICTORIAL JACKET, 211 PAGES. EVER SO SLIGHTLY SHELF-COCKED, ELSE BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT, SECURE AND APPEARS UNREAD.. NO PRINTING NOTED. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by PAULINE BAYNES. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. JUVENILE. ( more information)
Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
The Last Battle: Book Seven of the Chronicles of Narnia
Lewis, C. S
New York: HarperCollins, 1994. Hardcover with $16.95 price printed on back of dust jacket. Beige end pages. Crisp prisitne white text with b&w illustrations by Pauline Baynes. Clean white edges. Clean red cover with black spine. Excellent pictorial jacket in a protective mylar cover. . ISBN: 0-06-023493-8. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NARNIA IMAGINARY PLACE FICTION FANTASY. ( more information)
Offered by Sabal Books (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
LAST BATTLE
LEWIS,C S
NY: HARPERCOLLINS, 1994 NF/NF, BOOK SEVEN OF CHRONICLES, 211 PAGES. First Thus. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. ( more information)
Offered by Randy's bookscout (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Last Battle, Book 7
Lewis, C. S
HarperCollins Publishers, 1994 hard cover. Very Good. Stain to bottom edge of ffep. Some scuffing to panels of DJ. Usual shelfwear. Illus. by Baynes, Pauline. ( more information)
Offered by Bookman (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
The Last Battle (Qty: 63)
Lewis, C. S
HarperCollins, 08-Jul-1994. Hardcover. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081114021113G ( more information)
Offered by A1Books (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
The Last Battle (Narnia) (Qty: 7)
Lewis, C. S
HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060234938 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information)
Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
The Last Battle (Narnia) (Qty: 19)
Lewis, C. S
HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060234938 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information)
Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
The Last Battle (Narnia) (Qty: 3)
Lewis, C. S
HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060234938 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information)
Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
The Last Battle (Narnia) (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
Lewis, C. S
HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060234938 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
The Last Battle (Narnia) (Qty: 5)
C. S. Lewis; Illustrator-Pauline Baynes
HarperCollins, 1994-07-08. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order.Top Biblio approved seller. International shipping is now available at low rates. ( more information)
Offered by www.HarvardBooksellers.com (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
The Last Battle (Narnia) (Qty: 3)
Lewis, C. S
HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060234938 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|